TIFF 2017 Line-Up (*To be updated as more is announced*)

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold.
Shorts are in italics.
★ - I have seen this film and recommend it (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and recommend you don't (3.9 and lower).
● - I have seen this film. It's okay.
☀︎ - I made this film.
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film.
⌛️ - This film is over 150 minutes long.
👓 - This film will be presented with a three-dimensional picture.
🍁 - This film is significantly Canadian.
® - This film has a Canadian distributor.
® - This film has a US distributor. (Will be  if it is currently scheduled to be commercially released in 2017.)
*N* - This film is with Netflix (or other VOD-only platform), so may not receive a theatrical run.
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print.

Colour coding:
NYFF - Main Selection only, sans Opening, Closing, and Centerpiece films
SUNDANCE - "Your Name" here
BERLINALE - 🌊 🌛 🚶
CANNES - New and selected
LOCARNO - Films of the present
VENICE - Zama llama ding dong
NOTABLES - Films that got good notices from another major festival (e.g. Rotterdam, BAFICI, SxSW, Tribeca, etc.), or that pique my curiosity for whatever reason.

(Colours trump whatever is below them, so e.g. a film that played both Cannes and Locarno will be gold, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple)

(RIP Vanguard [last year: 13], City to City [last year: 8], and Wavelengths Installations [last year: 4])


Special Presentations (65; last year: 69)
Battle of the Sexes (Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton) ®
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo) ®
The Brawler (Anurag Kashyap)
The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey) ®
Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) ®
Catch the Wind (Gaël Morel)
The Captain (Robert Schwentke)
The Children Act (Richard Eyre)
The Conformist (Cai Shangjun)
The Cured (David Freyne)
The Current War (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon) ®
Disobedience (Sebastián Lelio)
Downsizing (Alexander Payne) ®
The Escape (Dominic Savage)
Eye on Juliet (Kim Nguyen) 🍁 ®
A Fantastic Woman (Sebastián Lelio) ®
First They Killed My Father (Angelina Jolie) *N*
The Florida Project (Sean Baker) ®
Foxtrot (Samuel Maoz)
The Guardians (Xavier Beauvois) ○
Hostiles (Scott Cooper)
The Hungry (Bornila Chatterjee)
I Love You, Daddy (Louis C.K.)
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie) ® ®
In the Fade (Fatih Akin) ®
Journey’s End (Saul Dibb)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) ®
Kodachrome (Mark Raso)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) ®
Lean On Pete (Andrew Haigh) ®
Loving Pablo (Fernando León de Aranoa)
Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller (Jerry Kramer)
     - followed by Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D (John Landis) 👓 ○
Manhunt (John Woo)
Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House (Peter Landesman) ®
Marrowbone (Sergio G. Sánchez)
Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin) ®
mother! (Darren Aronofsky) ®
The Motive (Manuel Martín Cuenca)
Novitiate (Maggie Betts) ®
Number One (Tonie Marshall)
Omerta (Hansal Mehta)
On Chesil Beach (Dominic Cooke)
Outside In (Lynn Shelton)
Papillon (Michael Noer)
Plonger (Mélanie Laurent)
The Price of Success (Teddy Lussi-Modeste)
Professor Marston & the Wonder Women (Angela Robinson) ®
Racer and the Jailbird (Michaël R. Roskam) ® ®
Radiance (Naomi Kawase)
Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius) ®
The Rider (Chloé Zhao) ®
A Season in France (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro) ®
Sheikh Jackson (Amr Salama)
The Square (Ruben Östlund) ®
Submergence (Wim Wenders) ®
Suburbicon (George Clooney) ®
Thelma (Joachim Trier) ®
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) ®
Three Peaks (Jan Zabeil)
Unicorn Store (Brie Larson)
Victoria and Abdul (Stephen Frears) ®
Who We Are Now (Matthew Newton)
You Disappear (Peter Schønau Fog)
Youth (Feng Xiaogang) ○



Contemporary World Cinema (48; last year: 35)
A Ciambra (Jonas Carpignano) ®
A Sort of Family (Diego Lerman)
Alanis (Anahí Berneri)
Ana, mon amour (Călin Peter Netzer)
Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu)
April’s Daughter (Michel Franco)
Arrhythmia (Boris Khlebnikov)
Beyond Words (Urszula Antoniak)
The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert) ®
Birds Without Names (Kazuya Shiraishi)
Black Kite (Tarique Qayumi) 🍁
Breath (Simon Baker, Australia)
Dark is the Night (Adolfo Alix Jr.)
Directions (Stephan Komandarev)
Disappearance (Boudewijn Koole)
Don’t Talk to Irene (Pat Mills) 🍁
Euthanizer (Teemu Nikki)
Félicité (Alain Gomis) ®
Good Favour (Rebecca Daly)
Hannah (Andrea Pallaoro)
The Insult (Ziad Doueiri)
Insyriated (Philippe Van Leeuw)
The Journey (Mohamed Jabarah Al-daradji)
Les Affamés (Robin Aubert) 🍁
Life and nothing more (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (Simon Lavoie) 🍁 ○
The Lodgers (Brian O’Malley)
Longing (Savi Gabizon)
Looking for Oum Kulthum (Shirin Neshat)
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya)
Meditation Park (Mina Shum) 🍁
Miami (Zaida Bergroth)
Motorrad (Vicente Amorim)
Nina (Juraj Lehotský)
The Number (Khalo Matabane)
On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi)
Porcupine Lake (Ingrid Veninger) 🍁
Public Schooled (Kyle Rideout) 🍁
Pyewacket (Adam MacDonald) 🍁
The Royal Hibiscus Hotel (Ishaya Bako)
Samui Song (Pen-ek Ratanaruang)
Sergio & Sergei (Ernesto Daranas Serrano)
The Summit (Santiago Mitre)
Tulipani, Love, Honour and a Bicycle (Mike van Diem)
Under the Tree (Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson)
Veronica (Paco Plaza)
Wajib (Annemarie Jacir)
Western (Valeska Grisebach) ®



