January 22
7:00PM – Morris from America (Chad Hartigan)
9:30PM – Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi) [Public]

January 23
10:00AM – Operation Avalanche (Matt Johnson)
12:00PM – Tallulah (Siân Heder) [Public]
3:00PM – Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan) [Public]
9:45PM – Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman) [Public]
11:30PM – The Eyes of My Mother (Nicolas Pesce) [Public]

January 24
11:30AM – Christine (Antonio Campos)
3:30PM – Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt) [Public]
6:00PM – The Land of the Enlightened (Pieter-Jan De Pue) [Public]
8:30PM – 31 (Rob Zombie) [Public]

January 25
8:30AM – Dark Night (Tim Sutton)
12:00PM – The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer) [Public]
2:30PM – Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
7:00PM – Indignation (James Schamus)
9:30PM – Complete Unknown (Joshua Marston) [Public]

January 26
9:00AM – Little Men (Ira Sachs)

Also, elsewhere
…   – Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
…   – The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman)

2016 Film Log

Past Logs

2015 Film Log
2014 Film Log
2013 Film Log
2012 Film Log
2011 Film Log
2010 Film Log
2009 Film Log
2007 Film Log

8mm/16mm/35mm/70mm indicates that what I saw was a film print.
DP indicates that what I saw was a Digital Projection in a theatre.
3D indicates that I saw a theatrical presentation and was encouraged to watch the picture while wearing some sort of special lens(es) ( Polarized, Anaglyph, ChromaDepth, Pulfrich, Prismatic, et al). If I saw a feature-length film in 3D at home, the title of the film will be succeeded by “[3D]”.
– All others were from Blu-Rays, downloads, television, etc.
– A plus sign (+) at the beginning of a line indicates that I had seen this film before.

– I only assign numerical ratings to films that are at least 40 minutes long.
– “Inc.” in lieu of a rating indicates that I don’t think that this screening was an accurate enough presentation of the film for me to make a quality judgment, either because their weren’t English subtitles for a foreign language film, or the projector broke/sound cut out/the print burned, or an ass in the theatre distracted me with too much talking/popcorn eating, etc.
– I don’t log W/Os.
– I do log short films (≤ 39min.), sans ratings, but only those viewed either from a film print or in an official theatrical context (i.e., where there is published documentation that the screening of this particular film took place). Why these conditions? The main reason I never logged shorts before 2015 is that my OCD has prevented me from distinguishing between short films, television commercials, music videos, random viral clips, etc.; I didn’t want to log everything, and I didn’t want to be arbitrarily discriminating what I logged and what I didn’t. This (admittedly still arbitrary) fix allows me to narrow it down to only short films proper (whatever that means, etc.), which will almost exclusively consist of avant-garde works. These films will appear below in italics.

And that translates to:

A+	9.4 - 10.0	[Top 10 of All Time contender]
A	8.6 - 9.3	[Masterpiece]
A-	7.8 - 8.5	[Pretty great; Near-masterpiece]
B+	7.0 - 7.7	[Kinda great; Contender for Top 10 of its year]
B	6.2 - 6.9	[Has a special something]
B-	5.4 - 6.1	[Solid]
C+	4.6 - 5.3	[Doesn't arouse any particularly strong emotions either way]
C	3.8 - 4.5	[Useless; Mediocre; Significantly flawed]
C-	3.0 - 3.7	[What a failure]
D+	2.2 - 2.9	[What-a-failure with cheese]
D	1.4 - 2.1	[Grating]
D-	0.6 - 1.3	[Offensively horrific; Horrifically offensive]
F	0.0 - 0.5	[Worst of All Time consideration]


January

The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) – 7.3

Eastern Boys (2013, Robin Campillo) – 5.5

+Knight of Cups (2015, Terrence Malick) – 8.1 [up from 7.7]

Love & Mercy (2014, Bill Pohlad) – 4.8

The End of the Tour (2015, James Ponsoldt) – 4.9

Closet Monster (2015, Stephen Dunn) DP – 4.1

Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (2015, Stephen Cone) – 6.7

The Wise Kids (2011, Stephen Cone) – 7.2

Black Box (2013, Stephen Cone) – 5.0

Our Loved Ones (2015, Anne Émond) DP – 4.8

The Big Short (2015, Adam McKay) – 4.3

The Revenant (2015, Alejandro G. Iñárritu) – 4.9

Miami Blues (1990, George Armitage) 35mm – 6.3

Sixty Six (2015, Lewis Klahr) DP – 7.3

Morris from America (2016, Chad Hartigan) Sundance, DP – 5.6

Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) Sundance, DP – 3.8

Glove (2016, Alexa Lim Haas & Bernardo Britto) Sundance, DP

Operation Avalanche (2016, Matt Johnson) Sundance, DP – 5.8

Tallulah (2016, Siân Heder) Sundance, DP – 5.2

Manchester by the Sea (2016, Kenneth Lonergan) Sundance, DP – 7.0

Love & Friendship (2016, Whit Stillman) Sundance, DP – 5.7

The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) Sundance, DP – 6.2

Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) Sundance, DP – 6.0

Certain Women (2016, Kelly Reichardt) Sundance, DP – 7.4

The Land of the Enlightened (2016, Pieter-Jan De Pue) Sundance, DP – 5.3

31 (2016, Rob Zombie) Sundance, DP – 4.2

Dark Night (2016, Tim Sutton) Sundance, DP – 4.0

The Fits (2015, Anna Rose Holmer) Sundance, DP – 5.7

Wiener-Dog (2016, Todd Solondz) Sundance, DP – 6.3

Indignation (2016, James Schamus) Sundance, DP – 5.5

Complete Unknown (2016, Joshua Marston) Sundance, DP – 4.9

Little Men (2016, Ira Sachs) Sundance, DP – 6.6

Kate Plays Christine (2016, Robert Greene) – 6.5

The Illinois Parables (2016, Deborah Stratman) – 3.8

+A Cold Compress (2010, Blake Williams) DP

+Depart (2012, Blake Williams) DP

+Coorow-Latham Road (2011, Blake Williams) DP

+C-LR: Coorow-Latham Road For Those Who Don’t Have the Time (2013, Blake Williams) DP

+Many a Swan (2012, Blake Williams) 3D

+Baby Blue (2013, Blake Williams) 3D

+Red Capriccio (2014, Blake Williams) 3D

+Something Horizontal (2015, Blake Williams) 3D



February

+A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) – 6.8 [same]

Hail, Caesar! (2016, Joel & Ethan Coen) Berlinale, DP – 5.1

Lily Lane (2016, Bence Fliegauf) Berlinale, DP – 4.3

Tempestad (2016, Tatiana Huezo) Berlinale, DP – 5.2

Homo sapiens (2016, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) Berlinale, DP – 6.8

Short Stay (2016, Ted Fendt) Berlinale, DP – 6.1

Midnight Special (2016, Jeff Nichols) Berlinale, DP – 4.9

Boris Without Béatrice (2016, Denis Côté) Berlinale, DP – 5.3

Creepy (2016, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Berlinale, DP – 6.6

Fire at Sea (2016, Gianfranco Rosi) Berlinale, DP – 5.8

Things to Come (2016, Mia Hansen-Løve) Berlinale, DP – 6.0

Eldorado XXI (2016, Salomé Lamas) Berlinale, DP – 4.7

A Quiet Passion (2016, Terence Davies) Berlinale, DP – 6.9

The Son of Joseph (2016, Eugène Green) Berlinale, DP – 5.3

Letters from War (2016, Ivo M. Ferreira) Berlinale, DP – 4.1

Being 17 (2016, André Téchiné) Berlinale, DP – 6.2

Carla [Uncensored 1990 restoration] (1965, Herrmann Zschoche) Berlinale, 35mm – 5.5

Havarie (2016, Philip Scheffner) Berlinale, DP – 5.6

Crosscurrent (2016, Yang Chao) Berlinale, DP – 6.0

Fantastic (2016, Offer Egozy) Berlinale, DP – 1.3

Elixir (2015, Daniil Zinchenko) Berlinale, DP – 4.5

Soy Nero (2016, Rafi Pitts) Berlinale, DP – 2.9

The Wounded Angel (2016, Emir Baigazin) Berlinale, DP – 5.9

Illegitimate (2016, Adrian Sitaru) Berlinale, DP – 4.5

The End (2016, Guillaume Nicloux) Berlinale, DP – 5.4

The Meadow of Things (1988, Heinz Emigholz) Berlinale, DP – 4.7

Ta’ang (2016, Wang Bing) Berlinale, DP – 4.8

The Dreamed Ones (2016, Ruth Beckermann) Berlinale, DP – 4.1

Depth Two (2016, Ognjen Glavonić) Berlinale, DP – 3.6

Rio Corgo (2015, Sergio da Costa & Maya Kosa) Berlinale, DP – 6.2

Much Ado About Nothing (2016, Alejandro Fernández Almendras) Berlinale, DP – 5.7

A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery (2016, Lav Diaz) Berlinale, DP – 5.0

Saint Amour (2016, Benoît Delépine & Gustave Kervern) Berlinale, DP – 4.7

A Dragon Arrives! (2016, Mani Haghighi) Berlinale, DP – 6.5

Tales of Two Who Dreamt (2016, Andrea Bussmann & Nicolás Pereda) Berlinale, DP – 5.0

Marble Ass (1995, Želimir Žilnik) Berlinale, 35mm – 6.5

The Road Back [Restored Director’s Cut] (1937, James Whale) Berlinale, 35mm – 4.9

Memento (1966, Karlheinz Mund) Berlinale, 35mm

The Lost Angel (1966, Ralf Kirsten) Berlinale, 35mm – 5.9

Life After Life (2016, Zhang Hanyi) Berlinale, DP – 4.8

City of Jade (2016, Midi Z) Berlinale, DP – 4.5

Blue Dress (2016, Igor Minaev) Woche der Kritik, DP – 4.6

Vapour (2015, Apichatpong Weerasethakul) Woche der Kritik, DP

Despite the Night (2015, Philippe Grandrieux) Woche der Kritik, DP – 5.5

+88:88 (2015, Isiah Medina) Woche der Kritik, DP – 5.8 [down from 6.0]

United States of Love (2016, Tomasz Wasilewski) Berlinale, DP – 4.3

A Bigger Splash (2015, Luca Guadagnino) DP – 5.8

Two Weeks in Another Town (1962, Vincente Minnelli) 35mm – 5.6



March

Gosford Park (2001, Robert Altman) 35mm – 6.2

The Dead (1987, John Huston) 35mm – 4.6

Les berceaux (1931, Jean Epstein) DP

The Lighthouse Keepers (1929, Jean Grémillon) 35mm – 6.4

Kaili Blues (2015, Bi Gan) – 6.5

Philips-Radio (1931, Joris Ivens) 35mm

Song of Heroes (1932, Joris Ivens) DP – Inc. [No English subtitles]

The Blue Planet (1982, Franco Piavoli) Cinéma du Réel, 35mm – 5.5

…No Lies (1974, Mitchell Block) Cinéma du Réel, 16mm

Losing: A Conversation with the Parents (1977, Martha Rosler) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Daughter Rite (1980, Michelle Citron) Cinéma du Réel, 16mm – 5.7

