New’s-to-me

Just going to start collecting these in one place, for posterity. (As Seen On Twitter)

 

2019

 
2018

 
2017

 
2016

 
February 20
9:30AM – Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhang-ke), CinemaxX 7
4:00PM – The Tango of the Widower and Its Distorting Mirror (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento), CinemaX 6
5:30PM – The Calming (Song Fang), CinemaX 6
 

February 21
11:30AM – Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu), CinemaX 7
3:00PM – Her Name Was Europa (Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy), Kino Arsenal 1
               – preceded by Most of What Follows Is True (Maged Nader)
6:00PM – The Viewing Booth (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz), CinemaX 6
8:00PM – Death of Nintendo (Raya Martin), Cubix 6
10:00PM – Maggie’s Farm (James Benning), Kino Arsenal 1
 

February 22
10:00AM – Red Moon Tide (Lois Patiño), Cubix 5
12:30PM – Los conductos (Camilo Restrepo), CinemaX 7
4:00PM – Uppercase Print (Radu Jude), CinemaX 6
7:00PM – La Bohème (1926, King Vidor), Zeughauskino
10:00PM – The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel), Berlinale Palast

 

February 23
10:00AM – The Murder of Fred Hampton (1971, Howard Alk), Kino Arsenal 1
12:30PM – First Cow (Kelly Reichardt), Friedrichstadt-Palast
4:00PM – The Two Sights (Joshua Bonetta), CinemaX 6
7:00PM – Undine (Christian Petzold), Berlinale Palast
10:00AM – All the Dead Ones (Marco Dutra & Caetano Gotardo), Berlinale Palast
 

February 24
9:45AM – Eldridge Cleaver, Black Panther (1970, William Klein), Kino Arsenal 1
11:30AM – Zero (Kazuhiro Soda), Kino Arsenal 1
4:30PM – Berlinale Shorts I, CinemaxX 3
               – It Wasn’t the Right Mountain, Mohammad (Mili Pecherer)
               – Playback (Agustina Comedi)
               + 2008 (Blake Williams)
               – Foam (Omar Elhamy)
10:00PM – Siberia (Abel Ferrara), Berlinale Palast
 

February 25
9:00AM – The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo), Berlinale Palast
12:30PM – Orphea (Alexander Kluge & Khavn), CinemaxX 7
3:00PM – Forum Expanded 9, Kino Arsenal 1
               – Recovery (Kevin Jerome Everson)
               – Equinox (Margaret Honda)
               – The Phantom Menace (Graeme Arnfield)
5:00PM – Berlinale Shorts I: Q&A, Colosseum 1
8:45PM – Isabella (Matías Piñeiro), CinemaxX 5
 

February 26
11:00AM – The Last City (Heinz Emigholz), CinemaxX 3
2:30PM – Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross), Colosseum 1
9:30PM – Berlinale Shorts I: Q&A, Cubix 9
 

February 27
9:00AM – Days (Tsai Ming-liang), Berlinale Palast
12:00PM – The Wedding Night (1935, King Vidor), CinemaxX 8
1:30PM – Shorts Take Their Time: Berlinale Shorts I: Q&A, Zoo Palast 3
4:30PM – The Citadel (1938, King Vidor), CinemaxX 8
 

February 28
9:00AM – Irradiated (Rithy Panh), Berlinale Palast
4:00PM – Mare’s Tail (1968, David Larcher), Kino Arsenal 1
7:30PM – Ruby Gentry (1952, King Vidor), CinemaxX 8
 

February 29
10:00AM – A l’abordage (Guillaume Brac), Cubix 7
12:30PM – There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof), Friedrichstadt-Palast
7:00PM – Awards Ceremony, Berlinale Palast

Top 10 of 2019

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2019 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  2. Liberté (Albert Serra)
  3. The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (Ja’Tovia Gary)
  4. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
  5. I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)
  6. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  7. About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
  8. Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardennes)
  9. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
  10. Knives Out (Rian Johnson)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles [will] appear here.) (Note: I now include MUBI’s [and other VOD services’] streaming-only releases on this list.)

  1. Uncut Gems (2019, Josh & Benny Safdie)
  2. Climax (2018, Gaspar Noé)
  3. The Image Book (2018, Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (2018, Bi Gan)
  5. The Plagiarists (2019, Peter Parlow)
  6. The Wandering Soap Opera (2017, Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento)
  7. High Life (2018, Claire Denis)
  8. Our Time (2018, Carlos Reygadas)
  9. Black Mother (2018, Khalik Allah)
  10. Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson)

 

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2019 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2000)

  1. Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino)
  2. After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese)
  3. Le Trou (1960, Jacques Becker)
  4. Morocco (1930, Josef von Sternberg)
  5. New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese)
  6. Out of the Present (1997, Andrei Ujică)
  7. Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Howard Hawks)
  8. The Eighties (1983, Chantal Akerman)
  9. Other Men’s Women (1931, William A. Wellman)
  10. Dishonored (1931, Josef von Sternberg)

 

Other 2019 films I’ve seen

  • Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont) – 6.6
  • The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio) – 6.6
  • Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych) – 6.6
  • Bird Island (Sergio da Costa & Maya Kosa) – 6.5
  • Gemini Man (Ang Lee) – 6.5
  • SaF05 (Charlotte Prodger) ~ 6.5
  • State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa) – 6.5
  • Lux Æterna (Gaspar Noé) – 6.5
  • Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) – 6.5
  • Tommaso (Abel Ferrara) – 6.5
  • Us (Jordan Peele) – 6.5
  • Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles) – 6.4
  • Light from Light (Paul Harrill) – 6.4
  • Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland) – 6.4
  • Light of My Life (Casey Affleck) – 6.4
  • Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) – 6.4
  • A Voluntary Year (Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler) – 6.3
  • My Mexican Bretzel (Nuria Giménez) – 6.3
  • Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa) – 6.3
  • The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg) – 6.3
  • MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz & Deragh Campbell) ~ 6.2
  • A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason) – 6.2
  • Sibyl (Justine Triet) – 6.2
  • Collective (Alexander Nanau) – 6.2
  • Labyrinth of Cinema (Nobuhiko Ōbayashi) – 6.2
  • Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov) – 6.2
  • Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) – 6.1
  • White Lie (Calvin Thomas & Yonah Lewis) – 6.1
  • The Dead Don’t Die (Jim Jarmusch) – 6.1
  • First Love (Takashi Miike) – 6.0
  • The Plastic House (Allison Chhorn) – 6.0
  • Anne at 13,000 Feet. (Kazik Radwanski) – 6.0
  • Joker (Todd Phillips) – 5.9
  • Where’d You Go, Bernadette (Richard Linklater) – 5.9
  • Heimat is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise) – 5.9
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) – 5.9
  • Little Joe (Jessica Hausner) – 5.9
  • Native Son (Rashid Johnson) – 5.9
  • The Hottest August (Brett Story) – 5.9
  • My Skin, Luminous (Gabino Rodríguez & Nicolas Pereda) – 5.8
  • Years of Construction (Heinz Emigholz) – 5.8
  • A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) – 5.8
  • Living and Knowing You’re Alive (Alain Cavalier) – 5.8
  • To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 5.7
  • Family Romance, LLC. (Werner Herzog) – 5.7
  • Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe) – 5.7
  • The Laundromat (Steven Soderbergh) – 5.7
  • Belonging (Burak Çevik) – 5.6
  • Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos) – 5.6
  • End of the Century (Lucio Castro) – 5.6
  • Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda) – 5.6
  • So Pretty (Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli) – 5.6
  • Zeus Machine. The Invincible (Nadia Ranocchi & David Zamagni) – 5.6
  • The Assistant (Kitty Green) – 5.5
  • Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello) – 5.5
  • The Halt (Lav Diaz) – 5.5
  • Rocks (Sarah Gavron) – 5.5
  • Domino (Brian De Palma) – 5.5
  • Glass (M. Night Shyamalan) – 5.5
  • On a Magical Night (Christophe Honoré) – 5.5
  • Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello) – 5.4
  • The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson) – 5.4
  • Atlantics (Mati Diop) – 5.4
  • Sunrise/Sunset (Jong Ougie Pak) – 5.4
  • The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz) – 5.4
  • Oh Mercy (Arnaud Desplechin) – 5.4
  • The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn) – 5.4
  • Ridge (John Skoog) – 5.4
  • Wilcox (Denis Côté) – 5.4
  • The Irishman (Martin Scorsese) – 5.3
  • Darks Waters (Todd Haynes) – 5.3
  • Three Summers (Sandra Kogut) – 5.3
  • The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 5.3
  • American Factory (Julia Reichert & Steven Bognar) – 5.3
  • The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 5.3
  • A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada) – 5.2
  • Tlamess (Ala Eddine Slim) – 5.2
  • 143 Sahara Street (Hassen Ferhani) – 5.2
  • For the Money (Alejo Moguillansky) – 5.2
  • Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 5.2
  • Bull (Annie Silverstein) – 5.2
  • My Zoe (Julie Delpy) – 5.1
  • Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchoa) – 5.1
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller) – 5.1
  • Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää) – 5.1
  • Devil Between the Legs (Arturo Ripstein) – 5.1
  • Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) – 5.1
  • Sea of Lost Time (Gurvinder Singh) – 5.1
  • Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez) – 5.1
  • That Cloud Never Left (Yashaswini Raghunandan) – 5.1
  • Cunningham (Alla Kovgan) – 5.0
  • Ouvertures (Louis Henderson & Olivier Marboeuf) – 5.0
  • Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye) – 5.0
  • I Lost My Body (Jérémy Clapin) – 5.0
  • High Flying Bird (Steven Soderbergh) – 4.9
  • Matthias and Maxime (Xavier Dolan) – 4.9
  • The Edge of Democracy (Petra Costa) – 4.9
  • Les Misérables (Ladj Ly) – 4.9
  • It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman) – 4.8
  • Proxima (Alice Winocour) – 4.8
  • Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo (Abdellatif Kechiche) – 4.7
  • Midsommar (Ari Aster) – 4.7
  • Ema (Pablo Larraín) – 4.7
  • The Moneychanger (Federico Veiroj) – 4.5
  • Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux) – 4.5
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma) – 4.4
  • The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) – 4.4
  • Frankie (Ira Sachs) – 4.3
  • Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach) – 4.3
  • The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan) – 4.3
  • Movements of a Nearby Mountain (Sebastian Brameshuber) – 4.2
  • Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas) – 4.2
  • The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin) – 4.1
  • Un Film Dramatique (Éric Baudelaire) – 4.1
  • Summer in Changsha (Zu Feng) – 4.1
  • Ad Astra (James Gray) – 4.1
  • Endless Night (Eloy Enciso) – 4.0
  • The El Duce Tapes (Rodney Ascher & David Lawrence) – 4.0
  • Little Women (Greta Gerwig) – 3.9
  • Port Authority (Danielle Lessovitz) – 3.9
  • Wet Season (Anthony Chen) – 3.9
  • Clemency (Chinonye Chukwu) – 3.7
  • The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino) – 3.0
  • Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby) – 2.9
  • The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine) – 2.4