Discovery (45; last year: 35)
All You Can Eat Buddha (Ian Lagarde) 🍁
Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo)
Ava (Sadaf Foroughi) 🍁
Black Cop (Cory Bowles) 🍁
The Butterfly Tree (Priscilla Cameron)
Cardinals (Grayson Moore & Aidan Shipley) 🍁
Disappearance (Ali Asgari)
A Fish Out Of Water (Lai Kuo-An)
Five Fingers For Marseilles (Michael Matthews)
The Future Ahead (Constanza Novick)
The Garden (Sonja Maria Kröner)
The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-Yao)
Gutland (Govinda Van Maele)
High Fantasy (Jenna Bass)
Human Traces (Nic Gorman)
I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni)
I Kill Giants (Anders Walter)
Indian Horse (Stephen Campanelli) 🍁
Killing Jesus (Laura Mora)
Kissing Candice (Aoife McArdle)
The Lady From Holland (Marleen Jonkman)
Luk’Luk’I (Wayne Wapeemukwa) 🍁
Mary Goes Round (Molly McGlynn) 🍁
Miracle (Egle Vertelyte)
Montana (Limor Shmila)
Never Steady, Never Still (Kathleen Hepburn) 🍁
1% (Stephen McCallum)
Oblivion Verses (Alireza Khatami)
Oh Lucy! (Atsuko Hirayanagi)
The Poet and the Boy (Kim Yang-hee)
Princesita (Marialy Rivas) ○
Ravens (Jens Assur)
Scaffolding (Matan Yair)
Shuttle Life (Tan Seng Kiat) ○
Simulation (Abed Abest)
Soldiers. Story from Ferentari (Ivana Mladenovic)
Suleiman Mountain (Elizaveta Stishova)
The Swan (Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir)
3/4 (Ilian Metev)
Tigre (Silvina Schnicer & Ulises Porra Guardiola) ○
Valley of Shadows (Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen)
Village Rockstars (Rima Das)
Waru (Briar Grace-Smith, Ainsley Gardiner, Renae Maihi, Casey Kaa, Awanui Simich-Pene, Chelsea Cohen, Katie Wolfe, & Paula Jones)
Winter Brothers (Hlynur Pálmason)
A Worthy Companion (Carlos Sanchez & Jason Sanchez) 🍁



TIFF Docs (26; last year: 37)
Azmaish: A Journey through the Subcontinent (Sabiha Sumar)
Boom For Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat (Sara Driver)
The Carter Effect (Sean Menard) 🍁
The China Hustle (Jed Rothstein)
Cocaine Prison (Violeta Ayala)
Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars (Lili Fini Zanuck) ®
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman) ⌛️ ○
The Final Year (Greg Barker)
The Gospel According to André (Kate Novack)
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (Sophie Fiennes)
Jim & Andy: the Great Beyond – the story of Jim Carrey & Andy Kaufman featuring a very special, contractually obligated mention of Tony Clifton (Chris Smith)
Jane (Brett Morgen)
The Judge (Erika Cohn)
The Legend of the Ugly King (Hüseyin Tabak) ○
Living Proof (Matt Embry) 🍁
Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Gustavo Salmerón)
Love Means Zero (Jason Kohn)
Makala (Emmanuel Gras)
One of Us (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady)
The Other Side of Everything (Mila Turajlic)
Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me (Sam Pollard)
Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood (Matt Tyrnauer)
Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart (Tracy Heather Strain)
Silas (Anjali Nayar & Hawa Essuman) 🍁
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (Morgan Spurlock)
There is a House Here (Alan Zweig) 🍁



Gala Presentations (20; last year: 20)
Borg/McEnroe (Janus Metz) ®
Breathe (Andy Serkis) ®
C’est la vie! (Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano)
Chappaquiddick (John Curran)
Darkest Hour (Joe Wright) ®
55 Steps (Bille August)
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool (Paul McGuigan) ®
Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (François Girard) 🍁
Kings (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) ®
The Leisure Seeker (Paolo Virzì) ®
Long Time Running (Jennifer Baichwal & Nicholas de Pencier) 🍁 ® ®
Mary Shelley (Haifaa Al Mansour) ®
The Mountain Between Us (Hany Abu-Assad) ®
Mudbound (Dee Rees) *N*
My Days of Mercy (Tali Shalom-Ezer)
Stronger (David Gordon Green) ®
Three Christs (Jon Avnet)
The Upside (Neil Burger) ®
The Wife (Björn Runge)
Woman Walks Ahead (Susanna White) ®