Locke’s Way (2003, Donigan Cumming) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Landscape Suicide (1987, James Benning) Cinéma du Réel, 16mm – 8.4

On Football (2015, Sergio Oksman) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.2

Faire la parole (2015, Eugène Green) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 4.8

Twenty-Eight Nights and a Poem (2015, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 6.0

+Black Code/Code noir (2015, Louis Henderson) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Welcome (2016, Zhu Rikun) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.7

Surname Viet Given Name Nam (1989, Trinh T. Minh-ha) Cinéma du Réel, 16mm – 4.0

Gift (1995, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP

The Arabes Love Cats (2009, Akram Zaatari & Liliane Giraudon) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Love (1997, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Majnounak: On Men, Sex and the City [2016 re-edit] (1997, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.4

The Song of the Shirt (1979, Sue Clayton & Jonathan Curling) Cinéma du Réel, 16mm – 6.1

There Is Land! (2016, Ana Vaz) Cinéma du Réel, DP

[pewen]araucaria (2016, Carlos Vásquez Méndez) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 3.3

Red Chewing Gum (2000, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Tomorrow Everything Will Be Alright (2010, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP

The End of Time (2013, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Dance to the End of Love (2011, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Voices Through Time (1996, Franco Piavoli) Cinéma du Réel, 35mm – 5.9

This Day (2003, Akram Zaatari) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.0

+Scales in the Spectrum of Space
 (2015, Fern Silva) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Geographies (2016, Chaghig Arzoumanian) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 4.2

Là dove scorre il Mincio (2011, Franco Piavoli) Cinéma du Réel, DP

Nostos: The Return (1990, Franco Piavoli) Cinéma du Réel, 35mm – 7.1

+From the East (1993, Chantal Akerman) Cinéma du Réel, 16mm – 6.7 [same]

At the First Breath of Wind (2002, Franco Piavoli) Cinéma du Réel, 35mm – 7.1

Of Shadows (2016, Yi Cui) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.2

House of Mothers (2015, Philippe Costantini) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.9

Pripyat (1999, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.4

Il solengo (2015, Alessio Rigo de Righi & Matteo Zoppis) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.3

The Year After Dayton (1997, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) Cinéma du Réel, DP – 5.8



April

A Page of Madness (1926, Teinosuke Kinugasa) 16mm – 4.4

Starless Dreams (2016, Mehrdad Oskouei) – 6.1

Cameraperson (2016, Kirsten Johnson) – 6.9

Tickled (2016, David Farrier & Dylan Reeve) – 4.6

Our Daily Bread (2005, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) 35mm – 5.9

Contemporary Color (2016, Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 4.7

Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) 35mm – 5.6

Everybody Wants Some!! (2016, Richard Linklater) DP – 7.0

Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (2016, Werner Herzog) – 5.7

The Yards (2000, James Gray) 35mm – 5.9

+Werckmeister Harmonies (2000, Béla Tarr) 35mm – Inc. [No English subtitles; previous viewing: 7.9]

Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) 35mm – 5.4

Black Book (2006, Paul Verhoeven) – 5.7

The Sea of Trees (2015, Gus Van Sant) DP – 3.3

That Old Dream That Moves (2001, Alain Guiraudie) – 6.5

Sunshine for the Poor (2001, Alain Guiraudie) – 5.3

White Nights on the Pier (2014, Paul Vecchiali) – 5.0

We Own the Night (2007, James Gray) 35mm – 6.1

No Rest for the Brave (2003, Alain Guiraudie) – 6.2

People’s Park (2012, J.P. Sniadecki & Libbie Dina Cohn) DP – 6.8



May

Time Has Come (2005, Alain Guiraudie) – 4.8

To Have and Have Not (1944, Howard Hawks) 35mm – 5.6

Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) 35mm – 7.6

Desire (1936, Frank Borzage) 35mm – 5.3

My Man Godfrey (1936, Gregory La Cava) 35mm – 6.0

Café Society (2016, Woody Allen) Cannes, DP – 5.4

Sieranevada (2016, Cristi Puiu) Cannes, DP – 4.9

Staying Vertical (2016, Alain Guiraudie) Cannes, DP – 6.6

In Bed with Victoria (2016, Justine Triet) Cannes, DP – 4.5

Sweet Dreams (2016, Marco Bellocchio) Cannes, DP – 5.3

Slack Bay (2016, Bruno Dumont) Cannes, DP – 6.9

Exile (2016, Rithy Panh) Cannes, DP – 4.4

Momotaro, Sacred Sailors (1945, Mitsuyo Seo) Cannes, DP – 6.8

Toni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade) Cannes, DP – 8.4

The Handmaiden (2016, Park Chan-wook) Cannes, DP – 4.8

The Transfiguration (2016, Michael O’Shea) Cannes, DP – 3.1

Happy Times Will Come Soon (2016, Alessandro Comodin) Cannes, DP – 6.0

American Honey (2016, Andrea Arnold) Cannes, DP – 4.1

Harmonium (2016, Kôji Fukada) Cannes, DP – 5.6

From the Land of the Moon (2016, Nicole Garcia) Cannes, DP – 3.6

Dogs (2016, Bogdan Mirica) Cannes, DP – 3.5

Beyond the Mountains and Hills (2016, Eran Kolirin) Cannes, DP – 6.5

Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) Cannes, DP – 7.1

Loving (2016, Jeff Nichols) Cannes, DP – 3.9

Mimosas (2016, Oliver Laxe) Cannes, DP – 5.9

Wolf and Sheep (2016, Shahrbanoo Sadat) Cannes, DP – 5.1

Personal Shopper (2016, Olivier Assayas) Cannes, DP – 6.3

Julieta (2016, Pedro Almodóvar) Cannes, DP – 5.0

Aquarius (2016, Kleber Mendonça Filho) Cannes, DP – 6.5

Ma’ Rosa (2016, Brillante Mendoza) Cannes, DP – 3.4

The Park (2016, Damien Manivel) Cannes, DP – 6.1

The Unknown Girl (2016, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) Cannes, DP – 5.7

Le Cancre (2016, Paul Vecchiali) Cannes, DP – 5.5

The Red Turtle (2016, Michäel Dudok de Wit) Cannes, DP – 5.2

It’s Only the End of the World (2016, Xavier Dolan) Cannes, 35mm – 2.9

Graduation (2016, Christian Mungiu) Cannes, DP – 5.1

The Death of Louis XIV (2016, Albert Serra) Cannes, DP – 7.0

Risk (2016, Laura Poitras) Cannes, DP – 6.2

The Neon Demon (2016, Nicolas Winding Refn) Cannes, DP – 4.7

Dog Eat Dog (2016, Paul Schrader) Cannes, DP – 5.7

Thank You Mister Imada (2016, Sylvain Chomet) Cannes, DP

Diamond Island (2016, Davy Chou) Cannes, DP – 5.0

The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (2016, Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa) Cannes, DP – 4.5

The Salesman (2016, Asghar Farhadi) Cannes, DP – 6.4

Elle (2016, Paul Verhoeven) Cannes, DP – 7.3

The Last Face (2016, Sean Penn) Cannes, DP – 2.2

Cassandre (2016, Joffrey Renambatz) Cannes, DP

The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (2016, Juho Kuosmanen) Cannes, DP – 6.0

I, Daniel Blake (2016, Ken Loach) Cannes, DP – 5.5

+At the First Breath of Wind (2002, Franco Piavoli) – 7.1 [same]

+The Wise Kids (2011, Stephen Cone) – 7.2 [same]

An Affair to Remember (1957, Leo McCarey) – 6.7



June

From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer (2016, Nadav Lapid) – 3.9

Low Tide (2012, Roberto Minervini) – 5.0

The Margin (1967, Ozualdo Ribeiro Candeias) DP – 3.7

Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) 35mm – 5.7

Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma) 35mm – 7.0

Dionysus in ’69 (1970, Brian De Palma & Richard Schechner) 35mm – 4.8

Three (2016, Johnnie To) DP – 6.1

Sisters (1973, Brian De Palma) 35mm – 6.8

Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) 35mm – 8.6

+The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) – 4.0 [up from 2.9]

+Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (2015, Stephen Cone) DP – 6.7 [same]

+The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951, Robert Wise) – 5.8 [down from 6.1]

Phantom of the Paradise (1974, Brian De Palma) 35mm – 6.3



July

The BFG (2016, Steven Spielberg) DP – 4.2

Hamlet Goes Business (1987, Aki Kaurismäki) 35mm – 4.5

Greetings (1968, Brian De Palma) 35mm – 6.6

The Third Part of the Night (1971, Andrzej Zulawski) DP – 5.2

+Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) – 7.5 [up from 7.1]

Szamanka (1996, Andrzej Zulawski) 35mm – 6.7

+Forbidden Planet (1956, Fred M. Wilcox) – 5.5 [same]

Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) 35mm – 5.6

The Human Surge (2016, Eduardo Williams) – 6.9

All the Cities of the North (2016, Dane Komljen) – 4.6

+2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) – 9.6 [same]

The Challenge (2016, Yuri Ancarani) – 6.2

+Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) – 6.9 [same]

+Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) 35mm – 6.8 [~same]

Obsession (1976, Brian De Palma) DP – 6.5

The Fury (1978, Brian De Palma) 35mm – 6.3

The Devil (1972, Andrzej Zulawski) DP – 3.1

The Soft Skin (1964, François Truffaut) 35mm – 6.4

+Metropolis [2010 restored version] (1927, Fritz Lang) – 5.8 [down from 6.9]

Krisha (2015, Trey Edward Shults) DP – 3.5

+Alphaville (1965, Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.7 [same]

The Dreamed Path (2016, Angela Schanelec) – 5.9

+Computer Chess (2013, Andrew Bujalski) – 7.9 [same]

Born in Flames (1983, Lizzie Borden) 35mm – 5.6

+A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) – 8.6 [up from 8.4]

Perceval (1978, Eric Rohmer) DP – 5.4

The Most Important Thing is to Love (1975, Andrzej Zulawski) DP – 4.7

The Fly (1958, Kurt Neumann) – 6.1



August

+The Fly (1986, David Cronenberg) – 8.4 [same]

I Stayed in Berlin All Summer (1994, Angela Schanelec) – 5.1

Soleil Ô (1970, Med Hondo) 35mm – 5.3

Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) 35mm – 7.1

My Sister’s Good Fortune (1995, Angela Schanelec) – 4.8

4 Quarters (2015, Ashley McKenzie) DP

Fort Buchanan (2014, Benjamin Crotty) DP – 4.5

+Southland Tales [145-minute cut] (2006, Richard Kelly) – 7.3 [up from ~7.0]

Two English Girls (1971, François Truffaut) 35mm – 4.6

Places in Cities (1998, Angela Schanelec) – 6.2

Passing Summer (2001, Angela Schanelec) – 5.2

Marseille (2004, Angela Schanelec) – 6.8

Afternoon (2007, Angela Schanelec) – 5.6

Orly (2010, Angela Schanelec) – 5.9

Nocturama (2016, Bertrand Bonello) – 7.5

+The Dreamed Path (2016, Angela Schanelec) – 7.1 [up from 5.9]

The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) – 4.9

Hermia & Helena (2016, Matías Piñeiro) – 6.1

The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) – 5.0

By the Time It Gets Dark (2016, Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 4.9

