September 28
2:45PM – Luminous Intimacy: The Late Quartet
– Summer (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013, 16mm, 23m)
– February (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 16mm, 17m)
– Avraham (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 16mm, 20m)
– December (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2014, 16mm, 15m)
5PM – Luminous Intimacy: Contemplations
– Love’s Refrain (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2000-01, 16mm, 23m)
– Intimations (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2015, 16mm, 18m)
– Prelude (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2015, 16mm, 20m)
7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Early Sounds/Middle Silence
+ Ingreen (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1964, 16mm, 12m)
+ A Fall Trip Home (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1964, 16mm, 11m)
+ Summerwind (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1965, 16mm, 14m)
– Kodachrome Dailies from the Time of Song and Solitude (Reel 1) (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2005-06, 16mm, 40m)
September 29
2:15PM + Bring Me the Head of Tim Horton (Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, & Galen Johnson, Canada, 2015, Digital, 31m)
3PM – Luminous Intimacy: Hours and More for Jerome
– Two Personal Gifts aka Fool’s Spring (Jerome Hiler & Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-67, 16mm, 7m)
– Hours for Jerome Part 1 (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-82, 16mm, 21m)
– Hours for Jerome Part 2 (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1966-82, 16mm, 24m)
5PM – Luminous Intimacy: Passing Glances
+ In the Stone House (Jerome Hiler, 1967-70/2012, 16mm, 35m)
– New Shores (Jerome Hiler, 1970-90/2012, 16mm, 35m)
7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Inhabited Places
– Marginalia (Jerome Hiler, 2015, 16mm, 23m)
– Gladly Given (Jerome Hiler, 1997, 16mm, 10m)
+ Words of Mercury (Jerome Hiler, 2011, 16mm, 25m)
September 30
10:30AM – The Walk (Robert Zemeckis, 2015, 3D-DCP, 124m)
3PM – Luminous Intimacy: Excavations
– Pneuma (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1977-83, 16mm, 28m)
– 17 Reasons Why (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1985-87, 16mm, 19m)
– Alaya (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1976-87, 16mm, 28m)
5PM – Luminous Intimacy: Three Cinematic Songs
– Triste (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1974-96, 16mm, 19m)
– Variations (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1992-98, 16mm, 24m)
– Arbor Vitae (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1999-2000, 16mm, 28m)
7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Three Devotional Songs
+ Song and Solitude (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2005-06, 16mm, 21m)
– Threnody (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2004, 16mm, 25m)
– The Visitation (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2002, 16mm, 18m)
9PM – +Blow Out (Brian De Palma, USA, 1981, DCP, 107m)
October 1
3PM – Luminous Intimacy: The Quartet
– Sarabande (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2008, 16mm, 15m) [got to theatre late]
+ Compline (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2009, 16mm, 19m)
+ Aubade (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2010, 16mm, 12m)
– Winter (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2007, 16mm, 22m)
5PM – Luminous Intimacy: New Beginnings
+ The Return (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2011, 16mm, 27m)
+ Pastourelle (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2010, 16mm, 16m)
+ August and After (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2012, 16mm, 19m)
7PM – Luminous Intimacy: Worlds Emerging
+ April (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2012, 16mm, 26m)
+ Song (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013, 16mm, 19m)
+ Spring (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2013, 16mm, 23m)
October 2
2PM – Projections Program 1
+ Neither God nor Santa María
(Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m)
