Author name: Blake Williams

TIFF 2024 Line-Up

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
● - I have seen this film
★ - I have seen this film and am fond of it (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and had a bad time watching it (4.0 and lower)
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - This film with be screened from a film print
L - Has TIFF's "Luminaries" label, i.e. it'd be in "Masters" if the section still existed

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main
SUNDANCE - Good Ones
BERLINALE - Rollin' with Dahomey
CANNES - The Most Precious of Festivals
LOCARNO - Hard Times
VENICE - Folie à deux
NOTABLE - New films by directors whose work I actively look forward to

(Colours trump whatever is below them; e.g. if a film screens at Cannes and is then later announced as part of NYFF's Main Slate, it will be purple)

 

Special Presentations (43; 2023: 52)
All of You (William Bridges)
All We Imagine as Light (Payal Kapadia)
Anora (Sean Baker)
The Assessment (Fleur Fortune)
Bird (Andrea Arnold)
Bring Them Down (Chris Andrews)
Can I Get a Witness? (Ann Marie Fleming)
Carnival Is Over (Fernando Coimbra)
Caught by the Tides (Jia Zhang-ke)
Conclave (Edward Berger)
The Cut (Sean Ellis)
Emilia Pérez (Jacques Audiard)
The End (Joshua Oppenheimer) ○
The Fire Inside (Rachel Morrison)
40 Acres (R.T. Thorne)
The Girl with the Needle (Magnus von Horn)
Hard Truths (Mike Leigh)
Harvest (Athina Rachel Tsangari)
Heretic (Scott Beck & Bryan Woods)
I’m Still Here (Walter Salles)
I, the Executioner (Ryoo Seung-wan)
K-POPS (Anderson .Paak)
The Last Showgirl (Gia Coppola) ○
The Life of Chuck (Mike Flanagan)
Love in the Big City (E.oni)
Millers in Marriage (Edward Burns)
Misericordia (Alain Guiraudie)
Nightbitch (Marielle Heller) ○
On Becoming a Guinea Fowl (Rungano Nyoni)
The Order (Justin Kurzel)
The Piano Lesson (Malcolm Washington)
Piece by Piece (Morgan Neville)
Quisling – The Final Days (Erik Poppe)
Relay (David Mackenzie) ○
Rez Ball (Sydney Freeland)
Riff Raff (Dito Montiel)
Rumours (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson)
Sharp Corner (Jason Buxton)
Shepherds (Sophie Deraspe)
Sketch (Seth Worley)
We Live in Time (John Crowley)
Without Blood (Angelina Jolie)
Young Werther (José Avelino Gilles Corbett Lourenço)

 

Gala Presentations (19; 2023: 21)
Andrea Bocelli: Because I Believe (Cosima Spender)
Better Man (Michael Gracey)
Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight (Embeth Davidtz)
The Deb (Rebel Wilson)
Eden (Ron Howard)
Elton John: Never Too Late​ (R.J. Cutler & David Furnish)
The Friend (Scott McGehee & David Siegel)
Harbin (Woo Min-ho)
Meet the Barbarians (Julie Delpy)
Nutcrackers (David Gordon Green)
Oh, Canada (Paul Schrader)
The Penguin Lessons (Peter Cattaneo)
The Return (Uberto Pasolini)
Road Diary: Bruce Springsteen and The E Street Band (Thom Zimny)
The Shrouds (David Cronenberg)
Superboys of Malegaon (Reema Kagti)
Unstoppable (William Goldenberg)
The Wild Robot (Chris Sanders)
Will & Harper (Josh Greenbaum)

 

Centrepiece (TK; 2023: 47)

 

Discovery (TK; 2023: 26)

 

TIFF Docs (TK; 2023: 23)

 

Wavelengths (TK; 2023: 15 [incl. 3 shorts programmes])

 

Midnight Madness (TK; 2023: 10)

 

Platform (TK; 2023: 10)

 

Primetime (TK; 2023: 9)

 

TIFF Classics (TK; 2023: 5)

 

TIFF 2024 Line-Up Read More »

This Life of Mine: It’s a Cannes 2024 schedule

May 14
5:30pm – An Unfinished Film (Lou Ye), Olympia 9
8:00pm – The Second Act (Quentin Dupieux), Bazin
 

May 15
8:45am – This Life of Mine (Sophie Fillières), Théâtre Croisette
11:30am – On Becoming a Guinea Fowl (Rungano Nyoni), Olympia 5
2:00pm – It Doesn’t Matter (Josh Mond), Palais C
4:00pm – Wild Diamond (Agathe Riedinger), Bazin
10:30pm – The Girl with the Needle (Magnus von Horn), Debussy
 

May 16
8:30am – Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (George Miller), Lumière
12:00pm – Bird (Andrea Arnold), Bazin
4:45pm – Megalopolis (Francis Ford Coppola), Debussy
 

May 17
8:30am – Twilight of the Warriors: Walled In (Soi Cheang), Buñuel
12:30pm – Christmas Eve in Miller’s Point (Tyler Taormina), Théâtre Croisette
4:45pm – Scénarios (Jean-Luc Godard), Buñuel
7:00pm – Kinds of Kindness (Yorgos Lanthimos), Bazin
10:30pm – Oh, Canada (Paul Schrader), Bazin
 

May 18
8:45am – Universal Language (Matthew Rankin), Théâtre Croisette
11:30am – Visiting Hours (Patricia Mazuy), Théâtre Croisette
2:30pm – Caught by the Tides (Jia Zhang-ke), Bazin
4:45pm – Emilia Pérez (Jacques Audiard), Debussy
7:30pm – It’s Not Me (Leos Carax), Debussy
9:45pm – Rumours (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson), Debussy
 

May 19
8:45am – Eephus (Carson Lund), Théâtre Croisette
11:15am – Three Kilometers to the End of the World (Emanuel Parvu), Cineum Salle 3
1:30pm – The Damned (Roberto Minervini), Cineum Salle 3
5:45pm – Black Dog (Guan Hu), Bazin
9:30pm – The Substance (Coralie Fargeat), Debussy
 

May 20
8:30am – Blue Sun Palace (Constance Tsang), Miramar
2:00pm – So Long (Guillaume Brac), Palais C
5:00pm – The Apprentice (Ali Abbasi), Debussy
7:30pm – Misericordia (Alain Guiraudie), Debussy
10:00pm – The Shrouds (David Cronenberg), Debussy
 

