A Locarno Festival schedule

August 2
9:00 PM – Nick Carter, Master Detective (1939, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm

11:00 PM – Doctors Don’t Tell (1941, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm

August 3
2:00 PM – A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
5:00 PM – PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams), PalaCinema 2 / 3D
     - preceded by Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski)
9:30 PM – Cocote (Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias), Teatro Kursaal
11:30 PM – Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani), PalaCinema 1 [Press]

August 4
9:00 AM – The Flame and the Arrow (1950, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm
11:00 AM – Phantom Raiders (1940, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 16mm
2:30 PM – All for a Rose (Marco Bellocchio), PalaCinema 1
4:00 PM – Milla (Valerie Massadian), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
9:00 PM – Berlin Express (1948, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm [Fell asleep]
11:00 PM – Days of Glory (1944, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm

August 5
9:00 AM – Lucky (John Carroll Lynch), FEVI
2:00 PM – Madame Hyde (Serge Bozon), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
6:00 PM – 3/4 (Ilian Metev), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
7:45 PM – Way of a Gaucho (1952, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm
9:30 PM – Once There Was Brazilia (Adirley Queirós), Teatro Kursaal

August 6
11:00 AM – Cat People (1942, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm
2:00 PM – Meteors (Gürcan Keltek), L’altra Sala
4:30 PM – The First Lap (Kim Dae-hwan), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
6:30 PM – Circle of Danger (1951, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm
9:00 PM – Wichita (1955, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm
11:00 PM – Damned Summer (Pedro Cabeleira), PalaCinema 2

August 7
9:00 AM – The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (1986, Jean-Luc Godard), PalaCinema 1
11:30 AM – Fantasy Sentences (Dane Komljen), L’altra Sala
       - followed by Panoptic (Rana Eid) [Walked out]
3:30 PM – Le Fort des fous (Narimane Mari), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
7:00 PM – Great Day in the Morning (1956, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm
9:30 PM – Aliens (Luis López Carrasco), Teatro Kursaal
       - followed by Surbiles (Giovanni Columbu) [Walked out]

August 8
8:30 AM – Good Luck (Ben Russell), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
1:30 PM – Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
4:00 PM – Poison (1991, Todd Haynes), GranRex / 35mm
7:00 PM – Nightfall (1956, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm

August 9
10:00 AM – Distant Constellation (Shevaun Mizrahi) [Digital Library]
2:00 PM – The Wandering Soap Opera (1990, Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
4:00 PM – The Lonely Voice of Man (1987, Alexander Sokurov), GranRex
6:30 PM – The Mount of Ants (Riccardo Palladino), PalaCinema 1
9:30 PM – Ouroboros (Basma Alsharif), Teatro Kursaal
11:00 PM – The Leopard Man (1943, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm

August 10
9:00 AM – Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing), Teatro Kursaal [Press]
11:00 PM – Sweating the Small Stuff (Ninomiya Ryutaro), La Sala
7:00 PM – Farewell (Astrid Johanna Ofner), PalaCinema 1
9:00 PM – Arrière-saison + Si loin, si proche (Jean-Claude Rousseau), PalaVideo
11:30 PM – I Walked with a Zombie (1943, Jacques Tourneur), Piazza Grande / 35mm [Rained out :(…]

August 11
11:30 AM – Filmus (Clément Safra), L’altra Sala
       - preceded by Hello, Horse! (Laila Pakalniņa)
4:00 PM – Hallelujah the Hills (1963, Adolfas Mekas), GranRex / 35mm
7:00 PM – Canyon Passage (1946, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 16mm
9:00 PM – Stars in My Crown (1950, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 35mm



Sadly could not squeeze in
Appointment in Honduras (1953, Jacques Tourneur) / 35mm
Earth and Ashes (2004, Atiq Rahimi) / 35mm
El pisito (1959, Marco Ferreri & Isidoro M. Ferry) / 35mm
From the Cloud to the Resistance (1978, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Frontier Rangers (1959, Jacques Tourneur), GranRex / 16mm

Good Manners (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra)
Plus Ultra (Helena Girón & Samuel M. Delgado)
Velvet Goldmine (1998, Todd Haynes) / 35mm



No subtitles
Les Filles de la concierge (1934, Jacques Tourneur) / 35mm
Pour être aimé (1933, Jacques Tourneur) / 35mm
36 Fillette (1988, Catherine Breillat) / 35mm
Toto (1933, Jacques Tourneur) / 35mm
Tout ça ne vaut pas l’amour (1931, Jacques Tourneur) / 35mm
Tres tristes tigres (1968, Raúl Ruiz)



Already seen it (New films only)
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)
Frost (Sharunas Bartas)
Good Time (Ben Safdie & Joshua Safdie)
Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa)
Strong Island (Yance Ford)
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)