TIFF2019 Recap

Key
Saw at TIFF (Sept. 5-15)
Saw at Cannes
– Saw a pre-festival advanced press screening
Saw a screener of some kind

 

Tier 0 [A- / A / A+]
 

Tier 1 [B+]
Liberté (Albert Serra) – 7.7
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec) – 7.0
Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie) – 7.0
 

Tier 2 [B]
About Endlessness (Roy Andersson) – 6.9
Knives Out (Rian Johnson) – 6.7
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio) – 6.6
Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych) – 6.6
SaF05 (Charlotte Prodger) ~ 6.5
State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa) – 6.5
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) – 6.5
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles) – 6.4
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland) – 6.4
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) – 6.4
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa) – 6.3
A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason) – 6.2
Sibyl (Justine Triet) – 6.2
Collective (Alexander Nanau) – 6.2
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov) – 6.2
 

Tier 3 [B-]
Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) – 6.1
White Lie (Calvin Thomas & Yonah Lewis) – 6.1
First Love (Takashi Miike) – 6.0
Anne at 13,000 Feet. (Kazik Radwanski) – 6.0
Heimat is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise) – 5.9
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick) – 5.8
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe) – 5.8
My Skin, Luminous (Gabino Rodríguez & Nicolas Pereda) – 5.8
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 5.7
The Laundromat (Steven Soderbergh) – 5.7
Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda) – 5.6
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello) – 5.5
Rocks (Sarah Gavron) – 5.5
 

Tier 4 [C+]
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello) – 5.4
The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson) – 5.4
Atlantics (Mati Diop) – 5.4
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz) – 5.4
Three Summers (Sandra Kogut) – 5.3
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 5.3
The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 5.3
A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada) – 5.2
143 Sahara Street (Hassen Ferhani) – 5.2
Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 5.2
My Zoe (Julie Delpy) – 5.1
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchoa) – 5.1
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää) – 5.1
Devil Between the Legs (Arturo Ripstein) – 5.1
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar) – 5.1
Cunningham (Alla Kovgan) – 5.0
Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye) – 5.0
Les Misérables (Ladj Ly) – 4.9
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman) – 4.8
Proxima (Alice Winocour) – 4.8
Ema (Pablo Larraín) – 4.7
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin) – 4.6
 

Tier 5 [C]
The Moneychanger (Federico Veiroj) – 4.5
Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux) – 4.5
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) – 4.4
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma) – 4.4
Frankie (Ira Sachs) – 4.3
Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach) – 4.3
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan) – 4.3
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas) – 4.2
The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin) – 4.1
Un Film Dramatique (Eric Baudelaire) – 4.1
Endless Night (Eloy Enciso) – 4.0
Wet Season (Anthony Chen) – 3.9

 

Tier 6 [C-]
Clemency (Chinonye Chukwu) – 3.7
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino) – 3.0

 

Tier 7 [D+]
Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby) – 2.9

 

Shorts [Alphabetical]
Amusement Ride (Tomonari Nishikawa)
Austrian Pavillion (Philipp Fleischmann)
Billy (Zachary Epcar)
The Bite (Pedro Neves Marques)
Black Sun (Maureen Fazendeiro)
Book of Hours (Annie MacDonell)
Cézanne (Luke Fowler)
Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki)
Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig)
Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower (Ryan Ferko)
Remembrance: A Portrait Study (Edward Owens)
Second Generation (Miryam Charles)
Slow Volumes (Mike Gibisser)
Sun Rave (Roy Samaha)
This Action Lies (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
Transcript (Erica Sheu)
2minutes40seconds (Han Ok-hee)
2008 (Blake Williams)
Vever (for Barbara) (Deborah Stratman)
We Still Have to Close Our Eyes (John Torres)
Who is Afraid of Ideology? Part 2 (Marwa Arsanios)

is for Public
 

September 5
9:00AM – A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada) / Scotiabank 14
11:45AM – Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye) / Scotiabank 13
3:00PM – The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda) / Scotiabank 1
5:00PM – Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) / Scotiabank 11
9:30PM – Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland) / Lightbox 4
               – preceded by Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig)
 

September 6
9:30AM – Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby) / Lightbox 2
11:45AM – Proxima (Alice Winocour) / Scotiabank 1
4:45PM – Three Summers (Sandra Kogut) / Scotiabank 8
7:00PM – Wavelengths 1: WLS19 / Lightbox 3
               – Austrian Pavillion (Philipp Fleischmann)
               – SaF05 (Charlotte Prodger)
               – Slow Volumes (Mike Gibisser)
               – The Bite (Pedro Neves Marques)
9:30PM – Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa) / Lightbox 3
 

September 7
9:15AM – Cunningham (Alla Kovgan) / Scotiabank 4
12:15PM – Wet Season (Anthony Chen) / Scotiabank 9
3:00PM – White Lie (Calvin Thomas & Yonah Lewis) / Lightbox 1
6:30PM – Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave / Lightbox 3
               – 2008 (Blake Williams)
               – Amusement Ride (Tomonari Nishikawa)
               – Black Sun (Maureen Fazendeiro)
               – A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
               – Sun Rave (Roy Samaha)
               – (tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)
 

September 8
11:15AM – Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello) / Scotiabank 9
4:30PM – Letter to the Editor (Alan Berliner) / Scotiabank 4 W/O
7:00PM – Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchôa) / Scotiabank 5
               – followed by My Skin, Luminous (Gabino Rodríguez & Nicolas Pereda)
9:30PM – Wavelengths 3: Look Around / Lightbox 3
               – 2minutes40seconds (1975, Han Ok-hee)
               – Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower (Ryan Ferko)
               – Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki)
               – Cézanne (Luke Fowler)
               – Second Generation (Miryam Charles)
               – Transcript (Erica Sheu)
               – Who is Afraid of Ideology? Part 2 (Marwa Arsanios)
 

September 9
8:45AM – The Moneychanger (Federico Veiroj) / Scotiabank 7
11:30AM – Knives Out (Rian Johnson) / Scotiabank 1 + 3
3:15PM – Endless Night (Eloy Enciso) / Jackman Hall
6:45PM – Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers / Lightbox 3
               – Billy (Zachary Epcar)
               – Remembrance: A Portrait Study (1967, Edward Owens)
               – Vever (for Barbara) (Deborah Stratman)
               – Book of Hours (Annie MacDonell)
               – We Still Have to Close Our Eyes (John Torres)
               – This Action Lies (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
 

September 10
9:15AM – Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie) / Lightbox 1
12:15PM – The Laundromat (Stephen Soderbergh) / Lightbox 1
4:00PM – Sound of Metal (Darius Marder) / Scotiabank 12 W/O
6:00PM – Wasp Network (Olivia Assayas) / Scotiabank 1
9:15PM – +Liberté (Albert Serra) / Lightbox 4
 

September 11
9:00AM – Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) / Lightbox 1
12:00PM – Ema (Pablo Larraín) / Scotiabank 4
2:45PM – To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) / Lightbox 1
5:45PM – Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych) / Scotiabank 7
 

September 12
10:00AM – About Endlessness (Roy Andersson) / Scotiabank 14
12:15PM – Collective (Alexander Nanau) / Scotiabank 10
8:15PM – The Cave (Feras Fayyad) / Scotiabank 7
 

September 13
3:30PM – +I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec) / Jackman Hall
6:15PM – Rocks (Sarah Gavron) / Lightbox 1
 

