All the Top 10s

RECENT CHANGES (most recent at the top)

  • Added Blind to 1987’s Top 10 list and removed Law of Desire.
  • Removed Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai from 1999’s “Intending to See” list.
  • Added Hospital to 1970’s Top 10 list and removed Brewster McCloud.
  • Added Cannes titles to 2022’s Top 10 list and removed Dry Ground Burning, The Middle Ages, Rewind & Play, and Afterwater.
  • Added Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood to 2022’s Top 10 list and removed The African Desperate.
  • Added Queens of the Qing Dynasty to 2022’s Top 10 list and removed The United States of America.
  • Added Berlinale films to 2022 list.
  • Added The Dream and the Radio to 2022’s Top 10 list.
  • Added a 2022 list.
  • Removed West Side Story from 2021’s “Intending to See” list.

 

Special notes for the below lists

  • A rating will be preceded by a tilde (~) if it’s been too long since I last saw that film for me to be sure of precisely how much I cared for it. This applies to everything I last saw before I started logging ratings in October 2009.
  • If a list has less than ten films then I just haven’t seen enough films I like (i.e. 6.0 and higher) from that year to compose an entire, proper Top 10. They’ll all be filled up eventually. Promise.
  • A list is replaced with TK when there are less than five films from that year that I like. (Exception: the Silent Era, since for some years it will take me a long time to discover five films I like.)
  • The “Intending to See” lists are precisely that. I’m committed to checking out (though not necessarily finishing) ALL of these films for a variety of completist projects I’m currently wasting my time on, of which there are too many to go into detail on what they all are. There are certain films (e.g. Jacques Rivette’s Out 1, noli me tangere) I desperately want to check out that are not listed in the “Intending to See” section of their given release years, solely because they aren’t presently “required” by any of my completist projects. This is the sad existence I lead.

 

2022

  1. EO (Jerzy Skolimowski) – 7.8
  2. The Plains (David Easteal) – 7.5
  3. Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt) – 7.5
  4. De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor) – 7.4
  5. Coma (Bertrand Bonello) – 7.2
  6. The Natural History of Destruction (Sergei Loznitsa) – 7.1
  7. The Dream and the Radio (Renaud Després-Larose & Ana Tapia Rousiouk) – 7.0
  8. Queens of the Qing Dynasty (Ashley McKenzie) – 6.9
  9. Apollo 10½: A Space Age Childhood (Richard Linklater) – 6.8
  10. The Novelist’s Film (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.8

Intending to See (1): Alcarràs (Carla Simón)

 

2021

  1. Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 7.9
  2. France (Bruno Dumont) – 7.7
  3. The Tsugua Diaries (Miguel Gomes & Maureen Fazendeiro) – 7.3
  4. Rock Bottom Riser (Fern Silva) – 7.3
  5. First Time — The Time for All but Sunset [Violet] (Nicolaas Schmidt) – 7.2
  6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi) – 7.2
  7. The Souvenir Part II (Joanna Hogg) – 7.2
  8. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (Alexandre Koberidze) – 7.1
  9. Red Rocket (Sean Baker) – 7.1
  10. Un monde flottant (Jean-Claude Rousseau) – 7.0

Intending to See (1): The Restless (Joachim Lafosse)

 

2020

  1. DAU. Degeneration (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov) – 7.3
  2. Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito) – 7.3
  3. Fauna (Nicolás Pereda) – 7.2
  4. The Last City (Heinz Emigholz) – 7.1
  5. Days (Tsai Ming-liang) – 7.1
  6. DAU. Three Days (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 7.0
  7. Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (Steven Soderbergh) – 6.9
  8. The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel) – 6.9
  9. DAU. Brave People (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk) – 6.9
  10. The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane) – 6.8

 

2019

  1. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie) – 8.1
  2. Liberté (Albert Serra) – 7.7
  3. The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (Ja’Tovia Gary) – 7.3
  4. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow) – 7.2
  5. I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec) – 7.0
  6. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt) – 6.9
  7. About Endlessness (Roy Andersson) – 6.9
  8. Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardennes) – 6.9
  9. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais) – 6.7
  10. Knives Out (Rian Johnson) – 6.7

Intending to See (3): Again Once Again (Romina Paula); The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán); Space Dogs (Elsa Kremer and Levin Peter)

 

2018

  1. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier) – 8.7
  2. Climax (Gaspar Noé) – 7.7
  3. The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard) – 7.5
  4. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan) – 7.3
  5. Burning (Lee Chang-dong) – 7.2
  6. L. COHEN (James Benning) – 7.1
  7. High Life (Claire Denis) – 7.0
  8. Our Time (Carlos Reygadas) – 6.9
  9. Quantification Trilogy (Jeremy Shaw) – 6.9
  10. Dragged Across Concrete (S. Craig Zahler) – 6.9

Intending to See (1): Extinction (Salomé Lamas)

 

2017

  1. Twin Peaks (David Lynch) – 9.1
  2. Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont) – 8.0
  3. Mrs. Hyde (Serge Bozon) – 7.7
  4. Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) – 7.6
  5. Big Little Lies (Jean-Marc Vallée) – 7.4
  6. ★ (Johann Lurf) – 7.3
  7. Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR) – 7.2
  8. The Wandering Soap Opera (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento) – 7.1
  9. Once There Was Brasilia (Adirley Queirós) – 7.1
  10. 24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami) – 7.0

 

2016

  1. Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello) – 8.2
  2. Ossuary (Nathaniel Dorsky) – 8.1
  3. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade) – 7.8
  4. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt) – 7.4
  5. Elle (Paul Verhoeven) – 7.3
  6. Slack Bay (Bruno Dumont) – 7.2
  7. The Dreamed Path (Angela Schanelec) – 7.1
  8. Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo) – 7.1
  9. The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra) – 7.0
  10. Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater) – 7.0

Intending to See (2): Personal Affairs (Maha Haj); A Woman’s Life (Stéphane Brizé)

 

2015

  1. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick) – 8.6
  2. The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin) – 8.2
  3. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 7.6
  4. Blood of My Blood (Marco Bellocchio) – 7.5
  5. Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.5
  6. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino) – 7.4
  7. Sixty Six (Lewis Klahr) – 7.3
  8. Entertainment (Rick Alverson) – 7.3
  9. Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The Restless One (Miguel Gomes) – 7.3
  10. The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 7.2

Intending to See (1): Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words (Stig Björkman)

 

2014

  1. Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard) – 9.9
  2. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan) – 8.4
  3. Boyhood (Richard Linklater) – 8.0
  4. Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-liang) – 7.9
  5. Horse Money (Pedro Costa) – 7.7
  6. Phoenix (Christian Petzold) – 7.6
  7. Approaching the Elephant (Amanda Rose Wilder) – 7.5
  8. National Gallery (Frederick Wiseman) – 7.5
  9. Li’l Quinquin (Bruno Dumont) – 7.3
  10. natural history (James Benning) – 7.3

 

2013

  1. The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher) – 8.9
  2. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack) – 8.6
  3. Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski) – 7.9
  4. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez) – 7.8
  5. Norte, the End of History (Lav Diaz) – 7.8
  6. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie) – 7.7
  7. Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang) – 7.6
  8. Bastards (Claire Denis) – 7.5
  9. Nymphomaniac: Volume II (Lars von Trier) – 7.4
  10. Sheep (Gilles Deroo & Marianne Pistone) – 7.1

 

2012

  1. Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel) – 8.1
  2. Blankets for Indians (Ken Jacobs) – 7.9
  3. Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami) – 7.9
  4. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson) – 7.6
  5. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine) – 7.5
  6. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg) – 7.4
  7. Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach) – 7.4
  8. Beyond the Hills (Cristian Mungiu) – 7.4
  9. A Month in Thailand (Paul Negoescu) – 7.2
  10. Tchoupitoulas (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 7.2

 

2011

  1. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) – 8.8
  2. House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello) – 8.5
  3. Melancholia (Lars von Trier) – 8.3
  4. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) – 7.7
  5. The Future (Miranda July) – 7.6
  6. Crazy Horse (Frederick Wiseman) – 7.6
  7. small roads (James Benning) – 7.5
  8. Moneyball (Bennett Miller) – 7.5
  9. Buenas noches, España (Raya Martin) – 7.5
  10. The Pettifogger (Lewis Klahr) – 7.4

Intending to See (1): George Harrison: Living In The Material World (Martin Scorsese)

 

2010

  1. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami) – 8.2
  2. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog) – 8.0
  3. Marwencol (Jeff Malmberg) – 7.9
  4. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 7.8
  5. Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt) – 7.7
  6. Tuesday, After Christmas (Radu Muntean) – 7.6
  7. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy) – 7.5
  8. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance) – 7.5
  9. Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko) – 7.4
  10. The Robber (Benjamin Heisenberg) – 7.3

Intending to See (8): And Everything is Going Fine (Steven Soderbergh); Burnt by the Sun 2 (Nikita Mikhalkov); El Sicario, Room 164 (Gianfranco Rosi); The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko); Let Me In (Matt Reeves); Old Cats (Sebastian Silva & Pedro Peirano); Outside the Law (Rachid Bouchareb); Winter Vacation (Li Hongqi)

 

2009

  1. Wild Grass (Alain Resnais) – 8.5
  2. In Comparison (Harun Farocki) ~ 8.2
  3. Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos) – 8.2
  4. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) – 8.0
  5. Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu) – 7.8
  6. Happy End (Jean-Marie & Arnaud Larrieu) ~ 7.6
  7. Rapt (Lucas Belvaux) – 7.4
  8. Ne Change Rien (Pedro Costa) – 7.3
  9. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson) – 7.2
  10. Disorder (Huang Weikai) – 7.1

Intending to See (22): The Art of the Steal (Don Argott); Ghost Town (Zhao Dayong); In the Beginning (Xavier Giannoli); Looking For Eric (Ken Loach); Map of the Sounds of Tokyo (Isabel Coixet); Min Yé (Souleymane Cissé); Room and a Half (Andrey Khrzhanovsky); Sweetgrass (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor); Taking Woodstock (Ang Lee); Thirst (Chan-wook Park); Vengeance (Johnnie To); The White Meadows (Mohammad Rasoulof); That Evening Sun (Scott Teems); Halloween II (Rob Zombie); Between Two Worlds (Vimukthi Jayasundara); Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974 (Julian Jarrold); Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1980 (James Marsh); Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1983 (Anand Tucker); Last Train Home (Lixin Fan); Daddy Longlegs (Ben & Joshua Safdie); October Country (Michael Palmieri & Donal Mosher); Kill Daddy Good Night (Michael Glawogger)

 

2008

  1. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) ~ 8.5
  2. Afterschool (Antonio Campos) – 8.3
  3. Melancholia (Lav Diaz) ~ 8.1
  4. Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas) ~ 8.0
  5. A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin) – 7.8
  6. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen) ~ 7.6
  7. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt) ~ 7.6
  8. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel) – 7.3
  9. Julia (Erick Zonca) – 7.3
  10. Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo) – 7.1

Intending to See (32): Ashes of Time Redux (Wong Kar-wai); Blindness (Fernando Meirelles); Bullet in the Head (Jaime Rosales); Che (Steven Soderbergh); Shuga (Darezhan Omirbaev); Delta (Kornel Mundruczo); Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone); I’m Going to Explode (Gerardo Maranjo); Leonera (Pablo Trapero); Let it Rain (Agnes Jaoui); Linha de Passe (Walter Salles & Daniela Thomas); The Northern Land (Joao Botelho); Tony Manero (Pablo Larrain); Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman); The Windmill Movie (Alexander Olch); Frownland (Ronald Bronstein); Paper Soldier (Alexei German Jr.); A Week Alone (Celina Murga); Stella (Sylvie Verheyde); The Elite Squad (José Padilha); Soul Power (Jeffrey Levy-Hinte); Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda); Standard Operating Procedure (Errol Morris); Ballast (Lance Hammer); All Around Us (Ryosuke Hashiguchi); Nights and Weekends (Joe Swanberg & Greta Gerwig); Morphia (Alexei Balabanov); Just Anybody (Jacques Doillon); My Dear Enemy (Lee Yoon-Ki); Gitmek: My Marlon and Brando (Huseyin Karabey); Prodigal Sons (Kimberly Reed); Extraordinary Stories (Mariano Llinás)

 

2007

  1. In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerín) – 8.7
  2. Zodiac (David Fincher) ~ 8.5
  3. RR (James Benning) ~ 8.2
  4. The Romance of Astrea and Celadon (Eric Rohmer) – 8.0
  5. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) ~ 7.9
  6. Ratatouille (Brad Bird) ~ 7.9
  7. No Country For Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen) ~ 7.8
  8. I’m Not There (Todd Haynes) ~ 7.5
  9. Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-hsien) ~ 7.2
  10. The Secret of the Grain (Abdellatif Kechiche) – 6.9

Intending to See (38): Actresses (Valerie Bruni Tedeschi); Alexandra (Alexander Sokurov); The Axe in the Attic (Ed Pincus & Lucia Small); Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (Sydney Lumet); Calle Santa Fe (Carmen Castillo); Chinese Whispers (Oliver Rauch); A Girl Cut in Two (Claude Chabrol); Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara); I Just Didn’t Do It (Masayuki Suo); The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat); Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach); Married Life (Ira Sachs); Mr. Warmth, The Don Rickles Project (John Landis); The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona); Redacted (Brian De Palma); The Edge of Heaven (Fatih Akin); Import/Export (Ulrich Seidl); The Banishment (Andrey Zvyagintsev); Love Songs (Christophe Honoré); The Mourning Forest (Naomi Kawase); My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar Wai); Promise Me This (Emir Kusturica); Breath (Kim Ki-duk); Tehilim (Raphaël Nadjari); Joshua (George Ratliff); Lust, Caution (Ang Lee); Tuya’s Marriage (Wang Quan’an); Mad Detective (Johnnie To & Ka-Fai Wai); The Tracey Fragments (Bruce McDonald); Crashing (Gary Walkow); Darling (Johan Kling); Happiness (Hur Jin-ho); Before I Forget (Jacques Nolot); Useless (Jia Zhangke); Fengming, A Chinese Memoir (Wang Bing); Shotgun Stories (Jeff Nichols)

 

2006

  1. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch) – 9.8
  2. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 9.6
  3. Day Night Day Night (Julia Loktev) – 8.2
  4. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt) ~ 8.1
  5. The Prestige (Christopher Nolan) – 8.0
  6. Southland Tales (Richard Kelly) – 7.3
  7. 12:08 East of Bucharest (Corneliu Porumboiu) ~ 7.2
  8. Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo) – 7.2
  9. Time (Kim Ki-duk) – 7.2
  10. Still Life (Jia Zhangke) – 7.0

