is for Public
is for Free
is for Market
 

September 8
9:45am – Valeria Is Getting Married (Michal Vinik), Scotiabank 9
1pm – Joyland (Saim Sadiq), Scotiabank 1
4:30pm – Women Talking (Sarah Polley), Scotiabank 12
9pm – Return to Seoul (Davy Chou), Lightbox 2
 

September 9
9am – The Inspection (Elegance Bratton), Scotiabank 1
12:50pm – So Much Tenderness (Lina Rodriguez), Scotiabank 7
3:30-5pm – Meriem Bennani: Life on the CAPS (Meriem Bennani), The Power Plant
9:15pm – Horse Opera (Moyra Davey), Lightbox 4
               – preceded by EVENTIDE (Sharon Lockhart)
 

September 10
12:10pm – No Bears (Jafar Panahi), Scotiabank 11
3pm – Tales from the Gimli Hospital Redux (Guy Maddin), Lightbox 4
6:45pm – Wavelengths 1: Fata Morgana, Lightbox 4
               – Fata Morgana (Tacita Dean)
               + After Work (Céline Condorelli & Ben Rivers)
               – F1ghting Looks Different 2 Me Now (Fox Maxy)
               – Moonrise (Vincent Grenier)
               – The Time That Separates Us (Parastoo Anoushahpour)
 

September 11
8am – The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg), Lightbox 1 & 2
1pm – Dalíland (Mary Harron), Scotiabank 12
3:40pm – Other People’s Children (Rebecca Zlotowski), Scotiabank 7
6pm – Wavelengths 2: Crisis of Contact, Lightbox 4
               – What Rules the Invisible (Tiffany Sia)
               + Hors-titre (Wiame Haddad)
               – Puerta a Puerta (Luis Arnías & Jessica Sarah Rinland)
               – Bigger on the Inside (Angelo Madsen Minax)
               – I Thought the World of You (Kurt Walker)
               + The Newest Olds (Pablo Mazzolo)
 

September 12
9am – The Whale (Darren Aronofsky), Scotiabank 1
12:30pm – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Rian Johnson), Royal Alexandra Theatre
3:40pm – Riceboy Sleeps (Anthony Shim), Scotiabank 5
6pm – All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras), Lightbox 1
 

September 13
8:45am – The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh), Scotiabank 3
12:15pm – Saint Omer (Alice Diop), Scotiabank 13
3pm – Empire of Light (Sam Mendes), Princess of Wales
6:30pm – Falcon Lake (Charlotte Le Bon), Scotiabank 4
 

September 14
9:05am – The Greatest Beer Run Ever (Peter Farrelly), Lightbox 1
11:35am – Viking (Stéphane Lafleur), Scotiabank 11
2:45pm – Stonewalling (Huang Ji & Otsuka Ryuji), Scotiabank 9
8:30pm + EO (Jerzy Skolimowski), Scotiabank 12
 

September 15
9:30am – Subtraction (Mani Haghighi), Scotiabank 13 W/O
12:10pm – Life (Emir Baigazin), Scotiabank 5 W/O
 

September 16
8:30am – How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Daniel Goldhaber), Scotiabank 2
12:45pm – Walk Up (Hong Sang-soo), Scotiabank 9
3:30pm – I Shot Andy Warhol (Mary Harron), Lightbox 3
8pm – Theater of Thought (Werner Herzog), Scotiabank 12
 

September 17
9:15am – The Worst Ones (Romane Gueret & Lise Akoka), Scotiabank 10
9:30pm – The Maiden (Graham Foy), Lightbox 3
 

September 18
1pm – The Eternal Daughter (Joanna Hogg), Scotiabank 1

 

Films I have already seen:
Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)
Broker (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Concrete Valley (Antoine Bourges)
Corsage (Marie Kreutzer)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook)
Dry Ground Burning (Joana Pimenta & Adirley Queirós)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Godland (Hlynur Pálmason)
Holy Spider (Ali Abbasi)
La Jauría (Andrés Ramírez Pulido)
One Fine Morning (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
Queens of the Qing Dynasty (Ashley McKenzie)
R.M.N. (Cristian Mungiu)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
Unrest (Cyril Schäublin)
Will-o’-the-Wisp (João Pedro Rodrigues)

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
★ - I have seen this film and feel that it is worth seeing (5.5 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and wish I hadn't (3.9 and lower)
● - I have seen this film and am more or less okay with that
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film during the festival
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main (galas included, this year)
SUNDANCE - Good luck to you, Nikyatu Jusu
BERLINALE - Brief encounters
CANNES - The worst ones
LOCARNO - 🧐
VENICE - Other people's movies
NOTABLE - New features by filmmakers whose work I actively look forward to

(Colours trump whatever is below them, so e.g. a film that played both Cannes and Locarno will be gold, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple)

 

Contemporary World Cinema (50; Last year: 25)
Aftersun (Charlotte Wells)
Alam (Firas Khoury)
Amanda (Carolina Cavalli)
Ashkal (Youssef Chebbi)
Autobiography (Makbul Mubarak)
Beyond the Wall (Vahid Jalilvand)
Blind Willows, Sleeping Women (Pierre Földes)
Bones of Crows (Marie Clements)
Coyote (Katherine Jerkovic)
Domingo and the Mist (Ariel Escalante Meza)
The End of Sex (Sean Garrity)
EO (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Falcon Lake (Charlotte Le Bon)
Fixation (Mercedes Bryce Morgan)
Godland (Hlynur Pálmason)
The Happiest Man in the World (Teona Strugar Mitevska)
The Hotel (Wang Xiaoshuai)
La Jauría (Andrés Ramírez Pulido)
Life (Emir Baigazin) ○
Living (Oliver Hermanus)
Love and Mathematics (Claudia Sainte-Luce)
Love Life (Kôji Fukada)
Luxembourg, Luxembourg (Antonio Lukich)
The Maiden (Graham Foy)
Manticore (Carlos Vermut) ○
Muru (Tearepa Kahi)
My Sailor, My Love (Klaus Härö)
Nighttalk (Donald Shebib)
North of Normal (Carly Stone)
The Origin of Evil (Sébastien Marnier)
Plan 75 (Chie Hayakawa)
Return to Dust (Li Ruijun)
R.M.N. (Cristian Mungiu)
So Much Tenderness (Lina Rodriguez) ○
Sparta (Ulrich Seidl)
Stellar (Darlene Naponse)
Stonewalling (Huang Ji & Otsuka Ryuji)
The Swearing Jar (Lindsay MacKay)
The Umbrella Men (John Barker)
Under the Fig Trees (Erige Sehiri)
Valeria Is Getting Married (Michal Vinik)
Vicenta B. (Carlos Lechuga)
Victim (Michal Blasko)
War Sailor (Gunnar Vikene)
The Water (Elena López Riera)
We Are Still Here (Beck Cole, Dena Curtis, Tracey Rigney, Danielle MacLean, Tim Worrall, Renae Maihi, Miki Magasiva, Mario Gaoa, Richard Curtis, & Chantelle Burgoyne)
Wildflower (Matt Smukler)
Winter Boy (Christophe Honoré) ○
The Worst Ones (Romane Gueret & Lise Akoka)
Zwigato (Nandita Das)

 