September 14
9:15AM – Clemency (Chinonye Chukwu) / Scotiabank 1
12:00PM – My Zoe (Julie Delpy) / Lightbox 1
7:00PM – Anne at 13,000 Feet. (Kazik Radwanski) / Lightbox 2
 

September 15
9:45AM – The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson) / Lightbox 3
12:45PM – Heimat is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)  / Jackman Hall
5:30PM – State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa) / Jackman Hall

 

Films I have already seen:
Atlantics (Mati Diop)
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino)
Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää)
Frankie (Ira Sachs)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
First Love (Takashi Miike)
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz)
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Les Misérables (Ladj Ly)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
143 Sahara Street (Hassen Ferhani)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin)
Un Film Dramatique (Eric Baudelaire)
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda)
A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason)
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
★ - I have seen this film and feel that it is quite good (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and wish I hadn't (3.9 and lower)
● - I have seen this film and am more or less okay with that
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film during the festival
☀︎ - I made this film
⌛ - This film is at least 150 minutes long
👓 - This film is stereoscopic
🍁 - This film is (perhaps secretly) Canadian
® - This film has a Canadian distributor
® - This film has a US distributor ( if it is currently scheduled to be theatrically released in 2019)
📼 - This film is with Netflix, Youtube, or other VOD-centric distributor, so may not receive a theatrical run
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main
SUNDANCE - American factory
BERLINALE - Cinema is dead, but...
CANNES - On the crown of kings I write your name
LOCARNO - Films dramatiques
VENICE - Inversion intégrale
NOTABLE - Movies I am actively looking forward to, for whatever reason

(Colours trump whatever is below them, so e.g. a film that played both Cannes and Locarno will be gold, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple)

 

Special Presentations (55; last year: 59)
A Herdade (Tiago Guedes)
American Son (Kenny Leon)
Bad Education (Cory Finley) ○
Clifton Hill (Albert Shin) 🍁 ®
Coming Home Again (Wayne Wang)
Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
Dirt Music (Gregor Jordan)
Dolemite Is My Name (Craig Brewer) ® 📼
The Elder One (Geetu Mohandas)
Ema (Pablo Larraín)
Endings, Beginnings (Drake Doremus)
Frankie (Ira Sachs)
The Friend (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Greed (Michael Winterbottom)
Guest of Honour (Atom Egoyan) 🍁 ®
Guns Akimbo (Jason Lei Howden)
Heroic Losers (Sebastian Borensztein)
Hope Gap (William Nicholson) ®
How to Build a Girl (Coky Giedroyc)
Human Capital (Marc Meyers)
I Am Woman (Unjoo Moon)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
Judy (Rupert Goold) ®
Jungleland (Max Winkler)
Knives Out (Rian Johnson) ®
La Belle Epoque (Nicolas Bedos)
The Laundromat (Steven Soderbergh) ® 📼 ○
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) ® ®
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley)
Lyrebird (Dan Friedkin)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) ® 📼 ○
Military Wives (Peter Cattaneo)
Mosul (Matthew Michael Carnahan)
Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton)
No. 7 Cherry Lane (Yonfan)
Ordinary Love (Lisa Barros D’Sa & Glenn Leyburn) ®
The Other Lamb (Malgorzata Szumowska)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Painted Bird (Václav Marhoul)
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) ®
Pelican Blood (Katrin Gebbe)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (Armando Iannucci)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma)
The Report (Scott Z. Burns) 📼
Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye)
Seberg (Benedict Andrews) ®
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Synchronic (Aaron Moorhead & Justin Benson)
The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda) ®
The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles) ® 📼
Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)
Waves (Trey Edward Shults) ®
Weathering With You (Makoto Shinkai) ® ®
While at War (Alejandro Amenábar)
 

Contemporary World Cinema (55; last year: 48)
Adam (Maryam Touzani)
And the Birds Rained Down (Louise Archambault) 🍁
Antigone (Sophie Deraspe) 🍁
Arab Blues (Manele Labidi)
Atlantics (Mati Diop) ® 📼 ●
Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych)
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles) ®
Balloon (Pema Tseden)
The Barefoot Emperor (Jessica Woodworth & Peter Brosens)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies (Edward Burns)
Blow the Man Down (Danielle Krudy & Bridget Savage Cole)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn) 🍁
Bombay Rose (Gitanjali Rao)
Castle in the Ground (Joey Klein) 🍁
Chicuarotes (Gael García Bernal)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino) ® ®
Corpus Christi (Jan Komasa)
The County (Grímur Hákonarson)
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää)
The Father (Petar Valchanov & Kristina Grozeva)
Flatland (Jenna Bass)
A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada)
Hala (Minhal Baig)
Henry Glassie: Field Work (Pat Collins)
Incitement (Yaron Zilberman)
Instinct (Halina Reijn)
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz)
Jallikattu (Lijo Jose Pellissery)
Knuckle City (Jahmil X.T. Qubeka)
La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
The Last Porno Show (Kire Paputts) 🍁
Les Misérables (Ladj Ly) ®
The Long Walk (Mattie Do)
Made in Bangladesh (Rubaiyat Hossain)
Mariam (Sharipa Urazbayeva)
Maria’s Paradise (Zaida Bergroth)
Nobadi (Karl Markovics)
Our Lady of the Nile (Atiq Rahimi)
The Perfect Candidate (Haifaa Al-Mansour)
Red Fields (Keren Yedaya)
Resin (Daniel Joseph Borgman)
So Long, My Son (Wang Xiaoshuai) ⌛ ○
Spider (Andrés Wood)
A Sun (Chung Mong-Hong) ⌛
Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) ®
Tammy’s Always Dying (Amy Jo Johnson) 🍁
Terminal Sud (South Terminal) (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche)
37 Seconds (Hikari)
Three Summers (Sandra Kogut) ○
Verdict (Raymund Ribay Gutierrez)
White Lie (Calvin Thomas & Yonah Lewis) 🍁 ○
A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason)
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan) ®
You Will Die at Twenty (Amjad Abu Alala)

 

Discovery (37; last year: 46)
Africa (Oren Gerner)
The Antenna (Orçun Behram)
The Audition (Ina Weisse)
August (Armando Capó)
Black Conflux (Nicole Dorsey) 🍁
Bring Me Home (Kim Seung-woo)
A Bump Along The Way (Shelly Love)
Calm With Horses (Nick Rowland)
Certified Mail (Hisham Saqr)
Comets (Tamar Shavgulidze)
Disco (Jorunn Myklebust Syversen)
Easy Land (Sanja Zivkovic) 🍁
Entwined (Minos Nikolakakis)
The Giant (David Raboy)
The Good Intentions (Ana García Blaya)
Hearts and Bones (Ben Lawrence)
Hope (Maria Sødahl)
Kuessipan (Myriam Verreault) 🍁
Lina from Lima (María Paz González)
The Lost Okoroshi (Abba Makama) ○
Love Me Tender (Klaudia Reynicke)
Murmur (Heather Young) 🍁
My Life as a Comedian (Rojda Sekersöz)
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
Noura’s Dream (Hinde Boujemaa)
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson (Ali LeRoi)
Pompei (Anna Falguères & John Shank)
Raf (Harry Cepka) 🍁
The Rest of Us (Aisling Chin-Yee) 🍁
Sea Fever (Neasa Hardiman)
Simple Women (Chiara Malta)
Sole (Carlo Sironi)
Son-Mother (Mahnaz Mohammadi)
Stories From The Chestnut Woods (Gregor Božič)
Sweetness in the Belly (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)
Two of Us (Filippo Meneghetti)
Zana (Antoneta Kastrati)

 

TIFF Docs (25; last year: 28)
And We Go Green (Fisher Stevens & Malcolm Venville)
The Australian Dream (Daniel Gordon)
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator (Eva Orner)
The Capote Tapes (Ebs Burnough)
The Cave (Feras Fayyad)
Citizen K (Alex Gibney)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Coppers (Alan Zweig) 🍁
The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán)
Cunningham (Alla Kovgan) 👓 ®
Dads (Bryce Dallas Howard)
Desert One (Barbara Kopple)
I Am Not Alone (Garin Hovannisian)
Ibrahim: A Fate to Define (Lina Al Abed)
The Kingmaker (Lauren Greenfield)
Letter to the Editor (Alan Berliner) ○
Love Child (Eva Mulvad)
My English Cousin (Karim Sayad)
Paris Stalingrad (Hind Meddeb)
Ready for War (Andrew Renzi)
Red Penguins (Gabe Polsky)
Sing Me A Song (Thomas Balmès)
There’s Something in the Water (Ellen Page & Ian Daniel) 🍁
This Is Not a Movie (Yung Chang) 🍁
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Mark Cousins) ⌛

 

Gala Presentations (20; last year: 20)
Abominable (Jill Culton)
The Aeronauts (Tom Harper)
American Woman (Semi Chellas) 🍁
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller)
Blackbird (Roger Michell)
The Burnt Orange Heresy (Giuseppe Capotondi)
Clemency (Chinonye Chukwu)
Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold) ®
The Goldfinch (John Crowley)
Harriet (Kasi Lemmons)
Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) ® ® 📼
Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria) ®
Joker (Todd Phillips) ®
Just Mercy (Destin Daniel Cretton) ®
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band (Daniel Roher) 🍁 ® 📼
Radioactive (Marjane Satrapi) ® 📼
The Sky Is Pink (Shonali Bose) ®
The Song of Names (François Girard) 🍁 ® ®
True History of the Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)
Western Stars (Thom Zimny & Bruce Springsteen)