Intending to See (37): Container (Lukas Moodysson); Brand Upon the Brain! (Guy Maddin); White Palms (Szabolcs Hajdu); I Am a Sex Addict (Caveh Zahedi); Bamako (Abderrahmane Sissako); Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan); The Go Master (Tian Zhuangzhuang); August Days (Marc Recha); Gardens in Autumn (Otar Iosseliani); Belle Toujours (Manoel de Oliveira); Paprika (Satoshi Kon); The Journals of Knud Rasmussen (Zacharias Kunuk & Norman Cohn); Falling (Barbara Albert); Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyhalter); There Girls (Tahani Rached); Poison Friends (Emmanuel Bourdieu); Buenos Aires, 1977 (Israel Adrián Caetano); Fast Food Nation (Richard Linklater); The Caiman (Nanni Moretti); Days of Glory (Rachid Bouchareb); The Family Friend (Paolo Sorrentino); The Singer (Xavier Giannoli); Red Road (Andrea Arnold); Summer Palace (Lou Ye); Grbavica: The Land of My Dreams (Jasmila Zbanic); Bergman Island (Marie Nyreröd); The Beales of Grey Gardens (Albert & David Maysles); Rain Dogs (Ho Yuhang); Lady Chatterley (Pascale Ferran); The Paper Will Be Blue (Radu Muntean); Vanaja (Rajnesh Domalpalli); Slumming (Michael Glawogger); The Custodian (Rodrigo Moreno); Paraguayan Hammock (Paz Encina); In Between Days (So Yong Kim); The History Boys (Nicholas Hytner)

 

2005

  1. The New World (Terrence Malick) ~ 8.4
  2. Caché [Hidden] (Michael Haneke) ~ 8.0
  3. La Moustache (Emmanuel Carrère) – 7.6
  4. Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July) ~ 7.3
  5. Last Days (Gus Van Sant) ~ 7.3
  6. The Child (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) ~ 7.1
  7. I Am Guilty (Christoph Hochhäusler) – 6.8
  8. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.8
  9. William Eggleston in the Real World (Michael Almereyda) – 6.8
  10. Oxhide (Liu Jiayin) – 6.7

Intending to See (44): Dave Chappelle’s Block Party (Michel Gondry); Down in the Valley (David Jacobson); Sky High (Mike Mitchell); Princess Raccoon (Seijun Suzuki); Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel); Workingman’s Death (Michael Glawogger); Land of the Dead (George Romero); Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom); Bashing (Kobayashi Masahiro); Don’t Come Knocking (Win Wenders); Free Zone (Amos Gitai); Kilometre Zero (Hiner Saleem); Lemming (Dominik Moll); Manderlay (Lars von Trier); To Paint or Make Love (Jean-Marie & Arnaud Larrieu); Once You’re Born You Can No Longer Hide (Marco Tullio Giordana); Shanghai Dreams (Wang Xiaoshuai); Where the Truth Lies (Atom Egoyan); Gabrielle (Patrice Chereau); Avenge But One of My Two Eyes (Avi Mograbi); I Am (Dorota Kedzierzawska); Methadonia (Michel Negroponte); Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad); The President’s Last Bang (Im Sang-soo); Something Like Happiness (Bodhan Slama); The Sun (Aleksandr Soukrov); Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (Park Chanwook); A Hole in My Heart (Lukas Moodysson); She’s One of Us (Siegrid Alnoy); Takeshis’ (Takeshi Kitano); U-Carmen (Mark Dornford-May); Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company (Allan King); Wolf Creek (Greg McLean); Sangre (Amat Escalante); Grain in Ear (Zhang Lu); Forty Shades of Blue (Ira Sachs); C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée); Johanna (Kornél Mundruczó); A Perfect Couple (Nobuhiro Suwa); Pin Boy (Ana Poliak); The Devil’s Rejects (Rob Zombie); Eli, Eli, lema sabachthani? (Shinji Aoyama); Elizabethtown (Cameron Crowe); John & Jane (Ashim Ahluwalia)

 

2004

  1. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 8.5
  2. 13 Lakes (James Benning) ~ 8.4
  3. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater) ~ 8.2
  4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) – 8.1
  5. Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin) ~ 7.7
  6. The Aviator (Martin Scorsese) ~ 7.7
  7. Marseille (Angela Schanelec) – 7.4
  8. Ten Skies (James Benning) ~ 7.2
  9. Birth (Jonathan Glazer) – 7.1
  10. Le Pont des Arts (Eugène Green) – 6.6

Intending to See (39): Howl’s Moving Castle (Hayao Miyazaki); The Garden of Earthly Delights (Lech Majewski); Triple Agent (Eric Rohmer); Downfall (Oliver Hirschbiegel); Red Lights (Cédric Kahn); Spartan (David Mamet); 3-iron (Kim Ki-duk); In Your Hands (Annette K. Olesen); Whisky (Pablo Stoll & Juan Pablo Rebella); 2046 (Wong Kar-wai); Clean (Olivier Assayas); Look at Me (Agnès Jaoui); Nobody Knows (Hirokazu Kore-eda); The Edukators (Hans Weingartner); Exiles (Tony Gatlif); Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (Mamoru Oshii); Woman is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo); Consequences of Love (Paolo Sorrentino); Mondovino (Jonathan Nossiter); The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (Stephen Hopkins); Life is a Miracle (Emir Kusturica); Café Lumiere (Hou Hsiao-hsien); The Gate of the Sun (Yousry Nasrallah); In the Battlefields (Danielle Arbid); My Treasure (Keren Yedaya); Rolling Family (Pablo Trapero); Saraband (Ingmar Bergman); The 10th District Court: Moments of Trial (Raymond Depardon); Undertow (David Gordon Green); The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev); Head-On (Fatih Akin); The Keys to the House (Gianni Amelio); The Tuner (Kira Muratova); Cinevardaphoto (Agnès Varda); Earth and Ashes (Atiq Rahimi); ScaredSacred (Velcrow Ripper); The Weeping Meadow (Theo Angelopoulos); The Taste of Tea (Katsuhito Ishii); Dig! (Ondi Timoner)

 

2003

  1. Dogville (Lars von Trier) – 8.3
  2. The Forest for the Trees (Maren Ade) – 7.5
  3. Five: 5 Long Takes Dedicated to Yasujirō Ozu (Abbas Kiarostami) – 7.2
  4. Twentynine Palms (Bruno Dumont) ~ 7.2
  5. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton) ~ 7.1
  6. The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet) ~ 7.1
  7. The Brown Bunny (Vincent Gallo) ~ 7.0
  8. Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (Robert Rodriguez) – 6.6
  9. The Living World (Eugène Green) – 6.5
  10. The Company (Robert Altman) – 6.5

Intending to See (48): American Splendor (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman); Come and Go (João César Monteiro); Soft Shell Man (André Turpin); Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin); Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Kim Ki-duk); Dallas 362 (Scott Caan); Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff); Raja (Jacques Doillon); Strong Shoulders (Ursula Meier); All the Real Girls (David Gordon Green); The Fog of War (Errol Morris); Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho); Bright Future (Kiyoshi Kurosawa); Carandiru (Hector Babenco); Incantato (Pupi Avati); Little Lily (Claude Miller); Les Côtelettes (Bertrand Blier); Strayed (André Techine); The Barbarian Invasions (Denys Arcand); Father and Son (Alexander Sokurov); At Five in the Afternoon (Samira Makhmalbaf); Purple Butterfly (Lou Ye); Shara (Naomi Kawase); The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 1: The Moab Story (Peter Greenaway); Bright Leaves (Ross McElwee); The Flower of Evil (Claude Chabrol); Free Radicals (Barbara Albert); Mansion By The Lake (Lester James Peries); Mayor of Sunsest Strip (George Hickenlooper); Pornography (Jan Jakub Kolski); PTU (Johnnie To); S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine (Rithy Panh); Since Otar Left (Julie Bertuccelli); A Thousand Months (Faouzi Bensaidi); Young Adam (David Mackenzie); In This World (Michael Winterbottom); Dying at Grace (Allan King); The Far Side of the Moon (Robert Lepage); Ana and the Others (Celina Murga); Vibrator (Ryuichi Hiroki); Zero Day (Ben Coccio); All the Fine Promises (Jean-Paul Civeyrac); Jesus, You Know (Ulrich Seidl); King of the Ants (Stuart Gordon); Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill); My Architect (Nathaniel Kahn); Anything Else (Woody Allen); The Hunted (William Friedkin)

 

2002

  1. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze) – 8.7
  2. *Corpus Callosum (Michael Snow) – 8.5
  3. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson) – 8.2
  4. 25th Hour (Spike Lee) ~ 8.0
  5. Talk To Her (Pedro Almodovar) ~ 7.5
  6. Demonlover (Olivier Assayas) – 7.3
  7. Happy Here and Now (Michael Almereyda) – 7.2
  8. At the First Breath of Wind (Franco Piavoli) – 7.1
  9. Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes) ~ 7.1
  10. Naqoyqatsi (Godfrey Reggio) – 6.9

Intending to See (37): Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan); An Amazing Couple (Lucas Belvaux); 8 Women (Francois Ozon); Daughter From Danang (Gail Dolgin & Vicente Franco); Roger Dodger (Dylan Kidd); The Grey Zone (Tim Blake Nelson); Monday Morning (Otal Iosseliani); The Secret Lives of Dentists (Alan Rudolph); The Virgin of Lust (Arturo Ripstein); In My Skin (Marina de Van); Blue Gate Crossing (Yee Chin-yen); Auto Focus (Paul Schrader); Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary (Andre Heller); Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass); Chihwaseon: Painted Fire (Im Kwon-Taek); Love and Diane (Jennifer Dworkin); The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan); The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki); Safe Conduct (Bertrand Tavernier); Springtime in a Small Town (Tian Zhuangzhuang); Ten (Abbas Kiarostami); The Uncertainty Principle (Manoel de Oliveira); Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhangke); Waiting for Happiness (Abderrahmane Sissako); All or Nothing (Mike Leigh); Kedma (Amos Gitai); The Adversary (Nicole Garcia); Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach); Lilya 4-ever (Lukas Moodysson); Sunshine State (John Sayles); The Truth About Charlie (Jonathan Demme); Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma); Jealousy Is My Middle Name (Park Chan-Ok); The Embalmer (Matteo Garrone); Man’s Gentle Love (Jean-Paul Civeyrac); The Good Thief (Neil Jordan); Undisputed (Walter Hill)

 

2001

  1. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch) – 8.9
  2. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg) – 8.7
  3. Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie? (Pedro Costa) – 7.6
  4. The Man Who Wasn’t There (Joel Coen) – 7.4
  5. I’m Going Home (Manoel de Oliveira) – 7.4
  6. Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis) – 7.3
  7. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) ~ 7.0
  8. What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.9
  9. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke) ~ 6.9
  10. La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel) – 6.5

Intending to See (38): Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa); Harmful Insect (Akihiko Shiota); Intacto (Juan Carlos (Fresnadillo); Waking Life (Richard Linklater); All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai); The Believer (Henry Bean); Brigham City (Richard Dutcher); Silence . . . We’re Rolling (Youssef Chahine); Pistol Opera (Seijun Suzuki); Baran (Majid Majidi); Deep Breath (Damien Odoul); Intimacy (Patrice Chéreau); Italian For Beginners (Lone Scherfig); The Lady and the Duke (Eric Rohmer); Sobibor, Oct. 14, 1943, 4:00 P.M (Claude Lanzmann); The Son’s Room (Nanni Moretti); Time Out (Laurent Cantet); Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura); Desert Moon (Aoyama Shinji); Distance (Hirokazu Kore-eda); The Profession of Arms (Ermanno Olmi); The Officers’ Ward (François Dupeyron); Replay (Catherine Corsini); No Man’s Land (Danis Tanovic); Pau and His Brother (Marc Recha); Roberto Succo (Cédric Kahn); Kandahar (Mohsen Makhmalbaf); Taurus (Alexander Sokurov); The Pledge (Sean Penn); Va savoir (Jacques Rivette); Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair); Children Underground (Edet Belzberg); Bully (Larry Clark); Floating Islands (Nanouk Leopold); Be My Star (Valeska Grisebach); (Paris: XY) (Zeka Laplaine); Alias Betty (Claude Miller); Freddy Got Fingered (Tom Green)

 

2000

  1. The Gleaners & I (Agnes Varda) – 8.5
  2. Code Unknown (Michael Haneke) ~ 8.5
  3. Werckmeister Harmonies (Bela Tarr) – 7.9
  4. You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan) ~ 7.7
  5. From the Notebook of… (Robert Beavers) – 7.3
  6. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen) – 7.2
  7. Memento (Christopher Nolan) ~ 7.2
  8. Hollow Man (Paul Verhoeven) – 6.8
  9. Bamboozled (Spike Lee) – 6.6
  10. Hamlet (Michael Almereyda) – 6.4

Intending to See (37): State and Main (David Mamet); Songs From the Second Floor (Roy Andersson); The Emperor’s New Groove (Mark Dindal); The House of Mirth (Terence Davies); The God of Day Had Gone Down Upon Him (Stan Brakhage); Tears of the Black Tiger (Wisit Sasanatieng); Dead or Alive 2: Birds (Takashi Miike); Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel); Boesman and Lena (John Berry); Brother (Takeshi Kitano); Chronically Unfeasible (Sergio Bianchi); Chunyang (Im Kwon-Taek); The Comedy of Innocence (Raúl Ruiz); Eureka (Shinji Aoyama); Faithless (Liv Ullmann); Gohatto (Nagisa Oshima); Kippur (Amos Gitai); Krapp’s Last Tape (Atom Egoyan); Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara); The Taste of Others (Agnès Jaoui); Bread & Roses (Ken Loach); Turbulence (Ruy Guerra); Fast Food Fast Women (Amos Kollek); With a Friend Like Harry (Dominik Moll); Kippur (Amos Gitai); The Wedding (Paevl Lungin); Sentimental Destinies (Olivier Assayas); Nurse Betty (Neil LaBute); Blackboards (Samira Makhmalbaf); The Golden Bowl (James Ivory); In Vanda’s Room (Pedro Costa); Shadow of the Vampire (E. Elias Merhige); Wonder Boys (Curtis Hanson); Chopper (Andrew Dominic); Beat (Gary Walkow); Hair Under the Roses (Jean-Julien Chervier & Agnès Obadia); American Psycho (Mary Harron); Sound and Fury (Josh Aronson)

 

1999

  1. Beau travail (Claire Denis) – 8.2
  2. The Blair Witch Project (Daniel Myrick & Eduardo Sanchez) ~ 8.2
  3. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) ~ 8.1
  4. The Straight Story (David Lynch) – 8.0
  5. L’Humanité (Bruno Dumont) ~ 8.0
  6. The Wind Will Carry Us (Abbas Kiarostami) ~ 8.0
  7. Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick) – 7.9
  8. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) ~ 7.9
  9. El Valley Centro (James Benning) – 6.8
  10. eXistenz (David Cronenberg) – 6.7