Special Presentations (47; Last year: 30)
Allelujah (Sir Richard Eyre)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Edward Berger)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Martin McDonagh)
Biosphere (Mel Eslyn)
Blueback (Robert Connolly)
The Blue Caftan (Maryam Touzani)
Broker (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Bros (Nicholas Stoller)
Brother (Clement Virgo)
Catherine Called Birdy (Lena Dunham)
Causeway (Lila Neugebauer)
Chevalier (Stephen Williams)
Corsage (Marie Kreutzer)
Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook)
Devotion (JD Dillard)
Driving Madeleine (Christian Carion)
El Suplente (Diego Lerman)
Empire of Light (Sam Mendes) ○
The Eternal Daughter (Joanna Hogg)
The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Rian Johnson)
Good Night Oppy (Ryan White) ○
The Good Nurse (Tobias Lindholm)
Holy Spider (Ali Abbasi)
Joyland (Saim Sadiq)
The King’s Horseman (Biyi Bandele)
The Lost King (Stephen Frears)
A Man of Reason (Jung Woo-sung)
The Menu (Mark Mylod)
Moonage Daydream (Brett Morgan)
My Policeman (Michael Grandage)
Nanny (Nikyatu Jusu)
No Bears (Jafar Panahi)
Nope (Jordan Peele)
On the Come Up (Sanaa Lathan)
One Fine Morning (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Other People’s Children (Rebecca Zlotowski)
The Return of Tanya Tucker: Featuring Brandi Carlile (Kathlyn Horan)
Saint Omer (Alice Diop)
Sanctuary (Zachary Wigon)
Stories Not to Be Told (Cesc Gay)
Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund)
Walk Up (Hong Sang-soo)
Wendell & Wild (Henry Selick)
Women Talking (Sarah Polley)
The Whale (Darren Aronofsky)
The Wonder (Sebastián Lelio)

 

Discovery (23; Last year: 16)
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Aitch Alberto) ○
Baby Ruby (Bess Wohl)
Carmen (Benjamin Millepied)
Daughter of Rage (Laura Baumeister)
A Gaza Weekend (Basil Khalil)
I Like Movies (Chandler Levack) ○
The Inspection (Elegance Bratton)
A Long Break (Davit Pirtskhalava)
Rosie (Gail Maurice)
Return to Seoul (Davy Chou)
Runner (Marian Mathias)
Shimoni (Angela Wanjiku Wamai)
Snow and the Bear (Selcen Ergun)
Soft (Joseph Amenta)
Something You Said Last Night (Luis De Filippis)
Susie Searches (Sophie Kargman)
Sweet As (Jub Clerc)
The Taste of Apples Is Red (Ehab Tarabieh)
This Place (V. T. Nayani)
Unruly (Malou Reymann)
Until Branches Bend (Sophie Jarvis) ○
When Morning Comes (Kelly Fyffe-Marshall)
The Young Arsonists (Sheila Pye)

 

TIFF Docs (22; Last year: 14)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Laura Poitras)
Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On (Madison Thomas)
Casa Susanna (Sébastien Lifshitz)
Ciné-Guerrillas: Scenes from the Labudovic Reels (Mila Turajlic)
The Colour of Ink (Brian Johnson)
Documentary Now! (Alex Buono, Rhys Thomas, & Micah Gardner)
Ever Deadly (Chelsea McMullan & Tanya Tagaq)
Free Money (Sam Soko & Lauren DeFilippo)
The Grab (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
In Her Hands (Tamana Ayazi & Marcel Mettelsiefen)
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (Sacha Jenkins)
Mariupolis 2 (Mantas Kvedaravičius)
Maya and the Wave (Stephanie Johnes)
Miúcha, the Voice of Bossa Nova (Daniel Zarvos & Liliane Mutti)
My Imaginary Country (Patricio Guzmán)
Patrick and the Whale (Mark Fletcher)
Pray for Our Sinners (Sinéad O’Shea)
Self-Portrait as a Coffee Pot (William Kentridge) ○
752 Is Not a Number (Babak Payami)
Theatre of Thought (Werner Herzog)
To Kill a Tiger (Nisha Pahuja)
While We Watched (Vinay Shukla)

 

Gala Presentations (19; Last year: 15)
Alice, Darling (Mary Nighy)
Black Ice (Hubert Davis)
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (Peter Farrelly) ○
Butcher’s Crossing (Gabe Polsky)
Dalíland (Mary Harron) ○
The Hummingbird (Francesca Archibugi)
Hunt (Lee Jung-jae)
A Jazzman’s Blues (Tyler Perry)
Kacchey Limbu (Shubham Yogi)
Moving On (Paul Weitz)
Paris Memories (Alice Winocour)
Prisoner’s Daughter (Catherine Hardwicke)
Raymond & Ray (Rodrigo García)
Roost (Amy Redford)
Sidney (Reginald Hudlin)
The Son (Florian Zeller)
The Swimmers (Sally El Hosaini)
What’s Love Got to Do With It? (Shekhar Kapur)
The Woman King (Gina Prince-Bythewood)

 

Wavelengths (11; Last year: 7, including shorts programmes & exhibitions)
Concrete Valley (Antoine Bourges)
De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
Dry Ground Burning (Joana Pimenta & Adirley Queirós)
Horse Opera (Moyra Davey) ○
               – preceded by EVENTIDE (Sharon Lockhart)
Pacifiction (Albert Serra)
Queens of the Qing Dynasty (Ashley McKenzie)
Unrest (Cyril Schäublin)
Will-o’-the-Wisp (João Pedro Rodrigues)

Wavelengths 1: Fata Morgana
Fata Morgana (Tacita Dean) 16mm
+ After Work (Céline Condorelli & Ben Rivers)
F1ghting Looks Different 2 Me Now (Fox Maxy)
Moonrise (Vincent Grenier)
The Time That Separates Us (Parastoo Anoushahpour)

Wavelengths 2: Crisis of Contact
What Rules the Invisible (Tiffany Sia)
+ Hors-titre (Wiame Haddad)
Puerta a Puerta (Luis Arnías & Jessica Sarah Rinland)
Bigger on the Inside (Angelo Madsen Minax)
I Thought the World of You (Kurt Walker)
+ The Newest Olds (Pablo Mazzolo) 35mm

Meriem Bennani: Life on the CAPS (Meriem Bennani @ The Power Plant) ○
Life on the CAPS (2018-22, Meriem Bennani)
2 Lizards (2020, Meriem Bennani & Orian Barki)

 

Platform (10; Last year: 8)
Charcoal (Carolina Markowicz)
Emily (Frances O’Connor)
The Gravity (Cédric Ido)
Hawa (Maïmouna Doucouré)
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Daniel Goldhaber) ○
Riceboy Sleeps (Anthony Shim) ○
Subtraction (Mani Haghighi) ○
Thunder (Carmen Jaquier)
Tora’s Husband (Rima Das)
Viking (Stéphane Lafleur)

 

Midnight Madness (10; Last year: 6)
The Blackening (Tim Story)
Leonor Will Never Die (Martika Ramirez Escobar)
Pearl (Ti West)
The People’s Joker (Vera Drew) ○
Project Wolf Hunting (Kim Hongsun)
Sick (John Hyams) ○
Sisu (Jalmari Helander)
Venus (Jaume Balagueró)
V/H/S/ 99 (Maggie Levin, Johannes Roberts, Tyler MacIntyre, Flying Lotus, Joseph Winter, & Vanessa Winter)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Eric Appel)

 

Primetime (7; Last year: 4)
Dear Mama [Pilot Episode (?)] (Allen Hughes)
1899 [Three (?) Episodes] (Baran bo Odar & Jantje Friese)
The Handmaid’s Tale [Two Episodes] (Bruce Miller)
High School [Three (?) Episodes] (Clea DuVall)
The Kingdom Exodus [Two (?) Episodes] (Lars von Trier)
LIDO TV [Pilot Episode (?)] (Maya Annik Bedward & Alicia K. Harris)
Mystery Road: Origin [Two (?) Episodes] (Dylan River)

 

TIFF Cinematheque (5; Last year: 7)
Agantuk (1991, Satyajit Ray) ○
I Shot Andy Warhol (1996, Mary Harron) 35mm
Strictly Ballroom (1992, Baz Luhrmann)
Tales from the Gimli Hospital Redux (1988, Guy Maddin) ○
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000, Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky) ★

 

Special Events (Last year: 8)
R.I.P.