The Woman Who Left (2016, Lav Diaz) – 4.1

Pete’s Dragon (2016, David Lowery) DP – 4.8

Werewolf (2016, Ashley McKenzie) – 5.8

+Knight of Cups (2015, Terrence Malick) – 8.8 [up from 8.1]



September

+Personal Shopper (2016, Olivier Assayas) DP – 6.6 [up from 6.3]

+New Fancy Foils (2013, Jodie Mack) 16mm

+Undertone Overture (2013, Jodie Mack) 16mm

+Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (2013, Jodie Mack) 16mm – 8.6 [same]

+Glistening Thrills (2013, Jodie Mack) 16mm

+Let Your Light Shine (2013, Jodie Mack) 3D-16mm

Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins) DP – 4.9

Austerlitz (2016, Sergei Loznitsa) – 5.4

+Manchester by the Sea (2016, Kenneth Lonergan) TIFF, DP – 6.5 [down from 7.0]

A Decent Woman (2016, Lukas Valenta Rinner) TIFF, DP – 5.8

+Nocturama (2016, Bertrand Bonello) TIFF, DP – 8.2 [up from 7.5]

Free Fire (2016, Ben Wheatley) TIFF, DP – 4.6

Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) TIFF, DP – 5.0

Voyage of Time: Life’s Journey (2016, Terrence Malick) TIFF, DP – 3.3

Nightlife (2015, Cyprien Gaillard) TIFF, 3D

Silueta Sangrienta (1975, Ana Mendieta) TIFF, DP

+Há Terra! (2016, Ana Vaz) TIFF, DP

Venus Delta (2016, Antoinette Zwirchmayr) TIFF, DP

025 Sunset Red (2016, Laida Lertxundi) TIFF, DP

Untitled, 1925 (2016, Madi Piller) TIFF, DP

Children of Lir (2016, Katherin McInnis) TIFF, DP

Burning mountains that spew flame (2016, Helena Girón & Samuel M. Delgado) TIFF, DP

Anima, Silueta de Cohetes (Firework Piece) (1976, Ana Mendieta) TIFF, DP

The Rehearsal (2016, Alison Maclean) TIFF, DP – 5.9

+Irma Vep (1996, Olivier Assayas) TIFF, DP – 8.5 [down from 8.9]

Incantati (2015, Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub) TIFF, DP

Cilaos (2016, Camilo Restrepo) TIFF, DP

An Aviation Field (2016, Joana Pimenta) TIFF, DP

Strange Vision of Seeing Things (2016, Ryan Ferko) TIFF, DP

Ears, Nose and Throat (2016, Kevin Jerome Everson) TIFF, DP

Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon (2016, Tomonari Nishikawa) TIFF, 16mm

Luna e Santur (2016, Joshua Gen Solondz) TIFF, 35mm

Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (2016, Terrence Malick) TIFF, DP – 4.2

Una (2016, Benedict Andrews) TIFF, DP – 4.3

Daughters of the Dust (1991, Julie Dash) TIFF, DP – 4.8

(re)ASSIGNMENT (2016, Walter Hill) TIFF, DP – 6.0

Untitled (2016, Björn Kämmerer) TIFF, 35mm

What’s New (2016, Nina Könnemann) TIFF, DP

Foyer (2016, Ismaïl Bahri) TIFF, DP

350 MYA (2016, Terra Long) TIFF, 16mm

I’ll Remember You as You Were, Not as What You’ll Become (2016, Sky Hopinka) TIFF, DP

Dark Adaptation (2016, Chris Gehman) TIFF, DP

The Watershow Extravaganza (2016, Sophie Michael) TIFF, 16mm

+The Human Surge (2016, Eduardo Williams) TIFF, DP – 6.9 [same]

Daguerrotype (2016, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) TIFF, DP – 5.5

La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) TIFF, DP – 6.6

Jackie (2016, Pablo Larraín) TIFF, DP – 5.1

Flowers of the Sky (2016, Janie Geiser) TIFF, DP

Ayhan and me (2016, belit sağ) TIFF, DP

AS WITHOUT SO WITHIN (2016, Manuela De Laborde) TIFF, 16mm

+Indefinite Pitch (2016, James N. Kienitz Wilkins) TIFF, DP

Neruda (2016, Pablo Larraín) TIFF, DP – 4.4

Searchers (2016, Zacharias Kunuk) TIFF, DP – 5.3

Katie Says Goodbye (2016, Wayne Roberts) TIFF, DP – 1.0

The Raid: Redemption (2011, Gareth Evans) – 4.5

I Had Nowhere to Go (2016, Douglas Gordon) TIFF, DP – 5.8

Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo) TIFF, DP – 7.1

The Untamed (2016, Amat Escalante) TIFF, DP – 5.0

Message from the King (2016, Fabrice du Welz) TIFF, DP – 2.3

The B-Side: Elsa Dorfman’s Portrait Photography (2016, Errol Morris) TIFF, DP – 4.6

Arrival (2016, Denis Villeneuve) TIFF, DP – 6.0

Salt and Fire (2016, Werner Herzog) TIFF, DP – 6.2

The Bad Batch (2016, Ana Lily Amirpour) TIFF, DP – 3.2

Kékszakállú (2016, Gastón Solnicki) TIFF, DP – 6.4

Sully (2016, Clint Eastwood) DP – 5.3

My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (2016, Dash Shaw) TIFF, DP – 5.5

Ember (2016, Zeki Demirkubuz) TIFF, DP – 4.5

Raw (2016, Julia Ducournau) TIFF, DP – 5.7

Mister Universo (2016, Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel) TIFF, DP – 6.4

Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (2016, Jonathan Demme) TIFF, DP – 6.0

Colossal (2016, Nacho Vigalondo) TIFF, DP – 3.5

The Beautiful Days of Aranjuez (2016, Wim Wenders) TIFF, 3D – 5.2

My Life as a Courgette (2016, Claude Barras) TIFF, DP – 4.7

Safari (2016, Ulrich Seidl) TIFF, DP – 6.5

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (2016, Steve James) TIFF, DP – 4.8

The Ornithologist (2016, João Pedro Rodrigues) TIFF, DP – 5.1

Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985, George P. Cosmatos) – 3.0

Into the Inferno (2016, Werner Herzog) – 5.8

+The Death of Louis XIV (2016, Albert Serra) – 7.0 [same]

Two Lottery Tickets (2016, Paul Negoescu) – 5.2

+The Rock (1996, Michael Bay) – 6.2 [~same]

Rat Film (2016, Theo Anthony) – 5.4



October

Silent Running (1972, Douglas Trumbull) DP – 4.7

+Elle (2016, Paul Verhoeven) – 7.3 [same]

+Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) – 8.4 [same]

Drawing Duncan Palmer (2016, Rebeccah Love) DP

Uncle Kent 2 (2015, Todd Rohal) DP – 6.4

+A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes) 35mm – 6.1 [down from ~8.8]

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) – 5.3

Epilogue (1984, Marlen Khutsiev) 35mm – 4.6

The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) 35mm – 6.2

Everything Else (2016, Natalia Almada) NYFF, DP – 4.7

Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk [120fps] (2016, Ang Lee) NYFF, 3D – 5.9

To the Four Corners (1949, Jacques Rivette) NYFF, DP

The Quadrille (1950, Jacques Rivette) NYFF, DP – 7.2

The Diversion (1952, Jacques Rivette) NYFF, DP – 5.0

The Lost City of Z (2016, James Gray) NYFF, 35mm – 7.7

Olympiad (1971, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Enigma (1972, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Googolplex (1972, Lillian Schwartz) DP

Apotheosis (1972, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Mutations (1972, Lillian Schwartz) DP

Papillons (1973, Lillian Schwartz) DP

La Spiritata (1976, Lillian Schwartz) DP

Bagatelles (1977, Lillian Schwartz) DP

Before Before (2012, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Exquisite Motions (2013, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Lily’s Sea (2013, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Xtreme Sightings (2013, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Pixillation (1970, Lillian Schwartz) DP

+UFO’s (1971, Lillian Schwartz) 3D

Mathoms (1970, Lillian Schwartz) DP

The Inside Story (1948, Allan Dwan) 35mm – 6.5

July Rain (1967, Marlen Khutsiev) 35mm – 4.3

Imponderable [“5-D”] (2016, Tony Oursler) DP – 2.8

Dazed and Confused (1993, Richard Linklater) – 6.4

+Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) – 5.3 [~same]

+Creepy (2016, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) DP – 6.6 [same]

Sunset (1967, Andy Warhol) 16mm

The Bourne Supremacy (2004, Paul Greengrass) – 5.1

+Rope (1948, Alfred Hitchcock) – 5.9 [~same]

13th (2016, Ava DuVernay) – 4.4

Little Sister (2016, Zach Clark) – 4.2

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 7.8

Weiner (2016, Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg) – 6.5



November

Ronin (1998, John Frankenheimer) – 4.6

In a Year of 13 Moons (1978, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 7.2

Effi Briest (1974, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 4.9

+Certain Women (2016, Kelly Reichardt) – 7.4 [same]

Lola (1981, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 4.4

+The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) – 4.1 [same]

The Little Chaos (1966, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm

The City Tramp (1966, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm

The American Soldier (1970, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 5.6

+Johnny Guitar (1954, Nicholas Ray) – 6.9 [down from 7.6]

+I Confess (1953, Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.2 [same]

The Killer (1989, John Woo) – 5.5

Rio das Mortes (1971, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 16mm – 4.5

Hell or High Water (2016, David Mackenzie) – 5.4

Tower (2016, Keith Maitland) – 6.3

Veronika Voss (1982, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 6.0

Fear of Fear (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 4.7

East Hastings Pharmacy (2012, Antoine Bourges) – 6.6

Purple Rain (1984, Albert Magnoli) – 4.9

The Academy of Muses (2015, José Luis Guerin) – 4.7

+Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) – 5.2 [~same]



December

+The Woolworths Choir of 1979 (2012, Elizabeth Price) DP

Ma (2015, Celia Rowlson-Hall) DP – 5.0

Chinese Roulette (1976, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 5.2

+Haywire (2011, Steven Soderbergh) – 5.8 [same]

Martha (1974, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 5.9

The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 6.5

Pioneers in Ingolstadt (1971, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 5.3

Satan’s Brew (1976, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 7.1

Gods of the Plague (1970, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 4.5

+Homo sapiens (2016, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) – 6.3 [down from 6.8]

The Third Generation (1979, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 6.3

Florence (1975, Peter Hutton) 16mm

Landscape (for Manon) (1987, Peter Hutton) 16mm

New York Portrait, Chapter II (1981, Peter Hutton) 16mm

Time and Tide (2000, Peter Hutton) 16mm

Belle de Jour (1967, Luis Buñuel) 35mm – 6.0

Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder) 35mm – 5.2

+Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) – 8.1 [up from what I guessed was ~6.0]

20th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills) – 6.2

Trainwreck (2015, Judd Apatow) – 4.9

O.J.: Made in America (2016, Ezra Edelman) – 6.8

Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) – 6.1

The Birth of a Nation (2016, Nate Parker) – 3.9

+Sunset (1967, Andy Warhol) 16mm

By the Sea (2015, Angelina Jolie) – 5.6

+Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (2016, Jonathan Demme) – 6.0 [same]