Intending to See (51): Taboo (Nagisa Oshima); The Carriers are Waiting (Benoit Mariage); The Color of Heaven (Majid Majidi); Dogma (Kevin Smith); Holy Smoke (Jane Campion); Juha (Aki Kaurismäki); The Letter (Manoel de Oliveira); License to Live (Kiyoshi Kurosawa); Mobuto, King of Zaire, (Thierry Michel); The Other (Youssef Chahine); Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki); Rien sur Robert (Pascal Bonitzer); Set me Free (Lea Pool); The Woman Chaser (Robinson Devor); 8 1/2 Women (Peter Greenaway); Cradle Will Rock (Tim Robbins); No One Writes to the Colonel (Arturo Ripstein); Tales of Kish (Mohsen Makhmalba. Abolfazl Jalili, & Nasser Taghvai); Sacred (Amos Gitai); Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano); The Nanny (Marco Bellocchio); Limbo (John Sayles); Love Will Tear Us Apart (Yu Lik Wai); Moloch (Alexander Sokurov); Our Happy Lives (Jacques Maillot); The Emperor and the Assassin (Chen Kaige); Wonderland (Michael Winterbottom); Nowhere to Hide (Lee Myung-se); Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh); Jesus’ Son (Alison Maclean); Go (Doug Liman); Leila (Dariush Mehrjui); Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (Errol Morris); God’s Wedding (João César Monteiro); Tuvalu (Veit Helmer); Not One Less (Zhang Yimou); Ride With the Devil (Ang Lee); An Affair of Love (Frédéric Fonteyne); The Color of Paradise (Majid Majidi); The End of the Affair (Neil Jordan); M/Other (Nobuhiro Suwa); La puce (Emmanuelle Bercot); Battle Cries (Solveig Anspach); The Idiot Returns (Sasa Gedeon); Idle Running (Janez Burger); Flowers From Another World (Icíar Bollaín); American Movie (Chris Smith); Dead or Alive (Takashi Miike); Snow Falling on Cedars (Scott Hicks); Clouds of May (Nuri Bilge Ceylan); In Chine They Eat Dogs (Lasse Spang Olsen)

 

1998

  1. The Idiots (Lars von Trier) – 8.6
  2. Buffalo ’66 (Vincent Gallo) – 8.2
  3. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick) ~ 7.9
  4. The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg) ~ 7.6
  5. The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen) ~ 7.4
  6. Show Me Love (Lukas Moodysson) ~ 7.4
  7. The Last Days of Disco (Whit Stillman) – 7.4
  8. A Hero Never Dies (Johnnie To) – 7.2
  9. The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang) – 7.1
  10. The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong Sang-Soo) – 7.0

Intending to See (43): April (Nanni Moretti); Claire Dolan (Lodge Kerrigan); Dance to My Song (Rolf de Heer); Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien); The Book of Life (Hal Hartley); Illuminata (John Turturro); My Name is Joe (Ken Loach); The General (John Boorman); Velvet Goldmine (Todd Haynes); The School of Flesh (Benoît Jacquot); Class Trip (Claude Miller); The Rose Seller (Victor Manuel Gaviria); Eternity and a Day (Theo Angelopoulos); Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura); Fetch (Lynn-Maree Danzey); Gods and Monsters (Bill Condon); I Stand Alone (Gaspar Noe); In the Presence of a Clown (Ingmar Bergman); The Inheritors (Stefan Ruzowitzky); Late August, Early September (Olivier Assayas); Life on Earth (Abderrahmane Sissako); River of Gold (Paulo Rocha); Same Old Song (Alain Resnais); Slam (Marc Levin); A Tale of Autumn (Eric Rohmer); Tangerine Dream (Keri Light); You’re Laughing (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani); Histoire(s) du cinéma (Jean-Luc Godard); Ontic Antics Starring Laurel and Hardy (Ken Jacobs); The Mutants (Teresa Villaverde); Killer (Darezhan Omirbaev); A Bug’s Life (John Lasseter); The Way We Laughed (Gianni Amelio); Central Station (Walter Salles); The Terrorist (Santosh Sivan); Besieged (Bernardo Bertolucci); Blade (Stephen Norrington); Praise (John Curran); Another Day in Paradise (Larry Clark); Wait and See (Shinji Sômai); Following (Christopher Nolan); Megacities (Michael Glawogger); The Newton Boys (Richard Linklater)

 

1997

  1. Train of Shadows (José Luis Guerín) ~ 8.0
  2. Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai) ~ 7.9
  3. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Werner Herzog) ~ 7.8
  4. The Game (David Fincher) – 7.8
  5. Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino) – 7.6
  6. Funny Games (Michael Haneke) – 7.4
  7. Lost Highway (David Lynch) – 7.3
  8. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson) ~ 7.2
  9. Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami) – 7.2
  10. The River (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.8

Intending to See (48): The Apostle (Robert Duvall); Eniaios (Gregory Markopoulos); Fast, Cheap Out of Control (Errol Morris); Fireworks (Takeshi Kitano); Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett); Kitchen (Yim Ho); Love and Death on Long Island (Richard Kwietniowski); Ma Vie en Rose (Alain Berliner); Marcello Mastroianni: I Remember (Anna Maria Tato); Martín (Hache) (Adolfo Aristarain); Mother and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov); Post Coitum, Animal Triste (Brigitte Rouan); Public Housing (Frederick Wiseman); Telling Lies in America (Guy Ferland); Voyage to the Beginning of the World (Manoel de Oliveira); Washington Square (Agnieszka Holland); Nil By Mouth (Gary Oldman); In the Company of Men (Neil LaBute); Sick: The Life & Death of Bob Flanagan, Supermasochist (Kirby Dick); Life Is Beautiful (Roberto Benigni); Nil by Mouth (Gary Oldman); Chasing Amy (Kevin Smith); Insomnia (Erik Skjoldbjærg); Brother (Aleksey Balabanov); Same Old Song (Alain Resnais); Live Flesh (Pedro Almodóvar); Career Girls (Mike Leigh); Suzaku (Naomi Kawase); The Butcher Boy (Neil Jordan); The Eel (Shôhei Imamura); Gadjo Dilo (Tony Gatlif); Assassin(s) (Mathieu Kassovitz); The Prince of Homburg (Marco Bellocchio); Kini and Adams (Idrissa Ouedraogo); The Banned Woman (Philippe Harel); The Truce (Francesco Rosi); She’s So Lovely (Nick Cassavetes); The Brave (Johnny Depp); The End of Violence (Wim Wenders); The Serpent’s Kiss (Philippe Rousselot); The Well (Samantha Lang); Welcome to Sarajevo (Michael Winterbottom); Western (Manuel Poirier); Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano); Gray’s Anatomy (Steven Soderbergh); The Revenge: A Scar That Never Disappears (Kiyoshi Kurosawa); Grosse Pointe Blank (George Armitage); Serpent’s Path (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)

 

1996

  1. Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas) – 8.5
  2. Fargo (Joel Coen) – 8.3
  3. A Moment of Innocence (Mohsen Makhmalbaf) – 8.2
  4. Sling Blade (Billy Bob Thornton) ~ 7.7
  5. Citizen Ruth (Alexander Payne) – 7.4
  6. La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne) – 7.3
  7. My Sex Life… or How I Got Into an Argument (Arnaud Desplechin) – 7.2
  8. Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier) ~ 6.8
  9. Szamanka (Andrzej Zulawski) – 6.7
  10. Hard Eight (Paul Thomas Anderson) ~ 6.6

Intending to See (51): Foolish Heart (Hector Babenco); Deep Crimson (Arturo Ripstein); Michael Collins (Neil Jordan); Sense and Sensibility (Ang Lee); The Funeral (Abel Ferrara); MURDER and murder (Yvonne Rainer); Drifting Clouds (Aki Kaurismäki); Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky); Flirting With Disaster (David O. Russell); Everyone Says I Love You (Woody Allen); Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien); Lone Star (John Sayles); Leila (Dariush Mehrjui); Un air de famille (Cédric Klapisch); Beyond the Clouds (Michelangelo Antonioni); Emigration, NY: The Story of an Expatriation (Egon Humer); Fire (Deepa Mehta); Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask (Isaac Julien); Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf); illtown (Nick Gomez); Mahjong (Edward Yang); Mandela (Jo Menell & Angus Gibson); Nobody’s Business (Alan Berliner); The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (Michael Lindsay-Hogg); Salut Cousin! (Merzak Allouache); Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh); A Self-Made Hero (Jacques Audiard); SubUrbia (Richard Linklater); Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse (Anne Belle & Deborah Dickson); Temptress Moon (Chen Kaige); Umm Kulthum: A Voice Like Egypt (Michal Goldman); Schizopolis (Richard Linklater); Conspirators of Pleasure (Jan Svankmajer); The Delta (Ira Sachs); Kansas City (Robert Altman); The Portrait of a Lady (Jane Campion); Parfait amour! (Catherine Breillat); Ponette (Jacques Doillon); Elective Affinities (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani); The Eighth Day (Jaco Van Dormael); Thieves (André Téchiné); Po di Sangui (Flora Gomes); Ridicule (Patrice Leconte); Stealing Beauty (Bernardo Bertolucci); Sunchaser (Michael Cimino); The Quiet Room (Rolf de Heer); The Van (Stephen Frears); Earth (Julio Medem); Too Late (Lucian Pintilie); Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh); Swingers (Doug Liman)

 

1995

  1. Safe (Todd Haynes) – 8.8
  2. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater) ~ 7.7
  3. La Cérémonie (Claude Chabrol) – 7.4
  4. Toy Story (John Lasseter) ~ 7.3
  5. Le Garçu (Maurice Pialat) – 6.7
  6. 2 x 50 Years of French Cinema (Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville) – 6.7
  7. At Sundance (Michael Almereyda & Amy Hobby) – 6.6
  8. Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam) – 6.5
  9. The Corridor (Sharunas Bartas) – 6.5
  10. Marble Ass (Želimir Žilnik) – 6.5

Intending to See (62): Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai); Cyclo (Anh Hung Tran); The Bait (Bertrand Tavernier); God’s Comedy (João César Monteiro); Salaam Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf); Clockers (Spike Lee); Underground (Emir Kusturica); Maborosi (Hirokazu Kore-eda); Deseret
(James Benning); Land and Freedom (Ken Loach); Heat (Michael Mann); Dadetown (Russ Hexter); Kicking and Screaming (Noah Baumbach); Richard III (Richard Loncraine); From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport); Three Lives and Only one Death (Raúl Ruiz); Trofim (Alexei Balabanov); Carl Th. Dreyer—My Metier (Torben Skjødt Jensen); An Awfully Big Adventure (Mike Newell); En avoir (ou pas) (Laetitia Masson); Dead Man Walking (Tim Robbins); Devil in a Blue Dress (Carl Franklin); A Single Girl (Benoît Jacquot); Nixon (Oliver Stone); The Addiction (Abel Ferrara); Angels & Insects (Philip Haas); Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea (Marion Hänsel); Beyond Rangoon (John Boorman); Good Men, Good Women (Hou Hsiao-hsien); Stories from the Kronen (Montxo Armendáriz); Jefferson in Paris (James Ivory); Nasty Love (Mario Martone); Don’t Forget You’re Going to Die (Xavier Beauvois); The Snails’ Senator (Mircea Daneliuc); Sharaku (Masahiro Shinoda); Ulysses’ Gaze (Theo Angelopoulos); Waati (Souleymane Cissé); River Colors (Christoph Janetzko); Augustin (Anne Fontaine); Carrington (Christopher Hampton); The Celluloid Closet (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman); A Cinema of Unease (Sam Neill & Judy Rymer); Citizen Langlois (Edgardo Cozarinsky); The Convent (Manoel de Oliveira); Dead Presidents (Albert & Allen Hughes); Flamenco (Carlos Saura); Flirt (Hal Hartley); The Flower of my Secret (Pedro Almodovar); From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport); The Gate of Heavenly Peace (Richard Gordon & Carma Hinton); Georgia (Ulu Grosbard); Guimba (Cheikh Oumar Sissoko); Mausoleum (Alexei Khanyutin); The Neon Bible (Terence Davies); Shanghai Triad (Zhang Yimou); Sixteen-oh-sixty (Vinicius Mainardi); The Son of Gascogne (Pascal Aubier); Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow); The Second Time (Mimmo Calopresti); Funny Bones (Peter Chelsom); Living in Oblivion (Don DiCillo)

 

1994

  1. Exotica (Atom Egoyan) – 7.9
  2. U.S. Go Home (Claire Denis) – 7.7
  3. Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami) ~ 7.6
  4. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) ~ 7.5
  5. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai) – 7.0
  6. Speed (Jan De Bont) ~ 7.0
  7. Vive L’Amour (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.5
  8. JLG/JLG – Self-Portrait in December (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.4
  9. Joan the Maid – The Prisons (Jacques Rivette) – 6.4
  10. I Can’t Sleep (Claire Denis) – 6.2

Intending to See (58): Bitemporal Vision: The Sea (Ken Jacobs); Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson); Wild Reeds (Andre Téchiné); I Don’t Hate Las Vegas Anymore (Caveh Zahedi); Satantango (Béla Tarr); What happened was . . . (Tom Noonan); Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatjana (Aki Kaurismäki); Quiz Show (Robert Redford); Nobody’s Fool (Robert Benton); The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel Coen); 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (Michael Haneke); An Unforgettable Summer (Lucien Pintillie); A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang); I Like It Like That (Darnell Martin); Hoop Dreams (Steve James); Before the Rain (Milcho Manchevski); Clean, Shaven (Lodge Kerrigan); Burnt By the Sun (Nikita Mikhalkov); The Madness of King George (Nicholas Hytner); Lamerica (Gianni Amelio); Le Franc (Djibril Diop Mambety); Natural Born Killers (Oliver Stone); Amateur (Hal Hartley); Spanking the Monkey (David O. Russell); Uncovered (Jim McBride); Crooklyn (Spike Lee); All the Kind People (Erlend Eriksson); Bullets Over Broadway (Woody Allen); Caro Diario (Nanni Moretti); Ladybird, Ladybird (Ken Loach); Michelle’s Third Novel (Karryn DeCinque); Postcards from America (Steve McLean); Red Lotus Society (Stan Lai, Taiwan); See How They Fall (Jacques Audiard); The Silences of the Palace (Moufida Tlatli); Strawberry and Chocolate (Tomas Gutierrez Alea & Juan Carlos Tabio); Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Steven M. Martin); To Live (Zhang Yimou); To the Starry Island (Park Kwang-Su); The Troubles We’ve Seen (Marcel Ophuls); Barnabo of the Mountains (Mario Brenta); Grosse Fatigue (Michel Blanc); Ryaba, My Chicken (Andrei Konchalovsky); The Queen of the Night (Arturo Ripstein); Queen Margot (Patrice Chéreau); The Whores (Aurelio Grimaldi); The Violin Player (Charles Van Damme); The Patriots (Éric Rochant); Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (Alan Rudolph); Rice People (Rithy Panh); Swaham (Shaji N. Karun); The Browning Version (Mike Figgis); A Pure Formality (Giuseppe Tornatore); Vanya on 42nd Street (Louis Malle); Shallow Grave (Danny Boyle); The Kingdom (Lars von Trier); A Borred Life (Wu Nien-Jen); High School II (Frederick Wiseman)

 

1993

  1. Short Cuts (Robert Altman) – 8.2
  2. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis) ~ 7.2
  3. Naked (Mike Leigh) – 7.1
  4. From the East (Chantal Akerman) – 7.0
  5. The Remains of the Day (James Ivory) – 6.8
  6. Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg) ~ 6.8
  7. Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski) – 6.6
  8. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater) – 6.4
  9. The Heroic Trio (Johnnie To) ~ 6.4
  10. The Children Play Russian (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.3