 

Short Cuts / In Conversation With…
Check the festival website for info about films & events in these sections.

 

July 6
2:00pm – Way Out Ahead of Us (Rob Rice), Variétés 1
6:30pm – Garden Sandbox (Yukinori Kurokawa), Variétés 2
9:00pm – The Lives of Infamous Men (Gilles Deroo & Marianne Pistone), Variétés 1
 

July 7
2:00pm – Flash Competition Shorts, Variétés 1
               – Welcome (Jean-Claude Rousseau)
               – Against Time (Ben Russell)
               – Ptitsa (Alina Maksimenko)
               – After Work (Ben Rivers & Celine Condorelli)
9:00pm – +A Woman Escapes (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Burak Çevik, & Blake Williams), Cinéma Artplexe
 

July 8
10:00am – We Had the Day Bonsoir (Narimane Mari), Variétés 1
12:00pm – Fall (Vadim Kostrov), Videodrome 2
2:00pm – Life Lasts Two Days (Leonardo Mouramateus), La Baleine
 

July 9
12:30pm – Nomotopowell (Brent Chesanek), Cinéma Artplexe
4:30pm – +A Woman Escapes (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Burak Çevik, & Blake Williams), Cinéma Artplexe
9:00pm – Night Detour (Ariane Falardeau St-Amour & Paul Chotel), Cinéma Artplexe

 

July 10
2:30pm – +Unrest (Cyril Schäublin), Cinéma Artplexe
6:30pm – International Competition Mid-lengths, Variétés 5
               – Quarries (Ellie Ga)
               – Who Is Afraid of Ideology? Part IV – Reverse Shot (Marwa Arsanios)
9:00pm – Aftersun (Lluís Galter), Variétés 5
 

July 11
9:30am – The Unstable Object II (Daniel Eisenberg), Vidéodrome 2
2:30pm – About the Clouds (María Aparicio), Cinéma Artplexe
 


May 17
7:00pm – Final Cut (Michel Hazanavicius), Debussy
 

May 18
9:00am – Exterior Night (Marco Bellocchio), Debussy
3:30pm – Tchaïkovsky’s Wife (Kirill Serebrennikov), Lumière
7:00pm – Scarlet (Pietro Marcello), Théâtre Croisette
10:30pm – The Eight Mountains (Charlotte Vandermeersch & Felix van Groeningen), Debussy
 

May 19
8:30am – God’s Creatures (Saela Davis & Anna Rose Holmer), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – Rodeo (Lola Quivoron), Debussy
6:30pm – Armageddon Time (James Gray), Debussy
10:15pm – EO (Jerzy Skolimowski), Debussy
 

May 20
8:30am – One Fine Morning (Mia Hansen-Løve), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – Corsage (Marie Kreutzer), Debussy
2:45pm – Enys Men (Mark Jenkin), Théâtre Croisette
7:45pm – Son of Ramses (Clément Cogitore), Miramar W/O
10:15pm – Brother and Sister (Arnaud Desplechin), Debussy
 

May 21
9:00am – Three Thousand Years of Longing (George Miller), Varda
11:45am – Pamfir (Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk), Théâtre Croisette
4:30pm – Triangle of Sadness (Ruben Östlund), Debussy
7:30pm – Diary of a Fleeting Affair (Emmanuel Mouret), Debussy
10:00pm – R.M.N. (Cristian Mungiu), Debussy
 

May 22
8:30am – Aftersun (Charlotte Wells), Miramar
2:15pm – Magdala (Damien Manivel), Palais C
4:45pm – Holy Spider (Ali Abbasi), Bazin
7:45pm – Don Juan (Serge Bozon), Debussy
10:15pm – Sick of Myself (Kristoffer Borgli), Debussy
 

May 23
8:30am – The Five Devils (Léa Mysius), Théâtre Croisette
11:30am – De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor), Théâtre Croisette
4:30pm – Decision to Leave (Park Chan-wook), Debussy
 

May 24
8:30am – Funny Pages (Owen Kline), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – The Natural History of Destruction (Sergei Loznitsa), Buñuel
5:00pm – The Dam (Ali Cherri), Théâtre Croisette
7:30pm – Crimes of the Future (David Cronenberg), Bazin
10:00pm – Will-o’-the-Wisp (João Pedro Rodrigues), Théâtre Croisette
 

May 25
8:30am – Metronom (Alexandru Belc), Debussy
12:00pm – Forever Young (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi), Cineum Aurore
3:45pm – Leila’s Brothers (Saeed Roustaee), Bazin
7:30pm – Godland (Hlynur Pálmason), Bazin
10:30pm – Stars at Noon (Claire Denis), Debussy
 

May 26
8:30am – La Jauría (Andrés Ramírez Pulido), Miramar
3:15pm – Pacifiction (Albert Serra), Lumière
10:15pm – Close (Lukas Dhont), Debussy
 

May 27
8:30am – Broker (Hirokazu Kore-eda), Lumière
3:15pm – Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt), Lumière
5:30pm – Mother and Son (Léonor Serraille), Bazin
 

May 28
11:30am – Boy from Heaven (Tarik Saleh), Bazin
3:30pm – Tori and Lokita (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne), Varda
5:15pm – Nostalgia (Mario Martone), Varda

is for Public screenings

 
February 10
12:30PM – Super Natural (Jorge Jácome), CinemaxX 10
2:45PM – Nobody’s Hero (Alain Guiraudie), CinemaxX 1
6:00PM – Rimini (Ulrich Seidl), CinemaxX 1
9:00PM – Flux Gourmet (Peter Strickland), CinemaxX 4
 

February 11
9:30AM – Coma (Bertrand Bonello), CinemaxX 4
1:30PM – Jet Lag (Zheng Lu Xinyuan), Kino Arsenal 1
3:30PM – Robe of Gems (Natalia López Gallardo), Berlinale Palast
6:30PM – Both Sides of the Blade (Claire Denis), CinemaxX 1
9:30PM – The United States of America (James Benning), Delphi Filmpalast
 

February 12
9:30AM – The Kegelstatt Trio (Rita Azevedo Gomes), CinemaxX 10
12:30PM – The Death of My Mother (Jessica Krummacher), CinemaxX 7 W/O
3:00PM – The Line (Ursula Meier), Friedrichstadt-Palast
7:00PM – Happer’s Comet (Tyler Taormina), CinemaxX 10
9:00PM – The Middle Ages (Alejo Moguillansky & Luciana Acuña), Delphi Filmpalast
 

February 13
9:30AM – This House (Miryam Charles), CinemaxX 10
12:00PM – The Passengers of the Night (Mikhaël Hers), CinemaxX 1
3:30PM – That Kind of Summer (Denis Côté), CinemaxX 1
7:00PM – Dry Ground Burning (Adirley Queirós & Joana Pimenta), CinemaxX 10
 

February 14
9:30AM – Queens of the Qing Dynasty (Ashley McKenzie), CinemaxX 3
12:00PM – Small, Slow but Steady (Shô Miyake), Cubix 7
4:00PM – Striking Land (Raul Domingues), CinemaxX 10
7:00PM – Camouflage (Jonathan Perel), CinemaxX 10
9:30PM – Unrest (Cyril Schäublin), CinemaxX 7
 