 

Wavelengths (16, including pairings and shorts programmes; last year: 16)
Endless Night (Eloy Enciso)
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
Heimat is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise) ⌛ ○
Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
143 Sahara Street (Hassen Ferhani)
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchôa) ○
               – followed by My Skin, Luminous (Gabino Rodríguez & Nicolas Pereda) 🍁 ○
State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland)
               – preceded by Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig) ○
Un Film Dramatique (Eric Baudelaire)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa) ®

Wavelengths 1: WLS19
Austrian Pavillion (Philipp Fleischmann) 35mm
SaF05 (Charlotte Prodger) ○
Slow Volumes (Mike Gibisser) 35mm
The Bite (Pedro Neves Marques) ○

Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave
2008 (Blake Williams) 👓 🍁 ☀︎
Amusement Ride (Tomonari Nishikawa) 16mm
Black Sun (Maureen Fazendeiro) ○
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
Sun Rave (Roy Samaha) ○
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz)

Wavelengths 3: Look Around
2minutes40seconds (1975, Han Ok-hee) ○
Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower (Ryan Ferko) 🍁 ○
Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki) ○
Cézanne (Luke Fowler) 16mm
Second Generation (Miryam Charles) 🍁 ○
Transcript (Erica Sheu) 35mm
Who is Afraid of Ideology? Part 2 (Marwa Arsanios) ○

Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers
Billy (Zachary Epcar) ○
Remembrance: A Portrait Study (1967, Edward Owens) ○
Vever (for Barbara) (Deborah Stratman)
Book of Hours (Annie MacDonell) 🍁 ○
We Still Have to Close Our Eyes (John Torres) ○
This Action Lies (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) ○

 

Masters (11; last year: 11)
About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Devil Between the Legs (Arturo Ripstein) ○
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec) ®
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
Jordan River Anderson, the Messenger (Alanis Obomsawin) 🍁
Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio) ®
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu) ®
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello) ®

 

Platform (10; last year: 12)
Anne at 13,000 ft (Kazik Radwanski) 🍁 ○
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
The Moneychanger

 (Federico Veiroj)
My Zoe (Julie Delpy) ○
Proxima (Alice Winocour)
Rocks (Sarah Gavron)
The Sleepwalkers (Paula Hernández)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
Wet Season (Anthony Chen)
Workforce (David Zonana)

 

Midnight Madness (10; last year: 10)
Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby) 🍁
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley) ○
Crazy World (Isaac Nabwana)
First Love (Takashi Miike)
The Platform (Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia)
Saint Maud (Rose Glass)
The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin) 🍁 ●
The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson) ○
The Vigil (Keith Thomas)

 

Primetime (6; last year: 5)
Black Bitch [2 episodes] (Rachel Perkins)
Briarpatch [2 episodes] (Ana Lily Amirpour & Steven Piet)
Limetown [2 episodes] (Rebecca Thomas)
Mrs. Fletcher [3 episodes] (Nicole Holofcener & Liesl Tommy)
Savages [2 episodes] (Rebecca Zlotowski)
The Sleepers [2 episodes] (Ivan Zachariáš)

 

TIFF Cinematheque (5; last year: 4)
A Dry White Season (1989, Euzhan Palcy) 35mm
The Last of Sheila (1973, Herbert Ross) 35mm
The Last Waltz (1978, Martin Scorsese) 35mm
No (2012, Pablo Larraín) 35mm
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) 35mm

 

Special Events (5; last year: 4)
David Foster: Off the Record (Barry Avrich) 🍁
One Day in the Life of Noah Piugattuk (Zacharias Kunuk) 🍁
Sanctuary (Álvaro Longoria)
III (Kevin Phillips)
Varda by Agnès (Agnès Varda)

 

Short Cuts [Both “Canada” and “International”]
Check the festival website for info about films playing in this section.

 

Cannes 2019

 

May 14
11:30 AM – I Lost My Body (Jérémy Clapin), Olympia

7:30 PM – The Dead Don’t Die (Jim Jarmusch), Debussy

May 15
8:45 AM – Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux), Theatre Croisette
11:00 AM – Bull (Annie Silverstein), Debussy
4:45 PM – Les Misérables (Ladj Ly), Debussy
10:00 PM – Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles), Debussy

May 16
8:30 AM – Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov), Debussy
11:30 AM – A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason), Miramar
4:15 PM – Atlantics (Mati Diop), Bazin
7:00 PM – Critics’ Week Special Screening Short Films 1, Miramar

                   – Demonic (Pia Borg)
                   – Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You (Brandon Cronenberg)
                   – Naptha (Moin Hussain)
10:00 PM – Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach), Debussy

May 17
8:45 AM – Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello), Theatre Croisette
11:15 AM – Living and Knowing You Are Alive (Alain Cavalier), Buñuel
4:30 PM – Little Joe (Jessica Hausner), Lumière
7:30 PM – Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar), Bazin
10:30 PM – First Love (Takashi Miike), Theatre Croisette

May 18
8:30 AM – Port Authority (Danielle Lessovitz), Debussy
11:00 AM – Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont), Debussy
5:00 PM – Liberté (Albert Serra), Debussy
8:00 PM – Family Romance, LLC. (Werner Herzog), Soixantième
10:00 PM – The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu), Debussy

May 19
8:30 AM – On a Magical Night (Christophe Honoré), Debussy
1:00 PM – A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick), Debussy
4:15 PM – Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma), Bazin

May 20
8:30 AM – The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz), Debussy
1:15 PM – Lux Æterna (Gaspar Noé), Soixantième
4:00 PM – Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne), Lumière
7:45 PM – Tommaso (Abel Ferrara), Buñuel
10:30 PM – Frankie (Ira Sachs), Debussy

May 21
8:45 AM – Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää), Theatre Croisette
11:45 AM – Tlamess (Ala Eddine Slim), Theatre Croisette

4:30 PM – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino), Debussy
10:00 PM – Parasite (Bong Joon-ho), Debussy

May 22
11:30 AM – For the Money (Alejo Moguillansky), Arcades
2:45 PM – The Halt (Lav Diaz), Theatre Croisette
9:00 PM – Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe), Bazin

May 23
8:30 AM – Matthias and Maxime (Xavier Dolan), Lumière
2:00 PM – Summer of Changsha (Zu Feng), Debussy
4:30 PM – The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio), Debussy
10:00 PM – Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo (Abdellatif Kechiche), Debussy

May 24
11:30 AM – Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos), Olympia
2:00 PM – +Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello), Theatre Croisette
4:30 PM – It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman), Lumière
7:30 PM – The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers), Theatre Croisette

May 25
10:45 AM – The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan), Debussy
3:15 PM – Oh Mercy! (Arnaud Desplechin), Buñuel
5:45 PM – Sibyl (Justine Triet), Buñuel

 

Sorry I Missed You
The Bears’ Famous Invasion (Lorenzo Mattotti)
The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán)
An Easy Girl (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Give Me Liberty (Kirill Mikhanovsky)
The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady (Gabriel Abrantes)
The Staggering Girl (Luca Guadagnino)
Our Mothers (César Diaz)
Too Old to Die Young – North of Hollywood, West of Hell (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Two Sisters Who Are Not Sisters (Beatrice Gibson)

Top 10 of 2018

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2018 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
  2. Climax (Gaspar Noé)
  3. The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)
  5. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
  6. L. COHEN (James Benning)
  7. High Life (Claire Denis)
  8. Our Time (Carlos Reygadas)
  9. Quantification Trilogy (Jeremy Shaw)
  10. Black Mother (Khalik Allah)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles appear here.) (Note: This year I started including MUBI’s [and other VOD services’] streaming-only releases on this list.)

  1. The House That Jack Built (2018, Lars von Trier)
  2. Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (2017, Bruno Dumont)
  3. Mrs. Hyde (2017, Serge Bozon)
  4. Burning (2018, Lee Chang-dong)
  5. The Dreamed Path (2016, Angela Schanelec)
  6. Streetscapes [Dialogue] (2017, Heinz Emigholz)
  7. 24 Frames (2017, Abbas Kiarostami)
  8. Caniba (2017, Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Verena Paravel)
  9. Ready Player One (2018, Steven Spielberg)
  10. First Reformed (2017, Paul Schrader)

 

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2018 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2000)

  1. A Child’s Garden and the Serious Sea (1991, Stan Brakhage)
  2. Daisy Kenyon (1947, Otto Preminger)
  3. The Text of Light (1974, Stan Brakhage)
  4. Hatari! (1962, Howard Hawks)
  5. Tortured Dust (1984, Stan Brakhage)
  6. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973, Paul Morrissey)
  7. The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May)
  8. Treasure of the Four Crowns (1983, Ferdinando Baldi)
  9. Anticipation of the Night (1958, Stan Brakhage)
  10. Amityville 3-D (1983, Richard Fleischer)

 