Intending to See (51): Calendar (Atom Egoyan); Suture (Scott McGehee & David Siegel); The Beginning and the End (Arturo Ripstein); Strange Weather (Peggy Ahwesh and Maggie Strosser); Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg); This Boy’s Life (Michael Caton-Jones); King of the Hill (Steven Soderbergh); Malice (Harold Becker); The Piano (Jane Campion); Dangerous Game (Abel Ferrara); Mercedes (Yousry Nasrallah); The Tree, the Mayor and the Mediatheque (Eric Rohmer); Moving (Shinji Sômai); The Young Werther (Jacques Doillon); Love Affairs Usually End Badly (Anne Fontaine); Diary of a Maniac (Marco Ferreri); Aileen Wuornos – The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield); The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang); Calendar (Atom Egoyan); Fiorile (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani); It’s All True: Based on an Unfinished Film by Orson Welles (Richard Wilson, Myron Meisel, & Bill Krohn); The Night (Mohamed Malas); The Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-hsien); Raining Stones (Ken Loach); Ruby in Paradise (Victor Nunez); The Scent of the Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung); Shades of Doubt (Aline Isserman); The Snapper (Stephen Frears); Valley of Abraham (Manoel de Oliveira); The War Room (D.A. Pennebaker & Chris Hegedus); Wendemi (S. Pierre Yameogo); The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl (Ray Muller); Body Snatchers (Abel Ferrara); Broken Highway (Laurie McInnes); Dyuba-Dyuba (Aleksandr Khvan); Falling Down (Joel Schumacher); Frauds (Stephan Elliott); Friends (Elaine Proctor); Faraway, So Close! (Wim Wenders); The Man on the Shore (Raoul Peck); The Escort (Ricky Tognazzi); Libera me (Alain Cavalier); Louis, the Child King (Roger Planchon); My Favorite Season (André Téchiné); Magnificat (Pupi Avati); Mazeppa (Bartabas); Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh); Splitting Heirs (Robert Young); Sonatine (Takeshi Kitano); The Belovs (Victor Kossakovsky); Iron Monkey (Yuen Wo Ping)

 

1992

  1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch) – 7.4
  2. Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog) – 7.2
  3. The Player (Robert Altman) ~ 7.2
  4. Un Coeur en Hiver (Claude Sautet) – 7.2
  5. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) ~ 7.0
  6. Cousin Bobby (Jonathan Demme) – 6.8
  7. Rebels of a Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang) – 6.3
  8. Man Bites Dog (Rémy Belvaux & André Bonzel & Benôt Poelvoorde) ~ 6.3
  9. A League of Their Own (Penny Marshall) ~ 6.2
  10. Batman Returns (Tim Burton) ~ 6.1

Intending to See (57): Simple Men (Hal Hartley); Tribulation 99: Alien Anomalies Under America (Craig Baldwin); Careful (Guy Maddin); Céline (Jean-Claude Brisseau); The Quince Tree of the Sun (Victor Erice); Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood); Lorenzo’s Oil (George Miller); Glengarry Glen Ross (James Foley); Savage Nights (Cyril Collard); The Hairdresser’s Husband (Patrice Leconte); Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara); L.627 (Bertrand Tavernier); Laws of Gravity (Nick Gomez); Hard-Boiled (John Woo); The Crying Game (Neil Jordan); One False Move (Carl Franklin); Fishing With John (Jim Jarmusch); Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen); Olivier, Olivier (Agnieszka Holland); Lover (Jacques Doillon); A Tale of Winter (Eric Rohmer); The Stolen Children (Gianni Amelio); Equinox (Alan Rudolph); Birthplace (Pavel Lozinski); A Stranger Among Us (Sidney Lumet); In the Country of Juliets (Mehdi Charef); Crush (Alison Maclean); Dark at Noon (Raúl Ruiz); The Best Intentions (Bille August); The Journey (Fernando E. Solanas); The Return of Casanova (Édouard Niermans); Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon); Luna Park (Pavel Lungin); Of Mice and Men (Gary Sinise); An Independent Life (Vitali Kanevsky); The Addict (Matt Thomas Draper); Allah Tantou (David Achkar); Autumn Moon (Clara Law); Definitely Sanctus (Gerhard Ertl & Sabine Hiebler); Delivered Vacant (Nora Jacobson); Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambety); Idiot (Mani Kaul); In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell); La Sentinelle (Arnaud Desplechin); La Vie de Bohème (Aki Kaurismaki); Lumumba: Death of a Prophet (Raoul Peck); Night and the City (Irwin Winkler); The Oak (Lucian Pintilie); Stone (Alexander Sokurov); The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou); Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann); Zebrahead (Anthony Drazan); Once Upon a Time In China (Tsui Hark); Hard Boiled (John Woo); Videograms of the Revolution (Andrei Ujica & Harun Farocki); Twin Dragons (Ringo Lam, Tsui Hark); North on Evers (James Benning)

 

1991

  1. Barton Fink (Joel Coen) – 8.4
  2. A Child’s Garden and the Serious Sea (Stan Brakhage) – 8.2
  3. Slacker (Richard Linklater) – 7.3
  4. The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski) ~ 7.2
  5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron) ~ 6.9
  6. TO LAVOISIER, Who Died in The Reign of Terror (Michael Snow) – 6.9
  7. And Life Goes On… (Abbas Kiarostami) – 6.7
  8. Van Gogh (Maurice Pialat) – 6.6
  9. My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant) – 6.2
  10. Side/Walk/Shuttle (Ernie Gehr) – 6.1

Intending to See (47): Ambition (Hal Hartley); Once Upon a Time In China (Tsui Hark); A Little Stiff (Caveh Zahedi & Greg Watkins); JFK (Oliver Stone); The Rapture (Michael Tolkin); Homicide (David Mamet); Black Robe (Bruce Beresford); Riff Raff (Ken Loach); The Commitments (Alan Parker); Truly Madly Deeply (Anthony Minghella); Only With Your Partner (Alfonso Cuarón); Night On Earth (Jim Jarmusch); Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg); La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette); Hangin’ With the Homeboys (Joseph P. Vasquez); Theory of Achievement (Hal Hartley); La vie des morts (Arnaud Desplechin); A Rage in Harlem (Bill Duke); Anna Karamazoff (Rustam Khamdamov); Assassin of the Tsar (Karen Shakhnazarov); Bix (Pupi Avati); Guilty by Suspicion (Irwin Winkler); Out of Life (Maroun Bagdadi); The Yes Man (Daniele Luchetti); Jungle Fever (Spike Lee); The Flesh (Marco Ferreri); Cold Moon (Patrick Bouchitey); Adam’s Rib (Vyacheslav Krishtofovich); The Adjuster (Atom Egoyan); Amelia Lopes O’Neill (Valeria Sarmiento); Fast Food Matador (Vincent Cafarelli & Candy Kugel); Intimate Stranger (Alan Berliner); Inventory (Krzysztof Zanussi); Life on a String (Chen Kaige); Locked Up Time (Sibylle Schonemann); No Life King (Jun Ichikawa); The Other Eye (Johanna Heer & Werner Schmiedel); Pictures from a Revolution (Alfred Guzzetti, Susan Meiselas, & Richard P. Rogers); Prospero’s Books (Peter Greenaway); The Suspended Step of the Stork (Theo Angelopoulos); Toto the Hero (Jaco van Dormael); Woman of the Port (Arturo Ripstein); Zombie and the Ghost Train (Mika Kaurismaki); Rodrigo D: No Futuro (Victor Gaviria); The Rocketeer (Joe Johnston); The Fisher King (Terry Gilliam); Xavier (Manuel Mozos)

 

1990

  1. Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami) – 9.2
  2. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese) ~ 7.3
  3. Nostos: The Return (Franco Piavoli) – 7.1
  4. To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett) – 6.9
  5. An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion) – 6.9
  6. Metropolitan (Whit Stillman) – 6.6
  7. Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton) ~ 6.4
  8. Miami Blues (George Armitage) – 6.3
  9. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (Joe Dante) ~ 6.2
  10. Nouvelle Vague (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.1

Intending to See (50): Granny’s Is (David Larcher); Trust (Hal Hartley); The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismäki); Reversal of Fortune (Barbet Schroeder); Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (John McNaughton); Avalon (Barry Levinson); Bullet in the Head (John Woo); Life Is Sweet (Mike Leigh); After Dark, My Sweet (James Foley); Jacob’s Ladder (Adrian Lyne); The Garden (Derek Jarman); Europa Europa (Agnieszka Holland); The Discreet (Christian Vincent); Le petit criminel (Jacques Doillon); The Sheltering Sky (Bernardo Bertolucci); Come See the Paradise (Alan Parker); Cyrano de Bergerac (Jean-Paul Rappeneau); Daddy Nostalgia (Bertrand Tavernier); Hidden Agenda (Ken Loach); La captive du désert (Raymond Depardon); The King’s Whore (Axel Corti); Matj (Zaprechtchionnye Lioudi) (Gleb Panfilov); Everybody’s Fine (Giuseppe Tornatore); White Hunter Black Heart (Clint Eastwood); American Dream (Barbara Kopple); Docteur Petiot (Christian de Chalonge); Freeze-Die-Come to Life (Vitaly Kanevski); The Golden Boat (Raúl Ruiz); Golden Braid (Paul Cox); I Hired a Contract Killer (Aki Kaurismäki); Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou); Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (Ellen Weissbrod); The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven); Night Sun (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani); No, or the Vain Glory of Command (Manoel de Oliveira); Open Doors (Gianni Amelio); Privilege (Yvonne Rainer); Siddheshwari (Mani Kaul); The Sting of Death (Kohei Oguri); A Tale of Springtime (Eric Rohmer); Taxi Blues (Pavel Lungin); Tilai (Idrissa Ouedraogo); A Woman’s Revenge (Jacques Doillon); Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich); Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar Wai); The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova); Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas (Anne Belle & Deborah Dickson); Mister Johnson (Bruce Beresford); Tremors (Ron Underwood); The Grifters (Stephen Frears)

 

1989

  1. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee) – 8.7
  2. The Cook the Thief His Wife & Her Lover (Peter Greenaway) – 7.9
  3. Sweetie (Jane Campion) – 7.3
  4. Images of the World and the Inscription of War (Harun Farocki) – 7.1
  5. Casualties of War (Brian De Palma) – 7.0
  6. The Little Mermaid (John Musker & Ron Clements) ~ 6.9
  7. Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch) – 6.8
  8. Say Anything… (Cameron Crowe) – 6.4
  9. Homework (Abbas Kiarostami) – 6.3
  10. sex, lies, and videotape (Steven Soderbergh) – 6.3

Intending to See (50): Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen); Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan); Marriage of the Blessed (Mohsen Makhmalbaf); Surname Viet Given Name Nam (Trinh T. Minh-ha); Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica); The Fabulous Baker Boys (Steve Kloves); Kiki’s Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki); Roger and Me (Michael Moore); Heathers (Michael Lehmann); Life and Nothing But (Bertrand Tavernier); Henry V (Kenneth Branagh); The War of the Roses (Danny DeVito); My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown (Jim Sheridan); Interrogation (Ryszard Bugajski); Black Rain (Shôhei Imamura); Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky); A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien); The Gang of Four (Jacques Rivette); El aprendiz de pornografo (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo); The 15 Year Old Girl (Jacques Doillon); Cat Chaser (Abel Ferrara); Born on the 4th of July (Oliver Stone); La Chiesa (Michele Soavi); Breaking In (Bill Forsyth); Current Events (Ralph Arlyck); The Mahabharata (Peter Brook); Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte); Near Death (Frederick Wiseman); Strapless (David Hare); Yaaba (Idrissa Ouedraogo); Chimère (Claire Devers); Das Spinnennetz (Bernhard Wicki); El niño de la luna (Agustí Villaronga); Francesco (Liliana Cavani); Jesus of Montreal (Denys Arcand); Kuarup (Ruy Guerra); The Women on the Roof (Carl-Gustav Nykvist); Lost Angels (Hugh Hudson); Reunion (Jerry Schatzberg); Rosalie Goes Shopping (Percy Adlon); Splendor (Ettore Scola); Torrents of Spring (Jerzy Skolimowski); Too Beautiful for You (Bertrand Blier); Winter’s Child (Olivier Assayas); Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismaki); Emergency Kisses (Philippe Garrel); The Abyss (James Cameron); Revenge (Ermek Shinarbayev); Chameleon Street (Wendell Harris); Johanna d’Arc of Mongolia (Ulrike Ottinger)

 

1988

  1. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Todd Haynes) – 7.8
  2. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar) – 7.8
  3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis) ~ 7.6
  4. Landscape in the Mist (Theo Angelopoulos) – 7.0
  5. Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata) ~ 7.0
  6. The Vanishing (George Sluizer) ~ 6.9
  7. Chocolat (Claire Denis) – 6.4
  8. Beetlejuice (Tim Burton) – 6.4
  9. Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg) – 6.3
  10. A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan) – 6.1

Intending to See (61): High Hopes (Mike Leigh); Drowning by Numbers (Peter Greenaway); Damnation (Béla Tarr); The Abyss (André Delvaux); Cane Toads: An Unnatural History (Mark Lewis); The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris); The Decalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski); Bird (Clint Eastwood); Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears); Long Live the Lady! (Ermanno Olmi); Bull Durham (Ron Shelton); The Moderns (Alan Rudolph); Midnight Run (Martin Brest); Gandahar (René Laloux); The Unbearable Lightness of Being (Philip Kaufman); The Last Temptation of Christ (Martin Scorsese); How to Get Ahead in Advertising (Bruce Robinson); Tanner ’88 (Robert Altman); Ariel (Aki Kaurismäki); Alice (Jan Svankmajer); The Venus Trap (Robert van Ackeren); La lectrice (Michel Deville); 36 fillette (Catherine Breillat); Crossing Delancey (Joan Micklin Silver); Story of Women (Claude Chabrol); Tetsuo (Shinya Tsukamoto); Medea (Lars Von Trier); Thelonius Monk: Straight, No Chaser (Charlotte Zwerin); Ashik Kerib (Sergei Parajanov); Falkenau, the Impossible (Emil Weiss); Felix (Christel Buschmann, Helke Sander, Helma Sanders-Brahms, & Margarethe von Trotta); Golub (Jerry Blumenthal & Gordon Quinn); Hard Times (João Botelho); Iacob (Mircea Daneliuc); The Mask (Fiorella Infascelli); Mapantsula (Oliver Schmitz); Salaam Bombay! (Mira Nair); A Winter Tan (Jackie Burroughs, Louise Clark, John Frizzell, John Walker, & Aerlyn Weissman); A Cry in the Dark (Fred Schepisi); A World Apart (Chris Menges); Arashi ga oka (Yoshishige Yoshida); El Dorado (Carlos Saura); Hai zi wang (Chen Kaige); Hanussen (István Szabó); L’enfance de l’art (Francis Girod); El Lute II: mañana seré libre (Vicente Aranda); Miles from Home (Gary Sinise); Os Canibais (Manoel de Oliveira); Pascali’s Island (James Dearden); Patty Hearst (Paul Schrader); The South (Fernando E. Solanas); The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey (Vincent Ward); Paura e amore (Margarethe von Trotta); Welcome to Germany (Thomas Brasch); The Firm (Alan Clarke); Working Girl (Mike Nichols); Sound and Fury (Jean-Claude Brisseau); It’s Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books (Richard Linklater); Mélo (Alan Resnais); Days of Eclipse (Alexander Sokurov); Frantic (Roman Polanski)