Sing Street (2016, John Carney) – 5.0

The Thoughts That Once We Had (2015, Thom Andersen) – 3.7

I Am Not Your Negro (2016, Rapul Peck) – 5.9

+Toni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade) – 7.8 [down from 8.4]

Shadow of a Doubt (1943, Alfred Hitchcock) – 7.5

Top 10 of 2015

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film which had its world premiere in 2015 that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
  2. The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson)
  3. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  4. Blood of My Blood (Marco Bellocchio)
  5. Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes)
  6. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
  7. Sixty Six (Lewis Klahr)
  8. Entertainment (Rick Alverson)
  9. Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes)
  10. The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)


Polls Top 10 (eligible titles appear/will appear here)

  1. The Forbidden Room (2015, Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson)
  2. Horse Money (2014, Pedro Costa)
  3. Phoenix (2014, Christian Petzold)
  4. Approaching the Elephant (2014, Amanda Rose Wilder)
  5. Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (2015, Miguel Gomes)
  6. The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino)
  7. Entertainment (2015, Rick Alverson)
  8. Li’l Quinquin (2014, Bruno Dumont)
  9. Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (2015, Miguel Gomes)
  10. Anomalisa (2015, Charlie Kaufman)


My Top 10 Discoveries During 2015 (only first-time viewings of films made before 2000 are eligible)

  1. Chelsea Girls (1966, Andy Warhol & Paul Morrissey)
  2. My Sex Life… or How I Got Into an Argument (1996, Arnaud Desplechin)
  3. Le Million (1931, René Clair)
  4. A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May)
  5. Le Garçu (1995, Maurice Pialat)
  6. Soft Fiction (1979, 
Chick Strand)
  7. Kiss Me, Stupid (1964, Billy Wilder)
  8. Wanda (1970, Barbara Loden)
  9. The Fall of the House of Usher (1928, Jean Epstein)
  10. Magnificent Obsession (1954, Douglas Sirk)


Other 2015 films I’ve seen

  • Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman) – 7.2
  • Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs) – 7.1
  • The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle) – 7.1
  • Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes) – 6.9
  • Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (Stephen Cone) – 6.7
  • Tangerine (Sean Baker) – 6.7
  • Office (Johnnie To) – 6.7
  • Results (Andrew Bujalski) – 6.6
  • Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux) – 6.6
  • Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.6
  • Love (Gaspar Noé) – 6.6
  • One Floor Below (Radu Muntean) – 6.5
  • Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello) – 6.5
  • Kaili Blues (Bi Gan) – 6.5
  • James White (Josh Mond) – 6.5
  • The Nightmare (Rodney Ascher) – 6.5
  • Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro) – 6.4
  • Uncle Kent 2 (Todd Rohal) – 6.4
  • Disorder (Alice Winocour) – 6.4
  • Blackhat (Michael Mann) – 6.4
  • The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) – 6.4
  • Sweaty Betty (Joe Frank & Zack Reed) – 6.4
  • The Other Side (Roberto Minervini) – 6.3
  • Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée) – 6.3
  • (T)ERROR (Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe) – 6.3
  • Experimenter (Michael Almereyda) – 6.3
  • In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.3
  • In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel) – 6.2
  • Field Niggas (Khalik Allah) – 6.2
  • Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.2
  • Inside Out (Pete Docter) – 6.2
  • Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein) – 6.2
  • Rio Corgo (Sergio da Costa & Maya Kosa) – 6.2
  • The Fourth Direction (Gurvinder Singh) – 6.1
  • Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg) – 6.1
  • The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Marielle Heller) – 6.1
  • Louder than Bombs (Joachim Trier) – 6.1
  • The Sky Trembles and the Earth is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers) – 6.1
  • Western (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 6.1
  • Afterthought (Elad Keidan) – 6.1
  • The Apostate (Federico Veiroj) – 6.0
  • My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin) – 6.0
  • Kid (Júlio Bressane) – 6.0
  • Twenty-Eight Nights and a Poem (Akram Zaatari) – 6.0
  • Joy (David O. Russell) – 6.0
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) – 6.0
  • The Trouble with Dot and Harry (Gary Walkow) – 6.0
  • Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski) – 5.9
  • Aloha (Cameron Crowe) – 5.9
  • Tharlo (Pema Tseden) – 5.9
  • Mistress America (Noah Baumbach) – 5.9
  • High-Rise (Ben Wheatley) – 5.9
  • Story of Judas (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche) – 5.9
  • House of Mothers (Philippe Costantini) – 5.9
  • Invention (Mark Lewis) – 5.9
  • Meurtrière (Philippe Grandrieux) – 5.9
  • Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli) – 5.9
  • The Movement (Benjamin Naishtat) – 5.9
  • Things of the Aimless Wanderer (Kivu Ruhorahoza) – 5.9
  • A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino) – 5.8
  • 88:88 (Isiah Medina) – 5.8
  • Son of Saul (László Nemes) – 5.8
  • Sector IX B (Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc) – 5.7
  • The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer) – 5.7
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 5.7
  • The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán) – 5.7
  • Minotaur (
Nicolas Pereda) – 5.7
  • Creed (Ryan Coogler) – 5.7
  • Slow West (John Maclean) – 5.7
  • The Witch (Robert Eggers) – 5.7
  • Stinking Heaven (Nathan Silver) – 5.7
  • Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke) – 5.6
  • By the Sea (Angelina Jolie) – 5.6
  • Microbe and Gasoline (Michel Gondry) – 5.6
  • 45 Years (Andrew Haigh) – 5.6
  • How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski) – 5.6
  • The Royal Road (Jenni Olson) – 5.6
  • The Money Complex (Juan Rodrigáñez) – 5.6
  • Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams) – 5.6
  • Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike) – 5.6
  • Over the Years (Nikolaus Geyrhalter) – 5.6
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me (Chloé Zhao) – 5.5
  • Campo Grande (Sandra Kogut) – 5.5
  • The Event (Sergei Loznitsa) – 5.5
  • Despite the Night (Philippe Grandrieux) – 5.5
  • Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari) – 5.5
  • The Chinese Mayor (Hao Zhou) – 5.5
  • Tired Moonlight (Britni West) – 5.5
  • Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier) – 5.4
  • Prison System 4614 (Jan Soldat) – 5.4
  • Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino) – 5.4
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie (Mark Burton & Richard Starzack) – 5.4
  • Maggie’s Plan (Rebecca Miller) – 5.4
  • Il solengo (Alessio Rigo de Righi & Matteo Zoppis) – 5.3
  • The Walk (Robert Zemeckis) – 5.3
  • The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé) – 5.3
  • Sunset Song (Terence Davies) – 5.3
  • Ex Machina (Alex Garland) – 5.3
  • Tale of Tales (Matteo Garrone) – 5.3
  • Cronies (Michael J. Larnell) – 5.3
  • Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain) – 5.3
  • Listen to Me Marlon (Stevan Riley) – 5.3
  • Carol (Todd Haynes) – 5.2
  • The Wait (Piero Messina) – 5.2
  • Neither Heaven Nor Earth (Clément Cogitore) – 5.2
  • On Football (Sergio Oksman) – 5.2
  • Ten Thousand Saints (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman) – 5.2
  • Macbeth (Justin Kurzel) – 5.2
  • Chi-Raq (Spike Lee) – 5.1
  • The Grief of Others (Patrick Wang) – 5.1
  • Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous (Christopher Doyle) – 5.1
  • Junun (Paul Thomas Anderson) – 5.1
  • Diamond Tongues (Pavan Moondi & Brian Robertson) – 5.1
  • Fresh Dressed (Sacha Jenkins) – 5.1
  • Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) – 5.0
  • Toponymy (Jonathan Perel) – 5.0
  • Ma (Celia Rowlson-Hall) – 5.0
  • My Mother (Nanni Moretti) – 5.0
  • Nahid (Ida Panahandeh) – 5.0
  • Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore) – 4.9
  • The Martian (Ridley Scott) – 4.9
  • Taxi (Jafar Panahi) – 4.9
  • Trainwreck (Judd Apatow) – 4.9
  • The Gift (Joel Edgerton) – 4.9
  • The Revenant (Alejandro G. Iñárritu) – 4.9
  • Paulina (Santiago Mitre) – 4.9
  • Dheepan (Jacques Audiard) – 4.9
  • Spotlight (Tom McCarthy) – 4.9
  • The Overnight (Patrick Brice) – 4.9
  • Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilovic) – 4.8
  • London Road (Rufus Norris) – 4.8
  • Faire la parole (Eugène Green) – 4.8
  • Best of Enemies (Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon) – 4.8
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen) – 4.8
  • Santa Teresa & Other Stories (Nelson De Los Santos Arias) – 4.7
  • Station to Station (Doug Aitken) – 4.7
  • Room (Lenny Abrahamson) – 4.7
  • Standing Tall (Emmanuelle Bercot) – 4.7
  • Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov) – 4.6
  • Cosmodrama (Philippe Fernandez) – 4.6
  • Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones) – 4.6
  • Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) (Eva Husson) – 4.6
  • Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 4.6
  • Elixir (Daniil Zinchenko) – 4.5
  • Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) – 4.5
  • Amy (Asif Kapadia) – 4.5
  • The Club (Pablo Larraín) – 4.5
  • From Afar (Lorenzo Vigas) – 4.5
  • Digging for Fire (Joe Swanberg) – 4.4
  • Don’t Blink: Robert Frank (Laura Israel) – 4.4
  • Youth (Paolo Sorrentino) – 4.4
  • Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 4.3
  • The Big Short (Adam McKay) – 4.3
  • 7 Chinese Brothers (Bob Byington) – 4.3
  • Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle) – 4.2
  • The Shameless (Oh Seung-Uk) – 4.2
  • Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie) – 4.1
  • Peace to Us in Our Dreams (Sharunas Bartas) – 4.1
  • Closet Monster (Stephen Dunn) – 4.1
  • Incident Light (Ariel Rotter) – 4.1
  • Our Brand is Crisis (David Gordon Green) – 4.0
  • Two Friends (Louis Garrel) – 4.0
  • I Am Michael (Justin Kelly) – 4.0
  • Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry) – 3.9
  • Dope (Rick Famuyiwa) – 3.9
  • Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) – 3.9
  • Brooklyn (John Crowley) – 3.8
  • Unexpected (Kris Swanberg) – 3.8
  • The Anarchists (Elie Wajeman) – 3.8
  • The Thoughts The Once We Had (Thom Andersen) – 3.7
  • The High Sun (Dalibor Matanic) – 3.7
  • Accidental Love (Stephen Greene [aka David O. Russell]) – 3.6
  • 11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski) – 3.5
  • Mon roi (Maïwenn) – 3.4
  • The Sea of Trees (Gus Van Sant) – 3.3
  • Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) – 3.2
  • Nasty Baby (Sebastian Silva) – 2.8
  • Take Me to the River (Matt Sobel) – 2.6
  • Zipper (Mora Stephens) – 2.5
  • Last Days in the Desert (Rodrigo Garcia) – 2.2
  • Chronic (Michel Franco) – 2.0