May 21
11:45am – Eat the Night (Caroline Poggi & Jonathan Vinel), Théâtre Croisette
3:00pm – Anora (Sean Baker), Lumière
5:30pm – Marcello Mio (Christophe Honoré), Debussy
10:30pm – Parthenope (Paolo Sorrentino), Debussy
 

May 22
11:30am – Gazer (Ryan J. Sloan), Théâtre Croisette
3:00pm – Grand Tour (Miguel Gomes), Lumière
10:00pm – Motel Destino (Karim Aïnouz), Debussy
 

May 23
9:00am – Flow (Gints Zilbalodis), Debussy
1:30pm – Filmlovers! (Arnaud Desplechin), Cineum Screen X
3:30pm – Viet and Nam (Minh Quý Trương), Cineum Screen X
 

May 24
9:00am – All We Imagine as Light (Payal Kapadia), Varda
11:30am – Beating Hearts (Gilles Lellouche), Varda
4:00pm – The Other Way Around (Jonás Trueba), Théâtre Croisette
7:30pm – The Most Precious of Cargoes (Michel Hazanavicius), Bazin
 

May 25
9:00am – The Seed of the Sacred Fig (Mohammad Rasoulof), Cineum IMAX
 

This Life of Mine: It’s a Cannes 2024 schedule Read More »

Abiding Nowhere: It’s a Berlinale schedule

is for Press
 

February 14
7:30PM – Small Things Like These (Tim Mielants), CinemaxX 1-4
 

February 15
9:00AM – The Adamant Girl (Vinothraj PS), Arsenal 1
2:00PM – All the Long Nights (Shô Miyake), Arsenal 1
7:00PM – Favoriten (Ruth Beckermann), CinemaxX 7
10:00PM – La Cocina (Alonso Ruizpalacios), CinemaxX 1-4
 

February 16
9:00AM – Sleep with Your Eyes Open (Nele Wohlatz), CinemaxX 7
11:45AM – A Different Man (Aaron Schimberg), Berlinale Palast
4:30PM – The Fable (Raam Reddy), Akademie der Künst
7:00PM – Forum Expanded Exhibition: On the Battlefield (Little Egypt Collective, Theresa Delsoin, Lisa Marie Malloy, J.P. Sniadecki, & Ray Whitaker), silent green Kulturquartier
8:00PM – Nanacatepec (Elena Pardo & Azucena Losana), Cinema Betonhalle@Silent Green 16mm
9:45PM – Suspended Time (Olivier Assayas), CinemaxX 1-4
 

February 17
9:30AM – A Family (Christine Angot), CinemaxX 7
12:00PM – Republic (Jin Jiang), Cinema Betonhalle@Silent Green
6:00PM – Who By Fire (Philippe Lesage), Cubix 8
9:45PM – The Empire (Bruno Dumont), CinemaxX 1-4
 

February 18
9:00AM – Dahomey (Mati Diop), Berlinale Palast
1:00PM – Turn in the Wound (Abel Ferrara), Zoo Palast 2
4:30PM – The Periphery of the Base (Zhou Tao), Arsenal 1
7:00PM – “A Kind of Freedom,” CinemaxX 8
               – Chime (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
               – August My Heaven (Riho Kudo)
9:30PM – A Traveler’s Needs (Hong Sang-soo), CinemaxX 1-4
 

February 19
9:00AM – Architecton (Victor Kossakovsky), Berlinale Palast
1:45PM – The Box Man (Gakuryu Ishii), Verti Music Hall
7:30PM – Pepe (Nelson Carlos De Los Santos Arias), CinemaxX 1-4
 

February 20
9:30AM – You Burn Me (Matías Piñeiro), CinemaxX 7
12:30PM – Matt and Mara (Kazik Radwanski), Akademie der Künst
4:15PM – Ivo (Eva Trobisch), Akademie der Künst
7:30PM – Time of Maturity (1976, Sohrab Shahid Saless), Akademie der Künst
 

February 21
10:30AM – Abiding Nowhere (Tsai Ming-liang), Cubix 7-8
12:30PM – Cidade; Campo (Juliana Rojas), Colosseum 1
6:30PM – Between the Temples (Nathan Silver), Cubix 5
 

February 22
9:30AM – Black Tea (Abderrahmane Sissako), Verti Music Hall
12:30PM – Invisible Days, or the Legend of the White Crocodiles [English Version] (1991, Eva Hiller), Cubix 6
3:30PM – The Invisible Zoo (Romuald Karmakar), Cubix 7
 

February 23
10:30AM – Direct Action (Ben Russell & Guillaume Cailleau), Cubix 7
3:15PM – Shambhala (Min Bahadur Bham), Berlinale Palast
7:00PM – The Human Hibernation (Anna Cornudella), Cubix 7
 

February 24
10:00AM – barrunto (Emilia Beatriz), Arsenal 1 W/O
6:30PM – I Saw the TV Glow (Jane Schoenbrun), Cubix 9
9:30PM + The Periphery of the Base (Zhou Tao), Arsenal 1

Abiding Nowhere: It’s a Berlinale schedule Read More »

Top 10 of 2023

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2023 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. AGGRO DR1FT (Harmony Korine)
  2. The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Three More (Wes Anderson)
  3. A Prince (Pierre Creton)
  4. Our Body (Claire Simon)
  5. May December (Todd Haynes)
  6. Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice)
  7. Last Summer… (Catherine Breillat)
  8. About Thirty (Martín Shanly)
  9. The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow)
  10. Here (Bas Devos)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles [will] appear here.)

  1. The Plains (2022, David Easteal)
  2. Showing Up (2022, Kelly Reichardt)
  3. Trenque Lauquen (2022, Laura Citarella)
  4. De Humani Corporis Fabrica (2022, Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
  5. First Time — The Time for All but Sunset [Violet] (2021, Nicolaas Schmidt)
  6. Un monde flottant (2021, Jean-Claude Rousseau)
  7. Our Body (2023, Claire Simon)
  8. Saxifrages, Four White Nights (2021, Nicolas Klotz & Elisabeth Perceval)
  9. May December (2023, Todd Haynes)
  10. Who’s Stopping Us (2021, Jonás Trueba)

 

My Top 10 “Oldies” (first-time viewings of films made before 2010)

  1. Slow Glass (1991, John Smith)
  2. L’Amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette)
  3. My Little Loves (1974, Jean Eustache)
  4. To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch)
  5. Falling Lessons (1992, Amy Halpern)
  6. Order (1980, Shahid-Saless)
  7. Diaries (1971-1976) (1982, Ed Pincus)
  8. La Notte (1961, Michelangelo Antonioni)
  9. Branded to Kill (1967, Seijun Suzuki)
  10. Body Double (1984, Brian De Palma)