Other 2018 films I’ve seen

  • Donbass (Sergei Loznitsa) – 6.8
  • Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg) – 6.7
  • Asako I & II (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) – 6.6
  • The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack) – 6.6
  • Green Book (Peter Farrelly) – 6.6
  • I Can See Forever (Jeremy Shaw) – 6.5
  • Mission: Impossible—Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie) – 6.5
  • In My Room (Ulrich Köhler) – 6.5
  • In the Realm of Perfection (Julien Faraut) – 6.5
  • BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee) – 6.5
  • La Flor (Mariano Llinas) – 6.4
  • Segunda Vez (Dora García) – 6.4
  • Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.4
  • Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (Bruno Dumont) – 6.3
  • An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo) – 6.3
  • Classical Period (Ted Fendt) – 6.3
  • Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham) – 6.3
  • Spice It Up (Lev and Yonah Lewis & Calvin Thomas) – 6.3
  • Transit (Christian Petzold) – 6.2
  • Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhang-ke) – 6.2
  • Non-Fiction (Olivier Assayas) – 6.2
  • Private Life (Tamara Jenkins) – 6.1
  • Welcome to Marwen (Robert Zemeckis) – 6.1
  • Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.0
  • Petra (Jaime Rosales) – 6.0
  • Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski) – 5.9
  • Jinpa (Pema Tseden) – 5.9
  • M/M (Drew Lint) – 5.9
  • Winter’s Night (Jang Woo-jin) – 5.9
  • Peterloo (Mike Leigh) – 5.8
  • Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D’Ambrose) – 5.8
  • Communion Los Angeles (Peter Bo Rappmund & Adam R. Levine) – 5.8
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller) – 5.8
  • Sedução da Carne (Júlio Bressane) – 5.8
  • Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 5.8
  • Girl (Lukas Dhont) – 5.8
  • Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher) – 5.7
  • Game Night (John Francis Daley & Jonathan M. Goldstein) – 5.7
  • Widows (Steve McQueen) – 5.7
  • Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco) – 5.6
  • Ayka (Sergey Dvortsevoy) – 5.6
  • Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 5.6
  • The Old Man & the Gun (David Lowery) – 5.6
  • A Star is Born (Bradley Cooper) – 5.6
  • Mid90s (Jonah Hill) – 5.6
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross) – 5.6
  • Madeline’s Madeline (Josephine Decker) – 5.6
  • The Load (Ognjen Glavonic) – 5.6
  • Acid Forest (Rugile Barzdžiukaite) – 5.6
  • Treasure Island (Guillaume Brac) – 5.6
  • ROOM H.264: Brooklyn, NY, June 2016 (Jeff Reichert, Damon Smith, & Eric Hynes) – 5.6
  • Piercing (Nicolas Pesce) – 5.5
  • Grass (Hong Sang-soo) – 5.5
  • Thunder Road (Jim Cummings) – 5.5
  • Greta (Neil Jordan) – 5.4
  • What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Roberto Minervini) – 5.4
  • Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley) – 5.4
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 5.4
  • Maya (Mia Hansen-Løve) – 5.4
  • At War (Stéphane Brizé) – 5.4
  • Belmonte (Federico Veiroj) – 5.3
  • Minding the Gap (Bing Liu) – 5.3
  • N.O.N. (Zebulon Zang) – 5.3
  • Ten Years Thailand (Assarat, Sasanatieng, Sriphol, & Weerasethakul) – 5.3
  • Casanova Gene (Luise Donschen) – 5.3
  • The Dead and the Others (João Salaviza & Renée Nader Messora) – 5.3
  • ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón) – 5.2
  • RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham) – 5.2
  • The Mule (Clint Eastwood) – 5.2
  • 3 Faces (Jafar Panahi) – 5.2
  • Everything Outside (David Findlay) – 5.2
  • The Last Race (Michael Dweck) – 5.2
  • To the Ends of the World (Guillaume Nicloux) – 5.1
  • The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles) – 5.1
  • A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel) – 5.1
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) – 5.1
  • The Pluto Moment (Ming Zhang) – 5.1
  • First Man (Damian Chazelle) – 5.0
  • The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) – 5.0
  • Roi Soleil (Albert Serra) – 5.0
  • Buy Me a Gun (Julio Hernández Cordón) – 5.0
  • Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang) – 4.9
  • In Fabric (Peter Strickland) – 4.9
  • Season of the Devil (Lav Diaz) – 4.9
  • They Shall Not Grow Old (Peter Jackson) – 4.9
  • Sauvage (Camille Vidal-Naquet) – 4.9
  • Unsane (Steven Soderbergh) – 4.9
  • Meeting Gorbachev (Werner Herzog & André Singer) – 4.9
  • Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski) – 4.9
  • Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson) – 4.9
  • A Land Imagined (Siew Hua Yeo) – 4.9
  • Touch Me Not (Adina Pintilie) – 4.9
  • Border (Ali Abbasi) – 4.9
  • Black Panther (Ryan Coogler) – 4.8
  • Destroyer (Karyn Kusama) – 4.8
  • Roads in February (Katherine Jerkovic) – 4.8
  • Introduzione All’Oscuro (Gastón Solnicki) – 4.8
  • Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt) – 4.7
  • Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry) – 4.7
  • Annihilation (Alex Garland) – 4.7
  • Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) – 4.7
  • Bisbee ’17 (Robert Greene) – 4.7
  • Dogman (Matteo Garrone) – 4.7
  • The Tale (Jennifer Fox) – 4.7
  • Mangoshake (Terry Chiu) – 4.7
  • Sorry Angel (Christophe Honoré) – 4.6
  • Leave No Trace (Debra Granik) – 4.6
  • Too Late to Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor) – 4.6
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen) – 4.6
  • The River (Emir Baigazin) – 4.6
  • When the Storm Fades (Sean Devlin) – 4.6
  • The New Romantic (Carly Stone) – 4.6
  • Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (Ol Parker) – 4.5
  • The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa) – 4.5
  • Capernaum (Nadine Labaki) – 4.5
  • Knife + Heart (Yann Gonzalez) – 4.4
  • Hereditary (Ari Aster) – 4.4
  • Dovlatov (Alexey German Jr.) – 4.4
  • Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson) – 4.4
  • Fausto (Andrea Bussmann) – 4.3
  • Mandy (Panos Cosmatos) – 4.3
  • Diane (Kent Jones) – 4.2
  • The 15:17 to Paris (Clint Eastwood) – 4.1
  • Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu) – 4.1
  • Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino) – 4.1
  • The Far Shore (David Uloth) – 4.1
  • Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra) – 4.1
  • The Mountain (Rick Alverson) – 4.0
  • The Museum of Forgotten Triumphs (Bojan Bodružić) – 4.0
  • Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi) – 4.0
  • The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan) – 4.0
  • Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings (Tsui Hark) – 3.9
  • A Family Tour (Ying Liang) – 3.9
  • Song of a Seer (Aïda Maigre-Touchet) – 3.9
  • Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell) – 3.9
  • The Land of Steady Habits (Nicole Holofcener) – 3.8
  • Freaks (Zach Lipovsky & Adam Stein) – 3.8
  • Sunset (László Nemes) – 3.7
  • Victory Day (Sergei Loznitsa) – 3.6
  • Summer (Kirill Serebrennikov) – 3.6
  • Firecrackers (Jasmin Mozaffari) – 3.5
  • Yomeddine (A.B. Shawky) – 3.5
  • The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (Xavier Dolan) – 3.4
  • Aniara (Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja) – 3.2
  • Wildlife (Paul Dano) – 3.0
  • Anthem of a Teenage Prophet (Robin Hays) – 2.9
  • Clara (Akash Sherman) – 2.8
  • The Grizzlies (Miranda de Pencier) – 2.3

2019 Film Log

Click for links to past logs.

FYI:
8mm/16mm/35mm/70mm indicates that what I saw was a film print.
DP indicates that what I saw was a Digital Projection in a theatre.
3D indicates that I saw a theatrical presentation and was encouraged to watch the picture while wearing some sort of special lens(es) (Polarized, Anaglyph, ChromaDepth, Pulfrich, Prismatic, et al). If I saw a feature-length film in 3D at home, the title of the film will be succeeded by “[3D]”.
– All others were from Blu-Rays, downloads, television, etc.
– A plus sign (+) at the beginning of a line indicates that I had seen this film before.

Furthermore:
– I only assign numerical ratings to films that are at least 40 minutes long.
– “Inc.” in lieu of a rating indicates that I don’t think that this screening was an accurate enough presentation of the film for me to make a quality judgment, either because it was a work-in-progress cut, or there weren’t English subtitles for a foreign language film, or the projector broke/sound cut out/the print burned, or an ass in the theatre distracted me with too much talking/popcorn eating, or whatever.
– I don’t log W/Os.
– I do log short films (≤ 39min.), sans ratings, but only those viewed either from a film print or in an official theatrical context (i.e., where there is published documentation that the screening of this particular film took place). Why these conditions? The main reason I never logged shorts before 2015 is that my OCD had prevented me from distinguishing between short films, television commercials, Youtube videos, random viral TikToks, etc.; I didn’t want to log everything, and I didn’t want to be arbitrarily discriminating what I logged and what I didn’t. This (admittedly still arbitrary) fix allows me to narrow it down to only short films proper (whatever that means, etc.), which will almost exclusively consist of avant-garde works. These films will appear below in italics.