September 28 

2:45PM – Luminous Intimacy: The Late Quartet
  – Summer (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013, 16mm, 23m)
  – February (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 16mm, 17m)
  – Avraham (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 16mm, 20m)
  – December (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 16mm, 15m)

5PM – Luminous Intimacy: Contemplations
  – Love’s Refrain (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2000-01, 16mm, 23m)
  – Intimations (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2015, 16mm, 18m)
  – Prelude (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2015, 16mm, 20m)

7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Early Sounds/Middle Silence
  + Ingreen (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1964, 16mm, 12m)
  + A Fall Trip Home (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1964, 16mm, 11m)
  + Summerwind (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1965, 16mm, 14m)
  – Kodachrome Dailies from the Time of Song and Solitude (Reel 1) (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2005-06, 16mm, 40m)



September 29 

2:15PM + Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson, Canada, 2015, Digital, 31m)

3PM – Luminous Intimacy: Hours and More for Jerome
  – Two Personal Gifts aka Fool’s Spring (Jerome Hiler & Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-67, 16mm, 7m)
  – Hours for Jerome Part 1 (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-82, 16mm, 21m)
  – Hours for Jerome Part 2 (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-82, 16mm, 24m)

5PM – Luminous Intimacy: Passing Glances
  + In the Stone House (Jerome Hiler, 1967-70/2012, 16mm, 35m)
  – New Shores (Jerome Hiler, 1970-90/2012, 16mm, 35m)

7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Inhabited Places
  – Marginalia (Jerome Hiler, 2015, 16mm, 23m)
  – Gladly Given (Jerome Hiler, 1997, 16mm, 10m)
  + Words of Mercury (Jerome Hiler, 2011, 16mm, 25m)



September 30 

10:30AM – The Walk (Robert Zemeckis, 2015, 3D-DCP, 124m)

3PM – Luminous Intimacy: Excavations
  – Pneuma (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1977-83, 16mm, 28m)
  – 17 Reasons Why (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1985-87, 16mm, 19m)
  – Alaya (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1976-87, 16mm, 28m)

5PM – Luminous Intimacy: Three Cinematic Songs
  – Triste (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1974-96, 16mm, 19m)
  – Variations (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1992-98, 16mm, 24m)
  – Arbor Vitae (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1999-2000, 16mm, 28m)

7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Three Devotional Songs
  + Song and Solitude (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2005-06, 16mm, 21m)
  – Threnody (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2004, 16mm, 25m)
  – The Visitation (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2002, 16mm, 18m)

9PM – +Blow Out (Brian De Palma, USA, 1981, DCP, 107m)



October 1 

3PM – Luminous Intimacy: The Quartet
  – Sarabande (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2008, 16mm, 15m) [got to theatre late]
  + Compline (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2009, 16mm, 19m)
  + Aubade (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2010, 16mm, 12m)
  – Winter (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2007, 16mm, 22m)

5PM – Luminous Intimacy: New Beginnings
  + The Return (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011, 16mm, 27m)
  + Pastourelle (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2010, 16mm, 16m)
  + August and After (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2012, 16mm, 19m)

7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Worlds Emerging
  + April (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2012, 16mm, 26m)
  + Song (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013, 16mm, 19m)
  + Spring (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013, 16mm, 23m)



October 2 

2PM – Projections Program 1
  + Neither God nor Santa María
 (Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m)
  + Something Horizontal (Blake Williams, USA/Canada, 2015, HDCAM, 10m
)
  + Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (

Wojciech Bakowski, Poland, 2015, Digital, 13m
)
  + Traces/Legacy
 (Scott Stark, USA, 2015, 35mm, 9m)
  + 
Entangled (Riccardo Giacconi, Colombia/Italy, 2014, Digital, 37m)

4:15PM – Projections Program 2
  + Prima Materia (
Charlotte Pryce, USA, 2015, 16mm, 3m)
  – 
Intersection (
Vincent Grenier, USA, 2015, DCP, 7m)
  – 
Port Noir (
Laura Kraning, USA, 2014, Digital, 11m)
  – 
Centre of the Cyclone (
Heather Trawick, USA/Canada, 2015, 16mm, 18m
)
  – The Devastated Land
 (Emmanuel Lefrant, France, 2015, 35mm, 12m
)
  – Cathode Garden
 (Janie Geiser, USA, 2015, DCP, 8m)
  – 
Something Between Us
 (Jodie Mack, USA, 2015, 16mm, 10m)
  – 
brouillard – passage 15
 (Alexandre Larose, Canada, 2014, 35mm, 10m)

6:30PM – Projections Program 3
  + 
A Distant Episode (
Ben Rivers, UK/Morocco, 2015, Digital, 18m
)
  – 
In Girum Imus Nocte (
Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Italy, 2015, Digital, 13m)
  – 

Half Human, Half Vapor (
Mike Stoltz, USA, 2015, 16mm, 11m)
  + 

Occidente (
Ana Vaz, France/Portugal, 2014, 16mm/Digital, 15m)
  + 

YOLO
 (Ben Russell, USA/South Africa, 2015, DCP, 7m)
  – 

Ah humanity! (
Ernst Karel, Verena Paravel, & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Japan/France/USA, 2015, DCP, 22m)

9PM – Projections Program 1
  + Neither God nor Santa María
 (Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m)
  + Something Horizontal (Blake Williams, USA/Canada, 2015, HDCAM, 10m
)
  + Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (

Wojciech Bakowski, Poland, 2015, Digital, 13m
)
  + Traces/Legacy
 (Scott Stark, USA, 2015, 35mm, 9m)
  + 
Entangled (Riccardo Giacconi, Colombia/Italy, 2014, Digital, 37m)



October 3 

12PM – Projections Program B
  + Terrestrial (Calum Michel Walter, USA, 2015, Digital, 11m
) [file kept glitching out]
  – 

Night Without Distance
 (Lois Patiño, Portugal/Spain, 2015, Digital, 23m)

1PM – Projections Program 4
  – 

Hard as Opal
 (Jared Buckhiester & Dani Leventhal, USA, 2015, Digital, 29m
)
  – 

Confessions
 (Curt McDowell, USA, 1971, 16mm, 11m)
  – 


Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies
 (Alee Peoples, USA, 2015, 16mm, 9m)
  – 


Mars Garden
 (Lewis Klahr, USA, 2014, DCP, 5m)
  + 


The Exquisite Corpus
 (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2015, 35mm, 19m)

3:30PM – Projections Program 5
  – 


Lost Note
 (Saul Levine, USA, 1969/2015, 16mm, 10m)
  – 


Soft Fiction (
Chick Strand, USA, 1979, 16mm, 54m
)

5:30PM – Projections Program 6
  – 



Live to Live
 (
Laida Lertxundi, USA/Spain, 2015, 16mm, 10m)
  – Minotaur (
Nicolas Pereda, Mexico/Canada, 2015, DCP, 53m)

7:15PM – Projections Program 7
  – Hello
 (Simon Fujiwara, Germany, 2015, Digital, 10m)
  + 
F for Fibonacci
 (Beatrice Gibson, UK, 2014, DCP, 16m)
  – 
Black Code (
Louis Henderson, France, 2015, DCP, 21m
)
  – Lessons of War
 (Peggy Ahwesh, USA, 2014, Digital, 6m
)
  – Scales in the Spectrum of Space
 (Fern Silva, USA, 2015, DCP, 7m)
  + 
Many Thousands Gone (
Ephraim Asili, USA/Brazil, 2015, Digital, 9m) [left after the Silva]



October 4

12PM – Microbe and Gasoline (Michel Gondry, 2015, France, DCP, 103m)

2:15PM – Projections Program C
  – 
OM Rider
 (Takeshi Murata, USA, 2014, Digital, 12m)
  – Rabbit Season, Duck Season
 (Michael Bell-Smith, USA, 2014, Digital, 5m
)
  – All My Love All My Love
 (Hannah Black, UK, 2013-15, Digital, 7m
)
  – Velvet Peel 1
 (Victoria Fu, 2015, USA, Digital, 13m)

3PM – Don’t Blink: Robert Frank (Laura Israel, 2015, USA/Canada, DCP, 82m)

6PM – Projections Program 10
  + Bunte Kuh (Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour & Parastoo Anoushahpour, Canada, 2015, DCP, 6m)
  – The Everyday Ritual of Solitude Hatching Monkeys (Basim Magdy, Egypt, 2014, Digital, 13m)
  + Santa Teresa & Other Stories (Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic/Mexico/USA, 2015, DCP, 65m) [left after the Magby]

7PM – Projections Program 9
  – Radio at Night (
James Richards, Germany/UK, 2015, Digital, 8m
)
  – All That Is Solid (
Louis Henderson, France/UK/Ghana, 2014, DCP, 15m
)
  – Mad Ladders (
Michael Robinson, USA, 2015, Digital, 9m)
  – 
Erysichthon (
Jon Rafman, Canada, 2015, Digital, 8m
)
  – Slow Zoom Long Pause (
Sara Magenheimer, USA, 2015, Digital, 13m
)
  – Hyperlinks or It Didn’t Happen
 (Cécile B. Evans, UK, 2014, Digital, 22m)


TIFF15 Hierarchy

Key
Saw at TIFF Proper (between Sept. 10-20)
Saw at Cannes or Sundance
Saw at a TIFF pre-festival press screening
– Saw a screener of some kind


Tier 0

Tier 1
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson) – 8.2

Tier 2
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 7.6
Blood of My Blood (Marco Bellocchio) – 7.5
Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.5
Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.3
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 7.2
Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman) – 7.2

Tier 3
Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes) – 6.9
Office (Johnnie To) – 6.7
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.6
Love (Gaspar Noé) – 6.6
One Floor Below (Radu Muntean) – 6.5
Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello) – 6.5
James White (Josh Mond) – 6.5
Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro) – 6.4
Disorder (Alice Winocour) – 6.4
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) – 6.4
The Other Side (Roberto Minervini) – 6.3
Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée) – 6.3
In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.3
Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.2
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel) – 6.2
Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein) – 6.2

Tier 4
Louder than Bombs (Joachim Trier) – 6.1
The Sky Trembles and the Earth is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers) – 6.1
The Apostate (Federico Veiroj) – 6.0
88:88 (Isiah Medina) – 6.0
High-Rise (Ben Wheatley) – 5.9
Invention (Mark Lewis) – 5.9
Story of Judas (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche) – 5.9
Son of Saul (László Nemes) – 5.8
Sector IX B (Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc) – 5.7
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 5.7
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán) – 5.7
The Witch (Robert Eggers) – 5.7
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke) – 5.6
45 Years (Andrew Haigh) – 5.6
How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski) – 5.6
Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike) – 5.6
Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari) – 5.5
Campo Grande (Sandra Kogut) – 5.5
The Event (Sergei Loznitsa) – 5.5
Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier) – 5.4
Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino) – 5.4
Maggie’s Plan (Rebecca Miller) – 5.4

Tier 5
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman) – 5.3
Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain) – 5.3
Sunset Song (Terence Davies) – 5.3
The Wait (Piero Messina) – 5.2
Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous (Christopher Doyle) – 5.1
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) – 5.0
My Mother (Nanni Moretti) – 5.0
The Martian (Ridley Scott) – 4.9
Taxi (Jafar Panahi) – 4.9
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore) – 4.9
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard) – 4.9
Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilovic) – 4.8
Santa Teresa & Other Stories (Nelson De Los Santos Arias) – 4.7
Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones) – 4.6
Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) (Eva Husson) – 4.6
Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 4.6
Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov) – 4.6

