TIFF 2018 Line-Up

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold.
Shorts are in italics.
★ - I have seen this film and recommend it (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and recommend you don't (3.9 and lower).
● - I have seen this film. It's okay.
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film.
⌛ - This film is at least 150 minutes long.
👓 - This film is at least partially stereoscopic.
🍁 - This film is (perhaps secretly) Canadian.
® - This film has a Canadian distributor.
® - This film has a US distributor. (Will be  if it is currently scheduled to be commercially released in 2018.)
*vod* - This film is with Netflix, Youtube, or other VOD-centric distributor, so may not receive a theatrical run.
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - It'll be screened from a film print.

Colour coding:
NYFF - Main Slate only, sans Opening, Closing, and Centerpiece films
SUNDANCE - New Sara Colangelo, for instance
BERLINALE - Isle of when elephants sit still
CANNES - Personae gratae
LOCARNO - The extra-humans
VENICE - Where stars are born
NOTABLE - Films that I'm actively looking forward to, for whatever reason

(Colours trump whatever is below them, so e.g. a film that played both Cannes and Locarno will be gold, unless e.g. it ends up in the NYFF Main Slate in which case it will become purple)


Special Presentations (59; last year: 66)
American Woman (Jake Scott)
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch (Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, & Edward Burtynsky) 🍁 ®
Baby (Liu Jie)
Ben is Back (Peter Hedges) ®
Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton)
Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Marielle Heller)
Capernaum (Nadine Labaki) ®
Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski) ®
Colette (Wash Westmoreland) ®
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (Xavier Dolan) 🍁 ○
Dogman (Matteo Garrone) ® ®
Driven (Nick Hamm) ®
Duelles (Mothers’ Instinct) (Olivier Masset-Depasse)
A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel)
The Fall of the American Empire (Denys Arcand) 🍁
The Front Runner (Jason Reitman)
Giant Little Ones (Keith Behrman) 🍁 ®
Girls of the Sun (Eva Husson)
Gloria Bell (Sebastián Lelio) ®
Greta (Neil Jordan) ○
The Grizzlies (Miranda de Pencier) 🍁 ®
Hold the Dark (Jeremy Saulnier) *vod*
Hotel Mumbai (Anthony Maras)
The Hummingbird Project (Kim Nguyen) 🍁 ®
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
Kursk (Thomas Vinterberg) ®
Legend of the Demon Cat – Director’s Cut (Chen Kaige)
Manto (Nandita Das)
Maya (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Mid90s (Jonah Hill)
A Million Little Pieces (Sam Taylor-Johnson)
Monsters and Men (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
MOUTHPIECE (Patricia Rozema) 🍁
Never Look Away (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)®
Non-Fiction (Olivier Assayas)
The Old Man & the Gun (David Lowery) ®
Papi Chulo (John Butler)
The Quietude (Pablo Trapero)
Red Joan (Sir Trevor Nunn)
ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón) *vod*
Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) ®
The Sisters Brothers (Jacques Audiard)
Skin (Guy Nattiv)
Sunset (László Nemes) ®
Teen Spirit (Max Minghella)
Tell It To The Bees (Annabel Jankel)
Through Black Spruce (Don McKellar) 🍁
22 July (Paul Greengrass) *vod*
Viper Club (Maryam Keshavarz) *vod*
Vision (Naomi Kawase) ○
Vita & Virginia (Chanya Button)
Vox Lux (Brady Corbet) ®
The Wedding Guest (Michael Winterbottom)
The Weekend (Stella Meghie)
Where Hands Touch (Amma Asante)
White Boy Rick (Yann Demange)
Wild Rose (Tom Harper)
Wildlife (Paul Dano)



