Top 10 of 2024

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2024 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. The Periphery of the Base (Zhou Tao)
  2. Megalopolis (Francis Ford Coppola)
  3. DIRECT ACTION (Ben Russell & Guillaume Cailleau)
  4. Anora (Sean Baker)
  5. Chime (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  6. Misericordia (Alain Guiraudie)
  7. The Invisible Zoo (Romuald Karmakar)
  8. The Adamant Girl (P.S. Vinothraj)
  9. A Traveler’s Needs (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. The Shrouds (David Cronenberg)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles [will] appear here.)

  1. AGGRO DR1FT (2023, Harmony Korine)
  2. Megalopolis (2024, Francis Ford Coppola)
  3. Coma (2022, Bertrand Bonello)
  4. We Had the Day Bonsoir (2022, Narimane Mari)
  5. The Natural History of Destruction (2022, Sergei Loznitsa)
  6. A Prince (2023, Pierre Creton)
  7. Anora (2024, Sean Baker)
  8. The Dream and the Radio (2022, Renaud Després-Larose & Ana Tapia Rousiouk)
  9. Fairytale (2022, Aleksandr Sokurov)
  10. Close Your Eyes (2023, Víctor Erice)

 

My Top 10 “Oldies” (first-time viewings of films made before 2010)

  1. Time of Maturity (1976, Sohrab Shahid Saless)
  2. Nathalie Granger (1972, Marguerite Duras)

 

Other 2024 films I’ve seen

  • Challengers (Luca Guadagnino) – 6.5
  • Between the Temples (Nathan Silver) – 6.4
  • Christmas Eve in Miller’s Point (Tyler Taormina) – 6.3
  • The Empire (Bruno Dumont) – 6.2
  • Abiding Nowhere (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.2
  • You Burn Me (Matías Piñeiro) – 6.0
  • Nanacatepec (Elena Pardo & Azucena Losana) – 6.0
  • Caught by the Tides (Jia Zhang-ke) – 5.9
  • Shambhala (Min Bahadur Bham) – 5.9
  • All We Imagine as Light (Payal Kapadia) – 5.8
  • The Substance (Coralie Fargeat) – 5.8
  • Dahomey (Mati Diop) – 5.7
  • The Seed of the Sacred Fig (Mohammad Rasoulof) – 5.7
  • Cidade; Campo (Juliana Rojas) – 5.7
  • Viet and Nam (Minh Quý Trương) – 5.6
  • Black Dog (Guan Hu) – 5.6
  • Favoriten (Ruth Beckermann) – 5.6
  • Kinds of Kindness (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 5.6
  • Suspended Time (Olivier Assayas) – 5.6
  • Who By Fire (Philippe Lesage) – 5.5
  • Universal Language (Matthew Rankin) – 5.5
  • Emilia Pérez (Jacques Audiard) – 5.5
  • The Damned (Roberto Minervini) – 5.4
  • Pepe (Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias) – 5.4
  • Black Tea (Abderrahmane Sissako) – 5.4
  • Filmlovers! (Arnaud Desplechin) – 5.4
  • A Different Man (Aaron Schimberg) – 5.3
  • The Other Way Around (Jonás Trueba) – 5.3
  • Visiting Hours (Patricia Mazuy) – 5.3
  • Matt and Mara (Kazik Radwanski) – 5.3
  • Dreaming Dogs (Levin Peter & Elsa Kremser) – 5.3
  • The Girl with the Needle (Magnus von Horn) – 5.3
  • Rumours (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson) – 5.2
  • Eat the Night (Caroline Poggi & Jonathan Vinel) – 5.2
  • Motel Destino (Karim Aïnouz) – 5.2
  • Sleep with Your Eyes Open (Nele Wohlatz) – 5.1
  • Eephus (Carson Lund) – 5.1
  • The Wrong Movie (Keren Cytter) – 5.1
  • Grand Tour (Miguel Gomes) – 5.0
  • Oh, Canada (Paul Schrader) – 5.0
  • Flow (Gints Zilbalodis) – 5.0
  • This Life of Mine (Sophie Fillières) – 4.9
  • Architecton (Victor Kossakovsky) – 4.9
  • Small Things Like These (Tim Mielants) – 4.8
  • The Second Act (Quentin Dupieux) – 4.7
  • The Fable (Raam Reddy) – 4.7
  • It Doesn’t Matter (Josh Mond) – 4.6
  • I Saw the TV Glow (Jane Schoenbrun) – 4.5
  • Beating Hearts (Gilles Lellouche) – 4.5
  • Twilight of the Warriors: Walled In (Soi Cheang) – 4.5
  • Blue Sun Palace (Constance Tsang) – 4.5
  • Nothing in Its Place (Burak Çevik) ~ 4.4
  • A Family (Christine Angot) – 4.4
  • Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (George Miller) – 4.3
  • So Long (Guillaume Brac) – 4.3
  • Ivo (Eva Trobisch) – 4.3
  • On Becoming a Guinea Fowl (Rungano Nyoni) – 4.2
  • All the Long Nights (Shô Miyake) – 4.2
  • The Box Man (Gakuryu Ishii) – 4.1
  • An Unfinished Film (Lou Ye) – 4.0
  • Three Kilometers to the End of the World (Emanuel Parvu) – 4.0
  • It’s Not Me (Leos Carax) – 3.9
  • Turn in the Wound (Abel Ferrara) – 3.9
  • Marcello Mio (Christophe Honoré) – 3.8
  • Wild Diamond (Agathe Riedinger) – 3.8
  • The Apprentice (Ali Abbasi) – 3.2
  • The Human Hibernation (Anna Cornudella) – 3.2
  • The Most Precious of Cargoes (Michel Hazanavicius) – 3.2
  • La Cocina (Alonso Ruizpalacios) – 3.0
  • Bird (Andrea Arnold) – 2.7
  • Parthenope (Paolo Sorrentino) – 2.3
  • Gazer (Ryan J. Sloan) – 1.7