Tier 6
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) – 4.5
The Club (Pablo Larraín) – 4.5
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson) – 4.5
From Afar (Lorenzo Vigas) – 4.5
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino) – 4.4
Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 4.3
Incident Light (Ariel Rotter) – 4.1
Our Brand is Crisis (David Gordon Green) – 4.0
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) – 3.9
Brooklyn (John Crowley) – 3.8

Tier 7
11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski) – 3.5


Shorts (these may or may not be ordered from favourite to least favourite [or vice versa])
3D Movie (1975, Paul Sharits)
Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson)
Terrestrial (Calum Walter)
Palms (Mary Helena Clark)
Actua 1 (1968, Philippe Garrel)
Time for Outrage! (Friedl vom Gröller)
Neither God nor Santa Maria (Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón)
Engram of Returning (Daïchi Saïto)
The Reminder (Behrouz Rae)
Solo for Rich Man (Beatrice Gibson)
Fugue (Kerstin Schrödinger)
Bunte Kuh (Ryan Ferko, Parastoo Anoushahpour, & Faraz Anoushahpour)
Faux Départ (False Start) (Yto Barrada)
Tarlabaşı (Cynthia Madansky)
Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (Wojciech Bąkowski)
Occidente (Ana Vaz)
Navigator (Björn Kämmerer)
Prima Materia (Charlotte Pryce)
YOLO (Ben Russell)
Many Thousands Gone (Ephraim Asili)
Untitled (Behrouz Rae)
Théodolitique (David K. Ross)
The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)
A Distant Episode (Ben Rivers)
UNcirCling (John Creson & Adam Rosen)
Bird Heart (Halfdan Olav Ullmann Tøndel)
Psychic Driving (William E. Jones)
The Fire in My Brain That Separates Us (Benjamin Ramírez Pérez)
Office Space Modulation (Terrarea [aka Janis Demkiw, Emily Hogg, & Olia Mishchenko])
An Old Dog’s Diary (Shai Heredia & Shumona Goel)
BAM (Howie Shia)
A Few Seconds (Nora El Hourch)
The Magnetic The Magnetic Nature (Mateo Bendesky)
4 Quarters (Ashley McKenzie)
Rate Me (Fyzal Boulifa)
The Man Who Shot Hollywood (Barry Avrich)
The Chickening (Davy Force & Nick DenBoer)

*Something Horizontal (Blake Williams)

September 10
9:45AM – Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones) – 4.6
11:30AM – Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante)W/O
12:30PM – +One Floor Below (Radu Muntean) – 6.5 [same]
2:45PM – In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.3
6:30PM – The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán) – 5.7
8:30PM – Fallen Objects opening reception

September 11
8:45AM – The Chickening (Davy Force & Nick DenBoer) + Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier) – 5.4
11:00AM – The Martian (Ridley Scott) – 4.9
4:45PM – Office (Johnnie To) – 6.9
7:00PM – Wavelengths 1: Fire in the Brain
  + 3D Movie (1975, Paul Sharits)
  – Fugue (Kerstin Schrödinger)
  – Prima Materia (Charlotte Pryce)
  – The Fire in My Brain That Separates Us (Benjamin Ramírez Pérez)
  + Something Horizontal (Blake Williams)
  – The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky)

September 12
8:45AM – 11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski) – 3.5
11:30AM – Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilovic) – 4.8
2:00PM – Apichatpong Weerasethakul in conversation with Dennis Lim
4:45PM – Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) (Eva Husson) – 4.6
7:45PM – Wavelengths 2: YOLO
  – A Distant Episode (Ben Rivers)
  – An Old Dog’s Diary (Shai Heredia & Shumona Goel)
  – The Reminder (Behrouz Rae)
  – Solo for Rich Man (Beatrice Gibson)
  – YOLO (Ben Russell)
  – Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (Wojciech Bąkowski)
  + Bunte Kuh (Ryan Ferko, Parastoo Anoushahpour, & Faraz Anoushahpour)

September 13
10:00AM – Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman) – 7.2
12:00PM – Sunset Song (Terence Davies) – 5.3
3:00PM – Maggie’s Plan (Rebecca Miller) – 5.4
5:00PM – From Afar (Desde Allá) (Lorenzo Vigas) – 4.5
7:30PM – Wavelengths 3: Light Space Modulator
  – Navigator (Björn Kämmerer)
  – Théodolitique (David K. Ross)
  – Office Space Modulation (Terrarea [aka Janis Demkiw, Emily Hogg, & Olia Mishchenko])
  – Palms (Mary Helena Clark)
  – Occidente (Ana Vaz)
  – Terrestrial (Calum Walter)
  – Tarlabaşı (Cynthia Madansky)
9:45PM – Faux Départ (False Start) (Yto Barrada) + Sector IX B (Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc) – 5.7

September 14
11:30AM – High-Rise (Ben Wheatley) – 5.9
1:45PM – Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein) – 6.2
4:15PM – Incident Light (Ariel Rotter) – 4.1
7:15PM – Wavelengths 4: Psychic Driving
  + Actua 1 (1968, Philippe Garrel)
  – Time for Outrage! (Friedl vom Gröller)
  – Untitled (Behrouz Rae)
  – Many Thousands Gone (Ephraim Asili)
  – Neither God nor Santa Maria (Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón)
  – Psychic Driving (William E. Jones)
  – UNcirCling (John Creson & Adam Rosen)
  – Engram of Returning (Daïchi Saïto)

September 15
9:00AM – The Apostate (Federico Veiroj) – 6.0
11:15AM – +Office (Johnnie To) – 6.7 [down from 6.9]
2:00PM – Parisienne (Danielle Arbid)W/O
3:45PM – Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson)
7:00PM – Blood of My Blood (Marco Bellocchio) – 7.5

September 16
11:30AM – Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée) – 6.3
2:15PM – Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous (Christopher Doyle) – 5.1
4:45PM – The Event (Sergei Loznitsa) – 5.5
10:15PM – Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov) – 4.6

September 17
4:45PM – Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.2
9:30PM – Frenzy (Emin Alper)W/O

September 18
9:00AM – Campo Grande (Sandra Kogut) – 5.5
3:15PM – Sky (Fabienne Berthau)W/O
6:00PM – The Sky Trembles and the Earth is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers) – 6.1
8:15PM – The Club (Pablo Larraín) – 4.5

September 19
9:45AM – Story of Judas (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche) – 5.9
12:00PM – Our Brand is Crisis (David Gordon Green) – 4.0
3:00PM – Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike) – 5.6

September 20
10:00AM – +The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 7.2 [same]
12:30PM – The Wait (Piero Messina) – 5.2
2:45PM – Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain) – 5.3
6:00PM – Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore) – 4.9
10:00PM – Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro) – 6.4


Films that would be priorities for me if I hadn’t already seen them:
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson) – 8.2
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 7.6
Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.5
Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.3
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 7.2
Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes) – 6.9
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.6
Love (Gaspar Noé) – 6.6
James White (Josh Mond) – 6.5
One Floor Below (Radu Muntean) – 6.5
Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello) – 6.5
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) – 6.4
Disorder (Alice Winocour) – 6.4
The Other Side (Roberto Minervini) – 6.3
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel) – 6.2
Louder than Bombs (Joachim Trier) – 6.1
88:88 (Isiah Medina) – 6.0
Invention (Mark Lewis) – 5.9
Son of Saul (László Nemes) – 5.8
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 5.7
The Witch (Robert Eggers) – 5.7
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke) – 5.6
45 Years (Andrew Haigh) – 5.6
How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski) – 5.6
Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari) – 5.5
Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino) – 5.4
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman) – 5.3
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) – 5.0
My Mother (Nanni Moretti) – 5.0
Taxi (Jafar Panahi) – 4.9
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard) – 4.9
Santa Teresa & Other Stories (Nelson De Los Santos Arias) – 4.7
Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 4.6
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) – 4.5
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson) – 4.5
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino) – 4.4
Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 4.3
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) – 3.9
Brooklyn (John Crowley) – 3.8

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold.
Shorts are in italics.
★ - I have seen this film and recommend it (6.0 and higher)
✖ - I have seen this film and recommend you don't (3.9 and lower).
● - I have seen this film. It's aight.
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film.
☀︎ - I made this film.
🔥 - This film can go to hell.
📺 - This film is a TV show.
⌛️ - This film is over 150 minutes long.
🍁 - This film is predominantly Canadian in my opinion.
FS - This film is available for me to watch on Festival Scope.
® - This film has a Canadian distributor.
® - This film has a US distributor.
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print.
images - Triple D.

Colour coding:
NYFF - Main Selection only, sans Opening, Closing, and Centerpiece films, i.e. biopics.
SUNDANCE - Gather up the fragments that remain, that nothing be lost.
BERLINALE - Sordid Realism.
CANNES - Festival of Splendour.
LOCARNO - Akermania.
VENICE - Something Orizzonti.
NOTABLES - Films by filmmakers whose new work I actively anticipate, perhaps ill-advisedly. Also, films with good notices from the other major festivals (Rotterdam, BAFICI, SxSW, Tribeca, etc.).

(Colours trump each other hierarchically, so e.g. a film that played both Berlin and Cannes will be red, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple.)


Contemporary World Cinema (60; last year: 58)
An (Naomi Kawase)
The Apostate (Federico Veiroj) ○
As I Open My Eyes (Leyla Bouzid)
Baba Joon (Yuval Delshad)
Box (Florin Șerban)
Campo Grande (Sandra Kogut)
Chevalier (Athina Rachel Tsangari) ®
A Copy of My Mind (Joko Anwar)
Cuckold (Charlie Vundla)
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) ®
The Endless River (Oliver Hermanus)
The Fear (La Peur) Damien Odoul)
Frenzy (Emin Alper)
Girls Lost (Alexandra-Therese Keining)
Granny’s Dancing on the Table (Hanna Sköld)
A Heavy Heart ((Herbert) Thomas Stuber)
How Heavy This Hammer (Kazik Radwanski) 🍁 ●
Homesick (Anne Sewitsky)
Hong Kong Trilogy: Preschooled Preoccupied Preposterous (Christopher Doyle) ○
Honor Thy Father (Erik Matti)
I Promise You Anarchy (Julio Hernández Cordón)
In the Room (Eric Khoo)
Invisible (Lawrence Fajardo)
Incident Light (Ariel Rotter) ○
Ivy (Tolga Karaçelik) FS
Jack (Elisabeth Scharang)
Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Kind Words (Shemi Zarhin)
Koza (Ivan Ostrochovský) FS
Lamb (Yared Zeleke)
Last Cab to Darwin (Jeremy Sims)
Let Them Come (Salem Brahimi)
Magallanes (Salvador del Solar)
Mekko (Sterlin Harjo)
A Month of Sundays (Matthew Saville)
Much Loved (Nabil Ayouch)
Murmur of the Hearts (Sylvia Chang)
My Internship in Canada (Philippe Falardeau) ® 🍁
One Breath (Christian Zübert)
One Floor Below (Radu Muntean) ®
Our Loved Ones (Anne Émond) ® 🍁 ○
Parisienne (Danielle Arbid) ○
Paths of the Soul (Zhang Yang)
The People vs. Fritz Bauer (Lars Kraume)
Price of Love (Hermon Hailay)
Rams (Grímur Hákonarson) ® ®
Schneider vs. Bax (Alex van Warmerdam)
Song of Songs (Eva Neymann)
Sparrows (Rúnar Rúnarsson)
Starve Your Dog (Hicham Lasri)
The Steps (Andrew Currie) ®
Story of Judas (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche)
Stranger (Yermek Tursunov)
Thank You for Bombing (Barbara Eder)
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)
3000 Nights (Mai Masri)
Truman (Cesc Gay)
25 April (Leanne Pooley)
The Waiting Room (Igor Drljaca) 🍁
The Whispering Star (Sion Sono) ○