 

Other 2023 films I’ve seen

  • Music (Angela Schanelec) – 6.5
  • The Sweet East (Sean Price Williams) – 6.5
  • An Evening Song (for three voices) (Graham Swon) – 6.5
  • Club Zero (Jessica Hausner) – 6.5
  • Rotting in the Sun (Sebastián Silva) – 6.4
  • The Killer (David Fincher) – 6.4
  • Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli) – 6.4
  • The Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher) – 6.4
  • Samsara (Lois Patiño) – 6.4
  • Anselm (Wim Wenders) – 6.3
  • The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno) – 6.3
  • The Practice (Martín Rejtman) – 6.3
  • Knock at the Cabin (M. Night Shyamalan) – 6.2
  • He Thought He Died (Isiah Medina) – 6.2
  • Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Thien An Pham) – 6.1
  • Smoke Sauna Sisterhood (Anna Hints) – 6.1
  • The Adults (Dustin Guy Defa) – 6.1
  • Occupied City (Steve McQueen) – 6.1
  • Eureka (Lisandro Alonso) – 6.0
  • Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Radu Jude) – 6.0
  • Forms of Forgetting (Burak Çevik) ~ 6.0
  • In Our Day (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.0
  • The Beast (Bertrand Bonello) – 5.9
  • Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese) – 5.9
  • The Echo (Tatiana Huezo) – 5.9
  • Gush (Fox Maxy) – 5.9
  • Evil Does Not Exist (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) – 5.9
  • Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing) – 5.9
  • Janet Planet (Annie Baker) – 5.8
  • The Pot-au-Feu (Trần Anh Hùng) – 5.8
  • Republic (Jin Jiang) – 5.8
  • A Common Sequence (Mary Helena Clark & Mike Gibisser) – 5.8
  • Tótem (Lila Avilés) – 5.8
  • Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman) – 5.7
  • Reptile (Grant Singer) – 5.7
  • The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer) – 5.7
  • Beau Is Afraid (Ari Aster) – 5.7
  • Man in Black (Wang Bing) – 5.7
  • Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté) – 5.7
  • Regardless of Us (Yoo Heong-jun) – 5.6
  • Hit Man (Richard Linklater) – 5.6
  • Dream Scenario (Kristoffer Borgli) – 5.6
  • About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) – 5.6
  • Silent Witnesses (Luis Ospina & Jerónimo Atehortúa Arteaga) – 5.6
  • Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet) – 5.5
  • Seven Veils (Atom Egoyan) – 5.5
  • Grace (Ilya Povolotsky) – 5.5
  • The Trial (Ulises de la Orden) – 5.5
  • Asteroid City (Wes Anderson) – 5.4
  • Mission: Impossible—Dead Reckoning Part One (Christopher McQuarrie) – 5.4
  • Lousy Carter (Bob Byington) – 5.4
  • Last Things (Deborah Stratman) – 5.4
  • Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado) – 5.3
  • Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy) – 5.3
  • Till the End of the Night (Christoph Hochhäusler) – 5.2
  • The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki) – 5.2
  • Gasoline Rainbow (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 5.2
  • White Plastic Sky (Tibor Bánóczki & Sarolta Szabó) – 5.2
  • Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho) – 5.2
  • Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan) – 5.1
  • The Plough (Philippe Garrel) – 5.1
  • Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki) – 5.1
  • The Island (Damien Manivel) – 5.1
  • This Closeness (Kit Zauhar) – 5.1
  • Memory (Michel Franco) – 5.1
  • Perfect Days (Wim Wenders) – 5.1
  • Family Portrait (Lucy Kerr) – 5.1
  • Barbie (Greta Gerwig) – 5.0
  • Arthur&Diana (Sara Summa) – 5.0
  • The Holdovers (Alexander Payne) – 5.0
  • Homecoming (Catherine Corsini) – 5.0
  • Godard by Godard (Florence Platarets) – 5.0
  • Melting Ink (Dominik Graf) – 5.0
  • Afire (Christian Petzold) – 4.9
  • Still Film (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) – 4.9
  • Kubi (Takeshi Kitano) – 4.9
  • Mountains (Monica Sorelle) – 4.9
  • Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania) – 4.9
  • The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams) – 4.8
  • The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez Haberle) – 4.8
  • Lost in the Night (Amat Escalante) – 4.8
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto | Opus (Neo Sora) – 4.8
  • in water (Hong Sang-soo) – 4.7
  • Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio) – 4.7
  • Ferrari (Michael Mann) – 4.7
  • His Three Daughters (Azazel Jacobs) – 4.7
  • Priscilla (Sofia Coppola) – 4.7
  • Breath (Jéro Yun) – 4.7
  • Peak Season (Henry Loevner & Steven Kanter) – 4.7
  • The Shadowless Tower (Zhang Lu) – 4.7
  • All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson) – 4.6
  • Air (Ben Affleck) – 4.6
  • Passages (Ira Sachs) – 4.6
  • The Old Oak (Ken Loach) – 4.6
  • Shadow of Fire (Shinya Tsukamoto) – 4.6
  • All of Us Strangers (Andrew Haigh) – 4.6
  • Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 4.5
  • Bad Living (João Canijo) – 4.5
  • Mambar Pierrette (Rosine Mbakam) – 4.5
  • On the Adamant (Nicolas Philibert) – 4.5
  • The Quiet Migration (Malene Choi) – 4.5
  • Monster (Hirokazu Kore-eda) – 4.4
  • Deserts (Faouzi Bensaïdi) – 4.3
  • Jeanne du Barry (Maïwenn) – 4.3
  • Home Invasion (Graeme Arnfield) – 4.3
  • Nowhere Near (Miko Revereza) – 4.2
  • Past Lives (Celine Song) – 4.1
  • Sweet Dreams (Ena Sendijarević) – 4.1
  • Notes from Eremocene (Viera Čákanyová) – 4.0
  • Disco Boy (Giacomo Abbruzzese) – 4.0
  • Living Bad (João Canijo) – 3.9
  • Mimang (Kim Tae-yang) – 3.9
  • American Fiction (Cord Jefferson) – 3.9
  • Firebrand (Karim Aïnouz) – 3.7
  • Manodrome (John Trengove) – 3.6
  • The Book of Solutions (Michel Gondry) – 3.6
  • Green Border (Agnieszka Holland) – 3.5
  • The Beast in the Jungle (Patric Chiha) – 3.5
  • BlackBerry (Matt Johnson) – 3.5
  • Poolman (Chris Pine) – 3.4
  • The Royal Hotel (Kitty Green) – 3.3
  • Black Flies (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire) – 3.2
  • The Pigeon Tunnel (Errol Morris) – 2.8
  • A Brighter Tomorrow (Nanni Moretti) – 2.4

