TIFF 2019 Line-Up

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
★ - I have seen this film and feel that it is quite good (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and wish I hadn't (3.9 and lower)
● - I have seen this film and am more or less okay with that
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film during the festival
☀︎ - I made this film
⌛ - This film is at least 150 minutes long
👓 - This film is stereoscopic
🍁 - This film is (perhaps secretly) Canadian
® - This film has a Canadian distributor
® - This film has a US distributor ( if it is currently scheduled to be theatrically released in 2019)
📼 - This film is with Netflix, Youtube, or other VOD-centric distributor, so may not receive a theatrical run
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main
SUNDANCE - American factory
BERLINALE - Cinema is dead, but...
CANNES - On the crown of kings I write your name
LOCARNO - Films dramatiques
VENICE - Inversion intégrale
NOTABLE - Movies I am actively looking forward to, for whatever reason

(Colours trump whatever is below them, so e.g. a film that played both Cannes and Locarno will be gold, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple)

 

Special Presentations (55; last year: 59)
A Herdade (Tiago Guedes)
American Son (Kenny Leon)
Bad Education (Cory Finley) ○
Clifton Hill (Albert Shin) 🍁 ®
Coming Home Again (Wayne Wang)
Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
Dirt Music (Gregor Jordan)
Dolemite Is My Name (Craig Brewer) ® 📼
The Elder One (Geetu Mohandas)
Ema (Pablo Larraín)
Endings, Beginnings (Drake Doremus)
Frankie (Ira Sachs)
The Friend (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Greed (Michael Winterbottom)
Guest of Honour (Atom Egoyan) 🍁 ®
Guns Akimbo (Jason Lei Howden)
Heroic Losers (Sebastian Borensztein)
Hope Gap (William Nicholson) ®
How to Build a Girl (Coky Giedroyc)
Human Capital (Marc Meyers)
I Am Woman (Unjoo Moon)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
Judy (Rupert Goold) ®
Jungleland (Max Winkler)
Knives Out (Rian Johnson) ®
La Belle Epoque (Nicolas Bedos)
The Laundromat (Steven Soderbergh) ® 📼 ○
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) ® ®
Lucy in the Sky (Noah Hawley)
Lyrebird (Dan Friedkin)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach) ® 📼 ○
Military Wives (Peter Cattaneo)
Mosul (Matthew Michael Carnahan)
Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton)
No. 7 Cherry Lane (Yonfan)
Ordinary Love (Lisa Barros D’Sa & Glenn Leyburn) ®
The Other Lamb (Malgorzata Szumowska)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Painted Bird (Václav Marhoul)
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) ®
Pelican Blood (Katrin Gebbe)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (Armando Iannucci)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma)
The Report (Scott Z. Burns) 📼
Saturday Fiction (Lou Ye)
Seberg (Benedict Andrews) ®
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Synchronic (Aaron Moorhead & Justin Benson)
The Truth (Hirokazu Kore-eda) ®
The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles) ® 📼
Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)
Waves (Trey Edward Shults) ®
Weathering With You (Makoto Shinkai) ® ®
While at War (Alejandro Amenábar)
 

Contemporary World Cinema (55; last year: 48)
Adam (Maryam Touzani)
And the Birds Rained Down (Louise Archambault) 🍁
Antigone (Sophie Deraspe) 🍁
Arab Blues (Manele Labidi)
Atlantics (Mati Diop) ® 📼 ●
Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych)
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles) ®
Balloon (Pema Tseden)
The Barefoot Emperor (Jessica Woodworth & Peter Brosens)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
Beneath the Blue Suburban Skies (Edward Burns)
Blow the Man Down (Danielle Krudy & Bridget Savage Cole)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn) 🍁
Bombay Rose (Gitanjali Rao)
Castle in the Ground (Joey Klein) 🍁
Chicuarotes (Gael García Bernal)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino) ®
Corpus Christi (Jan Komasa)
The County (Grímur Hákonarson)
Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää)
The Father (Petar Valchanov & Kristina Grozeva)
Flatland (Jenna Bass)
A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada)
Hala (Minhal Baig)
Henry Glassie: Field Work (Pat Collins)
Incitement (Yaron Zilberman)
Instinct (Halina Reijn)
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (Karim Aïnouz)
Jallikattu (Lijo Jose Pellissery)
Knuckle City (Jahmil X.T. Qubeka)
La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
The Last Porno Show (Kire Paputts) 🍁
Les Misérables (Ladj Ly) ®
The Long Walk (Mattie Do)
Made in Bangladesh (Rubaiyat Hossain)
Mariam (Sharipa Urazbayeva)
Maria’s Paradise (Zaida Bergroth)
Nobadi (Karl Markovics)
Our Lady of the Nile (Atiq Rahimi)
The Perfect Candidate (Haifaa Al-Mansour)
Red Fields (Keren Yedaya)
Resin (Daniel Joseph Borgman)
So Long, My Son (Wang Xiaoshuai) ⌛ ○
Spider (Andrés Wood)
A Sun (Chung Mong-Hong) ⌛
Synonyms (Nadav Lapid) ®
Tammy’s Always Dying (Amy Jo Johnson) 🍁
Terminal Sud (South Terminal) (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche)
37 Seconds (Hikari)
Three Summers (Sandra Kogut) ○
Verdict (Raymund Ribay Gutierrez)
White Lie (Calvin Thomas & Yonah Lewis) 🍁 ○
A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason)
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan) ®
You Will Die at Twenty (Amjad Abu Alala)