Wavelengths (16; last year: 22, including shorts programs and installations)
Beyond the One (Anna Marziano)
     - preceded by Strangely Ordinary This Devotion (Dani Leventhal & Sheilah Wilson) ★
Caniba (Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias)
Dragonfly Eyes (Xu Bing)
Good Luck (Ben Russell)
Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
Le fort des fous (Narimane Mari)
Mrs. Fang (Wang Bing)
Occidental (Neïl Beloufa)
The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho) ⌛️ ★
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams) 🍁 👓 ☀︎
     - preceded by Florence (1970, Erkki Kurenniemi) ○
A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté) 🍁 ★
     - preceded by Scaffold (Kazik Radwanski) 🍁 ★

Wavelengths 1: Appetite for Destruction
     - Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson) ○
     - some cities (Francesco Gagliardi) 🍁 ○
     - The Watchmen (Fern Silva) ●
     - Wasteland No.1 – Ardent, Verdant (Jodie Mack)
     - Fantasy Sentences (Dane Komljen)
     - Dislocation Blues (Sky Hopinka) ○

Wavelengths 2: Fluid Frontiers
     - Pixillation (1976, Anne Charlotte Robertson) ○
     - Ticino (Friedl vom Gröller) ○
     - Brown And Clear (Kevin Jerome Everson) ○
     - Turtles Are Always Home (Rawane Nassif) 🍁 ○
     - Configuration in Black and White (Helga Fanderl) ○
     - Fire (Lucy Parker) ○
     - From Source to Poem (Rosa Barba) ○
     - Fluid Frontiers (Ephraim Asili) ○

Wavelengths 3: Figures in the Landscape
     - Mr. Yellow Sweatshirt (Pacho Velez & Yoni Brook) ○
     - Yeti (Wojciech Bąkowski) ○
     - (100ft) (Minjung Kim) ○
     - Heart of a Mountain (Parastoo Anoushahpour, Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour) 🍁 ○
     - Rose Gold (Sara Cwynar) ○
     - Division Movement to Vungtau (Benjamin Crotty & Bertrand Dezoteux) ○
     - Flores (Jorge Jácome) ○

Wavelengths 4: As Above, So Below
     - La Libertad (Laura Huertas Millán) ○
     - Palmerston Blvd. (Dan Browne) 🍁 ○
     - below-above (André Lehmann) ○
     - Aliens (Luis López Carrasco)



Platform (12; last year: 12)
Beast (Michael Pearce)
Brad’s Status (Mike White) ®
Custody (Xavier Legrand)
Dark River (Clio Barnard)
The Death of Stalin (Armando Iannucci) ®
Euphoria (Lisa Langseth) ○
If You Saw His Heart (Joan Chemla)
Mademoiselle Paradis (Barbara Albert)
Razzia (Nabil Ayouch)
The Seen and Unseen (Kamila Andini)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton)
What Will People Say (Iram Haq)



Masters (11; last year: 24)
The Day After (Hong Sangsoo)
Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR) ®
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Happy End (Michael Haneke) ®
The House by the Sea (Robert Guédiguian)
Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev) ®
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki) ®
Our People Will Be Healed (Alanis Obomsawin) 🍁
Rainbow – A Private Affair (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
The Third Murder (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)



Midnight Madness (10; last year: 10)
Bodied (Joseph Kahn) ○
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler) ®
The Crescent (Seth A. Smith) 🍁
The Disaster Artist (James Franco) ®
Downrange (Ryûhei Kitamura)
Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
Mom and Dad (Brian Taylor)
  – preceded by Great Choice (Robin Comisar)
Revenge (Coralie Fargeat)
The Ritual (David Bruckner)
Vampire Clay (Sôichi Umezawa)



Primetime (5; last year: 5)
Alias Grace [2 episodes] (Mary Harron) 🍁
Dark Germany [2 episodes] (Baran bo Odar)
The Deuce [2 episodes] (Michelle MacLaren & Ernest Dickerson)
The Girlfriend Experience Season 2 [4 episodes] (Amy Seimetz & Lodge Kerrigan)
Under Pressure [2 episodes] (Andrucha Waddington & Mini Kerti)



TIFF Cinematheque (4; last year: 11)
I’ve Heard the Mermaids Singing (1987, Patricia Rozema) 🍁
Picture of Light (1994, Peter Mettler) 🍁 ●
Rude (1995, Clement Virgo) 🍁
North of Superior (1971, Graeme Ferguson) 🍁 70mm



TIFF Kids (0; last year: 4)
[The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert)] (part of Contemporary World Cinema)
[The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey)] (part of Special Presentations)
[I Kill Giants (Anders Walter)] (part of Discovery)



Short Cuts [Both “Canada” and “International”]
Go to the festival website if you want to know what’s playing in this section.