+ Something Horizontal (Blake Williams, USA/Canada, 2015, HDCAM, 10m
)
+ Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (
Wojciech Bakowski, Poland, 2015, Digital, 13m
)
+ Traces/Legacy
(Scott Stark, USA, 2015, 35mm, 9m)
+
Entangled (Riccardo Giacconi, Colombia/Italy, 2014, Digital, 37m)
4:15PM – Projections Program 2
+ Prima Materia (
Charlotte Pryce, USA, 2015, 16mm, 3m)
–
Intersection (
Vincent Grenier, USA, 2015, DCP, 7m)
–
Port Noir (
Laura Kraning, USA, 2014, Digital, 11m)
–
Centre of the Cyclone (
Heather Trawick, USA/Canada, 2015, 16mm, 18m
)
– The Devastated Land
(Emmanuel Lefrant, France, 2015, 35mm, 12m
)
– Cathode Garden
(Janie Geiser, USA, 2015, DCP, 8m)
–
Something Between Us
(Jodie Mack, USA, 2015, 16mm, 10m)
–
brouillard – passage 15
(Alexandre Larose, Canada, 2014, 35mm, 10m)
6:30PM – Projections Program 3
+
A Distant Episode (
Ben Rivers, UK/Morocco, 2015, Digital, 18m
)
–
In Girum Imus Nocte (
Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Italy, 2015, Digital, 13m)
–
Half Human, Half Vapor (
Mike Stoltz, USA, 2015, 16mm, 11m)
+
Occidente (
Ana Vaz, France/Portugal, 2014, 16mm/Digital, 15m)
+
YOLO
(Ben Russell, USA/South Africa, 2015, DCP, 7m)
–
Ah humanity! (
Ernst Karel, Verena Paravel, & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Japan/France/USA, 2015, DCP, 22m)
9PM – Projections Program 1
+ Neither God nor Santa María
(Samuel M. Delgado & Helena Girón, USA, 2014, 16mm, 8m)
+ Something Horizontal (Blake Williams, USA/Canada, 2015, HDCAM, 10m
)
+ Analysis of Emotions and Vexations (
Wojciech Bakowski, Poland, 2015, Digital, 13m
)
+ Traces/Legacy
(Scott Stark, USA, 2015, 35mm, 9m)
+
Entangled (Riccardo Giacconi, Colombia/Italy, 2014, Digital, 37m)
October 3
12PM – Projections Program B
+ Terrestrial (Calum Michel Walter, USA, 2015, Digital, 11m
) [file kept glitching out]
–
Night Without Distance
(Lois Patiño, Portugal/Spain, 2015, Digital, 23m)
1PM – Projections Program 4
–
Hard as Opal
(Jared Buckhiester & Dani Leventhal, USA, 2015, Digital, 29m
)
–
Confessions
(Curt McDowell, USA, 1971, 16mm, 11m)
–
Non-Stop Beautiful Ladies
(Alee Peoples, USA, 2015, 16mm, 9m)
–
Mars Garden
(Lewis Klahr, USA, 2014, DCP, 5m)
+
The Exquisite Corpus
(Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2015, 35mm, 19m)
3:30PM – Projections Program 5
–
Lost Note
(Saul Levine, USA, 1969/2015, 16mm, 10m)
–
Soft Fiction (
Chick Strand, USA, 1979, 16mm, 54m
)
5:30PM – Projections Program 6
–
Live to Live
(
Laida Lertxundi, USA/Spain, 2015, 16mm, 10m)
– Minotaur (
Nicolas Pereda, Mexico/Canada, 2015, DCP, 53m)
7:15PM – Projections Program 7
– Hello
(Simon Fujiwara, Germany, 2015, Digital, 10m)
+
F for Fibonacci
(Beatrice Gibson, UK, 2014, DCP, 16m)
–
Black Code (
Louis Henderson, France, 2015, DCP, 21m
)
– Lessons of War
(Peggy Ahwesh, USA, 2014, Digital, 6m
)
– Scales in the Spectrum of Space
(Fern Silva, USA, 2015, DCP, 7m)
+
Many Thousands Gone (
Ephraim Asili, USA/Brazil, 2015, Digital, 9m) [left after the Silva]
October 4
12PM – Microbe and Gasoline (Michel Gondry, 2015, France, DCP, 103m)
2:15PM – Projections Program C
–
OM Rider
(Takeshi Murata, USA, 2014, Digital, 12m)
– Rabbit Season, Duck Season
(Michael Bell-Smith, USA, 2014, Digital, 5m
)
– All My Love All My Love
(Hannah Black, UK, 2013-15, Digital, 7m
)
– Velvet Peel 1
(Victoria Fu, 2015, USA, Digital, 13m)
3PM – Don’t Blink: Robert Frank (Laura Israel, 2015, USA/Canada, DCP, 82m)
6PM – Projections Program 10
+ Bunte Kuh (Ryan Ferko, Faraz Anoushahpour & Parastoo Anoushahpour, Canada, 2015, DCP, 6m)
– The Everyday Ritual of Solitude Hatching Monkeys (Basim Magdy, Egypt, 2014, Digital, 13m)
+ Santa Teresa & Other Stories (Nelson Carlo de Los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic/Mexico/USA, 2015, DCP, 65m) [left after the Magby]
7PM – Projections Program 9
– Radio at Night (
James Richards, Germany/UK, 2015, Digital, 8m
)
– All That Is Solid (
Louis Henderson, France/UK/Ghana, 2014, DCP, 15m
)
– Mad Ladders (
Michael Robinson, USA, 2015, Digital, 9m)
–
Erysichthon (
Jon Rafman, Canada, 2015, Digital, 8m
)
– Slow Zoom Long Pause (
Sara Magenheimer, USA, 2015, Digital, 13m
)
– Hyperlinks or It Didn’t Happen
(Cécile B. Evans, UK, 2014, Digital, 22m)