Top 10 of 2023 Read More »

Mercurial Currents: It’s my Black Canvas + NYFF + some NYC rep schedule

September 30
4:00pm – An Evening Song (for three voices) (Graham Swon), Cineteca Nacional de las Artes 5
 

October 1
8:00pm – Peter Kubelka Shorts Program, Cineteca 8
               + Antiphon (2012) 35mm
               – Poetry and Truth (2003) 35mm
               – Pause! (1977) 16mm
               – Our Trip to Africa (1966) 16mm
               + Arnulf Rainer (1960) 35mm
               – Schwechater (1958) 35mm
               – Adebar (1957) 16mm
               – Mosaic in Confidence (1955) 35mm
 

October 2
10:00am – Masterclass: Jodie Mack, Universidad de la Comunicación
12:00pm – Panel: Auteur Production – From Collective Work to Personal Vision, Universidad de la Comunicación
 

October 3
10:00am – Masterclass: Heinz Emigholz, Universidad de la Comunicación
8:00pm – Diez Años de LEC: Programa Filmico Experimental Argenmex, La cueva
               – Linterna internacional [double projection] (2012, Magdalena Jitrik) 8mm
               – Metric Film (2017, Federico Lanchares) 8mm
               – Réplica #1 (2019, Ariel Nahón) 8mm
               – Michael Snow Back and Forth (2017, Tomás Rautenstrauch) 8mm
               – Xochipilli (2018, Annalisa Quagliata) 16mm
               – Intemperie / Out in the open (2014, Luján Montes) 8mm
               – Doscientas cuarenta y cinco luces de música (2012, Sergio Subero) 8mm
               – Sobre Belgrado (2011, Andrés Denegri) 8mm
               – Retratos [excerpt] (1974, Narcisa Hirsch) 16mm
               – Reflejo nocturno I (2019, Benjamin Ellenberger) 16mm
               – Reflejo nocturno IV (2020, Benjamin Ellenberger) 16mm
 
 
 

 
 
 
October 6
7:30pm – Songs 24-29 (Stan Brakhage), Anthology Film Archives 16mm
               – Song 24 (1968)
               – Song 25 (1968)
               – Song 26 (1968)
               – My Mtn. Song 27 (1968)
               – Song 27 (Part 2) Rivers (1969)
               – Song 28 (1969)
               – Song 29 (1969)
 

October 7
12:00pm – Currents 2: Stranger Than Paradise, Francesca Beale Theater
               – Live From the Clouds (Mackie Mallison)
               + Shrooms (Jorge Jácome)
               – The Far and Near (Justin Jinsoo Kim)
               + Slow Shift (Shambhavi Kaul)
               – The Moon Will Contain Us (Kim Torres)
3:00pm – Currents 3: Inside Out, Francesca Beale Theater
               – Larry (Takeshi Murata & Christopher Rutledge)
               – Bold Eagle (Whammy Alcazaren)
               – LOOPHOLE (Jordan Strafer)
               – False Wife (Jamie Crewe)
               + Sundown (Steve Reinke)
5:15pm + Last Things (Deborah Stratman, Francesca Beale Theater 35mm
               + preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams) 3D
 

October 8
1:15pm + Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams), Howard Gilman Theater 3D
               + screenings before Last Things (Deborah Stratman) 35mm
5:45pm – Janet Planet (Annie Baker), Alice Tully Hall
 

October 9
3:00pm – Currents 4: Close Encounters, Howard Gilman Theater
               – Intersection (Richard Tuohy & Dianna Barrie) 16mm
               + Mast-Del (Maryam Tafakory)
               – Disappearances (James Edmonds)
               + If You Don’t Watch the Way You Move (Kevin Jerome Everson)
               – N’Importe Quoi (for Brunhild) (Luke Fowler) 16mm
               – Spark from a Falling Star (Ross Meckfessel)
5:30pm – All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson), Alice Tully Hall
7:45pm – Currents 5: Site Specific, Howard Gilman Theater
               – Dildotectonica (Tomás Paula Marques)
               – and so it came about (A Tale of Consequential Dormancy) (Charlotte Pryce)
               – Coral (Sonia Oleniak)
               – Nocturne for a Forest (Catarina Vasconcelos)
               – The Rays of a Storm (Julio Hernández Cordón)
 

October 10
7:30pm – The Pittsburgh Trilogy (Stan Brakhage), Anthology Film Archives 16mm
               – Eyes (1970)
               – Deus Ex (1971)
               + The Act of Seeing with One’s Own Eyes (1971)
 

October 11
8:45pm – Currents 6: Burden of Dreams, Howard Gilman Theater
               – Projekt (Dane Komljen)
               – The Fist (Ayo Akingbade)
               – Ungentle (Huw Lemmey & Onyeka Igwe)
 

October 12
2:45pm – Poor Things (Yorgos Lanthimos), Walter Reade Theater
 

Mercurial Currents: It’s my Black Canvas + NYFF + some NYC rep schedule Read More »

Time Is All You’ve Got: It’s my TIFF 2023 schedule

is for Public
 

September 7
9:00am – The Royal Hotel (Kitty Green), Lightbox 1
11:30am – Reptile (Grant Singer), Lightbox 3
4:30pm – The Beast (Bertrand Bonello), Scotiabank 12 [Cancelled due to technical difficulties]
5:30pm + Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams), Lightbox 3
6:15pm – Evil Does Not Exist (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi), Scotiabank 10
 

September 8
9:00am – The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki), Scotiabank 1
12:45pm – Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Radu Jude), Scotiabank 9
4:00pm – Wavelengths 1: Quiet as It’s Kept, Lightbox 4
               – Standard Time (1967, Michael Snow)
               – Bouquets 31-40 (Rose Lowder)
               – Shrooms (Jorge Jácome)
               – Film Sculpture (4) (Philipp Fleischmann)
               – Film Sculpture (3) (Philipp Fleischmann)
               – Mast-del (Maryam Tafakory)
               – It follows It passes on (Erica Sheu)
               – Film Sculpture (2) (Philipp Fleischmann)
               – Film Sculpture (1) (Philipp Fleischmann)
               – Quiet as It’s Kept (Ja’Tovia Gary)
6:45pm + The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams), Lightbox 4
 