February 15
9:30AM – Nuclear Family (Erin & Travis Wilkerson), CinemaxX 10
12:30PM – The Veteran (Jerónimo Rodríguez, CinemaxX 10
3:00PM – Brother in Every Inch (Alexander Zolotukhin), CinemaxX 6
7:00PM – Afterwater (Dane Komljen), CinemaxX 10
9:00PM – The Novelist’s Film (Hong Sang-soo), CinemaxX 1
 

February 16
9:30AM – A Little Love Package (Gastón Solnicki), CinemaxX 5
11:00AM – Forum Expanded Program 2, Kino Arsenal 1
               – Gazing… Unseeing (Mohamed Abdelkarim)
               – Surface Rites (Faraz & Parastoo Anoushahpour, & Ryan Ferko)
               – Sun Under Ground (Mareike Bernien & Alex Gerbaulet)
2:30PM – Mutzenbacher (Ruth Beckermann), CinemaxX 5
5:30PM – Rewind & Play (Alain Gomis), Akademie der Künste
 

February 17
12:00PM – See You Friday, Robinson (Mitra Farahani), Akademie der Künste

Top 10 of 2021

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2021 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. France (Bruno Dumont)
  3. The Tsugua Diaries (Miguel Gomes & Maureen Fazendeiro)
  4. Rock Bottom Riser (Fern Silva)
  5. First Time — The Time for All but Sunset [Violet] (Nicolaas Schmidt)
  6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
  7. The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg)
  8. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (Alexandre Koberidze)
  9. Red Rocket (Sean Baker)
  10. Un monde flottant (Jean-Claude Rousseau)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles appear here.)

  1. Memoria (2021, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. France (2021, Bruno Dumont)
  3. Her Socialist Smile (2020, John Gianvito)
  4. Fauna (2020, Nicolás Pereda)
  5. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (2021, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
  6. The Souvenir Part II (2021, Joanna Hogg)
  7. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (2021, Alexandre Koberidze)
  8. Days (2020, Tsai Ming-liang)
  9. Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker)
  10. Bergman Island (2021, Mia Hansen-Løve)

 

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2021 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2010)

  1. Twin Peaks (1977, Al Wong)
  2. Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma)
  3. The Sugarland Express (1974, Steven Spielberg)
  4. RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven)
  5. De son appartement (2007, Jean-Claude Rousseau)
  6. Homework (1989, Abbas Kiarostami)
  7. La vallée close (1995, Jean-Claude Rousseau)
  8. The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke)
  9. Funniest Show on Earth (1953, Mario Mattoli)
  10. The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood)

 

Other 2021 films I’ve seen

  • Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve) – 7.0
  • Saxifrages, Four White Nights (Nicolas Klotz & Elisabeth Perceval) – 7.0
  • Who’s Stopping Us (Jonás Trueba) – 6.9
  • Mr. Bachmann and His Class (Maria Speth) – 6.9
  • Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson) – 6.8
  • Vortex (Gaspar Noé) – 6.8
  • The Girl and the Spider (Ramon Zürcher) – 6.8
  • The Beatles: Get Back (Peter Jackson) – 6.7
  • Ready Mix (Lucy Raven) – 6.7
  • The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier) – 6.7
  • The Card Counter (Paul Schrader) – 6.6
  • Introduction (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.6
  • Teenage Emotions (Frédéric Da) – 6.5
  • The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be Quiet (Ana Katz) – 6.5
  • Wood and Water (Jonas Bak) – 6.5
  • The Good Woman of Sichuan (Sabrina Zhao) – 6.5
  • El Planeta (Amalia Ulman) – 6.4
  • El Gran Movimiento (Kiro Russo) – 6.4
  • Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma) – 6.4
  • Old (M. Night Shyamalan) – 6.4
  • from Bakersfield to Mojave (James Benning) – 6.4
  • Hit the Road (Panah Panahi) – 6.4
  • Friends and Strangers (James Vaughan) – 6.3
  • Annette (Leos Carax) – 6.3
  • Fabian, or Going to the Dogs (Dominik Graf) – 6.3
  • Ghost Song (Nicolas Peduzzi) – 6.3
  • Moon, 66 Questions (Jacqueline Lentzou) – 6.2
  • Onoda (Arthur Harari) – 6.2
  • Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) – 6.1
  • Third Grade (Jacques Doillon) – 6.1
  • Mr. Landsbergis (Sergei Loznitsa) – 6.1
  • No Sudden Move (Steven Soderbergh) – 6.1
  • Topology of Sirens (Jonathan Davies) – 6.1
  • Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven) – 6.1
  • Come Here (Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 6.0
  • Titane (Julia Ducournau) – 6.0
  • Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo) – 6.0
  • A Chiara (Jonas Carpignano) – 6.0
  • Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude) – 5.9
  • In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo) – 5.9
  • Ste. Anne (Rhayne Vermette) – 5.9
  • Drift Away (Xavier Beauvois) – 5.9
  • Belle (Mamoru Hosoda) – 5.9
  • We (Alice Diop) – 5.9
  • Pebbles (P.S. Vinothraj) – 5.9
  • Ahed’s Knee (Nadav Lapid) – 5.8
  • We’re All Going to the World’s Fair (Jane Schoenbrun) – 5.8
  • Searchers (Pacho Velez) – 5.8
  • All Light, Everywhere (Theo Anthony) – 5.8
  • The Crusade (Louis Garrel) – 5.7
  • Double Wow (Ken Jacobs) – 5.7
  • Haruhara-san’s Recorder (Kyoshi Sugita) – 5.7
  • The Tale of King Crab (Alessio Rigo de Righi & Matteo Zoppis) – 5.7
  • Întregalde (Radu Muntean) – 5.6
  • Kinorama – Beyond the Walls of the Real (Edgar Pêra) – 5.6
  • A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (Shengze Zhu) – 5.6
  • Neptune Frost (Saul Williams & Anisia Uzeyman) – 5.6
  • Parallel Mothers (Pedro Almodóvar) – 5.6
  • The Inventory Will Be Drawn Up at 11 a.m. in the Presence of the Poet’s Wife (Martin Verdet) – 5.6
  • The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal) – 5.5
  • Azor (Andreas Fontana) – 5.5
  • The Cathedral (Ricky D’Ambrose) – 5.5
  • Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, & Alice Rohrwacher) – 5.5
  • A Glitch in the Matrix (Rodney Ascher) – 5.5
  • Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kovalenko) – 5.5
  • From Where They Stood (Christophe Cognet) – 5.5
  • Zeros and Ones (Abel Ferrara) – 5.4
  • For Lucio (Pietro Marcello) – 5.4
  • The Beta Test (Jim Cummings & PJ McCabe) – 5.4
  • Terra Femme (Courtney Stephens) – 5.4
  • Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Edwin) – 5.4
  • Nitram (Justin Kurzel) – 5.4
  • Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw) – 5.4
  • Black Notebooks [Ronit] (Shlomi Elkabetz) – 5.4
  • Social Hygiene (Denis Côté) – 5.4
  • The Matrix Resurrections (Lana Wachowski) – 5.4
  • Babi Yar. Context (Sergei Loznitsa) – 5.4
  • Pig (Michael Sarnoski) – 5.3
  • Drunken Birds (Ivan Grbovic) – 5.3
  • Passing (Rebecca Hall) – 5.3
  • Dirty Feathers (Carlos Alfonso Corral) – 5.3
  • Forest: I See You Everywhere (Bence Fliegauf) – 5.3
  • Outside Noise (Ted Fendt) – 5.2
  • Earwig (Lucile Hadžihalilović) – 5.2
  • The Invisible Mountain (Ben Russell) – 5.2
  • The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) – 5.2
  • A Hero (Asghar Farhadi) – 5.2
  • The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes) – 5.2
  • Happening (Audrey Diwan) – 5.2
  • Landscapes of Resistance (Marta Popivoda) – 5.2
  • I’m Your Man (Maria Schrader) – 5.1
  • Il Buco (Michelangelo Frammartino) – 5.1
  • Black Notebooks [Viviane] (Shlomi Elkabetz) – 5.1
  • Aloners (Hong Sung-eun) – 5.1
  • Atlantide (Yuri Ancarani) – 5.1
  • Tralala (Arnaud & Jean-Marie Larrieu) – 5.1
  • Jack’s Ride (Susana Nobre) – 5.1
  • Great Freedom (Sebastian Meise) – 5.0
  • Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay) – 5.0
  • Marx Can Wait (Marco Bellocchio) – 5.0
  • Returning to Reims [Fragments] (Jean-Gabriel Périot) – 5.0
  • Deception (Arnaud Desplechin) – 5.0
  • A Night of Knowing Nothing (Payal Kapadia) – 5.0
  • Bloodsuckers (Julian Radlmaier) – 5.0
  • Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen) – 4.9
  • Malignant (James Wan) – 4.9
  • A Cop Movie (Alonso Ruizpalacios) – 4.9
  • The White Fortress (Igor Drljača) – 4.9
  • Censor (Prano Bailey-Bond) – 4.9
  • Prism (Eléonore Yameogo, An van. Dienderen, & Rosine Mbakam) – 4.8
  • Taming the Garden (Salomé Jashi) – 4.8
  • Reflection (Valentyn Vasyanovych) – 4.8
  • Dune: Part One (Denis Villeneuve) – 4.8
  • The Divide (Catherine Corsini) – 4.8
  • House Arrest (Alexey German Jr.) – 4.8
  • What Will Summer Bring (Ignacio Ceroi) – 4.8
  • Petrov’s Flu (Kirill Serebrennikov) – 4.7
  • The Scary of Sixty-First (Dasha Nekrasova) – 4.7
  • West Side Story (Steven Spielberg) – 4.7
  • The Green Knight (David Lowery) – 4.7
  • Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen) – 4.7
  • The Story of My Wife (Ildiko Enyedi) – 4.7
  • Let’s Say Revolution (Nicolas Klotz & Elisabeth Perceval) – 4.6
  • Garage: Engines and Men (Claire Simon) – 4.6
  • Pleasure (Ninja Thyberg) – 4.6
  • Limbo (Soi Cheang) – 4.5
  • C’mon C’mon (Mike Mills) – 4.5
  • Mr. Kneff (Steven Soderbergh) – 4.5
  • The Last Duel (Ridley Scott) – 4.5
  • Jane by Charlotte (Charlotte Gainsbourg) – 4.5
  • Paris 13th District (Jacques Audiard) – 4.4
  • Casablanca Beats (Nabil Ayouch) – 4.4
  • Language Lessons (Natalie Morales) – 4.4
  • Sundown (Michel Franco) – 4.4
  • They Carry Death (Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón) – 4.3
  • Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright) – 4.3
  • Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson) – 4.3
  • Taste (Lê Bảo) – 4.3
  • Natural Light (Dénes Nagy) – 4.2
  • Three Floors (Nanni Moretti) – 4.2
  • Between Two Worlds (Emmanuel Carrère) – 4.2
  • Ski (Manque La Banca) – 4.1
  • The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (Wes Anderson) – 4.1
  • CODA (Siân Heder) – 4.1
  • Ali & Ava (Clio Barnard) – 4.1
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen) – 4.1
  • Lingui (The Sacred Bonds) (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun) – 4.0
  • Just a Movement (Vincent Meessen) – 4.0
  • Benediction (Terence Davies) – 3.8
  • The Innocents (Eskil Vogt) – 3.7
  • Cow (Andrea Arnold) – 3.6
  • Spencer (Pablo Larraín)– 3.6
  • The First 54 Years: An Abbreviated Manual for Military Occupation (Avi Mograbi) – 3.5
  • After Yang (Kogonada) – 3.4
  • After Blue (Paradis sale) (Bertrand Mandico) – 3.2
  • Hold Me Tight (Matheiu Amalric) – 3.1
  • Prisoners of the Ghostland (Sion Sono) – 3.1
  • Playground (Laura Wandel) – 2.9
  • Nuclear Family (Erin & Travis Wilkerson) – 2.9
  • Flag Day (Sean Penn) – 2.4

