The Cannes-dy man Cannes

May 17
10:00 AM – Ismaël’s Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin), Debussy
7:30 PM – Loveless (Andrey Zvyagintsev), Debussy

May 18
8:30 AM – Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes), Lumiere
11:00 AM – Western (Valeska Grisebach), Debussy
7:30 PM – Bright Sunshine In (Claire Denis), Theatre Croisette

May 19
8:45 AM – Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel), Theatre Croisette
11:00 AM – Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR), Bazin
2:45 PM – Barbara (Mathieu Amalric), Bazin
7:00 PM – The Square (Ruben Östlund), Debussy

May 20
8:30 AM – BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo), Lumiere
11:30 AM – Jupiter’s Moon (Kornél Mundruczó), Soixantième
2:45 PM – Alive in France (Abel Ferrara), Theatre Croisette
10:00 PM – Redoubtable (Michel Hazanavicius), Bazin

May 21
8:45 AM – Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont), Theatre Croisette
11:00 AM – Claire’s Camera (Hong Sang-soo), Buñuel
12:45 PM – Napalm (Claude Lanzmann), Buñuel
4:30 PM – Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa), Debussy
10:30 PM – Happy End (Michael Haneke), Bazin

May 22
8:30 AM – The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos), Lumiere
11:45 AM – The Florida Project (Sean Baker), Theatre Croisette
4:30 PM – The Day After (Hong Sang-soo), Lumiere
7:45 PM – Golden Years (André Téchiné), Debussy
10:30 PM – The Rider (Chloé Zhao), Arcades 1

May 23
8:30 AM – Radiance (Naomi Kawase), Lumiere
11:00 AM – 24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami), Lumiere
4:00 PM – Frost (Sharunas Bartas), Theatre Croisette
7:30 PM – Rodin (Jacques Doillon), Debussy

May 24
8:30 AM – The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola), Lumiere
11:00 AM – Closeness (Kantemir Balagov), Debussy
2:00 PM – I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni), Palais E
7:00 PM – A Gentle Creature (Sergei Loznitsa), Debussy

May 25
8:30 AM – Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie), Lumiere
10:30 AM – Twin Peaks [Episodes 1 & 2] (David Lynch), Soixantième
2:15 PM – The Nothing Factory (Pedro Pinho), Theatre Croisette
7:45 PM – 12 Days (Raymond Depardon), Soixantième
10:15 PM – L’Amant Double (François Ozon), Bazin

May 26
8:30 AM – In the Fade (Fatih Akin), Lumiere
11:00 AM – Makala (Emmanuel Gras), Miramar
2:00 PM – Gabriel and the Mountain (Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa), Miramar
7:30 PM – You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay), Debussy

May 27
8:30 AM – Based On a True Story (Roman Polanski), Lumiere
11:00 AM – Directions (Stephan Komandarev), Bazin
2:00 PM – Wind River (Taylor Sheridan), Debussy
7:15 PM – Un Certain Regard Jury Prize Winner, Debussy

May 28
9:00 AM – +Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes), Buñuel
2:15 PM – Okja (Bong Joon-ho), Debussy
4:30 PM – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach), Bazin


Regrettable Misses
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell)
A Man of Integrity (Mohammad Rasoulof)