 

1987

  1. Where is the Friend’s Home? (Abbas Kiarostami) – 9.0
  2. Landscape Suicide (James Benning) – 8.4
  3. Broadcast News (James L. Brooks) – 7.9
  4. King Lear (Jean-Luc Godard) – 7.3
  5. The Blind Owl (Raúl Ruiz) – 7.1
  6. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven) – 7.1
  7. Raising Arizona (Joel Coen) – 6.9
  8. Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (Eric Rohmer) – 6.6
  9. Blind (Frederick Wiseman) – 6.4
  10. The Lonely Voice of Man (Alexander Sokurov) – 6.3

Intending to See (53): Damned If You Don’t (Su Friedrich); Family Viewing (Atom Egoyan); The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On (Hara Kazuo); Housekeeping (Bill Forsyth); Hope and Glory (John Boorman); Radio Days (Woody Allen); House of Games (David Mamet); Tin Men (Barry Levinson); Near Dark (Kathryn Bigelow); The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci); Walker (Alex Cox); Border Radio (Allison Anders, Dean Lent, & Kurt Voss); Street of Crocodiles (Stephen & Timothy Quay); The Cry of the Owl (Claude Chabrol); A Taxing Woman (Jûzô Itami); The Big Easy (Jim McBride); China Girl (Abel Ferrara); The Trouble with Dick (Gary Walkow); Opera (Dario Argento); Yeelen (Souleymane Cisse); Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-Hsien); The Man with Three Coffins (Lee Jang-ho); Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August); Anita – Dances of Vice (Rosa von Praunheim); Anna (Yurek Bogayevicz); Barfly (Barbet Schroeder); The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway); Chuck Berry Hail! Hail! Rock ‘n’ Roll! (Taylor Hackford); Dark Eyes (Nikita Mikhalkov); Diary for My Lovers (Márta Mészáros); Fire From the Mountain (Deborah Shaffer); Horowitz Plays Mozart (Susan Frömke & Albert Maysles); A Month in the Country (Pat O’Connor); Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Eric Rohmer); Radium City (Carole Langer); Aria (Robert Altman, Bruce Beresford, Bill Bryden, Jean-Luc Godard, Derek Jarman, Franc Roddam, Nicolas Roeg, Ken Russell, Charles Sturridge, & Julien Temple); The Last Manuscript (Károly Makk); Champ d’honneur (Jean-Pierre Denis); Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Francesco Rosi); The Family (Ettore Scola); Pierre and Djemila (Gérard Blain); Prick Up Your Ears (Stephen Frears); Shinran: Path to Purity Rentarô Mikuni); Shy People (Andrey Konchalovskiy); The Glass Menagerie (Paul Newman); Um Trem para as Estrelas (Carlos Diegues); A Man in Love (Diane Kurys); Zegen (Shôhei Imamura); Rita, Sue and Bob Too (Alan Clarke); Cobra Verde (Werner Herzog); The Untouchables (Brian De Palma); The Stepfather (Joseph Ruben); Camp de Thiaroye (Ousmane Sembene, Faty Sow Thierno)

 

1986

  1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch) – 8.5
  2. The Fly (David Cronenberg) – 8.4
  3. Something Wild (Jonathan Demme) – 7.7
  4. The Green Ray (Eric Rohmer) – 7.5
  5. Mauvais sang (Leos Carax) – 7.2
  6. Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (Jean-Luc Godard) – 7.0
  7. The Rose King (Werner Schroeter) – 6.4
  8. El Amor Brujo (Carlos Saura) – 6.2
  9. Dancing in the Dark (Leon Marr) – 6.1
  10. Aliens (James Cameron) ~ 6.0

Intending to See (56): Sherman’s March (Ross McElwee); Working Girls (Lizzie Borden); Under the Cherry Moon (Prince); Mélo (Alain Resnais); Golden Eighties (Chantal Akerman); Back to School (Alan Metter); Salvador (Oliver Stone); Matewan (John Sayles); Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen); The Color of Money (Marton Scorsese); Little Shop of Horrors (Frank Oz); Jean de Florette (Claude Berri); Manon of the Spring (Claude Berri); Sid & Nancy (Alex Cox); Mona Lisa (Neil Jordan); Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson); Jimi Plays Monterey & Shake! Otis at Monterey (D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus); …And the Pursuit of Happiness (Louis Malle); Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismäki); The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky); Rosa la rose, fille publique (Paul Vecchiali); Noir et blanc (Claire Devers); The Terrorizers (Edward Yang); Crime Story (Abel Ferrera); The Hitcher (Robert Harmon); Matador (Pedro Almodovar); Scene of the Crime (Andre Techine); Cactus (Paul Cox); The Decline of the American Empire (Denys Arcand); Directed by William Wyler (Aviva Slesin); International Sweethearts of Rhythm (Greta Schiller & Andrea Weiss); Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer (Amram Novak); Malandro (Ruy Guerra); Ménage (Bertrand Blier); Peggy Sue Got Married (Francis Ford Coppola); ‘Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier); Thérèse (Alain Cavalier); To Sleep so as to Dream (Kaizô Hayashi); True Stories (David Byrne); Rosa Luxemburg (Margarethe von Trotta); Poor Butterfly (Raúl de la Torre); Otello (Franco Zeffirelli); Max My Love (Nagisa Ôshima); I Love You (Marco Ferreri); Genesis (Mrinal Sen); The Fringe Dwellers (Bruce Beresford); Love Me Forever or Never (Arnaldo Jabor); La dernière image (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina); Boris Godunov (Sergei Bondarchuk); The Mission (Roland Joffé); Quilombo (Carlos Diegues); The True Story of Ah Q (Cen Fan); Comrades (Bill Douglas); The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang); River’s Edge (Tim Hunter); Heroes Shed No Tears (John Woo)

 

1985

  1. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis) ~ 7.8
  2. Tampopo (Jûzô Itami) – 7.7
  3. After Hours (Martin Scorsese) – 7.2
  4. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (Tim Burton) ~ 7.1
  5. Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.4
  6. Brazil (Terry Gilliam) – 6.4

Intending to See (64): The Man Who Envied Women (Yvonne Rainer); Vagabond (Agnes Varda); A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway); Naked Spaces: Living is Round (Trinh T. Minh-ha); Witness (Peter Weir); Ran (Akira Kurosawa); O. C. and Stiggs (Robert Altman); Prizzi’s Honor (John Huston); Come and See (Elem Klimov); The Purple Rose of Cairo (Woody Allen); Wetherby (David Hare); Insignificance (Nicolas Roeg); The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien); Lost in America (Albert Brooks); A Room With a View (James Ivory); Shoah (Claude Lanzmann); Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader); Mala Noche (Gus Van Sant); Louie Bluie (Terry Zwigoff); God’s Country (Louis Malle); My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears); Family Life (Jacques Doillon); The Return of the Living Dead (Dan O’Bannon); Bad Medicine (Harvey Miller); Into the Night (John Landis); The Pied Piper of Hamelin (Jiri Barta); Day of the Dead (George Romero); When Father Was Away on Business (Emir Kusturica); Caravaggio (Derek Jarman); Angry Harvest (Agnieszka Holland); Bliss (Ray Lawrence); The Blind Director (Alexander Kluge); The Hussy (Claude Miller); No End (Krzysztof Kieslowski); Chain Letters (Mark Rappaport); Colonel Redl (István Szabó); Destroyed Time (Pierre Beuchot); Himatsuri (Mitsuo Yanagimachi); Huey Long (Ken Burns); Jean Cocteau: Autobiography of an Unknown (Edgardo Cozarinsky); Oriana (Fina Torres); Private Conversations: On the Set of ‘Death of a Salesman’ (Christian Blackwood); The Satin Slipper (Manoel de Oliveira); Steaming (Joseph Losey); Zuckerbaby (Percy Adlon); A Year of the Quiet Sun (Krzysztof Zanussi); Fool for Love (Robert Altman); Runaway Train (Andrey Konchalovskiy); The Coca-Cola Kid (Dusan Makavejev); Madman at War (Dino Risi); Rendez-vous (André Téchiné); Colonel Redl (István Szabó); Chicken with Vinegar (Claude Chabrol); Pale Rider (Clint Eastwood); Mask (Peter Bogdanovich); The Two Lives of Mattia Pascal (Mario Monicelli); The Official Story (Luis Puenzo); Kiss of the Spider Woman (Hector Babenco); Joshua Then and Now (Ted Kotcheff); Derborence (Francis Reusser); Adieu Bonaparte (Youssef Chahine); Bayan Ko: My Own Country (Lino Brocka); Taipei Story (Edward Yang); Fire Festival (Mitsuo Yanagimachi); Police Story (Jackie Chan)

 

1984

  1. Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax) – 8.8
  2. Gremlins (Joe Dante) – 8.1
  3. Tortured Dust (Stan Brakhage) – 7.4
  4. Blood Simple. (Joel Coen) – 7.1
  5. Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch) – 6.9
  6. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg) ~ 6.9
  7. American Dreams: Lost and Found (James Benning) – 6.4
  8. Love Streams (John Cassavetes) – 6.4
  9. This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner) ~ 6.1
  10. Repo Man (Alex Cox) – 6.1

Intending to See (55): Love Unto Death (Alain Resnais); Almanac of Fall (Béla Tarr); Top Secret! (Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, & Jerry Zucker); Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone); Choose Me! (Alan Rudolph); Places in the Heart (Robert Benton); Full Moon in Paris (Eric Rohmer); A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier); Comfort and Joy (Bill Forsyth); Birdy (Alan Parker); The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (W.D. Richter); Antonio Gaudí (Hiroshi Teshigahara); And the Ship Sails On (Federico Fellini); Under the Volcano (John Huston); Secret Honor (Robert Altman); The Hit (Stephen Frears); The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein); Amadeus (Milos Forman); Tarang (Kumar Shahani); Kaos (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani); Next of Kin (Atom Egoyan); Crimes of Passion (Ken Russell); My Summer at Grandpa’s (Hou Hsiao-hsien); Starman (John Carpenter); Body Double (Brian De Palma); In the Company of Wolves (Neil Jordan); Marlene (Maximilian Schell); Repentance (Tengiz Abuladze); Farewell to the Ark (Shûji Terayama); Another Country (Marek Kanievska); Cal (Pat O’Connor); Dges game utenebia (Lana Gogoberidze); Henry IV (Marco Bellocchio); The Home and the World (Satyajit Ray); The Pirate (Jacques Doillon); The Holy Innocents (Mario Camus); The Land of Miracles (Márta Mészáros); Success Is the Best Revenge (Jerzy Skolimowski); Voyage to Cythera (Theodoros Angelopoulos); The Bounty (Roger Donaldson); Vigil (Vincent Ward); Where the Green Ants Dream (Werner Herzog); America and Lewis Hine (Nina Rosenblum); Country (Richard Pearce); A Flash of Green (Victor Nunez); Los Sures (Diego Echeverria); A Love in Germany (Andrzej Wajda); Love on the Ground (Jacques Rivette); Memoirs of Prison (Nelson Pereira dos Santos); Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein); The Brother from Another Planet (John Sayles); First Graders (Abbas Kiarostami); Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Hayao Miyazaki); Manuel on the Island of Wonders (Raúl Ruiz); In Heaven There Is No Beer? (Les Blank)

 

1983

  1. À nos amours (Maurice Pialat) – 7.6
  2. Treasure of the Four Crowns (Ferdinando Baldi) – 7.4
  3. Variety (Bette Gordon) – 7.3
  4. A Christmas Story (Bob Clark) ~ 7.0
  5. Sleepaway Camp (Robert Hiltzik) ~ 7.0
  6. The Dead Zone (David Cronenberg) ~ 7.0
  7. Risky Business (Paul Brickman) – 6.8
  8. Pauline at the Beach (Eric Rohmer) – 6.8
  9. Amityville 3-D (Richard Fleischer) – 6.8
  10. Videodrome (David Cronenberg) – 6.5

Intending to See (61): Reassemblage: From the Firelight to the Screen (Trinh T. Minh-ha); Zelig (Woody Allen); The Crimson Permanent Assurance (Terry Gilliam); Life is a Bed of Roses (Alain Resnais); Crime and Punishment (Aki Kaurismäki); Utu (Geoff Murphy); Local Hero (Bill Forsyth); The Big Chill (Lawrence Kasdan); The Year of Living Dangerously (Peter Weir); Deadly Circuit (Claude Miller); Tender Mercies (Bruce Beresford); Zu: Warriors from the Magic Mountain (Tsui Hark); A Brutal Game (Jean-Claude Brisseau); Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life (Terry Jones); Danton (Andrzej Wajda); El Norte (Gregory Nava); Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima); The Makioka Sisters (Kon Ichikawa); The Right Stuff (Philip Kauffman); Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raúl Ruiz); The Ballad of Narayama (Shôhei Imamura); Meantime (Mike Leigh); Breathless (Jim McBride); Betrayal (David Jones); The Revolt of Job (Imre Gyöngyössy & Barna Kabay); Scarface (Brian De Palma); Testament (Lynne Littman); Passionless Moments (Jane Campion & Gerard Lee); City of Pirates (Raúl Ruiz); Man of Flowers (Paul Cox); A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon (Lennart Hjulstrom); Walking, Walking (Ermanno Olmi); Burroughs: The Movie (Howard Brookner); Dhrupad (Mani Kaul); Entre Nous (Diane Kurys); Eréndira (Ruy Guerra); The Wind (Souleymane Cisse); Forbidden Relations (Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács); Heart Like a Wheel (Jonathan Kaplan); In the White City (Alain Tanner); Last Night at the Alamo (Eagle Pennell); Lost Illusions (Gyula Gazdag); Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola); Vietnam: The Secret Agent (Jacki Ochs); Seeing Red (James Klein & Julia Reichert); So Far From India (Mira Nair); The Story of Piera (Marco Ferreri); Streamers (Robert Altman); Visszaesök (Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács); The Wall (Yilmaz Güney); La mort de Mario Ricci (Claude Goretta); The Moon in the Gutter (Jean-Jacques Beineix); The Wounded Man (Patrice Chéreau); One Deadly Summer (Jean Becker); Kharji (Mrinal Sen); Heat and Dust (James Ivory); Cross Creek (Martin Ritt); The Return of the Soldier (Alan Bridges); Fellow Citizen (Abbas Kiarostami); The Store (Frederick Wiseman); That Day, on the Beach (Edward Yang)

 

1982

  1. So Is This (Michael Snow) – 7.5
  2. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) ~ 7.2
  3. The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese) – 7.0
  4. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio) – 7.0
  5. Diner (Berry Levinson) – 6.9
  6. Who Am I This Time? (Jonathan Demme) – 6.6
  7. Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper) ~ 6.5
  8. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg) ~ 6.3
  9. Losing Ground (Kathleen Collins) – 6.2
  10. Toute une nuit (Chantal Akerman) – 6.0