TIFF 2021 Schedule

is for Digital
is for Industry [physical screening]
is for Public [physical screening]
 

September 9
10:00AM – Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Edwin) / Scotiabank 3
12:00PM – Dug Dug (Ritwik Pareek) / Scotiabank 12 W/O
Afternoon – As in Heaven (Tea Lindeburg) W/O
Night – +Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma)
 

September 10
11:00AM – The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion) / Lightbox 1
Afternoon – Violet (Justine Bateman) W/O
5:00PM – +Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi) / Scotiabank 1
9:30PM – Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright) / Lightbox 3
 

September 11
Morning – Aloners (Hong Sung-eun)
12:00PM – Dune (Denis Villeneuve) / Scotiabank 12
3:30PM – Earwig (Lucile Hadžihalilović) / Scotiabank 2
Evening – +The Tsugua Diaries (Miguel Gomes & Maureen Fazendeiro)
Night – Neptune Frost (Saul Williams & Anisia Uzeyman)
 

September 12
Morning – DASHCAM (Kamila Andini) W/O
2:00PM – A Night of Knowing Nothing (Payal Kapadia) / Lightbox 3
Late Afternoon – Inexorable (Fabrice du Welz) W/O
Night – +Onoda (Arthur Harari)
 

September 13
10:30AM – Benediction (Terence Davies) / Scotiabank 4
4:00PM – +Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) / Cinesphere
Night – Sundown (Michel Franco)
 

September 14
Morning – Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kovalenko)
Afternoon – The Falls (Chung Mong-Hong) W/O
Evening – Drunken Birds (Ivan Grbovic)
Night – Yuni (Kamila Andini) W/O
 

September 15
10:00AM – Spencer (Pablo Larraín) / Lightbox 3
Afternoon – Out of Sync (Juanjo Giménez) W/O
Late Afternoon – Zalava (Arsalan Amiri) W/O
5PM – Terrorizers (Ho Wi Ding) W/O
8:00PM – +France (Bruno Dumont) / Lightbox 2
 

September 16
Morning – the other tom. (Rodrigo Plá & Laura Santullo) W/O
Early Afternoon – The Good House (Maya Forbes & Wallace Wolodarsky) W/O
Afternoon – Costa Brava, Lebanon (Mounia Akl) W/O
Late Afternoon – Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)
8:00PM – +Titane (Julia Ducournau) / Cinesphere
 

September 17
Afternoon – After Blue (Paradis sale) (Bertrand Mandico)
Late Afternoon – Saloum (Jean Luc Herbulot) W/O
6:00PM – Wolf (Nathalie Biancheri) / Princess of Wales Theatre W/O
9:30PM – Mr. Kneff (Steven Soderbergh) / Princess of Wales Theatre
 

September 18
Afternoon – Silent Night (Camille Griffin) Not Available 🤷‍♂️
Evening – One Second (Zhang Yimou) Didn’t bother 🤷‍♂️
 