Special Presentations (56; last year: 71)
About Ray (Gaby Dellal) ® ®
Angry Indian Goddesses (Pan Nalin)
Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson)
Beasts of No Nation (Cary Fukunaga) ® ®
Being Charlie (Rob Reiner)
Black Mass (Scott Cooper) ® ®
Born to be Blue (Robert Budreau) ® 🍁
Body (Małgorzata Szumowska)
Brooklyn (John Crowley) ® ®
The Club (Pablo Larraín) ®
Colonia (Florian Gallenberger)
The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper) ® ®
The Daughter (Simon Stone) ®
Desierto (Jonás Cuarón) ○
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard) ® ®
Equals (Drake Doremus)
Families (Jean-Paul Rappeneau) ○
The Family Fang (Jason Bateman)
45 Years (Andrew Haigh) ® ®
Guilty (Meghna Gulzar)
I Saw the Light (Marc Abraham) ® ®
I Smile Back (Adam Salky) ® ®
The Idol (Hany Abu-Assad)
Into the Forest (Patricia Rozema) ® 🍁
The Lady in the Van (Nicholas Hytner) ® ®
Len and Company (Tim Godsall)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) ® ®
London Fields (Matthew Cullen) ®
Louder than Bombs (Joachim Trier) ® ®
ma ma (Julio Medem) ®
Maggie’s Plan (Rebecca Miller)
The Meddler (Lorene Scafaria) ®
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke) ® ®
Mr. Six (Guan Hu)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) ® ®
My Mother (Nanni Moretti) ® ®
Office (Johnnie To) images
Our Brand Is Crisis (David Gordon Green) ® ®
Parched (Leena Yadav)
Room (Lenny Abrahamson) ® ®
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) ® ® 🍁 ●
Son of Saul (László Nemes) ® ® 35mm
Spotlight (Tom McCarthy) ® ®
Summertime (Catherine Corsini)
Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
A Tale of Love and Darkness (Natalie Portman)
A Tale of Three Cities (Mabel Cheung)
Trumbo (Jay Roach) ® ®
Truth (James Vanderbilt) ® ®
Un plus une (Claude Lelouch)
Victoria (Sebastian Schipper) ® ®
Ville-Marie (Guy Édoin) ® 🍁
The Wave (Roar Uthaug) ®
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore)
The Witch (Robert Eggers) ® ®
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino) ®



TIFF Docs (31 30; last year: 21)
Al Purdy Was Here (Brian D. Johnson) ® 🍁
Amazing Grace (Sydney Pollack)
Being AP (Anthony Wonke)
Bolshoi Babylon (Nick Read) ®
Dark Horse (Louise Osmond) ® ®
A Flickering Truth (Pietra Brettkelly)
Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr (Patrick Reed & Michelle Shephard) ® 🍁
He Named Me Malala (Davis Guggenheim) ®
Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
Hitchcock/Truffaut (Kent Jones) ®
Horizon (Bergur Bernburg & Fridrik Thor Fridriksson)
In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman) ® ⌛️ ○
It All Started At The End (Luis Ospina) ⌛️ ○
Janis: Little Girl Blue (Amy Berg)
Je Suis Charlie (Emmanuel & Daniel Leconte)
A Journey of a Thousand Miles: Peacekeepers (Geeta Gandbhir & Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy)
Miss Sharon Jones! (Barbara Kopple)
The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and the Silk Road Ensemble (Morgan Neville)
Nasser (Jihan El-Tahri)
Ninth Floor (Mina Shum) ® ® 🍁
Our Last Tango (German Kral)
P.S. Jerusalem (Danae Elon) ®
The Reflektor Tapes (Kahlil Joseph) ® ®
Return of the Atom (Mika Taanila & Jussi Eerola)
Sherpa (Jennifer Peedom) ® ®
This Changes Everything (Avi Lewis) ® 🍁
Thru You Princess (Ido Haar)
Welcome to F.L. (Geneviève Dulude-De Celles) ® 🍁
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom (Evgeny Afineevsky) ® ®
Women He’s Undressed (Gillian Armstrong)
A Young Patriot (Du Haibin) FS



Discovery (30; last year: 39)
The Ardennes (Robin Pront)
Beast (Tom & Sam McKeith)
Black (Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah)
Born to Dance (Tammy Davis)
Closet Monster (Stephen Dunn) ® 🍁
Dégradé (Arab & Tarzan Nasser) ®
Downriver (Grant Scicluna)
Eva Nová (Marko Škop)
Fire Song (Adam Garnet Jones) 🍁
Five Nights in Maine (Maris Curran)
From Afar (Lorenzo Vigas)
The Here After (Magnus von Horn)
Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante) ® ®
James White (Josh Mond) ® ®
Keeper (Guillaume Senez)
Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain) ®
Meghmallar (Zahidur Rahim Anjan)
Mountain (Yaelle Kayam)
My Name is Emily (Simon Fitzmaurice)
The Paradise Suite (Joost van Ginkel)
A Patch of Fog (Michael Lennox)
The Rainbow Kid (Kire Paputts) 🍁
River (Jamie M. Dagg) ® 🍁
Semana Santa (Alejandra Márquez Abella)
Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino) 🍁 ●
Spear (Stephen Page)
Very Big Shot (Mir-Jean Bou Chaaya)
The Wait (Piero Messina)
We Monsters (Sebastian Ko)
Wedding Doll (Nitzan Gilady))



Wavelengths (26; last year: 24, including shorts programs and installations)
Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang)
Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes) ® ®
Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes) ® ®
Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes) ® ®
88:88 (Isiah Medina) 🍁 ★
  – preceded by May We Sleep Soundly (Denis Côté) 🍁 ○
Eva Doesn’t Sleep (Pablo Agüero) ○
The Event (Sergei Loznitsa)
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson) ® ® 🍁 ★
Invention (Mark Lewis) ® ® 🍁 ●
Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
Minotaur (Nicolás Pereda)
  – preceded by Night Without Distance (Lois Patiño) ○
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
Santa Teresa & Other Stories (Nelson De Los Santos Arias) ●
  – preceded by Paradox of Praxis 5 (Francis Alÿs) ○
Sector IX B (Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc) ○
  – preceded by False Start (Yto Barrada) ○
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers) FS 35mm

Wavelengths 1: Fire in the Brain
  – 3D Movie (1975, Paul Sharits) images 16mm
  – Fugue (Kerstin Schrödinger) 🍁 16mm
  – Prima Materia (Charlotte Pryce) 16mm
  – The Fire in My Brain That Separates Us (Benjamin Ramírez Pérez) ○
  – Something Horizontal (Blake Williams) images ☀︎
  – The Exquisite Corpus (Peter Tscherkassky) 35mm

Wavelengths 2: YOLO
  – A Distant Episode (Ben Rivers) 16mm
  – An Old Dog’s Diary (Shai Heredia & Shumona Goel) ○
  – The Reminder (Behrouz Rae) ○
  – Solo for Rich Man (Beatrice Gibson) ○
  – YOLO (Ben Russell) ○
  – Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (Wojciech Bąkowski) ○
  – Bunte Kuh (Ryan Ferko, Parastoo Anoushahpour, & Faraz Anoushahpour) 🍁 ★

Wavelengths 3: Light Space Modulator
  – Navigator (Björn Kämmerer) 35mm
  – Théodolitique (David K. Ross) 🍁 ○
  – Office Space Modulation (Terrarea [aka Janis Demkiw, Emily Hogg, & Olia Mishchenko]) 🍁 ○
  – Palms (Mary Helena Clark) ○
  – Occidente (Ana Vaz) ○
  – Terrestrial (Calum Walter) ○
  – Tarlabaşı (Cynthia Madansky) ○

Wavelengths 4: Psychic Driving
  – Actua 1 (1968, Philippe Garrel) 35mm
  – Time for Outrage! (Friedl vom Gröller) 16mm
  – Untitled (Behrouz Rae) ○
  – Many Thousands Gone (Ephraim Asili) ○
  – Neither God nor Santa Maria (Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón) ○
  – Psychic Driving (William E. Jones) ○
  – UNcirCling (John Creson & Adam Rosen) 🍁 ○
  – Engram of Returning (Daïchi Saïto) 🍁 35mm

Wavelengths Installations [Formerly “Future Projections”]
  – Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson) 🍁 – TIFF Bell Lightbox, September 10 to 20
  – Fallen Objects (Shambhavi Kaul) – Scrap Metal Gallery, September 10 to 20
  – Fireworks (Archives) (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – AGO, September 10 to 27
  – The Forbidden Room – A Living Poster (Galen Johnson) 🍁 – TIFF Bell Lightbox, September 10 to 20
  – La Giubba (Tony Romano & Corin Sworn) 🍁 – Clint Roenisch Gallery, September 10 to 20
  – Stories are Meaning-Making Machines (Annie MacDonell & Maïder Fortuné) 🍁 – TIFF Bell Lightbox, live performance



Gala Presentations (20; last year: 20)
Beeba Boys (Deepa Mehta) ® 🍁
Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée) ® ® 🍁 ○
Disorder (Alice Winocour) ® ®
The Dressmaker (Jocelyn Moorhouse)
Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood) ®
Forsaken (Jon Cassar) ® 🍁
Freeheld (Peter Sollett) ® ®
Hyena Road (Paul Gross) ® 🍁
Legend (Brian Helgeland) ® ®
Lolo (Julie Delpy)
Man Down (Dito Montiel)
The Man Who Knew Infinity (Matthew Brown)
The Martian (Ridley Scott) ® images
Miss You Already (Catherine Hardwicke) ® ®
Mississippi Grind (Ryan Fleck) ® ®
Mr. Right (Paco Cabezas) ®
The Program (Stephen Frears)
Remember (Atom Egoyan) ® ® 🍁 ○
Septembers of Shiraz (Wayne Blair)
Stonewall (Roland Emmerich) ®



Vanguard (15; last year: 12)
Collective Invention (Kwon Oh-kwang)
Demon (Marcin Wrona)
Der Nachtmahr (AKIZ)
Endorphine (André Turpin) ® 🍁
Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilović) ®
February (Osgood Perkins)
Hellions (Bruce McDonald) ® ® 🍁
Lace Crater (Harrison Atkins)
Love (Gaspar Noé) ® ® images
Men & Chicken (Anders Thomas Jensen)
The Missing Girl (A.D. Calvo)
My Big Night (Álex de la Iglesia)
No Men Beyond This Point (Mark Sawers) 🍁
Veteran (Ryoo Seung-wan)
Zoom (Pedro Morelli) 🍁