Intending to See (56): The Arabic Numeral Series (Stan Brakhage); Him and Me (James Benning); The State of Things (Wim Wenders); The Verdict (Sidney Lumet); Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (George Miller); My Favorite Year (Richard Benjamin); Tootsie (Sydney Pollack); Moonlighting (Jerzy Skolimowski); Liquid Sky (Slava Tsukerman); Pink Floyd — The Wall (Alan Parker); Time Masters (René Laloux); White Dog (Samuel Fuller); Missing (Costa-Gavras); Burden of Dreams (Les Blank); Lookin’ to Get Out (Hal Ashby); The Marathon Family (Slobodan Sijan); The Night of the Shooting Stars (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani); Tex (Tim Hunter); Tenebre (Dario Argento); Cecilia (Humberto Solás); Querelle (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); The Atomic Cafe (Jayne Loader, Kevin Rafferty, & Pierce Rafferty); Identification of a Woman (Michelangelo Antonioni); Red Love (Rosa von Praunheim); A Railway Station for Two (Eldar Ryazanov); Vortex (Beth B. & Scott B.); The Trout (Joseph Losey); Time Stands Still (Péter Gothár); Tex (Tim Hunter); Ted Baryluk’s Grocery (Mike Mirus & John Paskievich); Say Amen, Somebody (George T. Nierenberg); One Man’s War (Edgardo Cozarinsky); Little Wars (Maroun Baghdadi); Little People (Jan Krawitz & Thomas Ott); Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel); The Draughtsman’s Contract (Peter Greenaway); Dark Circle (Chris Beaver & Judy Irving); Coming of Age (Josh Hanig); City Lovers (Barney Simon); Before the Nickelodeon: The Cinema of Edwin S. Porter (Charles Musser); Arshile Gorky (Charlotte Zwerin); Another Way (Károly Makk); Sandstorm (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina); Smithereens (Susan Seidelman); Shoot the Moon (Alan Parker); The Night of Varennes (Ettore Scola); Invitation au voyage (Peter Del Monte); Hammett (Wim Wenders); Sweet Inquest on Violence (Gérard Guérin); Britannia Hospital (Lindsay Anderson); À toute allure (Robert Kramer); A Ilha dos Amores (Paulo Rocha); 48 Hrs. (Walter Hill); I Are You, You Am Me (Nobuhiko Obayashi); Richard Pryor: Live on the Sunset Strip (Joe Layton); The Shimmering Beast (Pierre Perrault)

 

1981

  1. Possession (Andrzej Zulawski) – 8.6
  2. Presents (Michael Snow) – 8.0
  3. The Aviator’s Wife (Eric Rohmer) – 6.8
  4. You Are Not I (Sara Driver) – 6.6
  5. Blood Wedding (Carlos Saura) – 6.1

Intending to See (62): Strong Medicine (Richard Foreman); Too Early, Too Late (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet); Cutter’s Way (Ivan Passer); S.O.B. (Blake Edwards); History of the World, Part One (Mel Brooks); Condorman (Charles Jarrott); Marianne and Juliane (Margarethe von Trotta); The Incredible Shrinking Woman (Joel Schumacher); Shoot the Moon (Albert Brooks); Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan); Blind Chance (Krzysztof Kieslowski); Prince of the City (Sidney Lumet); Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen); Modern Romance (Albert Brooks); Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris); Pennies from Heaven (Herbert Ross); Coup de torchon (Bertrand Tavernier); They All Laughed (Peter Bogdanovich); The Tree of Knowledge (Nils Malmros); Rich and Famous (George Cukor); Dragonslayer (Matthew Robbins); The Melody Haunts My Memory (Rajko Grlic); Eaux profondes (Michel Deville); Knightriders (George A. Romero); Ms. 45 (Abel Ferrara); Pixote (Hector Babenco); Polyester (John Waters); Evil Dead (Sam Raimi); Mommie Dearest (Frank Perry); Circle of Deceit (Volker Schlondorff); Dreszcze (Wojciech Marczewski); The Tyrant’s Heart, or Boccaccio in Hungary (Miklos Jancso); The Woman Next Door (François Truffaut); We Were German Jews (Michael Blackwood); Trances (Ahmed El Maanouni); Tighten Your Belts, Bite the Bullet (James Gaffney, Martin Lucas & Jonathan Miller); Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer); Soldier Girls (Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill); Resurgence: the Movement for Equality Versus the Klu Klux Klan (Thomas Sigel & Pamela Yates); Passion of Love (Ettore Scola); The Mystery of Oberwald (Michelangelo Antonioni); Mural Murals (Agnès Varda); Mephisto (István Szabó); Looks and Smiles (Ken Loach); Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette); The Last to Know (Bonnie Friedman); Hopper’s Silence (Brian O’Doherty); Documenteur (Agnès Varda); The Contract (Krzysztof Zanussi); Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson); Beau Pere (Bertrand Blier); Quartet (James Ivory); National Heritage (Luis García Berlanga); Neige (Juliet Berto & Jean-Henri Roger); Light Years Away (Alain Tanner); Bolero (Claude Lelouch); La pelle (Liliana Cavani); Faktas (Alimantas Grikiavicius); Excalibur (John Boorman); Angels of Iron (Thomas Brasch); Potteries (István Gaál); Gallipoli (Peter Weir); Le jardinier (Jean-Pierre Sentier); The French Lieutenant’s Woman (Karel Reisz); How to Live (Marcel Łoziński)

 

1980

  1. Dressed to Kill (Brian De Palma) – 7.4
  2. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese) ~ 7.0
  3. Airplane! (Jim Abrahams & David and Jerry Zucker) – 6.9
  4. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick) – 6.7
  5. The Elephant Man (David Lynch) – 6.2

Intending to See (57): Demon Lover Diary (Joel DeMott); Bad Timing: A Sensual Obsession (Nicolas Roeg); Journeys From Berlin/1971 (Yvonne Rainer); Atlantic City (Louis Malle); Mon oncle d’Amerique (Alain Resnais); The Stunt Man (Richard Rush); The Return of the Secaucus Seven (John Sayles); The Ninth Configuration (William Peter Blatty); The Falls (Peter Greenaway); Seems Like Old Times (Jay Sandrich); Coal Miner’s Daughter (Michael Apted); The Last Metro (François Truffaut); Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa); Berlin Alexanderplatz (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Hopscotch (Ronald Neame); Heaven’s Gate (Michael Cimino); Stardust Memories (Woody Allen); The Fiancée (Günter Reisch & Günther Rücker); American Gigolo (Paul Schrader); Good Riddance (Francis Mankiewicz); Ordinary People (Robert Redford); The Changeling (Peter Medak); Voyage en Douce (Michel Deville); Swiss Army Knife with Rats and Pigeons (Robert Breer); Taxi Zum Klo (Frank Ripploh); Lightning Over Water (Nicholas Ray & Wim Wenders); The Beads of One Rosary (Kazimierz Kutz); Flame Top (Pirjo Honkasalo & Pekka Lehto); Sunday Daughters (János Rózsa); Special Therapy (Goran Paskaljevic); Rush (Evelyn Purcell); The Conductor (Andrzej Wajda); One Day Like Another (Mrinal Sen); Nights at O’Rears (Robert Mandel); Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme); Masoch (Franco Brogi Taviani); The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field); Here’s Looking at You, Kid (William E. Cohen); The Handyman (Micheline Lanctôt); Handicapped Love (Marlies Graf); The Constant Factor (Krzysztof Zanussi); Confidence (István Szabó); A Week’s Vacation (Bertrand Tavernier); The Missing Link (Picha); The Long Riders (Walter Hill); The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller); A Leap in the Dark (Marco Bellocchio); Out of the Blue (Dennis Hopper); The Inheritance (Márta Mészáros); La terrazza (Ettore Scola); Dedicated to… (Jaime Chávarri); Put on Ice (Bernhard Sinkel); Fantastica (Gilles Carle); Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford); HealtH (Robert Altman); Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers (Les Blank)

 

1979

  1. Manhattan (Woody Allen) ~ 7.3
  2. All That Jazz (Bob Fosse) – 7.1
  3. Alien (Ridley Scott) – 6.7
  4. Soft Fiction (Chick Strand) – 6.6
  5. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 6.5
  6. The Man Who Stole the Sun (Kazuhiko Hasegawa) – 6.4
  7. The Third Generation (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 6.3
  8. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky) – 6.2
  9. The Song of the Shirt (Sue Clayton & Jonathan Curling) – 6.1
  10. Bush Mama (Haile Gerima) – 6.1

Intending to See (64): The Patriotic Woman (Alexander Kluge); Being There (Hal Ashby); Ticket of No Return (Ulrike Ottinger); The Jerk (Carl Reiner); The Seduction of Joe Tynan (Jerry Schatzberg); The Long Good Friday (John Mackenzie); Over the Edge (Jonathan Kaplan); Vengeance is Mine (Shohei Imamura); The In-Laws (Arthur Hiller); Kramer vs. Kramer (Robert Benton); Bloody Kids (Stephen Frears); Wise Blood (John Huston); Love on the Run (François Truffaut); The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raúl Ruiz); Mad Max (George Miller); Nocturnal Uproar (Catherine Breillat); Chilly Scenes of Winter (Joan Micklin Silver); One Fine Day (Stephen Frears); The Crying Woman (Jacques Doillon); Fast Break (Jack Smight); When a Stranger Calls (Fred Walton); The Driller Killer (Abel Ferrara); The Perfect Couple (Robert Altman); The Warriors (Walter Hill); Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski); Jaguar (Lino Brocka); The Young Girls of Wilko (Andrzej Wajda); The Wobblies (Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer); Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog); My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong); A Scream from Silence (Anne Claire Poirier); Molière (Ariane Mnouchkine); Luna (Bernardo Bertolucci); Short Memory (Eduardo de Gregorio); The Bugs Bunny/Road-Runner Movie (Chuck Jones & Phil Monroe); The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard); Black Jack (Ken Loach); Best Boy (Ira Wohl); Angi Vera (Pál Gábor); Alexandria… Why? (Youssef Chahine); Victoria (Bo Widerberg); The China Syndrome (James Bridges); Los sobrevivientes (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea); Sibiriada (Andrey Konchalovskiy); Série noire (Alain Corneau); Norma Rae (Martin Ritt); Magyar rapszódia (Miklós Jancsó); The Bronte Sisters (André Téchiné); The Hussy (Jacques Doillon); Traffic Jam (Luigi Comencini); Woman Between Wolf and Dog (André Delvaux); The Tin Drum (Volker Schlöndorff); Caro papà (Dino Risi); Heritage (Anja Breien); With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade (Lorraine Gray); A Hunting Accident (Emil Loteanu); The Brood (David Cronenberg); The Woman with Red Hair (Tatsumi Kumashiro); Real Life (Albert Brooks); Rock ‘n’ Roll High School (Allan Arkush); Saint Jack (Peter Bogdanovich); Tess (Roman Polanski); The Rose (Mark Rydell); Quadrophenia (Franc Roddam)

 

1978

  1. Grand Opera: An Historical Romance (James Benning) – 8.7
  2. Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett) – 8.6
  3. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick) – 7.7
  4. In a Year With 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 7.2
  5. The Driver (Walter Hill) – 7.0
  6. Always for Pleasure (Les Blank) – 6.7
  7. Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman) – 6.4
  8. The Fury (Brian De Palma) – 6.3
  9. Anna’s Meetings (Chantal Akerman) – 6.0

Intending to See (60): Hitler: A Film From Germany (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg); Vertical Features Remake (Peter Greenaway); Fingers (James Toback); Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero); The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino); Movie Movie (Stanley Donen); Halloween (John Carpenter); Blue Collar (Paul Schrader); The Second Awakening of Christa Klages (Margarethe von Trotta); Grease (Randal Kleiser); Go Tell the Spartans (Ted Post); Jubilee (Derek Jarman); Koko: A Talking Gorilla (Barbet Schroder); Empire of Passion (Nagisa Oshima); Remember My Name (Alan Rudolph); Dirty Dishes (Joyce Buñuel); It Lives Again (Larry Cohen); Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan); Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); A Place Without Limits (Arturo Ripstein); Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Philip Kaufman); The Eyes of Laura Mars (Irvin Kirshner); Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda); Other People’s Money (Christian de Chalonge); Occupation in 26 Tableaux (Lordan Zafranovic); A Wedding (Robert Altman); Violette (Claude Chabrol); Third Base (Yôichi Higashi); Skip Tracer (Zale R. Dalen); The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski); Newsfront (Phillip Noyce); Movies Are My Life (Peter Hayden); Like a Turtle on its Back (Luc Béraud); The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke); Dossier 51 (Michel Deville); The Green Room (François Truffaut); Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier); Elective Affinities (Gianni Amico); Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan); American Boy: A Profile of: Steven Prince (Martin Scorsese); Who’ll Stop the Rain (Karel Reisz); The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (Fred Schepisi); Spirala (Krzysztof Zanussi); Pretty Baby (Louis Malle); Molière (Ariane Mnouchkine); Midnight Express (Alan Parker); Los restos del naufragio (Ricardo Franco); Blindfolded Eyes (Carlos Saura); The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Ermanno Olmi); The Recourse to the Method (Miguel Littin); Ecce bombo (Nanni Moretti); Coming Home (Hal Ashby); Bye Bye Monkey (Marco Ferreri); Bravo maestro (Rajko Grlic); An Unmarried Woman (Paul Mazursky); A Dream of Passion (Jules Dassin); La cage aux folles (Edouard Molinaro); Watership Down (Martin Rosen); The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Lau Kar-Leung); I Wanna Hold Your Hand (Robert Zemeckis)

 

1977

  1. Eraserhead (David Lynch) – 9.0
  2. 3 Women (Robert Altman) – 8.3
  3. News From Home (Chantal Akerman) ~ 8.2
  4. Twin Peaks (Al Wong) – 7.6
  5. Sorcerer (William Friedkin) – 7.6
  6. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg) – 7.5
  7. Suspiria (Dario Argento) – 7.4
  8. House (Nobuhiko Obayashi) – 7.2
  9. Opening Night (John Cassavetes) – 7.0
  10. A Dirty Story (Jean Eustache) – 6.8

Intending to See (57): Stroszek (Werner Herzog); Invisible Adversaries (Valie Export); Riddles of the Sphinx (Laura Mulvey & Peter Wollen); Amar Akbar Anthony (Manmohan Desai); Last Chants For a Slow Dance (Jon Jost); Martin (George A. Romero); The Private Lives of J. Edgar Hoover (Larry Cohen); Julia (Fred Zinnemann); Desperate Living (John Waters); Saturday Night Fever (John Badham); The Last Wave (Peter Weir); That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel); The Model Couple (William Klein); Boys (Nils Malmros); The Duellists (Ridley Scott); Matinée (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo); Between the Lines (Joan Micklin Silver); Padre Padrone (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani); The Stationmaster’s Wife (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Cross of Iron (Sam Peckinpah); The Apple Game (Vera Chytilová); Egy erkölcsös éjszaka (Károly Makk); Women (Márta Mészáros); Tent of Miracles (Nelson Pereira dos Santos); Short Eyes (Robert M. Young); Pafnucio Santo (Rafael Corkidi); Roseland (James Ivory); One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (Agnès Varda); Omar Gatlato (Merzak Allouache); Men of Bronze (William Miles); The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut); The Lorry (Marguerite Duras); The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta); Hot Tomorrows (Martin Brest); Handle with Care (Jonathan Demme); Children of Labor (Richard Broadman, Noel Buckner, Mary Dore, & Al Gedicks); A Special Day (Ettore Scola); A Purple Taxi (Yves Boisset); An Average Little Man (Mario Monicelli); Wounded Game (Nikolai Gubenko); Solemn Communion (René Féret); J.A. Martin Photographer (Jean Beaudin); Iphigenia (Mihalis Kakogiannis); The Hunters (Theodoros Angelopoulos); Group Portrait with a Lady (Aleksandar Petrovic); Elisa, vida mía (Carlos Saura); The American Friend (Wim Wenders); Budapest Tales (István Szabó); Black Joy (Anthony Simmons); Bang! (Jan Troell); ¡Alambrista! (Robert M. Young); Abigail’s Party (Mike Leigh); Local Color (Mark Rappaport); September 30, 1955 (James Bridges); Rolling Thunder (John Flynn); Canal Zone (Frederick Wiseman); Semi-Tough (Michael Ritchie)