One Day Soon
Night – WL shorts: Present, Tense (various)
               – Dear Chantal (Nicolás Pereda)
               – The Capacity for Adequate Anger (Vika Kirchenbauer)
               – Inner Outer Space (Laida Lertxundi)
               – “The red filter is withdrawn.” (Minjung Kim)
               – Polycephaly in D (Michael Robinson)
               + earthearthearth (Daïchi Saïto)
               + Train Again (Peter Tscherkassky)

 

Films I have already seen and won’t be revisiting during TIFF:
Ahed’s Knee (Nadav Lapid)
Ali & Ava (Clio Barnard)
Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, & Alice Rohrwacher)
The Girl and the Spider (Ramon & Silvan Zürcher)
A Hero (Asghar Farhadi)
I’m Your Man (Maria Schrader)
Întregalde (Radu Muntean)
Lingui (The Sacred Bonds) (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Ste. Anne (Rhayne Vermette)
The Story of My Wife (Ildikó Enyedi)
Three Floors (Nanni Moretti)
The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier)

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
★ - I have seen this film and feel that it is worth seeing (5.5 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and wish I hadn't (3.9 and lower)
● - I have seen this film and am more or less okay with that
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film during the festival
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main
SUNDANCE - All slight, everywhere 
BERLINALE - Taste
CANNES - FRANCE
LOCARNO - Zeros and Ones
VENICE - They Carry Death
NOTABLE - Movies I am actively looking forward to, for whatever reason

(Colours trump whatever is below them, so e.g. a film that played both Cannes and Locarno will be gold, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple)

 

Special Presentations (30; Two years ago: 55)
Ahed’s Knee (Nadav Lapid)
Ali & Ava (Clio Barnard)
All My Puny Sorrows (Michael McGowan)
Benediction (Terence Davies)
Charlotte (Eric Warin & Tahir Rana)
The Box (Lorenzo Vigas)
Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over (Dave Wooley & David Heilbroner)
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Encounter (Michael Pearce)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
The Falls (Chung Mong-Hong)
France (Bruno Dumont)
The Guilty (Antoine Fuqua) ○
The Humans (Stephen Karam)
I’m Your Man (Maria Schrader)
Inexorable (Fabrice du Welz) ○
Inu-Oh (Masaki Yuasa)
Lingui, the Sacred Bonds (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
The Middle Man (Bent Hamer)
Mothering Sunday (Eva Husson)
Official Competition (Mariano Cohn & Gastón Duprat)
Petite Maman (Céline Sciamma)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)
The Starling (Theodore Melfi) ○
The Story of My Wife (Ildikó Enyedi)
Sundown (Michel Franco)
Three Floors (Nanni Moretti)
Violet (Justine Bateman) ○
Where Is Anne Frank? (Ari Folman)
Wolf (Nathalie Biancheri)

 

Contemporary World Cinema (25; Two years ago: 55)
Are You Lonesome Tonight? (Wen Shipei)
Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen)
Costa Brava, Lebanon (Mounia Akl)
The Daughter (Manuel Martín Cuenca)
The Gravedigger’s Wife (Khadar Ayderus Ahmed)
The Hill Where the Lionesses Roar (Luàna Bajrami)
Întregalde (Radu Muntean)
Jockey (Clint Bentley)
Kicking Blood (Blaine Thurier)
La Soga 2 (Manny Perez)
Maria Chapdelaine (Sébastien Pilote) ○
Medusa (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
Murina (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović)
Nobody Has to Know (Bouli Lanners)
The Odd-Job Men (Neus Ballús)
The Other Tom (Rodrigo Plá & Laura Santullo)
Out of Sync (Juanjo Giménez)
7 Prisoners (Alexandre Moratto)
Small Body (Laura Samani)
Terrorizers (Ho Wi Ding) ○
True Things (Harry Wootliff)
Unclenching the Fists (Kira Kovalenko)
Vengeance is Mine, All Others Pay Cash (Edwin)
The Wheel (Steve Pink)
Whether the Weather is Fine (Carlo Francisco Manatad)

 

Discovery (16; Two years ago: 37)
Aloners (Hong Sung-eun) ○
Anatolian Leopard (Emre Kayış)
As in Heaven (Tea Lindeburg)
A Banquet (Ruth Paxton)
Dug Dug (Ritwik Pareek) ○
Farha (Darin J. Sallam)
The Game (Ana Lazarevic)
Learn to Swim (Thyrone Tommy)
Lo Invisible (Javier Andrade)
Quickening (Haya Waseem)
River of Blood (Nithin Lukose)
Scarborough (Shasha Nakhai, Rich Williamson)
Snakehead (Evan Jackson Leong)
To Kill the Beast (Agustina San Martín) ○
Tug of War (Amil Shivji)
Wildhood (Bretten Hannam)

 

Gala Presentations (15; Two years ago: 20)
Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) ○
Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Dear Evan Hansen (Stephen Chbosky)
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (Will Sharpe)
The Forgiven (John Michael McDonagh)
The Good House (Maya Forbes & Wallace Wolodarsky) ○
Jagged (Alison Klayman)
Lakewood (Phillip Noyce)
Last Night in Soho (Edgar Wright)
The Mad Women’s Ball (Mélanie Laurent)
Night Raiders (Danis Goulet)
One Second (Zhang Yimou) ○
Silent Night (Camille Griffin) ○
The Survivor (Barry Levinson)
The Worst Person In The World (Joachim Trier)

 

TIFF Docs (14; Two years ago: 25)
Attica (Stanley Nelson)
Beba (Rebeca Huntt)
Becoming Cousteau (Liz Garbus)
Burning (Eva Orner)
Comala (Gian Cassini)
The Devil’s Drivers (Mohammed Abugeth & Daniel Carsenty)
Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen)
Hold Your Fire (Stefan Forbes)
Julia (Julie Cohen & Betsy West)
Listening to Kenny G (Penny Lane)
Oscar Peterson: Black + White (Barry Avrich)
The Rescue (E. Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin)
Three Minutes – A Lengthening (Bianca Stigter)
Wochiigii lo: End of the Peace (Heather Hatch)

 

Platform (8; Two years ago: 10)
Arthur Rambo (Laurent Cantet)
Drunken Birds (Ivan Grbovic)
Earwig (Lucile Hadžihalilović)
Good Madam (Jenna Cato Bass)
Huda’s Salon (Hany Abu-Assad)
Montana Story (Scott McGehee & David Siegel) ○
Silent Land (Aga Woszczyńska)
Yuni (Kamila Andini) ○

 

Special Events (8; Two years ago: 5)
Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
A Hero (Asghar Farhadi)
Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Memory Box: Echoes of 9/11 (Bjørn Johnson & David Belton)
Surprise Screening of New Steven Soderbergh Film (Steven Soderbergh) ○
Spencer (Pablo Larraín)
Triumph: Rock & Roll Machine (Sam Dunn & Marc Ricciardelli)

NBA Films For Fans created with OLG
Born Identities (Kat Jayme)
Draft Day (Thyrone Tommy)
Inheritance (Shawn Gerrard)
Shorty (Romeo Candido)
The Shot (S.M. Turrell)

 

Wavelengths (7, including shorts programmes; Two years ago: 16)
Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, & Alice Rohrwacher)
The Girl and the Spider (Ramon & Silvan Zürcher)
Neptune Frost (Saul Williams & Anisia Uzeyman)
A Night of Knowing Nothing (Payal Kapadia)
Ste. Anne (Rhayne Vermette)
The Tsugua Diaries (Miguel Gomes & Maureen Fazendeiro)