September 9
9:15am – American Fiction (Cord Jefferson), Scotiabank 13
1:00pm – Wavelengths 2: Sundown, Lightbox 4
               – NYC RGB (Viktoria Schmid)
               – We Don’t Talk Like We Used To (Joshua Gen Solondz)
               – Sundown (Steve Reinke)
               – Slow Shift (Shambhavi Kaul)
               – Let’s Talk (Simon Liu)
               – Light, Noise, Smoke, and Light, Noise, Smoke (Tomonari Nishikawa)
3:40pm – Arthur&Diana (Sara Summa), Scotiabank 5
6:20pm – Great Absence (Kei Chika-ura), Scotiabank 7 W/O
 

September 10
9:45am – Mambar Pierrette (Rosine Mbakam), Scotiabank 9
1:00pm – Memory (Michel Franco), Scotiabank 1
8:00pm – Wavelengths 3: Outlines – Akerman/Costa/Godard, Lightbox 4
               – Chantal Akerman: Her First Look Behind the Camera (Chantal Akerman)
               + The Daughters of Fire (Pedro Costa)
               + Trailer of the Film That Will Never Exist: Phony Wars (Jean-Luc Godard)
 

September 11
9:40am – Nowhere Near (Miko Revereza), Scotiabank 7
11:45am – Seven Veils (Atom Egoyan), Scotiabank 3
3:15pm – Shadow of Fire (Shinya Tsukamoto), Scotiabank 13
5:30pm – He Thought He Died (Isiah Media), Lightbox 3
               + preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams)
 

September 12
8:30am – Poolman (Chris Pine), Lightbox 3
11:50am – The Pigeon Tunnel (Errol Morris), Scotiabank 8
2:00pm – Hit Man (Richard Linklater), Royal Alexandra Theatre
6:05pm – Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman), Scotiabank 8
 

September 13
8:55am – Dream Scenario (Kristoffer Borgli), Scotiabank 12
11:00am – The Beast (Bertrand Bonello), Lightbox 2
3:15pm – Aggro Dr1ft (Harmony Korine), Scotiabank 10
10:00pm – He Thought He Died (Isiah Media), Lightbox 4
               + preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams)
 

September 14
8:45am – The Holdovers (Alexander Payne), Scotiabank 3
12:15pm – Sweet Dreams (Ena Sendijarević), Scotiabank 10
3:15pm – The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez Haberle), Scotiabank 10
8:00pm – Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté), Scotiabank 12
 

September 15
12:30pm – Green Border (Agnieszka Holland), Scotiabank 4
3:05pm – Strange Way of Life (Pedro Almodóvar), Scotiabank 8
 

September 16
3:45pm + Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice), Scotiabank 9
 

September 17
5:30pm – His Three Daughters (Azazel Jacobs), Scotiabank 12

 

Films I have already seen:
About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
Close Your Eyes (Victor Erice)
The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno)
Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki)
Farewell My Concubine (1993, Chen Kaige)
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow)
Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania)
Here (Bas Devos)
The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams)
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Thien An Pham)
Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio)
La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher)
L’amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette)
Last Summer (Catherine Breillat)
Monster (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Music (Angela Schanelec)
Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado)
Perfect Days (Wim Wenders)
Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli)
Stop Making Sense (1984, Jonathan Demme)
Touki Bouki (1973, Djibril Diop Mambéty)
Xala (1975, Ousmane Sembène)
Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing)
The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)

Time Is All You’ve Got: It’s my TIFF 2023 schedule Read More »

TIFF 2023 Line-Up

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
● - I have seen this film
★ - I have seen this film and am fond of it (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and had a bad time watching it (4.4 and lower)
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film
☀ - I made this film
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - This film with be screened from a film print
👓 - This film is stereoscopic
L - Has TIFF's "Luminaries" label, i.e. it'd be in "Masters" if the section still existed

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main
SUNDANCE - Who recalls Past Lives
BERLINALE - Music / makes the people / come together / yeah
CANNES - Cretonism
LOCARNO - Do not expect too much
VENICE - Here comes Larraín again
NOTABLE - New films by directors whose work I actively look forward to

(Colours trump whatever is below them; e.g. Anatomy of a Fall screened at both Cannes and
Locarno so was gold until it was later announced as part of NYFF's Main Slate, at which
point it changed to purple)

 

Special Presentations (52; 2022: 47; 2021: 30; 2019: 55)
American Fiction (Cord Jefferson) ○
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
The Beast (Bertrand Bonello)
The Burial (Maggie Betts)
Close to You (Dominic Savage)
The Convert (Lee Tamahori)
The Critic (Anand Tucker)
Daddio (Christy Hall)
Days of Happiness (Chloé Robichaud)
The Dead Don’t Hurt (Viggo Mortensen)
A Difficult Year (Éric Toledano & Olivier Nakache)
El Rapto (Daniela Goggi)
El Sabor de la Navidad (Alejandro Lozano)
Evil Does Not Exist (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Ezra (Tony Goldwyn)
Fingernails (Christos Nikou)
Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania)
His Three Daughters (Azazel Jacobs) ○
Hit Man (Richard Linklater)
The Holdovers (Alexander Payne)
In Restless Dreams: The Music of Paul Simon (Alex Gibney)
Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio)
Knox Goes Away (Michael Keaton)
La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher)
Last Summer (Catherine Breillat)
Les Indésirables (Ladj Ly)
Memory (Michel Franco)
Monster (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Mother Couch (Niclas Larsson)
The Movie Teller (Lone Scherfig)
Next Goal Wins (Taika Waititi) ○
North Star (Kristin Scott Thomas)
One Life (James Hawes)
Pain Hustlers (David Yates)
The Peasants (DK & Hugh Welchman)
Poolman (Chris Pine) 35mm
The Promised Land (Nikolaj Arcel)
Quiz Lady (Jessica Yu)
Reptile (Grant Singer) ○
Ru (Charles-Olivier Michaud)
Rustin (George C. Wolfe)
Seven Veils (Atom Egoyan) ○
Shoshana (Michael Winterbottom)
Sing Sing (Greg Kwedar)
Stop Making Sense (1984, Jonathan Demme) ●
Together 99 (Lukas Moodysson) ○
Unicorns (Sally El Hosaini & James Krishna Floyd)
Uproar (Paul Middleditch & Hamish Bennett)
Wicked Little Letters (Thea Sharrock)
Wildcat (Ethan Hawke)
Woman of the Hour (Anna Kendrick)
The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)

 