 

Discovery (37; last year: 46)
Africa (Oren Gerner)
The Antenna (Orçun Behram)
The Audition (Ina Weisse)
August (Armando Capó)
Black Conflux (Nicole Dorsey) 🍁
Bring Me Home (Kim Seung-woo)
A Bump Along The Way (Shelly Love)
Calm With Horses (Nick Rowland)
Certified Mail (Hisham Saqr)
Comets (Tamar Shavgulidze)
Disco (Jorunn Myklebust Syversen)
Easy Land (Sanja Zivkovic) 🍁
Entwined (Minos Nikolakakis)
The Giant (David Raboy)
The Good Intentions (Ana García Blaya)
Hearts and Bones (Ben Lawrence)
Hope (Maria Sødahl)
Kuessipan (Myriam Verreault) 🍁
Lina from Lima (María Paz González)
The Lost Okoroshi (Abba Makama) ○
Love Me Tender (Klaudia Reynicke)
Murmur (Heather Young) 🍁
My Life as a Comedian (Rojda Sekersöz)
1982 (Oualid Mouaness)
Noura’s Dream (Hinde Boujemaa)
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson (Ali LeRoi)
Pompei (Anna Falguères & John Shank)
Raf (Harry Cepka) 🍁
The Rest of Us (Aisling Chin-Yee) 🍁
Sea Fever (Neasa Hardiman)
Simple Women (Chiara Malta)
Sole (Carlo Sironi)
Son-Mother (Mahnaz Mohammadi)
Stories From The Chestnut Woods (Gregor Božič)
Sweetness in the Belly (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)
Two of Us (Filippo Meneghetti)
Zana (Antoneta Kastrati)

 

TIFF Docs (25; last year: 28)
And We Go Green (Fisher Stevens & Malcolm Venville)
The Australian Dream (Daniel Gordon)
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator (Eva Orner)
The Capote Tapes (Ebs Burnough)
The Cave (Feras Fayyad)
Citizen K (Alex Gibney)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Coppers (Alan Zweig) 🍁
The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán)
Cunningham (Alla Kovgan) 👓 ®
Dads (Bryce Dallas Howard)
Desert One (Barbara Kopple)
I Am Not Alone (Garin Hovannisian)
Ibrahim: A Fate to Define (Lina Al Abed)
The Kingmaker (Lauren Greenfield)
Letter to the Editor (Alan Berliner) ○
Love Child (Eva Mulvad)
My English Cousin (Karim Sayad)
Paris Stalingrad (Hind Meddeb)
Ready for War (Andrew Renzi)
Red Penguins (Gabe Polsky)
Sing Me A Song (Thomas Balmès)
There’s Something in the Water (Ellen Page & Ian Daniel) 🍁
This Is Not a Movie (Yung Chang) 🍁
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Mark Cousins) ⌛

 

Gala Presentations (20; last year: 20)
Abominable (Jill Culton)
The Aeronauts (Tom Harper)
American Woman (Semi Chellas) 🍁
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller)
Blackbird (Roger Michell)
The Burnt Orange Heresy (Giuseppe Capotondi)
Clemency (Chinonye Chukwu)
Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold) ®
The Goldfinch (John Crowley)
Harriet (Kasi Lemmons)
Honey Boy (Alma Har’el) ® ® 📼
Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria) ®
Joker (Todd Phillips) ®
Just Mercy (Destin Daniel Cretton) ®
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band (Daniel Roher) 🍁 ® 📼
Radioactive (Marjane Satrapi) ® 📼
The Sky Is Pink (Shonali Bose) ®
The Song of Names (François Girard) 🍁 ® ®
True History of the Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)
Western Stars (Thom Zimny & Bruce Springsteen)