 

1976

  1. The Marquise of O (Eric Rohmer) – 8.1
  2. Network (Sidney Lumet) – 8.1
  3. Heart of Glass (Werner Herzog) ~ 7.8
  4. Cría Cuervos… (Carlos Saura) ~ 7.4
  5. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese) – 7.3
  6. We Can’t Go Home Again (Nicholas Ray) – 7.3
  7. Satan’s Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 7.1
  8. Obsession (Brian De Palma) – 6.5
  9. A Child in the Crowd (Gérard Blain) – 6.1

Intending to See (47): A Real Young Girl (Catherine Breillat); Assault on Precinct 13 (John Carpenter); Mouches Volantes (Larry Gottheim); Here and Elsewhere (Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mièville, & Jean-Pierre Gorin); Kristina Talking Pictures (Yvonne Rainer); All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula); Stay Hungry (Bob Rafelson); The Devil’s Playground (Fred Schepisi); The Innocent (Luchino Visconti); The Front (Martin Ritt); Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (Alain Tanner); Grey Gardens (Albert & David Maysles); Coup de grâce (Volker Schlöndorff); The Man Who Fell to Earth (Nicolas Roeg); Harlan County USA (Barbara Kopple); In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima); The Ascent (Larisa Shepitko); The Passion of Berenice (Jaime Humberto Hermosillo); Lifeguard (Daniel Petrie); Welcome to L.A. (Alan Rudolph); Vigilante Force (George Armitage); Massacre at Central High (Rene Daalder); I Only Want You to Love Me (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Strongman Ferdinand (Alexander Kluge); Small Change (François Truffaut); Surreal Estate (Eduardo de Gregorio); The Middleman (Satyajit Ray); The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophüls); Illustrious Corpses (Francesco Rosi); Bernice Bobs Her Hair (Joan Micklin Silver); 1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci); Car Wash (Michael Schultz); Bound for Glory (Hal Ashby); Private Vices, Public Pleasures (Miklós Jancsó); Pascual Duarte (Ricardo Franco); Next Stop, Greenwich Village (Paul Mazusky); Mr. Klein (Joseph Losey); The Claw and the Tooth (François Bel & Gérard Vienne); The Inheritance (Mauro Bolognini); Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders); Sweet Revenge (Jerry Schatzberg); Bugsy Malone (Alan Parker); Ugly, Dirty and Bad (Ettore Scola); Babatu (Jean Rouch); Letters from Marusia (Miguel Littin); Yuppi du (Adriano Celentano); Milarepa (Liliana Cavani)

 

1975

  1. Nashville (Robert Altman) – 9.4
  2. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Anne Akerman) ~ 9.0
  3. Benilde, or the Virgin Mother (Manoel de Oliveira) – 8.2
  4. The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky) ~ 7.8
  5. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Milos Forman) ~ 7.6
  6. Shampoo (Hal Ashby) – 7.3
  7. India Song (Marguerite Duras) – 7.1
  8. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick) – 6.7
  9. Jaws (Steven Spielberg) – 6.5
  10. Moses and Aaron (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub) – 6.5

Intending to See (52): Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry); The Man Who Would Be King (John Huston); Dog Day Afternoon (Lidney Lumet); Love and Death (Woody Allen); Welfare (Frederick Wiseman); Overlord (Stuart Cooper); Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir); The Magic Flute (Ingmar Bergman); Je tu il elle (Chantal Akerman); Black Moon (Louis Malle); The Travelling Players (Theodoros Angelopoulos); Love Among the Ruins (George Cukor); Dirty Hands (Claude Chabrol); Mandingo (Richard Fleischer); French Connection II (John Frankenheimer); Hester Street (Joan Micklin Silver); Pleasure Party (Claude Chabrol); Deep Red (Dario Argento); Thundercrack! (Curt McDowell); Promised Land (Andrzej Wajda); The Day of the Locust (John Schlesinger); Duvidha (Mani Kaul); The Wonderful Crook (Claude Goretta); The Story of Adele H. (Francois Truffaut); Smile (Michael Ritchie); Milestones (John Douglas & Robert Kramer); The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Volker Schlondorff & Margarethe von Trotta); Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff); French Provincial (André Téchiné); Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Exhibition (Jean-Francois Davy); Compañero: Victor Jara of Chile (Stanley Forman & Martin Smith); Autobiography of a Princess (James Ivory); Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa); Backbone (Vlatko Gilic); Shadow of Angels (Daniel Schmid); Nishant (Shyam Benegal); Mrs. Dery Where Are You? (Gyula Maár); A Happy Divorce (Henning Carlsen); Special Section (Costa-Gavras); Do You Hear the Dogs Barking? (François Reichenbach); Man Friday (Jack Gold); Lotte in Weimar (Egon Günther); They Fought for Their Country (Sergei Bondarchuk); The Story of Sin (Walerian Borowczyk); Cher Victor (Robin Davis); Aloïse (Liliane de Kermadec); Chronicle of the Years of Fire (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina); Scorching Winds (M.S. Sathyu); Daughters, Daughters (Moshé Mizrahi); Night Moves (Arthur Penn); Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack)

 

1974

  1. Primate (Frederick Wiseman) – 8.8
  2. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette) – 8.3
  3. ‘Rameau’s Nephew’ by Diderot (Thanx to Dennis Young) by Wilma Schoen (Michael Snow) – 8.2
  4. The Text of Light (Stan Brakhage) – 7.9
  5. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper) – 7.4
  6. The Sugarland Express (Steven Spielberg) – 7.2
  7. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 7.0
  8. Print Generation (J.J. Murphy) – 7.0
  9. The Traveler (Abbas Kiarostami) ~ 6.8
  10. Chinatown (Roman Polanski) – 6.6

Intending to See (65): My Little Loves (Jean Eustache); The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola); Reason, Debate, and a Tale (Ritwik Ghatak); Juggernaut (Richard Lester); The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent); The Godfather, Pt. II (Francis Ford Coppola); Nada (Claude Chabrol); The Parallax View (Alan J. Pakula); Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders); Deathdream (Bob Clark); Edvard Munch (Peter Watkins); General Idi Amin Dada (Barbet Schroeder); Nuits rouges (Georges Franju); Blood of Dracula (Paul Morrissey); The Night Porter (Liliana Cavani); Hearts and Minds (Peter Davis); Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle); The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel); Place de la République (Louis Malle); Cartesius (Roberto Rossellini); Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah); The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog); Cockfighter (Monte Hellman); The Fierce One (Tolomush Okeyev); The Tamarind Seed (Blake Edwards); Still Life (Sohrab Shahid Saless); Hearts and Minds (Peter David); The Legend of Doom House (Harry Kümel); The Surveyors (Michel Soutter); Rome Wants Another Caesar (Miklós Jancsó); Out 1: Spectre (Jacques Rivette); Old Fashioned Woman (Martha Coolidge); The Night of the Scarecrow (Sérgio Ricardo); The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner); La Paloma (Daniel Schmid); Italianamerican (Martin Scorsese); From These Roots (William Greaves); The Circumstance (Ermanno Olmi); Conversation Piece (Luchino Visconti); Beloved Electra (Miklós Jancsó); Scent of a Woman (Dino Risi); The Amulet of Ogum (Nelson Pereira dos Santos); Mariken van Nieumeghen (Jos Stelling); Orders (Michel Brault); Lenny (Bob Fosse); Pastoral: To Die in the Country (Shûji Terayama); Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese); The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (Robert Taylor); The Nickel Ride (Robert Mulligan); Tanata (Luis Mamerto López-Tapia); Symptoms (José Ramón Larraz); The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Georgi Daneliya); The Hour of Liberation Has Arrived (Heiny Srour); Mahler (Ken Russell); Cat’s Play (Károly Makk); Violins at the Ball (Michel Drach); The Others (Hugo Santiago); Cousin Angelica (Carlos Saura); The Bear Cage (Marian Handwerker); Once Upon a Time in the East (André Brassard); Himiko (Masahiro Shinoda); The Holy Office (Arturo Ripstein); Somewhere Beyond Love (Luigi Comencini); Lady Snowblood 2: Love Song of Vengeance (Toshiya Fujita)

 

1973

  1. Badlands (Terrence Malick) – 8.2
  2. The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache) – 7.6
  3. Day For Night (François Truffaut) – 7.4
  4. Don’t Look Now (Nicolas Roeg) ~ 7.3
  5. Flesh for Frankenstein (Paul Morrissey) – 7.3
  6. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman) – 6.9
  7. Sisters (Brian De Palma) – 6.8
  8. F For Fake (Orson Welles) – 6.7
  9. Experience (Abbas Kiarostami) – 6.2
  10. World on a Wire (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 6.2

Intending to See (58): The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates); Paper Moon (Peter Bogdanovich); Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah); The Sting (George Roy Hill); Charley Varrick (Don Siegel); Sleeper (Woody Allen); The Last Detail (Hal Ashby); Payday (Daryl Duke); The Harder They Come (Perry Henzell); Scenes From a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman); Maîtresse (Barbet Schroeder); Humain, trop humain (Louis Malle); The Age of Medici (Roberto Rossellini); Blume in Love (Paul Mazursky); The Big Feast (Marco Ferreri); Du côté d’Orouët (Jacques Rozier); Black Caesar (Larry Cohen); A Sense of Loss (Marcel Ophüls); Return (Gianni Amico); Réjeanne Padovani (Denys Arcand); Kid Blue (James Frawley); Israel, Why (Claude Lanzmann); A Doll’s House (Joseph Losey); Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray); We Want the Colonels (Mario Monicelli); Monologue (Ilya Averbakh); One Hamlet Less (Carmelo Bene); Petőfi ’73 (Ferenc Kardos); O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson); Far West (Jacques Brel); La otra imagen (Antoni Ribas); The Death of a Lumberjack (Gilles Carle); The Invitation (Claude Goretta); Jeremy (Arthur Barron); Godspell: A Musical Based on the Gospel According to St. Matthew (David Greene); Love and Anarchy (Lina Wertmüller); Electra Glide in Blue (James William Guercio); Hospitals: The White Mafia (Luigi Zampa); Belle (André Delvaux); Ana and the Wolves (Carlos Saura); The Vows (António de Macedo); The Hireling (Alan Bridges); Scarecrow (Jerry Schatzberg); Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Alexander Kluge); Don’t Cry with Your Mouth Full (Pascal Thomas); A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan); The Last Word (Binka Zhelyazkova); The Homecoming (Peter Hall); Serpico (Sidney Lumet); Zatoichi’s Conspiracy (Kimiyoshi Yasuda); A River Called Titas (Ritwik Ghatak); The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy); The Stone Wedding (Mircea Veroiu & Dan Pita); My Ain Folk (Bill Douglas); Hot Pepper (Les Blank); Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita); The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinnemann); Through and Through (Grzegorz Królikiewicz)

 

1972

  1. The Inner Scar (Philippe Garrel) – 8.0
  2. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog) ~ 7.9
  3. The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder) – 7.8
  4. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky) – 7.8
  5. The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May) – 7.2
  6. Fellini’s Roma (Federico Fellini) – 7.0
  7. Cocksucker Blues (Robert Frank) – 6.9
  8. Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci) – 6.8
  9. Winter Soldier (Winterfilm, Inc.) – 6.4
  10. Frenzy (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.0

Intending to See (65): Play It As It Lays (Frank Perry); History Lessons (Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet); Dyn Amo (Stephen Dwoskin); The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Cabaret (Bob Fosse); Fat City (John Huston); The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola); The Discreet Charm of the Bourgoisie (Luis Buñuel); Across 110th Street (Barry Shear); Ulzana’s Raid (Robert Aldrich); Jack’s Wife (George A. Romero); Savage Messiah (Ken Russell); J W Coop (Cliff Robertson); The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson); Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman); The Ruling Class (Peter Medak); Love in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer); Blaise Pascal (Roberto Rossellini); Come on Children (Allan King); In the Name of the Father (Marco Bellocchio); Bonaparte and the Revolution (Abel Gance); Loot (Silvio Narizzano); Between Miracles (Nino Manfredi); Avanti! (Billy Wilder); Alfredo, Alfredo (Pietro Germi); Bone (Larry Cohen); Sounder (Martin Ritt); Summer Soldiers (Hiroshi Teshigahara); Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas); Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras); Heat (Paul Morrissey); Going Home (Adolfas Mekas); Bad Company (Robert Benton); The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey); The True Nature of Bernadette (Gilles Carle); The Visitors (Elia Kazan); Havoc (Peter Fleischmann); To Find a Man (Buzz Kulik); Slaughterhouse-Five (George Roy Hill); Pearl in the Crown (Kazimierz Kutz); The Seduction of Mimi (Lina Wertmüller); King, Queen, Knave (Jerzy Skolimowski); Jeremiah Johnson (Sydney Pollack); Hearth Fires (Serge Korber); A Fan’s Notes (Eric Till); Dear Louise (Philippe de Broca); I Love You Rosa (Moshé Mizrahi); The Mattei Affair (Francesco Rosi); The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (Paul Newman); Play It Again, Sam (Herbert Ross); Chung Kuo – Cina (Michelangelo Antonioni); What’s Up, Doc? (Peter Bogdanovich); The Outside Man (Jacques Deray); The Candidate (Michael Ritchie); Zatoichi at Large (Kazuo Mori); Zatoichi in Desperation (Shintaro Katsu); Sleuth (Joseph Mankiewicz); A Well Spent Life (Les Blank & Skip Gerson); Spend It All (Les Blank); State of Siege (Costa-Gavras); The Offence (Sidney Lumet); The New Land (Jan Troell); Cousin Jules (Dominique Benicheti); Downpour (Bahram Beizai); Top of the Heap (Christopher St. John)

 

1971

  1. Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson) – 8.3
  2. S:TREAM:S:S:ECTION:S:ECTION:S:S:ECTIONED (Paul Sharits) – 8.1
  3. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich) – 7.9
  4. La Région Centrale (Michael Snow) – 7.6
  5. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Mel Stuart) ~ 7.5
  6. Such Good Friends (Otto Preminger) ~ 7.4
  7. Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg) – 7.4
  8. Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti) – 7.0
  9. Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie) – 6.9
  10. A New Leaf (Elaine May) – 6.8