Centrepiece [formerly Contemporary World Cinema] (47; 2022: 50; 2021: 25; 2019: 55)
About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) L
Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
The Breaking Ice (Anthony Chen)
Chuck Chuck Baby (Janis Pugh)
City of Wind (Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir)
Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice) L
Death of a Whistleblower (Ian Gabriel)
The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno)
Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki) L
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow)
Fitting In (Mally McGlynn)
Green Border (Agnieszka Holland) L
A Happy Day (Hisham Zaman)
Hey, Viktor! (Cody Lightning)
Holiday (Edoardo Gabbriellini)
Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (Ariane Louis-Seize) 
I Do Not Come to You By Chance (Ishaya Bako)
In Flames (Zarrar Kahn)
Inshallah a Boy (Amjad Al Rasheed)
Irena’s Vow (Louise Archambault)
Je’vida (Katja Gauriloff)
Kanaval (Henri Pardo)
Limbo (Ivan Sen)
Lost Ladies (Kiran Rao)
The Monk and the Gun (Pawo Choyning Dorji)
Mountains (Monica Sorelle)
National Anthem (Luke Gilford)
The Nature of Love (Monia Chokri)
100 Yards (Xu Haofeng & Xu Junfeng)
Perfect Days (Wim Wenders)
A Ravaging Wind (Paula Hernández)
The Reeds (Cemil Agacikoglu)
A Road to a Village (Nabin Subba)
Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger)
The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez)
Shadow of Fire (Shinya Tsukamoto)
Shayda (Noora Niasari)
Sira (Apolline Traoré)
Snow Leopard (Pema Tseden)
Sweet Dreams (Ena Sendijarević)
The Teachers’ Lounge (İlker Çatak)
They Shot the Piano Player (Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal)
Toll (Carolina Markowicz)
Upon Open Sky (Mariana & Santiago Arriaga)
We Grown Now (Minhal Baig)
Woodland (Elisabeth Scharang)
Your Mother’s Son (Jun Robles Lana)

 

Discovery (26; 2022: 23; 2021: 16; 2019: 37)
Achilles (Farhad Delaram)
After the fire (Mehdi Fikri)
Andragogy (Wregas Bhanuteja)
An Endless Sunday (Alain Parroni)
Arthur&Diana (Sara Summa)
Backspot (D.W. Waterson)
Frybread Face and Me (Billy Luther)
Gonzo Girl (Patricia Arquette)
Hajjan (Abu Bakr Shawky)
How to Have Sex (Molly Manning Walker)
I Don’t Know Who You Are (M. H. Murray)
La Suprema (Felipe Holguín Caro)
Mandoob (Ali Kalthami)
A Match (Jayant Digambar Somalkar)
Mimang (Kim Taeyang)
The Queen of My Dreams (Fawzia Mirza)
Seagrass (Meredith Hama-Brown)
Solitude (Ninna Pálmadóttir)
Tautuktavuk (What We See) (Carol Kunnuk & Lucy Tulugarjuk)
The Teacher (Farah Nabulsi)
The Tundra Within Me (Sara Margrethe Oskal)
Valentina or the Serenity (Ángeles Cruz)
Widow Clicquot (Thomas Napper)
Wild Woman (Alán González)
Without Air (Katalin Moldovai)
Yellow Bus (Wendy Bednarz)

 

TIFF Docs (23; 2022: 22; 2021: 14; 2019: 25)
Boil Alert (Stevie Salas & James Burns)
Bye Bye Tiberias (Lina Soualem)
The Contestant (Clair Titley) ○
Copa 71 (Rachel Ramsay & James Erskine)
Defiant (Karim Amer)
Flipside (Chris Wilcha)
God Is a Woman (Andrés Peyrot)
Homecoming (Suvi West & Anssi Kömi)
I Am Sirat (Deepa Mehta & Sirat Taneja)
In the Rearview (Maciek Hamela)
Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman) L
The Mother of All Lies (Asmae El Moudir)
Mountain Queen: The Summits of Lhakpa Sherpa (Lucy Walker)
Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make-Believe (Robert McCallum)
The Pigeon Tunnel (Errol Morris) L
Silver Dollar Road (Raoul Peck) L
Songs of Earth (Margreth Olin)
Sorry/Not Sorry (Caroline Suh & Cara Mones)
Stamped From the Beginning (Roger Ross Williams)
Summer Qamp (Jen Markowitz)
Viva Varda! (Pierre-Henri Gibert)
Walls (Kasia Smutniak)
The World is Family (Anand Patwardhan) L

 

Gala Presentations (21; 2022: 19; 2021: 15; 2019: 20)
The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
Concrete Utopia (Um Tae-Hwa)
Dumb Money (Craig Gillespie)
The End We Start From (Mahalia Belo)
Fair Play (Chloe Domont)
Finestkind (Brian Helgeland)
Flora and Son (John Carney)
Hate to Love: Nickelback (Leigh Brooks)
Lee (Ellen Kuras)
Lil Nas X: Long Live Montero (Carlos López Estrada & Zac Manuel)
The Movie Emperor (Ning Hao)
The New Boy (Warwick Thornton)
A Normal Family (Hur Jin-ho)
NYAD (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin)
Origin (Ava DuVernay)
The Royal Hotel (Kitty Green) ○
Sly (Thom Zimny)
Smugglers (Ryoo Seung-wan)
Solo (Sophie Dupuis)
Swan Song (Chelsea McMullan)
Thank You for Coming (Karan Boolani)

 

Wavelengths (15 [incl. 3 shorts programmes]; 2022: 11 [2]; 2021: 7 [1]; 2019: 16 [4])
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Radu Jude)
He Thought He Died (Isiah Medina) ○
               – preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams) 👓 ☀
Here (Bas Devos)
The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams)
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Thien An Pham)
Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté)
Mambar Pierrette (Rosine Mbakam)
Music (Angela Schanelec) L
Nowhere Near (Miko Revereza) ○
Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado)
Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing) L

Wavelengths 1: Quiet as It’s Kept
Bouquets 31-40 (Rose Lowder) 16mm
Film Sculpture (1-4) (Philipp Fleischmann) 16mm
It follows It passes on (Erica Sheu)
Mast-del (Maryam Tafakory)
Shrooms (Jorge Jácome)
Quiet as It’s Kept (Ja’Tovia Gary)

Wavelengths 2: Sundown
Let’s Talk (Simon Liu)
Light, Noise, Smoke, and Light, Noise, Smoke (Tomonari Nishikawa) (Philipp Fleischmann) 16mm
NYC RGB (Viktoria Schmid)
Slow Shift (Shambhavi Kaul)
Sundown (Steve Reinke)
We Don’t Talk Like We Used To (Joshua Gen Solondz) 35mm