WL shorts: Present, Tense
Dear Chantal (Nicolás Pereda) ○
The Capacity for Adequate Anger (Vika Kirchenbauer) ○
Inner Outer Space (Laida Lertxundi) ○
“The red filter is withdrawn.” (Minjung Kim)
Polycephaly in D (Michael Robinson) ○
earthearthearth (Daïchi Saïto) ★
Train Again (Peter Tscherkassky)

 

TIFF Cinematheque (7; Two years ago: 5)
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (2001, Zacharias Kunuk) ●

Celebrating Alanis – The Dignity of Children: Programme 1
Snowshoes (1972, Alanis Obomsawin)
Walking Is Medicine (2017, Alanis Obomsawin)
– Our People Will Be Healed (2017, Alanis Obomsawin)

Celebrating Alanis – The Dignity of Children: Programme 2
Honour to Senator Murray Sinclair (2021, Alanis Obomsawin)
Mount Currie Summer Camp (1975, Alanis Obomsawin)
Children (1972, Alanis Obomsawin)
Sigwan (2005, Alanis Obomsawin)
When All the Leaves Are Gone (2010, Alanis Obomsawin)
Christmas at Moose Factory (1971, Alanis Obomsawin)

Celebrating Alanis – Lighting the Fire: Programme 1
The Canoe Picture of Maple leaf (1972, Alanis Obomsawin)
– Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (1993, Alanis Obomsawin)

Celebrating Alanis – Lighting the Fire: Programme 2
Moose Call (1972, Alanis Obomsawin)
– Amisk (1977, Alanis Obomsawin)
– Incident at Restigouche (1984, Alanis Obomsawin)

Celebrating Alanis – Portraits: Programme 1
Puberty – Part 1 (1975, Alanis Obomsawin)
Puberty – Part 2 (1975, Alanis Obomsawin)
– Mother of Many Children (1977, Alanis Obomsawin)

Celebrating Alanis – Portraits: Programme 2
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Métis Child (1986, Alanis Obomsawin)
– No Address (1988, Alanis Obomsawin)

 

Midnight Madness (6; Two years ago: 10)
After Blue (Dirty Paradise) (Bertrand Mandico)
DASHCAM (Rob Savage) ○
Saloum (Jean Luc Herbulot)
Titane (Julia Ducournau)
You Are Not My Mother (Kate Dolan)
Zalava (Arsalan Amiri)

 

Primetime (4; Two years ago: 6)
Colin in Black and White (Ava DuVernay & Colin Kaepernick)
Hellbound (Yeon Sang-ho)
The Panthers (Tom Hern & Halaifonua Finau)
Sort Of (Bilal Baig & Fab Filippo)

 

Masters (R.I.P.; Two years ago: 11)

 

Short Cuts [Both “Canada” and “International”]
Check the festival website for info about films playing in this section.

 
Pre-Cannes
Link – Playground (Laura Wandel)
Link – Returning to Reims [Fragments] (Jean-Gabriel Périot)
Link – Întregalde (Radu Muntean)
 
 

July 6
4:30pm – Ghost Song (Nicolas Peduzzi), Palais G
7:25pm – Annette (Leos Carax), Debussy
 

July 7
8:30am – Between Two Worlds (Emmanuel Carrère), Théâtre Croisette
11:30am – Black Notebooks I & II (Shlomi Elkabetz), Soixantième
4:00pm – Ahed’s Knee (Nadav Lapid), Lumière
7:15pm – Onoda (Arthur Harari), Debussy
10:30pm – Jane by Charlotte (Charlotte Gainsbourg), Debussy
 

July 8
8:30am – The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – Great Freedom (Sebastian Meise), Debussy
2:00pm – Cow (Andrea Arnold), Debussy
7:15pm – After Yang (Kogonada), Debussy
10:00pm – The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier), Debussy
 

July 9
8:30am – Lingui, the Sacred Bonds (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun), Soixantième
11:00am – House Arrest (Alexey German Jr.), Debussy
5:00pm – Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven), Debussy
10:15pm – The Divide (Catherine Corsini), Debussy
 

July 10
8:30am – Hit the Road (Panah Panahi), Théâtre Croisette
11:30am – The Tale of King Crab (Alessio Rigo de Righi & Matteo Zoppis), Théâtre Croisette
3:30pm – Compartment No. 6 (Juho Kuosmanen), Lumière
10:15pm – Flag Day (Sean Penn), Debussy
 

July 11
8:30am – Ali & Ava (Clio Barnard), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – The Innocents (Eskil Vogt), Debussy
3:00pm – Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi), Lumière
8:00pm – Three Floors (Nanni Moretti), Bazin
10:15pm – Bergman Island (Mia Hansen-Løve), Debussy
 

July 12
12:00pm – Futura (Pietro Marcello, Francesco Munzi, & Alice Rohrwacher), Théâtre Croisette
4:30pm – Petrov’s Flu (Kirill Serebrennikov), Bazin
7:30pm – French Dispatch (Wes Anderson), Bazin
10:15pm – The Crusade (Louis Garrel), Debussy
 

July 13
8:30am – The Tsugua Diaries (Miguel Gomes & Maureen Fazendeiro), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – Lamb (Valdimar Jóhannsson), Debussy
3:30pm – A Hero (Asghar Farhadi), Lumière
7:00pm – Deception (Arnaud Desplechin), Debussy
9:45pm – Titane (Julia Ducournau), Debussy
 

July 14
8:30am – Tralala (Arnaud & Jean-Marie Larrieu), Soixantième
11:30am – Quinzaine shorts 1, Arcades
               – Simone est partie (Mathilde Chavanne)
               – Sycorax (Lois Patiño & Matías Piñeiro)
               – The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo)
               – Train Again (Peter Tscherkassky)
3:30pm – Red Rocket (Sean Baker), Lumière
7:30pm – The Story of My Wife (Ildiko Enyedi), Bazin
10:30pm – Paris 13th District (Jacques Audiard), Debussy
 

July 15
11:45am – Hold Me Tight (Matheiu Amalric), Soixantième
3:30pm – Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul), Lumière
7:30pm – France (Bruno Dumont), Bazin
10:45pm – Casablanca Beats (Nabil Ayouch), Debussy
 

July 16
8:30am – Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo), Debussy
1:30pm – In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo), Bazin
4:15pm – Nitram (Justin Kurzel), Bazin
 

July 17
10:00am – Marx Can Wait (Marco Bellocchio), Cinéum Aurore
12:30pm – Vortex (Gaspar Noé), Cinéum Aurore

Top 10 of 2020

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2020 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. DAU. Degeneration (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov)
  2. Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
  3. Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)
  4. The Last City (Heinz Emigholz)
  5. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
  6. DAU. Three Days (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel)
  7. Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (Steven Soderbergh)
  8. The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
  9. DAU. Brave People (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk)
  10. The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles [will] appear here.) (Note: This year I started including streaming-only releases on this list; eligibility determined by my whims and moods.)