 

Wavelengths (16, including pairings and shorts programmes; last year: 16)
Endless Night (Eloy Enciso)
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
Heimat is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise) ⌛ ○
Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
143 Sahara Street (Hassen Ferhani)
Seven Years in May (Affonso Uchôa) ○
               – followed by My Skin, Luminous (Gabino Rodríguez & Nicolas Pereda) 🍁 ○
State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsa)
Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (Jessica Sarah Rinland)
               – preceded by Heavy Metal Detox (Josef Dabernig) ○
Un Film Dramatique (Eric Baudelaire)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa) ®

Wavelengths 1: WLS19
Austrian Pavillion (Philipp Fleischmann) ○
SaF05 (Charlotte Prodger) ○
Slow Volumes (Mike Gibisser) ○
The Bite (Pedro Neves Marques) ○

Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave
2008 (Blake Williams) 👓 🍁 ☀︎
Amusement Ride (Tomonari Nishikawa) 16mm
Black Sun (Maureen Fazendeiro) ○
A Topography of Memory (Burak Çevik)
Sun Rave (Roy Samaha) ○
(tourism studies) (Joshua Gen Solondz) 35mm

Wavelengths 3: Look Around
2minutes40seconds (1975, Han Ok-hee) ○
Hrvoji, Look at You From the Tower (Ryan Ferko) 🍁 ○
Circumplector (Gastón Solnicki) ○
Cézanne (Luke Fowler) ○
Second Generation (Miryam Charles) 🍁 ○
Transcript (Erica Sheu) ○
Who is Afraid of Ideology? Part 2 (Marwa Arsanios) ○

Wavelengths 4: Lives of Performers
Billy (Zachary Epcar) ○
Remembrance: A Portrait Study (1967, Edward Owens) ○
Vever (for Barbara) (Deborah Stratman)
Book of Hours (Annie MacDonell) 🍁 ○
We Still Have to Close Our Eyes (John Torres) ○
This Action Lies (James N. Kienitz Wilkins) ○

 

Masters (11; last year: 11)
About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Devil Between the Legs (Arturo Ripstein) ○
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec) ®
It Must Be Heaven (Elia Suleiman)
Jordan River Anderson, the Messenger (Alanis Obomsawin) 🍁
Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio) ®
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu) ®
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello) ®

 

Platform (10; last year: 12)
Anne at 13,000 ft (Kazik Radwanski) 🍁 ○
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
The Moneychanger

 (Federico Veiroj)
My Zoe (Julie Delpy) ○
Proxima (Alice Winocour)
Rocks (Sarah Gavron)
The Sleepwalkers (Paula Hernández)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
Wet Season (Anthony Chen)
Workforce (David Zonana)

 

Midnight Madness (10; last year: 10)
Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby) 🍁
Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley) ○
Crazy World (Isaac Nabwana)
First Love (Takashi Miike)
The Platform (Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia)
Saint Maud (Rose Glass)
The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin) 🍁 ●
The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson) ○
The Vigil (Keith Thomas)

 

Primetime (6; last year: 5)
Black Bitch [2 episodes] (Rachel Perkins)
Briarpatch [2 episodes] (Ana Lily Amirpour & Steven Piet)
Limetown [2 episodes] (Rebecca Thomas)
Mrs. Fletcher [3 episodes] (Nicole Holofcener & Liesl Tommy)
Savages [2 episodes] (Rebecca Zlotowski)
The Sleepers [2 episodes] (Ivan Zachariáš)

 

TIFF Cinematheque (5; last year: 4)
A Dry White Season (1989, Euzhan Palcy) 35mm
The Last of Sheila (1973, Herbert Ross) 35mm
The Last Waltz (1978, Martin Scorsese) 35mm
No (2012, Pablo Larraín) 35mm
Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson) 35mm

 

Special Events (2; last year: 4)
David Foster: Off the Record (Barry Avrich) 🍁
One Day in the Life of Noah Piugattuk (Zacharias Kunuk) 🍁

 

Short Cuts [Both “Canada” and “International”]
Check the festival website for info about films playing in this section.