Wavelengths 3: Outlines – Akerman/Costa/Godard
Chantal Akerman: Her First Look Behind the Camera (Chantal Akerman)
+ The Daughters of Fire (Pedro Costa)
+ Trailer of the Film That Will Never Exist: Phony Wars (Jean-Luc Godard)

 

Midnight Madness (10; 2022: 10; 2021: 6; 2019: 10)
Aggro Dr1ft (Harmony Korine)
Boy Kills World (Moritz Mohr)
Dicks: The Musical (Larry Charles)
Hell of a Summer (Finn Wolfhard & Billy Bryk)
KILL (Nikhil Nagesh Bhat)
NAGA (Meshal Aljaser)
Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli)
Sleep (Jason Yu)
When Evil Lurks (Demián Rugna)
Working Class Goes to Hell (Mladen Đorđević)

 

Platform (10; 2022: 10; 2021: 8; 2019: 10)
Dear Jassi (Tarsem Singh Dhandwar)
Dream Scenario (Kristoffer Borgli) ○
Great Absence (Kei Chika-ura)
I Told You So (Ginevra Elkann)
The King Tide (Christian Sparkes)
Not a Word (Hanna Slak)
The Rye Horn (Jaione Camborda)
Shame on Dry Land (Axel Petersén)
Sisterhood (Nora El Hourch)
Spirit of Ecstasy (Héléna Klotz) ○

 

Primetime (9; 2022: 7; 2021: 4; 2019: 6)
Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen) ○
All the Light We Cannot See (Shawn Levy & Steven Knight)
Bad Boy (Hagar Ben-Asher)
Bargain (Jeon Woo-sung)
Black Life: Untold Stories (Duane Crichton & Will Prosper)
Bria Mack Gets a Life (Sasha Leigh Henry & Kelly Fyffe-Marshall)
Estonia (Måns Månsson & Juuso Syrjä)
Expats (Lulu Wang)
Telling Our Story [English Language Version] (Kim O’Bomsawin)

 

TIFF Classics [formerly TIFF Cinematheque] (5; 2022: 5; 2021: 7; 2019: 5)
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got (1985, Brigitte Berman) ○
Farewell My Concubine (1993, Chen Kaige) ●
L’amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette) ★
Touki Bouki (1973, Djibril Diop Mambéty) ★
Xala (1975, Ousmane Sembène) ●

 

TIFF 2023 Line-Up Read More »

Dial of Destiny: It’s a Cannes 2023 schedule

May 16
9:00am – Kubi (Takeshi Kitano), Olympia 1
2:00pm – L’Amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette), Debussy
9:30pm – Jeanne du Barry (Maïwenn), Bazin
 

May 17
10:00am – Occupied City (Steve McQueen), Debussy
4:00pm – Anselm (Wim Wenders), Lumière
6:00pm – Monster (Hirokazu Kore-eda), Bazin
10:30pm – Homecoming (Catherine Corsini), Debussy
 

May 18
8:30am – Deserts (Faouzi Bensaïdi), Théâtre Croisette
12:00pm – The Sweet East (Sean Price Williams), Théâtre Croisette
3:00pm – A Prince (Pierre Creton), Théâtre Croisette
5:30pm – Lost in the Night (Amat Escalante), Debussy
10:30pm – Black Flies (Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire), Debussy
 

May 19
8:30am – Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing), Varda
6:15pm – The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer), Debussy
8:30pm – Eureka (Lisandro Alonso), Debussy
 

May 20
8:30am – About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan), Varda
12:00pm – Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania), Varda
4:30pm – Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese), Debussy
11:00pm – May December (Todd Haynes), Debussy
 

May 21
9:00am – Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy), Varda
11:30am – Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli), Arcades 1
2:00pm – Godard by Godard (Florence Platarets), Debussy
               – followed by Trailer for Phony Wars (take one) (Jean-Luc Godard)
4:15pm – Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet), Bazin
8:30pm – The Book of Solutions (Michel Gondry), Théâtre Croisette
 

May 22
5:45pm – Club Zero (Jessica Hausner), Debussy
8:15pm – Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice), Debussy
 

May 23
8:30am – Grace (Ilya Povolotsky), Théâtre Croisette
11:00am – Man in Black (Wang Bing), Buñuel
               – preceded by The Daughters of Fire (Pedro Costa)
5:00pm – Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki), Varda
6:45pm – Asteroid City (Wes Anderson), Bazin
10:45pm – The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow), Arcades 1
 

May 24
11:00am – Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio), Varda
4:45pm – Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Thien An Pham), Théâtre Croisette
10:15pm – A Brighter Tomorrow (Nanni Moretti), Debussy
 

May 25
11:00am – The Pot-au-Feu (Trần Anh Hùng), Varda
2:15pm – The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno), Olympia 6
8:30pm – In Our Day (Hong Sang-soo), Théâtre Croisette
 

May 26
8:30am – Last Summer (Catherine Breillat), Varda
11:00am – Perfect Days (Wim Wenders), Lumière
3:00pm – La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher), Bazin
5:45pm – The Old Oak (Ken Loach), Bazin
 

May 27
12:30pm – Firebrand (Karim Aïnouz), Bazin
 

Dial of Destiny: It’s a Cannes 2023 schedule Read More »

The Places, The Cinema, The World: It’s a Jeonju IFF schedule

April 28
1:00PM – Master Gardener (Paul Schrader), CGV Jeonjugosa 1
8:30PM – Expanded Cinema for Shorts 2: The Cinema, JEONJU Digital Independent Cinema
               – The Hidden Gesture. War and Melodrama in Hollywood’s 30s and 40s (Dana Najlis)
               + Maria Schneider, 1983 (Elisabeth Subrin)
               – Camera Test (Siegfried A. Fruhauf)
               – Promise (Claudio Caldini)
               – So Long Michael (Elisabeth Perceval & Nicolas Klotz)
               – Staging Death (Jan Soldat)
               – NE Corridor (Joshua Gen Solondz)
               – This Is for Jonas Mekas (Friedl vom Gröller) 16mm
 

April 29
10:00AM + Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio) 35mm, JEONJU Digital Independent Cinema
               + preceded by The Garden of Earthly Delights (1981, Stan Brakhage) 35mm
4:30PM + A Woman Escapes (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Burak Çevik, & Blake Williams) 3D, MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 2
               + preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams) 3D
 