 

And that translates to:

A+	9.4 - 10.0	[Top 10 of All Time contender]
A	8.6 - 9.3	[Masterpiece]
A-	7.8 - 8.5	[Pretty great; Near-masterpiece]
B+	7.0 - 7.7	[Kinda great; Contender for Top 10 of its year]
B	6.2 - 6.9	[Has a special something]
B-	5.4 - 6.1	[Solid]
C+	4.6 - 5.3	[Doesn't arouse any particularly strong emotions either way]
C	3.8 - 4.5	[Useless; Mediocre; Significantly flawed]
C-	3.0 - 3.7	[What a failure]
D+	2.2 - 2.9	[What-a-failure with cheese]
D	1.4 - 2.1	[Grating]
D-	0.6 - 1.3	[Offensively horrific; Horrifically offensive]
F	0.0 - 0.5	[Worst of All Time consideration]

 

January

Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas) – 4.6

Paddington 2 (2017, Paul King) – 4.8

The Color Purple (1985, Steven Spielberg) 35mm – 5.9

The Old Man & the Gun (2018, David Lowery) – 5.6

Other Men’s Women (1931, William A. Wellman) 35mm – 6.2

The Polar Express [3D] (2004, Robert Zemeckis) – 6.3

The Last Race (2018, Michael Dweck) – 5.2

Ray Meets Helen (2017, Alan Rudolph) – 5.7

Crazy Rich Asians (2018, Jon M. Chu) – 4.1

Mission: Impossible—Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) – 6.5

Black Panther (2018, Ryan Coogler) – 4.8

Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018, Ol Parker) – 4.5

Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) – Inc. [~5.5; Viewed on IFC in an ~85min. cut]

Unsane (2018, Steven Soderbergh) – 4.9

+Details of Pollock’s White Light (2019, Ken Jacobs) DP

+more than everything (2018, Rainer Kohlberger) 3D

+Twelve Tales Told (2014, Johann Lurf) 3D

+PROTOTYPE (2017, Blake Williams) 3D – H.i [same]

+Avatar [3D] (2009, James Cameron) – 5.4 [down from 6.0]

Life and Nothing More (2017, Antonio Méndez Esparza) – 6.3

Detective Dee: The Four Heavenly Kings [3D] (2018, Tsui Hark) – 3.9

Dovlatov (2018, Alexey German Jr.) – 4.4

Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018, Marielle Heller) – 5.8

 

February

The Death of Stalin (2017, Armando Iannucci) – 4.8

High Flying Bird (2019, Steven Soderbergh) – 4.7

Metalstorm: The Destruction of Jared-Syn [3D] (1983, Charles Band) – 5.3

Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over [3D] (2003, Robert Rodriguez) – 6.6

The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D [3D] (2005, Robert Rodriguez) – 5.4

Millennium Mambo (2001, Hou Hsiao-hsien) 35mm – 5.5

Ghosts of the Abyss [3D] (2003, James Cameron) – 5.1

I Was at Home, But… (2019, Angela Schanelec) – 7.0

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For [3D] (2014, Robert Rodriguez & Frank Miller) – 3.3

Alita: Battle Angel (2019, Robert Rodriguez) 3D – 5.5

The Plagiarists (2019, Peter Parlow) – 7.2

So Pretty (2019, Jessie Jeffrey Dunn Rovinelli) – 5.6

 

March

Years of Construction (2019, Heinz Emigholz) – 5.8

+Ordet (1955, Carl Dreyer) – 7.6 [down from 8.2]

+The Soft Space (2018, Sofia Bohdanowicz & Melanie Scheiner) DP

Drift (2017, Helena Wittmann) DP – 5.8

Katy Perry: Part of Me [3D] (2012, Dan Cutforth & Jane Lipsitz) – 4.5

Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (2019, Frank Beauvais) – 6.7

Fourteen (2019, Dan Sallitt) – 6.9

Anne at 13,000 Feet. (2019, Kazik Radwanski) – Inc. [Rough cut]

Belonging (2019, Burak Çevik) – 5.6

+F for Fibonacci (2014, Beatrice Gibson) DP

The Tiger’s Mind (2012, Beatrice Gibson) DP

Agatha (2012, Beatrice Gibson) DP

+I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead (2018, Beatrice Gibson) DP

Us (2019, Jordan Peele) DP – 6.5

+★ [January 2019 version] (2017, Johann Lurf) DP – 7.3 [Up from 7.1]

 

April

Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) – 5.5

Native Son (2019, Rashid Johnson) – 5.9

11 x 14 (1977, James Benning) – 6.0

Welcome to Marwen (2018, Robert Zemeckis) – 6.1

Light from Light (2019, Paul Harrill) – 6.4

Embers and the Giants (2019, Kelly Richardson) DP

Lichen (2019, Lisa Jackson) 3D

Garden of the Legend of the Golden Snail (2019, Oliver Husain) 3D

Aerial (2019, Leila Sujir) DP

Cityscape (2019, Michael Snow) DP

The Beach Bum (2019, Harmony Korine) DP – 2.4

The Edge of Democracy (2019, Petra Costa) Hot Docs, DP – 4.9

Untitled (Burned Rubber on Asphalt, 2018) (2019, Tinja Ruusuvuori) Hot Docs, DP

Acid Forest (2018, Rugile Barzdžiukaite) Hot Docs, DP – 5.6

The El Duce Tapes (2019, Rodney Ascher & David Lawrence) Hot Docs, DP – 4.0

The Hottest August (2019, Brett Story) Hot Docs, DP – 5.9

Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (2017, Abdellatif Kechiche) – 4.5

 

May

American Factory (2019, Julia Reichert & Steven Bognar) Hot Docs, DP – 5.3

Flight of the Butterflies (2012, Mike Slee) Hot Docs, 3D – 5.4

Hubble 3D (2010, Toni Myers) Hot Docs, 3D – 4.8

Season of the Devil (2018, Lav Diaz) – 4.9

I Lost My Body (2019, Jérémy Clapin) Cannes, DP – 5.0

The Dead Don’t Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Cannes, DP – 6.1

Deerskin (2019, Quentin Dupieux) Cannes, DP – 4.5

Bull (2019, Annie Silverstein) Cannes, DP – 5.1

Les Misérables (2019, Ladj Ly) Cannes, DP – 4.9

Bacurau (2019, Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles) Cannes, DP – 6.4

Beanpole (2019, Kantemir Balagov) Cannes, DP – 6.2

A White, White Day (2019, Hlynur Pálmason) Cannes, DP – 6.2

Atlantics (2019, Mati Diop) Cannes, DP – 5.4

Demonic (2019, Pia Borg) Cannes, DP

Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You (2019, Brandon Cronenberg) Cannes, DP

Naptha (2019, Moin Hussain) Cannes, DP

Sorry We Missed You (2019, Ken Loach) Cannes, DP – 4.3

Zombi Child (2019, Bertrand Bonello) Cannes, DP – 5.5

Living and Knowing You Are Alive (2019, Alain Cavalier) Cannes, DP – 5.8

Little Joe (2019, Jessica Hausner) Cannes, DP – 5.9

Pain and Glory (2019, Pedro Almodóvar) Cannes, DP – 5.1

First Love (2019, Takashi Miike) Cannes, DP – 6.0

Port Authority (2019, Danielle Lessovitz) Cannes, DP – 3.9

Joan of Arc (2019, Bruno Dumont) Cannes, DP – 6.6

Liberté (2019, Albert Serra) Cannes, DP – 7.7

Family Romance, LLC. (2019, Werner Herzog) Cannes, DP – 5.7

The Whistlers (2019, Corneliu Porumboiu) Cannes, DP – 5.3

On a Magical Night (2019, Christophe Honoré) Cannes, DP – 5.5

A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Cannes, DP – 5.8

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019, Celine Sciamma) Cannes, DP – 4.4

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (2019, Karim Aïnouz) Cannes, DP – 5.4

Lux Æterna (2019, Gaspar Noé) Cannes, DP – 6.5

Young Ahmed (2019, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) Cannes, DP – 6.9

Tommaso (2019, Abel Ferrara) Cannes, DP – 6.5

Frankie (2019, Ira Sachs) Cannes, DP – 4.3

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (2019, Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää) Cannes, DP – 5.1

Tlamess (2019, Ala Eddine Slim) Cannes, DP – 5.2

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Cannes, 35mm – 5.9

Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) Cannes, DP – 6.4

For the Money (2019, Alejo Moguillansky) Cannes, DP – 5.2

The Halt (2019, Lav Diaz) Cannes, DP – 5.5

Fire Will Come (2019, Oliver Laxe) Cannes, DP – 5.7

Matthias and Maxime (2019, Xavier Dolan) Cannes, 35mm – 4.9

Summer of Changsha (2019, Zu Feng) Cannes, DP – 4.1

The Traitor (2019, Marco Bellocchio) Cannes, DP – 6.6

Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo (2019, Abdellatif Kechiche) Cannes, DP – 4.7

Ghost Tropic (2019, Bas Devos) Cannes, DP – 5.6

+Zombi Child (2019, Bertrand Bonello) Cannes, DP – 5.5 [same]

It Must Be Heaven (2019, Elia Suleiman) Cannes, DP – 4.8

The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) Cannes, DP – 4.4

The Wild Goose Lake (2019, Diao Yinan) Cannes, DP – 4.3

Oh Mercy (2019, Arnaud Desplechin) Cannes, DP – 5.4

Sibyl (2019, Justine Triet) Cannes, DP – 6.2

+The Strange Little Cat (2013, Ramon Zürcher) – 8.9 [same]