Contemporary World Cinema (48; last year: 48)
The Accused (Gonzalo Tobal)
Angel (Koen Mortier)
Asako I & II (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) ®
Before the Frost (Michael Noer)
Belmonte (Federico Veiroj)
Birds of Passage (Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra) ®
The Black Book (Valeria Sarmiento) ○
Black 47 (Lance Daly)
Border (Ali Abbasi) ®
Bulbul Can Sing (Rima Das)
Core of the World (Natalia Meshchaninova)
The Dive (Yona Rozenkier)
Donbass (Sergei Loznitsa)
El Angel (Luis Ortega)
EXT. Night (Ahmad Abdalla)
The Factory (Yury Bykov) ○
Falls Around Her (Darlene Naponse) 🍁
The Fireflies Are Gone (Sébastien Pilote) 🍁
Florianópolis Dream (Ana Katz)
The Great Darkened Days (Maxime Giroux) 🍁 ○
“I Do Not Care If We Go Down In History As Barbarians” (Radu Jude)
Jinpa (Pema Tseden)
Kingsway (Bruce Sweeney) 🍁
Les Salopes or the Naturally Wanton Pleasure of Skin (Renée Beaulieu) 🍁
Let Me Fall (Baldvin Z)
Look at Me (Nejib Belkadhi)
Minuscule – Mandibles From Far Away (Thomas Szabo & Hélène Giraud)
The Most Beautiful Couple (Sven Taddicken)
Museum (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
One Last Deal (Klaus Härö)
The Other Story (Avi Nesher)
Quién te Cantará (Carlos Vermut) ○
The Realm (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
Redemption (Joseph Madmony & Boaz Yehonatan Yaakov)
Retrospekt (Esther Rots)
Roads in February (Katherine Jerkovic)
Rosie (Paddy Breathnach)
Sew the Winter to my Skin (Jahmil X.T. Qubeka)
Sibel (Çagla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti)
Splinters (Thom Fitzgerald) 🍁
Stupid Young Heart (Selma Vilhunen)
Styx (Wolfgang Fischer)
The Sweet Requiem (Ritu Sarin & Tenzing Sonam)
That Time of Year (Paprika Steen)
Ulysses & Mona (Sébastien Betbeder) ○
The Vice of Hope (Edoardo de Angelis)
Winter Flies (Olmo Omerzu)
Working Woman (Michal Aviad)



Discovery (46; last year: 45)
aKasha (hajooj kuka)
ANIARA (Pella Kågerman & Hugo Lilja) ○
Blind Spot (Tuva Novotny)
The Chambermaid (Lila Avilés)
Clara (Akash Sherman) 🍁
Complicity (Kei Chikaura)
Consequences (Darko Štante)
The Crossing (Bai Xue) ○
The Day I Lost My Shadow (Soudade Kaadan)
The Dig (Andy & Ryan Tohill)
Edge of the Knife (Gwaai Edenshaw & Helen Haig-Brown) 🍁
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo) ⌛ ★
Emu Runner (Imogen Thomas)
ENDZEIT – EVER AFTER (Carolina Hellsgård)
The Extraordinary Journey of Celeste García (Arturo Infante)
Farming (Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje)
Fig Tree (Aäläm-Wärqe Davidian)
Firecrackers (Jasmin Mozaffari) 🍁 ®
Float Like a Butterfly (Carmel Winters)
Freaks (Zach Lipovsky & Adam Stein) 🍁
Girl (Lukas Dhont) ® *vod*
Gwen (William McGregor)
Helmet Heads (Neto Villalobos)
Her Job (Nikos Labôt)
Icebox (Daniel Sawka)
Jirga (Benjamin Gilmour)
Light as Feathers (Rosanne Pel)
Lionheart (Genevieve Nnaji)
The Load (Ognjen Glavonic) ®
Manta Ray (Phuttiphong Aroonpheng)
The Mercy of the Jungle (Joël Karekezi)
Orange Days (Arash Lahooti)
Our Body (Han Ka-ram)
Parade (Nino Zhvania)
Phoenix (Camilla Strøm Henriksen)
Rafiki (Wanuri Kahiu) ®
Saf (Ali Vatansever)
Screwdriver (Bassam Jarbawi)
Summer Survivors (Marija Kavtaradze)
Tel Aviv on Fire (Sameh Zoabi)
The Third Wife (Ash Mayfair)
Tito and the Birds (Gustavo Steinberg, Gabriel Bitar, & André Catoto)
Too Late to Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor)
Touch Me Not (Adina Pintilie)
Twin Flower (Laura Luchetti)
Woman at War (Benedikt Erlingsson) ® ®