April 30
10:30AM – REVOLUTION+1 (Masao Adachi), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 10
2:00PM – JEONJU Cinema Project Pitching Session, Jeonju Jungbu – Vision Center 2F
5:00PM – Expanded Cinema for Shorts 1: The Places, MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 7
               – Bloom (Helena Girón & Samuel M. Delgado)
               – Cave Painting (Siegfried A. Fruhauf)
               + EVENTIDE (Sharon Lockhart)
               + The Newest Olds (Pablo Mazzolo)
 

May 1
11:00AM + [Q&A] A Woman Escapes (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Burak Çevik, & Blake Williams) 3D, MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 2
               + preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams) 3D
2:30PM – Diaries (1982, Ed Pincus), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 4
8:00PM – Expanded Cinema for Shorts 3: The World, MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 7
               – After the Dust (Colectivo Silencio)
               – Still Free (Vadim Kostrov)
 

May 2
11:00AM – Clorindo Testa (Mariano Llinás), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 2
2:00PM – Notes for a Film (Ignacio Agüero), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 10
5:00PM – That Obscure Object of Desire (1977, Luis Buñuel), CGV Jeonjugosa 8
 

May 3
10:30AM – The Quiet Migration (Malene Choi), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 10
5:30PM – Flowers of Mold (Shim Hye-jung), CGV Jeonjugosa 7
 

May 4
11:00AM – Obscure night – Wild leaves (The burning ones, the obstinate) (Sylvain George), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 2
5:00PM – Fragments of Paradise (KD Davison), CGV Jeonjugosa 5
 

May 5
2:00PM – Branded to Kill (1967, Seijun Suzuki), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 2
5:00PM – West Indies: The Fugitive Slaves of Liberty (1979, Med Hondo), CGV Jeonjugosa 2
8:00PM – Breath (Jéro Yun), CGV Jeonjugosa 3
 

May 6
11:00AM – There Is a Stone (Tatsunari Ota), CGV Jeonjugosa 2
1:00PM – Silent Witnesses (Luis Ospina & Jerónimo Atehortúa Arteaga), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 5
4:00PM – The Wall of the Dead (Eugène Green), MEGABOX Jeonju Gaeksa 5
               + preceded by The Potemkinists (Radu Jude)
 

The Places, The Cinema, The World: It’s a Jeonju IFF schedule Read More »

Bad Living: It’s a Berlinale schedule

February 15
7:00PM – Woche der Kritik: Cinema of Care – Opening Conference (Elke Marhöfer, Julia Bee, Claire Denis, Marek Hovorka, Abby Sun, Devika Girish, & Isabell Lorey), Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz
 

February 16
11:00AM – Our Body (Claire Simon), Kino Arsenal 1 [Press]
3:15PM – Forum Expanded: An Atypical Orbit, Silent Green Kulturquartier
               – Dreams (Tenzin Phuntsog)
               – Comrade leader, comrade leader, how nice to see you (Walid Raad)
               – Father Mother (Tenzin Phuntsog)
               – Achala (Tenzin Phuntsog)
               – Dancing Boy (Tenzin Phuntsog)
               – Summer Grass (Tenzin Phuntsog)
               – A Very Long Gif (Eduardo Williams)
10:00PM – BlackBerry (Matt Johnson), CinemaxX 3 [Press]
 

February 17
9:00AM – The Survival of Kindness (Rolf de Heer), Berlinale Palast [Press]
1:00PM – Being in a Place – A Portrait of Margaret Tait (Luke Fowler), Kino Arsenal 1
2:45PM – Forum Expanded: An Atypical Orbit, Silent Green Kulturquartier
               – A Chair (1970, Takahiko Iimura)
               – Blinking (1970, Takahiko Iimura)
               – Self Identity #4: (I Am (Not) Takahiro Iimura, I Am (Not) Akiko Iimura) [1978 version] (1972, Takahiko Iimura)
               – Time Tunnel (1971, Takahiko Iimura)
4:15PM – White Plastic Sky (Tibor Bánóczki & Sarolta Szabó), Akademie der Künste
8:00PM – Regardless of Us (Yoo Heong-jun), Kino Arsenal 1
 

February 18
8:45AM – The Shadowless Tower (Zhang Lu), Berlinale Palast [Press]
12:30PM – Manodrome (John Trengove), Berlinale Palast [Press]
3:30PM – Forum Expanded: Tartupaluk (Prototype) (Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory), Botschaft von Kanada – Marshall McLuhan Salon
4:00PM – Melting Ink (Dominik Graf), Hackesche Höfe Kino
10:00PM – The Echo (Tatiana Huezo), Cubix 5
 

February 19
10:00AM – The Beast in the Jungle (Patric Chiha), Cubix 7
3:00PM – Forms of Forgetting (Burak Çevik), Cubix 1 [Press]
7:30PM – The Adults (Dustin Guy Defa), Zoo Palast 3,4,5
10:00PM – Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado), Cubix 5
 

February 20
10:00AM – Past Lives (Celine Song), Cubix 9
1:00PM – Here (Bas Devos), Cubix 7
4:00PM – Notes from Eremocene (Viera Čákanyová), Kino Arsenal 1
7:30PM – Order (1980, Sohrab Shahid Saless), Akademie der Künste 16mm
 

February 21
8:45AM – Music (Angela Schanelec), Berlinale Palast [Press]
1:00PM – Samsara (Lois Patiño), Cubix 5
3:30PM – Tótem (Lila Avilés), Zoo Palast 1
6:45PM – The Plough (Philippe Garrel), Berlinale Palast
10:30PM – Talk to Me (Danny & Michael Philippou), Kino International
 

February 22
9:00AM – Afire (Christian Petzold), Berlinale Palast
12:30PM – Disco Boy (Giacomo Abbruzzese), Zoo Palast 1
5:00PM – in water (Hong Sang-soo), Akademie der Künste
8:00PM – Home Invasion (Graeme Arnfield), Kino Arsenal 1
 

February 23
10:30AM – About Thirty (Martín Shanly), Zoo Palast 5
3:30PM – The Trial (Ulises de la Orden), Delphi Filmpalast
 

February 24
9:00AM – Till the End of the Night (Christoph Hochhäusler), Berlinale Palast
1:30PM – Living Bad (João Canijo), Zoo Palast 5
6:45PM – Bad Living (João Canijo), Verti Music Hall
 

February 25
11:00AM – Twilight (1990, György Fehér), Cubix 3
2:00PM – ALLENSWORTH (James Benning), Werkstattkino@silent green

Bad Living: It’s a Berlinale schedule Read More »