 

June

+Joan of Arc (2019, Bruno Dumont) – 6.6 [same]

Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) – 5.5

Old Hat (2016, Zach Iannazzi) 16mm

Ceiba (2016, Noé Rodríguez) DP

Pond and Waterfall (1982, Barbara Hammer) 16mm

Casa de la noche (2016, Marcel Beltrán Fernández) DP

Les Ombres aquatiques (2016, Philippe Cote) DP

+The River (1951, Jean Renoir) 35mm – 5.6 [up from 5.0]

Watching the Detectives (2017, Chris Kennedy) 16mm

+Classical Period (2018, Ted Fendt) 35mm – 6.3 [up from 4.8]

Blonde Venus (1932, Josef von Sternberg) 35mm – 5.2

Varda by Agnès (2019, Agnès Varda) – 5.6

Elena and Her Men (1956, Jean Renoir) 35mm – 4.7

The Twentieth Century (2019, Matthew Rankin) – 4.1

Sunrise/Sunset (2019, Jong Ougie Pak) – 5.4

The Little Match Girl (1928, Jean Renoir) DP – 5.7

+A Day in the Country (1936, Jean Renoir) 35mm – 6.6 [same]

Toni (1935, Jean Renoir) 35mm – 5.8

The Souvenir (2019, Joanna Hogg) DP – 6.3

Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg) DP – 5.3

Morocco (1930, Josef von Sternberg) 35mm – 6.8

+A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) – 8.7 [up from 8.6]

 

July

The Lower Depths (1936, Jean Renoir) 35mm – 5.5

+The Elephant Man (1980, David Lynch) 35mm – 6.2 [down from 7.3]

KISS (2012, Lyndsay Bloom) 16mm

Across (1997, Cara Morton) 16mm

Dandelions (1995, Dawn Wilkinson) 16mm

Swell (1998, Carolynne Hew) 16mm

Scratch (1998, Deirdre Logue) 16mm

Phil’s Film Farm (2002, John Porter) 16mm

Your New Pig is Down the Road (1999, Helen Hill) 16mm

What Comes Between (2009, Cecilia Araneda) DP

Traces (2002, Christina Zeidler) DP

Captifs d’amour (2010, John Greyson) DP

I Regret (2018, Jonathan Culp) 16mm

Goodbye (2010, Daniel McIntyre) DP

Kaleidoscope (2017, Jaene Castrillon) DP

We Are Going Home (1998, Jennifer Reeves) 16mm

+Big Little Lies (2017, Jean-Marc Vallée) – 7.4 [same]

Dishonored (1931, Josef von Sternberg) 35mm – 6.2

The War is Over (1966, Alain Resnais) 35mm – 4.4

Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) 35mm – 7.6

+Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) DP – 5.9 [same]

Providence (1977, Alain Resnais) DP – 5.1

Dune (1984, David Lynch) DP – 4.8

 

August

Le Trou (1960, Jacques Becker) DP – 7.1

+The Straight Story (1999, David Lynch) 35mm – 8.0 [up from 6.3]

+Wild Grass (2009, Alain Resnais) 35mm – 8.5 [up from 8.4]

Krabi, 2562 (2019, Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 5.2

+Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992, David Lynch) – 7.4 [same]

Wilcox (2019, Denis Côté) – 5.4

Un Film Dramatique (2019, Éric Baudelaire) – 4.1

The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (2019, Ja’Tovia Gary) – 6.7

143 Sahara Street (2019, Hassen Ferhani) – 5.2

Bird Island (2019, Sergio da Costa & Maya Kosa) – 6.5

+The Plagiarists (2019, Peter Parlow) – 7.2 [same]

The Climb (2019, Michael Angelo Covino) DP – 3.0

The Docks of New York (1928, Josef von Sternberg) 35mm – 4.9

 

September

+Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) – 8.2 [down from 8.9]

A Girl Missing (2019, Koji Fukada) TIFF, DP – 5.2

Saturday Fiction (2019, Lou Ye) TIFF, DP – 5.0

The Truth (2019, Hirokazu Kore-eda) TIFF, DP – 5.3

Synonyms (2019, Nadav Lapid) TIFF, DP – 6.1

Heavy Metal Detox (2019, Josef Dabernig) TIFF, DP

Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (2019, Jessica Sarah Rinland) TIFF, DP – 6.4

Blood Quantum (2019, Jeff Barnaby) TIFF, DP – 2.9

Proxima (2019, Alice Winocour) TIFF, DP – 4.8

Three Summers (2019, Sandra Kogut) TIFF, DP – 5.3

Austrian Pavillion (2019, Philipp Fleischmann) TIFF, 35mm

SaF05 (2019, Charlotte Prodger) TIFF, DP – 6.5 [Tentative]

Slow Volumes (2019, Mike Gibisser) TIFF, 35mm

The Bite (2019, Pedro Neves Marques) TIFF, DP

Vitalina Varela (2019, Pedro Costa) TIFF, DP – 6.3

Cunningham (2019, Alla Kovgan) TIFF, 3D – 5.0

Wet Season (2019, Anthony Chen) TIFF, DP – 3.9

White Lie (2019, Calvin Thomas & Yonah Lewis) TIFF, DP – 6.1

+2008 (2019, Blake Williams) TIFF, 3D

Amusement Ride (2019, Tomonari Nishikawa) TIFF, 16mm

Black Sun (2019, Maureen Fazendeiro) TIFF, DP

A Topography of Memory (2019, Burak Çevik) TIFF, DP

Sun Rave (2019, Roy Samaha) TIFF, DP

(tourism studies) (2019, Joshua Gen Solondz) TIFF, 35mm

Martin Eden (2019, Pietro Marcello) TIFF, DP – 5.4

Seven Years in May (2019, Affonso Uchôa) TIFF, DP – 5.1

My Skin, Luminous (2019, Gabino Rodríguez & Nicolas Pereda) TIFF, DP – 5.8

2minutes40seconds (1975, Han Ok-hee) TIFF, DP

Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower (2019, Ryan Ferko) TIFF, DP

Circumplector (2019, Gastón Solnicki) TIFF, DP

Cézanne (2019, Luke Fowler) TIFF, 16mm

Second Generation (2019, Miryam Charles) TIFF, DP

Transcript (2019, Erica Sheu) TIFF, 35mm

Who is Afraid of Ideology? Part 2 (2019, Marwa Arsanios) TIFF, DP

The Moneychanger (2019, Federico Veiroj) TIFF, DP – 4.5

Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) TIFF, DP – 6.7

Endless Night (2019, Eloy Enciso) TIFF, DP – 4.0

Billy (2019, Zachary Epcar) TIFF, DP

Remembrance: A Portrait Study (1967, Edward Owens) TIFF, DP

Vever (for Barbara) (2019, Deborah Stratman) TIFF, DP

Book of Hours (2019, Annie MacDonell) TIFF, DP

We Still Have to Close Our Eyes (2019, John Torres) TIFF, DP

This Action Lies (2019, James N. Kienitz Wilkins) TIFF, DP

Uncut Gems (2019, Josh & Benny Safdie) TIFF, DP – 7.0

The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) TIFF, DP – 5.7

Wasp Network (2019, Olivier Assayas) TIFF, DP – 4.2

+Liberté (2019, Albert Serra) TIFF, DP – 7.7 [same]

Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach) TIFF, DP – 6.5

Ema (2019, Pablo Larraín) TIFF, DP – 4.7

To the Ends of the Earth (2019, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) TIFF, DP – 5.7

Atlantis (2019, Valentyn Vasyanovych) TIFF, DP – 6.6

About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson) TIFF, DP – 6.9

Collective (2019, Alexander Nanau) TIFF, DP – 6.2

The Fever (2019, Maya Da-Rin) – 4.6

Devil Between the Legs (2019, Arturo Ripstein) TIFF, DP – 5.1

+The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski Brothers) – 5.8 [~same]

+I Was at Home, But… (2019, Angela Schanelec) TIFF, DP – 7.0 [same]

Rocks (2019, Sarah Gavron) TIFF, DP – 5.5

Clemency (2019, Chinonye Chukwu) TIFF, DP – 3.7

My Zoe (2019, Julie Delpy) TIFF, DP – 5.1

Anne at 13,000 Feet. (2019, Kazik Radwanski) TIFF, DP – 6.0

The Vast of Night (2019, Andrew Patterson) TIFF, DP – 5.4

Heimat is a Space in Time (2019, Thomas Heise) TIFF, DP – 5.9

State Funeral (2019, Sergei Loznitsa) TIFF, DP – 6.5

Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) DP – 4.1

+Bicycle Thieves (1948, Vittorio De Sica) – 7.3 [~same]

A Voluntary Year (2019, Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler) – 6.3

+The Tree of Life [Theatrical Version] (2011, Terrence Malick) – 7.1 [~same as Extended Version]

 

October

Bab Sebta (Cueta’s Gate) (2019, Randa Maroufi) Black Canvas, DP

Realms (2018, Patrik Söderlund) Black Canvas, DP

Marée (2019, Manon Coubia) Black Canvas, DP

Oil on Wind (2018, Alejandro Pérez) Black Canvas, DP

Syndrome IO (2018, Anastasia Braiko, Anastasia Veber, & Egor Sevastyanov) Black Canvas, DP