  1. Liberté (2019, Albert Serra)
  2. The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (2019, Ja’Tovia Gary)
  3. DAU. Degeneration (2020, Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov)
  4. I Was at Home, But… (2019, Angela Schanelec)
  5. DAU. Three Days (2020, Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel)
  6. Fourteen (2019, Dan Sallitt)
  7. About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson)
  8. Young Ahmed (2019, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
  9. DAU. Brave People (2020, Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk)
  10. The History of the Seattle Mariners (2020, Jon Bois)

 

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2020 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2010)

  1. The Fountainhead (1949, King Vidor)
  2. Variety (1983, Bette Gordon)
  3. Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor)
  4. The Wedding Night (1935, King Vidor)
  5. Happy Here and Now (2002, Michael Almereyda)
  6. Woman on the Beach (2006, Hong Sang-soo)
  7. Street Scene (1931, King Vidor)
  8. Night and Day (2008, Hong Sang-soo)
  9. The Power of Kangwon Province (1998, Hong Sang-soo)
  10. Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio)

 

Other 2020 films I’ve seen

  • Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu) – 6.8
  • The History of the Seattle Mariners (Jon Bois) – 6.8
  • The Lobby (Heinz Emigholz) – 6.7
  • Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee) – 6.7
  • Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 6.7
  • DAU. Natasha (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 6.7
  • Tesla (Michael Almereyda) – 6.6
  • Microphones in 2020 (Phil Elverum) – 6.6
  • Inventing the Future (Isiah Medina) – 6.6
  • Hopper/Welles (Orson Welles) – 6.6
  • The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (Anders Edström & C.W. Winter) – 6.5
  • Slow Machine (Paul Felten & Joe DeNardo) – 6.5
  • s01e03 (Kurt Walker) – 6.5
  • City Hall (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.5
  • The Monopoly of Violence (David Dufresne) – 6.5
  • Circumstantial Pleasures (Lewis Klahr) – 6.4
  • The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.4
  • Red Post on Escher Street (Sion Sono) – 6.4
  • Time (Garrett Bradley) – 6.4
  • Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili) – 6.3
  • Boys State (Amanda McBaine & Jesse Moss) – 6.3
  • The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell) – 6.3
  • The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian) – 6.3
  • So Late So Soon (Daniel Hymanson) – 6.3
  • Build the Wall (Joe Swanberg) – 6.2
  • Atarrabi and Mikelats (Eugène Green) – 6.2
  • Second Star to the Right and Straight On ’Til Morning (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 6.2
  • Maggie’s Farm (James Benning) – 6.1
  • Expedition Content (Ernst Karel & Veronika Kusumaryati) – 6.0
  • The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez) – 6.0
  • Tenet (Christopher Nolan) – 5.9
  • Isabella (Matías Piñeiro) – 5.9
  • The Nest (Sean Durkin) – 5.9
  • DAU. String Theory (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk) – 5.9
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman) – 5.8
  • Kokoloko (Gerardo Naranjo) – 5.8
  • DAU. New Man (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov) – 5.8
  • We Are Who We Are (Luca Guadagnino) – 5.7
  • The Tango of the Widower and Its Distorting Mirror (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento) – 5.7
  • One Night in Miami (Regina King) – 5.7
  • Shithouse (Cooper Raiff) – 5.7
  • Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi) – 5.7
  • DAU. Katya Tanya (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 5.7
  • Intimate Distances (Phillip Warnell) – 5.7
  • Kajillionaire (Miranda July) – 5.6
  • Undine (Christian Petzold) – 5.6
  • Saint-Narcisse (Bruce LaBruce) – 5.6
  • There Are Not Thirty-Six Ways of Showing a Man Getting on a Horse (Nicolás Zukerfeld) – 5.6
  • Short Vacation (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol) – 5.6
  • Some Kind of Heaven (Lance Oppenheim) – 5.6
  • French Exit (Azazel Jacobs) – 5.6
  • Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds (Werner Herzog & Clive Oppenheimer) – 5.6
  • The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili) – 5.5
  • Mank (David Fincher) – 5.5
  • Dick Johnson is Dead (Kirsten Johnson) – 5.5
  • Palm Springs (Max Barbakow) – 5.5
  • Things We Say, Things We Do: Love Affair(s) (Emmanuel Mouret) – 5.4
  • Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman) – 5.4
  • Gunda (Viktor Kossakovsky) – 5.4
  • Education (Steve McQueen) – 5.4
  • Sportin’ Life (Abel Ferrara) – 5.4
  • DAU. Nikita Tanya (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 5.3
  • Her Name Was Europa (Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy) – 5.3
  • Wife of a Spy (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 5.3
  • Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen) – 5.3
  • Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress (Polina Gumiela) – 5.3
  • Enemies of the State (Sonia Kennebeck) – 5.3
  • The Wolf of Snow Hollow (Jim Cummings) – 5.3
  • The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw) – 5.3
  • Death of Nintendo (Raya Martin) – 5.3
  • Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhang-ke) – 5.2
  • DAU. Nora Mother (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 5.2
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia (Spike Lee) – 5.2
  • A Shape of Things to Come (J.P. Sniadecki & Lisa Malloy) – 5.2
  • IWOW: I Walk on Water (Khalik Allah) – 5.1
  • Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen) – 5.1
  • Siberia (Abel Ferrara) – 5.0
  • Uppercase Print (Radu Jude) – 5.0
  • Liminal (Philippe Grandrieux, Manuela de Laborde, Lav Diaz, & Óscar Enríquez) – 5.0
  • Zero (Kazuhiro Soda) – 5.0
  • Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez) – 5.0
  • The Calming (Song Fang) – 4.9
  • Spring Blossom (Suzanne Lindon) – 4.9
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman) – 4.9
  • Bicentenario (Pablo Alvarez Mesa) – 4.9
  • Summer of 85 (François Ozon) – 4.9
  • All In: The Fight for Democracy (Liz Garbus & Lisa Cortés) – 4.9
  • Preparations to Be Together For an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horváth) – 4.8
  • Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine (Alex Piperno) – 4.8
  • maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) – 4.8
  • Pieces of a Woman (Kornél Mundruczó) – 4.8
  • MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard) – 4.8
  • Last and First Men (Jóhann Jóhannsson) – 4.8
  • Viena and the Fantomes (Gerardo Naranjo) – 4.7
  • A l’abordage (Guillaume Brac) – 4.7
  • Night of the Kings (Philippe Lacôte) – 4.7
  • Orphea (Alexander Kluge & Khavn) – 4.7
  • Nasir (Arun Karthick) – 4.7
  • Purple Sea (Amel Alzakout & Khaled Abdulwahed) – 4.6
  • Los Conductos (Camilo Restrepo) – 4.6
  • Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) – 4.6
  • Shirley (Josephine Decker) – 4.5
  • There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof) – 4.4
  • The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco) – 4.3
  • Night for Day (Emily Wardill) – 4.3
  • Epicentro (Hubert Sauper) – 4.3
  • Nomadland (Chloé Zhao) – 4.2
  • Red Moon Tide (Lois Patiño) – 4.1
  • I Carry You with Me (Heidi Ewing) – 4.1
  • Ammonite (Francis Lee) – 4.1
  • Mangrove (Steve McQueen) – 4.0
  • Minari (Lee Isaac Chung) – 4.0
  • Corporate Accountability (Jonathan Perel) – 3.9
  • Rebecca (Ben Wheatley) – 3.9
  • Tragic Jungle (Yulene Olaizola) – 3.8
  • She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz) – 3.7
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin) – 3.7
  • Alex Wheatle (Steve McQueen) – 3.7
  • Long Gone Summer (AJ Schnack) – 3.7
  • Ploy (Prapat Jiwarangsan) – 3.6
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Jason Woliner) – 3.6
  • On the Rocks (Sofia Coppola) – 3.5
  • Home Front (Lucas Belvaux) – 3.5
  • The Empty Man (David Prior) – 3.4
  • The Viewing Booth (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz) – 3.4
  • New Order (Michel Franco) – 3.4
  • All the Dead Ones (Marco Dutra & Caetano Gotardo) – 3.1
  • Irradiated (Rithy Panh) – 2.6
  • The Devil All the Time (Antonio Campos) – 2.5

« Older entries