Masters (13; last year: 14)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) ® ®
Bleak Street (Arturo Ripstein)
Blood of My Blood (Marco Bellocchio)
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) ® ®
11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Every Thing Will Be Fine (Wim Wenders) ® ® images
Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov) ®
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel) ® ®
Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda) ® ®
The Pearl Button (Patricio Guzmán) ® ®
Rabin, The Last Day (Amos Gitaï) ⌛️ ○
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
Taxi (Jafar Panahi) ® ®



Platform (12; last year: N/A)
Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story) (Eva Husson) ○
The Clan (Pablo Trapero) ® ®
French Blood (Diastème)
Full Contact (David Verbeek)
High-Rise (Ben Wheatley)
Hurt (Alan Zweig) 🍁
Land of Mine (Martin Zandvliet)
Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks)
Neon Bull (Gabriel Mascaro)
The Promised Land (He Ping)
Sky (Fabienne Berthaud) ○
The White Knights (Joachim Lafosse) ○



Midnight Madness (10; last year: 10)
Baskin (Can Evrenol)
The Devil’s Candy (Sean Byrne)
The Final Girls (Todd Strauss-Schulson) ® ®
The Girl in the Photographs (Nick Simon)
Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier) ®
  – preceded by The Chickening (Davy Force & Nick denBoer) 🍁
Hardcore (Ilya Naishuller)
The Mind’s Eye (Joe Begos)
Southbound (Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner, Patrick Horvath, & Radio Silence)
SPL 2: A Time for Consequences (Soi Cheang) ® ®
Yakuza Apocalypse (Takashi Miike)



TIFF Cinematheque (9; last year: 8)
Adieu Philippine (1962, Jacques Rozier) 35mm
Harlan County, U.S.A. (1976, Barbara Kopple) ○
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) ○
The Mask (1961, Julian Roffman) images 🍁 ○
The Memory of Justice (1976, Marcel Ophüls) ⌛️ ○
River of Grass (1994, Kelly Reichardt) ●
Rocco and His Brothers (1960, Luchino Visconti) ⌛️ ○
The Round-Up (1966, Miklós Jancsó) ●
Titicut Follies (1967, Frederick Wiseman) 35mm



City to City: London (8; last year: 8)
Couple in a Hole (Tom Geens)
The Hard Stop (George Amponsah)
Kill Your Friends (Owen Harris) ® ®
Kilo Two Bravo (Paul Katis) ® ®
London Road (Rufus Norris) ®
Northern Soul (Elaine Constantine) ®
The Ones Below (David Farr)
Urban Hymn (Michael Caton-Jones)



Primetime (6; last year: N/A)
Casual (Zander Lehmann & Jason Reitman) 🍁 📺
CROMO (Lucía & Nicolás Puenzo) 📺
Heroes Reborn (Tim Kring) 📺
Keith Richards: Under the Influence (Morgan Neville)
The Returned (Fabrice Gobert) 📺
Trapped (Baltasar Kormákur) 📺



TIFF Kids (4; last year: 4)
The Boy and the Beast (Mamoru Hosoda) ○
My Skinny Sister (Sanna Lenken)
Phantom Boy (Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli)
The Iron Giant: Signature Edition (1999, Brad Bird) ★



In Conversation With… [Formerly known as “Mavericks”] (4; last year: 9)
In Conversation With… Julianne Moore
In Conversation With… Salma Hayek
In Conversation With… Sarah Silverman
In Conversation With… Matthew Weiner



Short Cuts [Both “Canada” and “International”]
Go to the festival website if you want to know what’s playing in this section.



Tier 0 (A / A+)

Tier 1 (A-)

Tier 2 (B+)
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 7.6
Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.5
Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.3
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 7.2

Tier 3 (B)
Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes) – 6.9
Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux) – 6.6
Love (Gaspar Noé) – 6.6
One Floor Below (Radu Muntean) – 6.5
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien) – 6.4
Disorder (Alice Winocour) – 6.4
The Other Side (Roberto Minervini) – 6.3
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel) – 6.2
Inside Out (Pete Docter) – 6.2

Tier 4 (B-)
Visit, or Memories and Confessions (1982, Manoel de Oliveira) – 6.1
The Fourth Direction (Gurvinder Singh) – 6.1
Louder than Bombs (Joachim Trier) – 6.1
Afterthought (Elad Keidan) – 6.1
My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin) – 6.0
Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) – 6.0
Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski) – 5.9
Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli) – 5.9
Son of Saul (László Nemes) – 5.8
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 5.7
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke) – 5.6
I Am the People (Anna Roussillon) – 5.6
(Be)Longing (João Pedro Plácido) – 5.5
Songs My Brothers Taught Me (Chloé Zhao) – 5.5

Tier 5 (C+)
Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino) – 5.4
Tale of Tales (Matteo Garrone) – 5.3
The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé) – 5.3
Carol (Todd Haynes) – 5.2
Macbeth (Justin Kurzel) – 5.2
The Grief of Others (Patrick Wang) – 5.1
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) – 5.0
My Mother (Nanni Moretti) – 5.0
Taxi (Jafar Panahi) – 4.9
Paulina (Santiago Mitre) – 4.9
Dheepan (Jacques Audiard) – 4.9
Standing Tall (Emmanuelle Bercot) – 4.7
Cosmodrama (Philippe Fernandez) – 4.6
Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 4.6

Tier 6 (C)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) – 4.5
Youth (Paolo Sorrentino) – 4.4
Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) – 4.3
The Shameless (Oh Seung-Uk) – 4.2
Peace to Us in Our Dreams (Sharunas Bartas) – 4.1
Two Friends (Louis Garrel) – 4.0
Dope (Rick Famuyiwa) – 3.9
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra) – 3.9
The Anarchists (Elie Wajeman) – 3.8

Tier 7 (C-)
The High Sun (Dalibor Matanic) – 3.7
Mon roi (Maïwenn) – 3.4

Tier 8 (D+)

Tier 9 (D)
Chronic (Michel Franco) – 2.0

May 13
10:00 AM – Standing Tall (Emmanuelle Bercot), Debussy

7:00 PM – Tale of Tales (Matteo Garrone), Debussy

May 14
9:00 AM – In the Shadow of Women + Actua 1 (Philippe Garrel), Theatre Croisette
11:30 AM – Sleeping Giant (Andrew Cividino), Miramar
2:30 PM – One Floor Below (Radu Muntean), Debussy
4:45 PM – Son of Saul (László Nemes), Debussy
8:00 PM – The Anarchists (Elie Wajeman), Miramar

May 15
8:30 AM – The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos), Lumiere
12:15 PM – My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin), Theatre Croisette
5:30 PM – Taxi (Jafar Panahi) [Market], Olympia 9
7:45 PM – Afterthought (Elad Keidan), Soixantième
10:00 PM – The Shameless (Oh Seung-Uk), Debussy

May 16
8:30 AM – My Mother (Nanni Moretti), Lumiere
11:45 AM – Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes), Theatre Croisette
7:00 PM – Carol (Todd Haynes), Debussy
9:30 PM – Disorder (Alice Winocour), Debussy

May 17
8:30 AM – Mon roi (Maïwenn), Lumiere
11:00 AM – The High Sun (Dalibor Matanic), Debussy
2:00 PM – Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa), Debussy
7:15 PM – Louder than Bombs (Joachim Trier), Debussy

May 18
8:30 AM – The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé), Lumiere
11:00 AM – Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul), Debussy
3:00 PM – Two Friends (Louis Garrel), Miramar
5:30 PM – Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes), Theatre Croisette
10:00 PM – Marguerite & Julien (Valérie Donzelli), Bazin

May 19
8:30 AM – Sicario (Denis Villeneuve), Lumiere
11:45 AM – Songs My Brothers Taught Me (Chloé Zhao), Theatre Croisette
4:00 PM – Inside Out (Pete Docter), Soixantiéme
7:30 PM – Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhang-ke), Debussy

May 20
9:00 AM – Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes), Theatre Croisette
2:30 PM – Peace to Us in Our Dreams (Sharunas Bartas), Theatre Croisette
7:00 PM – The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien), Debussy
12:15 AM – Love (Gaspar Noé), Lumiere

May 21
11:00 AM – The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu), Debussy
2:00 PM – The Other Side (Roberto Minervini), Debussy
5:30 PM – Cosmos (Andrzej Zulawski), Riviera 1
9:00 PM – Visit, or Memories and Confessions (1982, Manoel de Oliveira), Buñuel

May 22
8:30 AM – Chronic (Michel Franco), Lumiere
11:30 AM – Dheepan (Jacques Audiard), Soixantième
2:00 PM – The Grief of Others (Patrick Wang), Théâtre Alexandre III
5:00 PM – Paulina (Santiago Mitre), Miramar
10:00 PM – The Fourth Direction (Gurvinder Singh), Debussy

May 23
8:30 AM – Macbeth (Justin Kurzel), Lumiere
2:00 PM – Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven), Theatre Croisette
5:00 PM – Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra), Theatre Croisette

May 24
9:00 AM – Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda), Bazin
2:00 PM – Youth (Paolo Sorrentino), Debussy
8:30 PM – Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux), Soixantième

January 23
6:00PM – Best of Enemies (Morgan Neville & Robert Gordon)
9:30PM – The Witch (Robert Eggers)

January 24
9:00AM – The Overnight (Patrick Brice)
12:00PM – I Am Michael (Justin Kelly)
3:30PM – Tangerine (Sean Baker)
6:30PM – James White (Josh Mond)
9:00PM – Fresh Dressed (Sacha Jenkins)

January 25
8:30AM – Mistress America (Noah Baumbach) [Public]
12:00PM – Western (Bill & Turner Ross) [Public]
4:00PM – Nasty Baby (Sebastian Silva)
6:30PM – Last Days in the Desert (Rodrigo Garcia) [Public]
9:30PM – Ten Thousand Saints (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman)

January 26
9:00AM – Unexpected (Kris Swanberg)
12:00PM – Cronies (Michael J. Larnell)
2:30PM – The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson) [Public]
6:00PM – Things of the Aimless Wanderer (Kivu Ruhorahoza) [Public]
9:00PM – Entertainment (Rick Alverson) [Public]

January 27
8:300AM – Take Me to the River (Matt Sobel) [Public]
11:20AM – The Trouble with Dot and Harry (Gary Walkow) [Slamdance]
3:00PM – Digging for Fire (Joe Swanberg)
6:30PM – Results (Andrew Bujalski)

January 28
9:30AM – The Nightmare (Rodney Ascher)
12:15PM – Dope (Rick Famuyiwa) [Public]
3:30PM – Zipper (Mora Stephens)
6:00PM – Station to Station (Doug Aitken) [Public]
8:50PM – Diamond Tongues (Pavan Moondi & Brian Robertson) [Slamdance]

January 29
9:00AM – Experimenter (Michael Almereyda)
11:30AM – The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle) [Public]
2:30PM – Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen)
5:30PM – Slow West (John Maclean) [Public]
8:15PM – +The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson) [Public]

January 30
9:00AM – +Results (Andrew Bujalski) [Public]

« Older entries § Newer entries »