TIFF Docs (28; last year: 26)
American Dharma (Errol Morris)
Angels Are Made Of Light (James Longley)
The Biggest Little Farm (John Chester)
Carmine Street Guitars (Ron Mann) 🍁 ®
Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Ailes (Alexis Bloom)
The Elephant Queen (Victoria Stone & Mark Deeble)
Fahrenheit 11/9 (Michael Moore)
Free Solo (E. Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin) ®
Freedom Fields (Naziha Arebi)
Ghost Fleet (Shannon Service & Jeffrey Waldron)
Graves Without a Name (Rithy Pahn)
Heartbound (Janus Metz & Sine Gammelgaard Plambech)
Maiden (Alex Holmes)
Maria by Callas (Tom Volf)
Meeting Gorbachev (Werner Herzog & André Singer)
Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman) ®
Prosecuting Evil: The Extraordinary World of Ben Ferencz (Barry Avrich) 🍁 ® ®
Putin’s Witnesses (Vitaly Mansky)
Quincy (Rashida Jones & Alan Hicks) ® *vod*
Reason (Anand Patwardhan) ⌛
Screwball (Billy Corben) ○
Searching for Ingmar Bergman (Margarethe von Trotta) ®
This Changes Everything (Tom Donahue)
The Truth About Killer Robots (Maxim Pozdorovkin)
Walking on Water (Andrey Paounov)
What is Democracy? (Astra Taylor) 🍁
When Arabs Danced (Jawad Rhalib)
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema (Mark Cousins)



Gala Presentations (20; last year: 20)
Beautiful Boy (Felix van Groeningen) ®
Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi) ®
First Man (Damien Chazelle)
Green Book (Peter Farrelly) ®
The Hate U Give (George Tillman, Jr.)
Hidden Man (Jiang Wen)
High Life (Claire Denis)
Husband Material (Anurag Kashyap) ⌛
Jeremiah Terminator LeRoy (Justin Kelly) ○
The Kindergarten Teacher (Sara Colangelo) ® ®
The Land of Steady Habits (Nicole Holofcener) ® *vod*
The Lie (Veena Sud) 🍁
Life Itself (Dan Fogelman) ®
Outlaw King (David Mackenzie) ® *vod*
A Private War (Matthew Heineman)
The Public (Emilio Estevez)
Shadow (Zhang Yimou)
A Star is Born (Bradley Cooper)
What They Had (Elizabeth Chomko)
Widows (Steve McQueen)



Wavelengths (16; last year: 16, including shorts programs)
Dead Souls (Wang Bing)®
Erased,___Ascent of the Invisible (Ghassan Halwani)
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack) 16mm ★/○
     - preceded by Those Who Desire (Elena López Riera) ○
Fausto (Andrea Bussmann) 🍁
In My Room (Ulrich Köhler) ®
L. COHEN (James Benning)
     - preceded by Arena (Björn Kämmerer) 70mm
La Flor (Mariano Llinás) ⌛ ○
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan) 👓 ® ★/○
RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham)
The Stone Speakers (Igor Drljača) 🍁 ○
The Trial (Sergei Loznitsa)
What You Gonna Do When the World’s On Fire? (Roberto Minervini)

Wavelengths 1: Earth, Wind & Fire
     - Polly One (Kevin Jerome Everson)
     - Blue (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
     - Fainting Spells (Sky Hopinka)
     - Prologue to the Tarot: Glenna (Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan) 16mm
     - Hoarders Without Boarders (Jodie Mack) 16mm
     - ante mis ojos (Lina Rodriguez)
     - ALTIPLANO (Malena Szlam) 35mm