The Golden Legend (2019, Chema García Ibarra & Ion de Sosa) Black Canvas, DP

Patision Avenue (2018, Thanasis Neofotistos) Black Canvas, DP

Watermelon Juice (2019, Irene Moray) Black Canvas, DP

Wild Berries (2018, Marianna Vas, Hedda Bednarszky, & Romulus Balazs) Black Canvas, DP

All Inclusive (2018, Corina Schwingruber Ilić) Black Canvas, DP

Bocamina (2018, Miguel Hilari) Black Canvas, DP

Reconstrucción (2018, Jiří Havlíček & Ondřej Novák) Black Canvas, DP

+Life After Love (2018, Zachary Epcar) Black Canvas, DP

In Those Lands (2018, Nayra Sanz Fuentes) Black Canvas, DP

Labour/Leisure (2019, Jessica Johnson & Ryan Ermacora) Black Canvas, DP

Aziza (2019, Soudade Kaadan) Black Canvas, DP

Sea of Lost Time (2019, Gurvinder Singh) Black Canvas, DP — 5.1

Light (2018, Tsai Ming-liang) Black Canvas, DP

Out of the Present (1997, Andrei Ujică) Black Canvas, DP — 6.4

Gemini Man [60fps] (2019, Ang Lee) 3D — 6.5

Interlude (2019, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

Ossuary (2016, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm — 8.1

Lux Perpetua II (2016, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

+Gemini Man [120fps] (2019, Ang Lee) 3D — 6.5 [same]

Play the Wind (2019, Alex Prager) DP

The Dreamer (2016, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

Calyx (2018, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

+Colophon (for the Arboretum Cycle) (2018, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

Apricity (2019, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

+Interlude (2019, Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm

The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) NYFF, DP — 5.3

 

November

+Boarding Gate (2007, Olivier Assayas) – 3.0 [~same]

+Blankets for Indians [3D] (2012, Ken Jacobs) – 7.9 [up from 6.5]

+From the East (1993, Chantal Akerman) DP – 7.0 [up from 6.7]

King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara) 35mm — 4.8

+Southland Tales (2006, Richard Kelly) – 7.3 [same]

+So Is This (1983, Michael Snow) – 7.5 [same]

Toute une nuit (1982, Chantal Akerman) 35mm — 6.0

The Eighties (1983, Chantal Akerman) DP – 6.2

Gamer (2009, Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor) – 5.7

+Lore (2019, Sky Hopinka) Houston Cinema Arts, DP

+Austrian Pavillion (2019, Philipp Fleischmann) Houston Cinema Arts, 35mm

E-Ticket (2019, Simon Liu) Houston Cinema Arts, DP

+Cityscape (2019, Michael Snow) Houston Cinema Arts, DP

Low Tide (2019, Eva Kolcze) Houston Cinema Arts, DP

+The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (2019, Ja’Tovia Gary) Houston Cinema Arts, DP – 7.3 [up from 6.7]

Chappie (2015, Neill Blomkamp) – 5.4

+Alita: Battle Angel [3D] (2019, Robert Rodriguez) – 5.1 [down from 5.5]

+Cosmopolis (2012, David Cronenberg) – 7.4 [same]

Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967, Martin Scorsese) 35mm — 5.5

Where’d You Go, Bernadette (2019, Richard Linklater) – 5.9

Portrait of a Young Girl at the End of the ’60s in Brussels (1994, Chantal Akerman) DP – 5.6

 

December

New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) 35mm – 6.6

Water Pulu 1869 1896 (1987, Ivan Ladislav Galeta) 35mm

Two Times in One Space (1984, Ivan Ladislav Galeta) 35mm

PiRáMídas 1972-1984 (1984, Ivan Ladislav Galeta) 35mm

Wal(l)zen (1989, Ivan Ladislav Galeta) 35mm

Sfaĩra 1985-1895 (1984, Ivan Ladislav Galeta) 35mm

End Art No. 1 (2000, Ivan Ladislav Galeta) 35mm

+The Pettifogger (2011, Lewis Klahr) – 7.4 [down from 9.1]

Begotten (1989, E. Elias Merhige) – 4.6

After Hours (1985, Martin Scorsese) 35mm – 7.2

Movements of a Nearby Mountain (2019, Sebastian Brameshuber) DP – 4.2

Gog [3D] (1954, Herbert L. Strock) – 4.1

+The Polar Express (2004, Robert Zemeckis) 3D – 6.3 [same]

Dark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) DP – 5.3

Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) 35mm – 5.1

+Knight of Cups (2015, Terrence Malick) – 8.6 [down from 8.8]

Little Women (2019, Greta Gerwig) DP – 3.9

Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) – 5.9

+Nostos: The Return (1989, Franco Piavoli) – 7.1 [same]

Peterloo (2018, Mike Leigh) – 5.8

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019, Marielle Heller) – 5.1

+Uncut Gems (2019, Josh & Benny Safdie) DP – 8.1 [up from 7.0]

+Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) 70mm – 8.4 [up from 5.0]

End of the Century (2019, Lucio Castro) – 5.6

Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Howard Hawks) – 6.3

TIFF2018 Recap

Key
Saw at TIFF (Sept. 6-16)
Saw at Cannes or Jeonju
– Saw a screener of some kind


Tier 0 [A- / A / A+]
[insert The House That Jack Built (8.7) here]


Tier 1 [B+]
Climax (Gaspar Noé) – 7.7
Burning (Lee Chang-dong) – 7.7
The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard) – 7.5
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan) – 7.3
L. COHEN (James Benning) – 7.1
High Life (Claire Denis) – 7.0


Tier 2 [B]
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas) – 6.9
Donbass (Sergei Loznitsa) – 6.8
Asako I & II (Ryūsuke Hamaguchi) – 6.6
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack) – 6.6
Green Book (Peter Farrelly) – 6.6
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler) – 6.5
La Flor (Mariano Llinás) – 6.4
Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.4
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo) – 6.2
Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhang-ke) – 6.2
Transit (Christian Petzold) – 6.2
Non-Fiction (Olivier Assayas) – 6.2


Tier 3 [B-]
Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.0
Jinpa (Pema Tseden) – 5.9
Widows (Steve McQueen) – 5.7
A Star is Born (Bradley Cooper) – 5.6
The Load (Ognjen Glavonic) – 5.6
Mid90s (Jonah Hill) – 5.6
Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 5.6
Greta (Neil Jordan) – 5.4
Maya (Mia Hansen-Løve) – 5.4
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Robert Minervini) – 5.4


Tier 4 [C+]
Belmonte (Federico Veiroj) – 5.3
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi) – 5.2
ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón) – 5.2
A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel) – 5.1
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) – 5.1
First Man (Damien Chazelle) – 5.0
The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) – 5.0
In Fabric (Peter Strickland) – 4.9
Cold War (Pawel Pawlikowski) – 4.9
Meeting Gorbachev (Werner Herzog & André Singer) – 4.9
Border (Ali Abbasi) – 4.9
Destroyer (Karyn Kusama) – 4.8
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt) – 4.7
Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry) – 4.7
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) – 4.7
Dogman (Matteo Garrone) – 4.7
Too Late to Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor) – 4.6
The River (Emir Baigazin) – 4.6


Tier 5 [C]
The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa) – 4.5
Capernaum (Nadine Labaki) – 4.5
Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson) – 4.4
Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra) – 4.1
The Mountain (Rick Alverson) – 4.0
Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi) – 4.0
The Land of Steady Habits (Nicole Holofcener) – 3.8


Tier 6 [C-]
Sunset (László Nemes) – 3.7
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (Xavier Dolan) – 3.4
Aniara (Pella Kagerman & Hugo Lilja) – 3.2
Wildlife (Paul Dano) – 3.0



Fausto (Andrea Bussmann) – TK



Shorts [Alphabetical]
  – Ada Kaleh (Helena Wittmann)
  – The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs (Ross Meckfessel)
  – Alice (1974, Maria Lassnig)
  – ALTIPLANO (Malena Szlam)
  – ante mis ojos (Lina Rodriguez)
  – Arena (Björn Kämmerer)
  – Blue (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  – Colophon (for the Arboretum Cycle) (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  – Fainting Spells (Sky Hopinka)
  – Fallen Arches (Simon Liu)
  – Girl Pack (1981, Lisa Baumgardner)
  – The Glass Note (Mary Helena Clark)
  – Hoarders Without Boarders (Jodie Mack)
  – I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead (Beatrice Gibson)
  – Île d’Ouessant (David Dudouit)
  – The Invisible Cinema 3 (Philipp Fleischmann)
  – Julio Iglesias’s House (Natalia Marín)
  – The Labyrinth (Laura Huertas Millán)
  – Man in the Well (Hu Bo)
  – mumok kino (hilipp Fleischmann)
  – 1986 Summer (1986, Toshio Matsumoto)
  – Please step out of the frame. (Karissa Hahn)
  – Polly One (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  – Prologue to the Tarot: Glenna (Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan)
  – A Return (James Edmonds)
  – Slip (Celia Perrin Sidarous)
  – Sira (Rolla Tahir)
  – Those Who Desire (Elena López Riera)
  – Trees Down Here (Ben Rivers)
  – Walled, Unwalled (Lawrence Abu Hamdan)
  – Words, Planets (Laida Lertxundi)

« Older entries