Top 10 of 2022

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2022 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. The Plains (David Easteal)
  2. Coma (Bertrand Bonello)
  3. The Dream and the Radio (Renaud Després-Larose & Ana Tapia Rousiouk)
  4. Queens of the Qing Dynasty (Ashley McKenzie)
  5. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (Richard Linklater)
  6. The Novelist’s Film (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. Afterwater (Dane Komljen)
  8. Rewind & Play (Alain Gomis)
  9. The Middle Ages (Alejo Moguillansky & Luciana Acuña)
  10. Dry Ground Burning (Adirley Queirós & Joana Pimenta)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles [will] appear here.)

  1. The Tsugua Diaries (2021, Miguel Gomes & Maureen Fazendeiro)
  2. Rock Bottom Riser (2021, Fern Silva)
  3. The Last City (2020, Heinz Emigholz)
  4. Mr. Bachmann and His Class (2021, Maria Speth)
  5. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (2022, Richard Linklater)
  6. The Novelist’s Film (2022, Hong Sang-soo)
  7. Vortex (2021, Gaspar Noé)
  8. The Girl and the Spider (2021, Ramon Zürcher)
  9. The Lobby (2020, Heinz Emigholz)
  10. Introduction (2021, Hong Sang-soo)

 

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2022 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2010)

  1. Man’s Favorite Sport? (1964, Howard Hawks)

 

Other 2022 films I’ve seen

  • The African Desperate (Martine Syms) – 6.6
  • The United States of America (James Benning) – 6.5
  • Met Mes (Sam de Jong) – 6.5
  • That Kind of Summer (Denis Côté) – 6.4
  • The Civil Dead (Clay Tatum) – 6.3
  • Third Grade (Jacques Doillon) – 6.1
  • I Didn’t See You There (Reid Davenport) – 6.1
  • Dos Estaciones (Juan Pablo González) – 6.0
  • Striking Land (Raul Domingues) – 6.0
  • Nobody’s Hero (Alain Guiraudie) – 5.9
  • Kimi (Steven Soderbergh) – 5.9
  • A Little Love Package (Gastón Solnicki) – 5.7
  • Sharp Stick (Lena Dunham) – 5.7
  • Both Sides of the Blade (Claire Denis) – 5.6
  • Answering the Sun (Rainer Kohlberger) – 5.6
  • See You Friday, Robinson (Mitra Farahani) – 5.6
  • Footnote (Zhengfan Yang) – 5.5
  • Happer’s Comet (Tyler Taormina) – 5.5
  • Camouflage (Jonathan Perel) – 5.5
  • Cha Cha Real Smooth (Cooper Raiff) – 5.5
  • Riotsville, USA (Sierra Pettengill) – 5.5
  • Mutzenbacher (Ruth Beckermann) – 5.5
  • The Passengers of the Night (Mikhaël Hers) – 5.4
  • Resurrection (Andrew Semans) – 5.4
  • Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Sophie Hyde) – 5.4
  • A Flower in the Mouth (Éric Baudelaire) – 5.3
  • Jackass Forever (Jeff Tremaine) – 5.3
  • This House (Miryam Charles) – 5.2
  • Small, Slow but Steady (Shô Miyake) – 5.2
  • 2nd Chance (Ramin Bahrani) – 5.2
  • The Kegelstatt Trio (Rita Azevedo Gomes) – 5.1
  • Navalny (Daniel Roher) – 5.1
  • Summering (James Ponsoldt) – 5.1
  • blood (Bradley Rust Gray) – 5.0
  • Geographies of Solitude (Jacqueline Mills) – 5.0
  • Unrest (Cyril Schäublin) – 4.9
  • Deep Water (Adrian Lyne) – 4.9
  • Flux Gourmet (Peter Strickland) – 4.8
  • Call Jane (Phyllis Nagy) – 4.8
  • Fire of Love (Sara Dosa) – 4.8
  • EAMI (Paz Encina) – 4.7
  • Brother in Every Inch (Alexander Zolotukhin) – 4.7
  • The Child (Marguerite de Hillerin & Félix Dutilloy-Liégeois) – 4.6
  • Rimini (Ulrich Seidl) – 4.4
  • The Line (Ursula Meier) – 4.4
  • Robe of Gems (Natalia López Gallardo) – 4.3
  • Jet Lag (Zheng Lu Xinyuan) – 3.9
  • Super Natural (Jorge Jácome) – 3.8
  • My Two Voices (Lina Rodriguez) – 3.8
  • The Veteran (Jerónimo Rodríguez) – 3.6
  • The Name of Things (Diego Escobar) – 3.3