Wavelengths 2: Another Brick in the Wall
     - Ada Kaleh (Helena Wittmann)
     - The Glass Note (Mary Helena Clark)
     - mumok kino (2017, Philipp Fleischmann) 35mm
     - TREES DOWN HERE (Ben Rivers) 35mm
     - 1986 Summer (1986, Toshio Matsumoto)
     - Words, Planets (Laida Lertxundi)
     - The Invisible Cinema 3 (2017, Philipp Fleischmann) 16mm
     - Walled, Unwalled (Lawrence Abu Hamdan)

Wavelengths 3: Centerfold
     - Girl Pack (1981, Lisa Baumgardner)
     - Please step out of the frame. (Karissa Hahn)
     - The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs (Ross Meckfessel) 16mm
     - Sira (Rolla Tahir)
     - Slip (Celia Perrin Sidarous) 16mm
     - Alice (1974, Maria Lassnig)
     - Fallen Arches (Simon Liu) 35mm
     - I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead (Beatrice Gibson)

Wavelengths 4: We’ve Only Just Begun
     - Colophon (for the Arboretum Cycle) (Nathaniel Dorsky) 16mm
     - A Return (James Edmonds) 16mm
     - The Labyrinth (Laura Huertas Millán)
     - Île d’Ouessant (David Dudouit) 16mm
     - Julio Iglesias’s House (Natalia Marín)
     - Man in the Well (Hu Bo)



Platform (12; last year: 12)
Angelo (Markus Schleinzer)
Cities of Last Things (Ho Wi Ding)
Destroyer (Karyn Kusama)
Donnybrook (Tim Sutton)
The Good Girls (Alejandra Márquez Abella)
Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry)
The Innocent (Simon Jaquemet)
Jessica Forever (Caroline Poggi & Jonathan Vinel)
Mademoiselle de Joncquières (Emmanuel Mouret)
Out of Blue (Carol Morley)
The River (Emir Baigazin)
Rojo (Benjamín Naishtat)



Masters (11; last year: 11)
Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhang-ke)
Divine Wind (Merzak Allouache)
Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo)
The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard) ★/○
Killing (Shinya Tsukamoto)
Loro (Paolo Sorrentino) ⌛ ○
Our Time (Carlos Reygadas) ⌛ ○
Peterloo (Mike Leigh) ⌛ ○
3 Faces (Jafar Panahi)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) ⌛ ●



Midnight Madness (10; last year: 10)
Assassination Nation (Sam Levinson) ®
Climax (Gaspar Noé) ®
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
Halloween (David Gordon Green) ®
In Fabric (Peter Strickland)
The Man Who Feels No Pain (Vasan Bala)
Nekrotronic (Kiah Roache-Turner)
The Predator (Shane Black)
The Standoff at Sparrow Creek (Henry Dunham)
The Wind (Emma Tammi)



Primetime (5; last year: 5)
Ad Vitam [2 episodes] (Thomas Cailley)
Folklore: A Mother’s Love & Pob [2 episodes] (Joko Anwar & Pen-ek Ratanaruang]
Homecoming [4 episodes] (Sam Esmail)
Sorry For Your Loss [4 episodes] (James Ponsoldt, Jessica Yu, & Allison Anders)
Stockholm [4 episodes] (Daniel Syrkin)



TIFF Cinematheque (4; last year: 4)
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (2001, Zacharias Kunuk) ●
Chocolat (1988, Claire Denis) 35mm
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) 35mm
Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) 35mm



Special Events (4; last year: 5)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World: A Behind-the-Scenes Look with director Dean DeBlois and producer Brad Lewis
Jason Reitman Live Read [The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes)]
The Joy Luck Club (1993, Wayne Wang)
Sharkwater Extinction (Rob Stewart) 🍁



Short Cuts [Both “Canada” and “International”]
Check the festival website for info about films playing in this section.