Intending to See (59): Still (Ernie Gehr); Murmur of the Heart (Louise Malle); Dirty Harry (Don Siegel); Love (Károly Makk); Little Murders (Alan Arkin); The Hospital (Arthur Hiller); Macbeth (Roman Polanski); Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski); The Last Run (Richard Fleischer); The Burglars (Henri Verneuil); Silence (Masahiro Shinoda); Mon oncle Antoine (Claude Jutra); WR: Mysteries of the Organism (Dušan Makavejev); A Safe Place (Henry Jaglom); The French Connection (William Friedkin); The Ceremony (Nagisa Ôshima); Carnal Knowledge (Mike Nichols); Born to Win (Ivan Passer); Directed by John Ford (Peter Bogdanovich); In the Summertime (Ermanno Olmi); Raphael or the Debauched One (Michael Deville); Rendezvous at Bray (André Delvaux); Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol); Get Carter (Mike Hodges); Glen and Randa (Jim McBride); Numéro zéro (Jean Eustache); Whity (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Johnny Got His Gun (Dalton Trumbo); Pink Narcissus (James Bidgood); The Cat o’ Nine Tails (Dario Argento); Apokal (Paul Anczykowski); Beg (Alexandre Alov & Vladimir Naumov); Goya, historia de una soledad (Nino Quevedo); Joe Hill (Bo Widerberg); La califfa (Alberto Bevilacqua); The Boat on the Grass (Gérard Brach); The Married Couple of the Year Two (Jean-Paul Rappeneau); Mira (Fons Rademakers); Sacco & Vanzetti (Giuliano Montaldo); Taking Off (Milos Forman); The Panic in Needle Park (Jerry Schatzberg); A Soul to Devils (Kô Nakahira); The Palace of Angels (Walter Hugo Khouri); Metello (Mauro Bolognini); Family Life (Ken Loach); Behind the Wall (Krzysztof Zanussi); The Adversary (Satyajit Ray); Trotta (Johannes Schaaf); Oil Lamps (Juraj Herz); Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog); Sunday Bloody Sunday (John Schlesinger); A Long Goodbye (Kira Muratova); Twitch of the Death Nerve (Mario Bava); 10 Rillington Place (Richard Fleischer); Land of Milk and Honey (Pierre Étaix); Zatoichi Meets the One-Armed Swordsman (Kimiyoshi Yasuda); Klute (Alan Pakula); The Emigrants (Jan Troell); Bang Bang (Andrea Tonacci)

 

1970

  1. Gimme Shelter (David Maysles, Albert Maysles, & Charlotte Zwerin) – 7.8
  2. Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville) – 7.7
  3. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton) – 7.7
  4. Donkey Skin (Jacques Demy) ~ 7.6
  5. The Hart of London (Jack Chambers) – 7.5
  6. Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog) – 7.3
  7. Hospital (Frederick Wiseman) – 7.2
  8. Claire’s Knee (Eric Rohmer) – 7.0
  9. A Casing Shelved (Michael Snow) – 6.8
  10. Eyes Do Not Want to Close at All Times or Perhaps One Day Rome Will Permit Herself to Choose in Her Turn (Danièle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub) – 6.7

Intending to See (65): Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer); THX-1138 (George Lucas); The Story of a Man Who Left His Will on Film (Nagisa Oshima); Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); The Wild Child (François Truffaut); Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol); Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski); I Never Sang For My Father (Gilbert Cates); Performance (Donald Cammell & Nicolas Roeg); The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Vittorio de Sica); Start the Revolution Without Me (Bud Yorkin); Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson); Bed and Board (François Truffaut); Patton (Franklin Schaffner); Cotton Comes to Harlem (Ossie Davis); Equinox (Jack Woods); Dodes’ka-den (Akira Kurosawa); Drive, He Said (Jack Nicholson); The Ear (Karel Kachyna); This Transient Life (Akio Jissoji); Tristana (Luis Buñuel); The Debut (Gleb Panfilov); Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi); Animale bolnave (Nicolae Breban); Pindorama (Arnaldo Jabor); The Go-Between (Joseph Losey); Hornets’ Nest (Phil Karlson); The McKenzie Break (Lamont Johnson); Too Late the Hero (Robert Aldrich); Trash (Paul Morrissey); Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni); Street Scenes (Martin Scorsese); The Scavengers (Ermanno Olmi); Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition (Maurice Hatton); The Inheritors (Carlos Diegues); Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising (Dick Fontaine); The Year of the Cannibals (Liliana Cavani); Comrades (Marin Karmitz); Elise, or Real Life (Michael Drach); Long Live the Bride and Groom (Luis García Berlanga); A Simple Story (Abdellatif Ben Ammar); The Alienist (Nelson Pereira dos Santos); Tulips of Haarlem (Franco Brusati); The Dreamer (Dan Wolman); Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon (Otto Preminger); The Strawberry Statement (Stuart Hagmann); We Eat the Fruit of the Trees of Paradise (Vera Chytilová); Malatesta (Peter Lilienthal); The Falcons (István Gaál); Leo the Last (John Boorman); Landscape After Battle (Andrzej Wajda); Hoa-Binh (Raoul Coutard); The Pizza Triangle (Ettore Scola); Last Leap (Édouard Luntz); The Things of Life (Claude Sautet); The Buttercup Chain (Robert Ellis Miller); The Breach (Claude Chabrol); Vengeance (Chang Cheh); The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento); Two Mules for Sister Sara (Don Siegel); Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo (Kihachi Okamoto); Zatoichi Goes to the Fire Festival (Kenji Misumi); A Swedish Love Story (Roy Andersson); Little Big Man (Arthur Penn); The Confession (Costa-Gavras)

 

1969

  1. Dillinger is Dead (Marco Ferreri) ~ 7.8
  2. Z (Costa-Gavras) – 7.1
  3. My Night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer) – 6.9
  4. A Gentle Woman (Robert Bresson) – 6.8
  5. Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes (Jean Eustache) – 6.8
  6. <—> (Michael Snow) – 6.2
  7. That Cold Day in the Park (Robert Altman) – 6.1
  8. Model Shop (Jacques Demy) – 6.0
  9. Macunaíma (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade) – 6.0

Intending to See (72): Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder); Tom, Tom the Piper’s Son (Ken Jacobs); Medium Cool (Haskel Wexler); Reason Over Passion (Joyce Wieland); Kes (Ken Loach); Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger); Butch Cassidy and the Sunfance Kid (George Roy Hill); Take the Money and Run (Woody Allen); King Lear (Grigori Kozintsev); Mississippi Mermaid (François Truffaut); Law and Order (Frederick Wiseman); Salesman (Albert & David Maysles); Funeral Parade of Roses (Toshio Matsumoto); Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda); The Milky Way (Luis Buñuel); Downhill Racer (Michael Ritchie); Phantom India (Louis Malle); Mr. Freedom (William Klein); A Married Couple (Allan King); Diary of a Shinjuku Thief (Nagisa Ôshima); Eros Plus Massacre (Yoshishige Yoshida); The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophüls); The Sterile Cuckoo (Alan J. Pakula); Putney Swope (Robert Downey Sr.); Blind Beast (Yasuzo Masumura); Diaries, Notebooks and Sketches (Jonas Mekas); The Witness (Péter Bacsó); Three Days and a Child (Uri Zohar); Katerina Izmailova (Mikhail Shapiro); Tropics (Gianni Amico); Kaya (Vatroslav Mimica); The Upthrown Stone (Sándor Sára); The Confrontation (Miklós Jancsó); Trilogy (Frank Perry); The Rite (Ingmar Bergman); Pierre and Paul (René Allio); One Fine Day (Ermanno Olmi); Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough); Lions Love (Agnès Varda); The Lady From Constantinople (Judit Elek); Joyful Wisdom (Jean-Luc Godard); The Joke (Jaromil Jires); Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk); Duet for Cannibals (Susan Sontag); Destroy, She Said (Marguerite Duras); Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky); Adalen 31 (Bo Widerberg); All My Compatriots (Vojtech Jasný); Slaves (Herbert J. Biberman); The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Ronald Neame); Hunting Flies (Andrzej Wajda); Man on Horseback (Volker Schlöndorff); Metti, una sera a cena (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi); Matzor (Gilberto Tofano); The Man Who Thought Life (Jens Ravn); Machine Gun McCain (Giuliano Montaldo); Flashback (Raffaele Andreassi); The End of a Priest (Evald Schorm); Spain Again (Jaime Camino); Antonio das Mortes (Glauber Rocha); Don’t Let the Angels Fall (George Kaczender); Calcutta (Louis Malle); The Appointment (Sidney Lumet); Assault and Battery (Lars Lennart Forsberg); Harry Munter (Kjell Grede); Don Segundo Sombra (Manuel Antin); The Land (Youssef Chahine); L’Amour fou (Jacques Rivette); The Cremator (Juraj Herz); Satyricon (Federico Fellini); The Honeymoon Killers (Leonard Kastle); On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (Peter Hunt)

 

1968

  1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick) – 9.6
  2. Rosemary’s Baby (Roman Polanski) – 8.4
  3. Je t’aime je t’aime (Alain Resnais) – 7.5
  4. Naked Childhood (Maurice Pialat) – 7.3
  5. Innocence Unprotected (Dušan Makavejev) – 7.3
  6. Theorem (Pier Paolo Pasolini) – 6.9
  7. Faces (John Cassavetes) ~ 6.8
  8. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One (William Greaves) ~ 6.7
  9. Night of the Living Dead (George Romero) – 6.7
  10. The Swimmer (Frank Perry) – 6.6

Intending to See (53): Death By Hanging (Nagisa Oshima); Flesh (Paul Morrissey); Rachel, Rachel (Paul Newman); The Producers (Mel Brooks); Targets (Peter Bogdanovich); The Bofors Gun (Jack Gold); Stolen Kisses (François Truffaut); The Party (Blake Edwards); Secret Ceremony (Joseph Losey); Where Eagles Dare (Brian G. Hutton); Profound Desires of the Gods (Shôhei Imamura); Kill! (Kihachi Okamoto); Three Resurrected Drunkards (Nagisa Oshima); Shame (Ingmar Bergman); Signs of Life (Werner Herzog); Heartbeat (Alain Cavalier); The Diary of an Innocent Boy (Michel Deville); Pretty Poison (Noel Black); High School (Frederick Wiseman); Sanrizuka: The Skies of May (Shinsuke Ogawa); My Love, My Love (Nadine Trintignant); 24 Hours in the Life of a Woman (Dominique Delouche); Sympathy for the Devil (Jean-Luc Godard); The Immortal Story (Orson Welles); Les Biches (Claude Chabrol); Capricious Summer (Jirí Menzel); Beyond the Law (Norman Mailer); The Artist in the Circus Dome: Clueless (Alexander Kluge); Black Jesus (Valerio Zurlini); The Violent Four (Carlo Lizzani); The Castle (Rudolf Noelte); Doktor Glas (Mai Zetterling); Matthew’s Days (Witold Leszczyński); Come Play with Me (Salvatore Samperi); Here We Go Round The Mulberry Bush (Clive Donner); The Protagonists (Marcello Fondato); Joanna (Michael Sarne); Les Gauloises bleues (Michel Cournot); Petulia (Richard Lester); Tevye and His Seven Daughters (Menahem Golan); The Girl on a Motorcycle (Jack Cardiff); The Long Day’s Dying (Peter Collinson); The Money Order (Ousmane Sembène); The Deserter and the Nomads (Juro Jakubisko); Hymn to a Tired Man (Masaki Kobayashi); The Loves of Isadora (Karel Reisz); It Rains in My Village (Aleksandar Petrovic); Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zeffirelli); Skidoo (Otto Preminger); Bye Bye Braverman (Sidney Lumet); Nanami: The Inferno of First Love (Susumu Hani); Zatoichi and the Fugitives (Kimiyoshi Yasuda); Samaritan Zatoichi (Kenji Misumi)

 

1967

  1. Wavelength (Michael Snow) – 9.7
  2. Play Time (Jacques Tati) – 9.5
  3. Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman) – 7.7
  4. Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn) – 7.6
  5. Far from Vietnam (Alain Resnais, William Klein, Joris Ivens, Agnès Varda, Claude Lelouch, Jean-Luc Godard, & Chris Marker) – 7.2
  6. Tomorrow’s Promise (Edward Owens) – 6.8
  7. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.6
  8. The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy) – 6.6
  9. Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.5
  10. The Wife of Seishu Hanaoka (Yasuzo Masumura) – 6.3

Intending to See (69): How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (David Swift); Point Blank (John Boorman); Wait Until Dark (Terence Young); Beach Red (Cornel Wilde); David Holzman’s Diary (Jim McBride); The President’s Analyst (Theodore J. Flicker); Branded to Kill (Seijun Suzuki); The Firemen’s Ball (Milos Forman); Monterey Pop (D. A. Pennebaker); The Two Of Us (Clause Berri); I Am Curious – Yellow (Vilgot Sjöman); I Am Curious – Blue (Vilgot Sjöman); Sing a Song of Sex (Nagisa Oshima); Japanese Summer: Double Suicide (Nagisa Oshima); A Colt Is My Passport (Takashi Nomura); Warrendale (Allan King); Scattered Clouds (Mikio Naruse); Stranger On The Run (Don Siegel); Brief Encounters (Kira Muratova); Up the Down Staircase (Robert Mulligan); A Covenant with Death (Lamont Johnson); A Man Vanishes (Shōhei Imamura); The Koumiko Mystery (Chris Marker); Once Upon a Time There Was an Old Man and an Old Woman (Grigori Chukhrai); Three (Aleksandar Petrovic); Tonite Let’s All Make Love in London (Peter Whitehead); Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi); Memorandum (Donald Brittain & John Spotton); Hunting the Lion with Bow and Arrow (Jean Rouch); The Departure (Jerzy Skolimowski); Hugs and Kisses (Jonas Cornell); Funnyman (John Korty); Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg); The Benefit of the Doubt (Peter Whitehead); The Winds of the Aures (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina); Ulysses (Joseph Strick); Ten Thousand Days (Ferenc Kósa); Entranced Earth (Glauber Rocha); I Even Met Happy Gypsies (Aleksandar Petrovic); Hagbard and Signe (Gabriel Axel); Pedro Páramo (Carlos Velo); The Last Meeting (Antonio Eceiza); Degree of Murder (Volker Schlöndorff); The Killing Game (Alain Jessua); The Unknown Man of Shandigor (Jean-Louis Roy); Climax (Pietro Germi); Hotel for Strangers (Antonín Mása); Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg); Monday’s Child (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson); Accident (Joseph Losey); We Still Kill the Old Way (Elio Petri); Hugo and Josephine (Kjell Grede); Anna Karenina (Aleksandr Zarkhi); Charlie Bubbles (Albert Finney); Playing Soldiers (Bahrudin ‘Bato’ Cengic); Peppermint Frappé (Carlos Saura); The Epic That Never Was (Bill Duncalf); La Musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban); Oedipus Rex (Pier Paolo Pasolini); Epoch of Murder Madness (Kihachi Okamoto); Mist (Kim Soo-yong); Marketa Lazarová (František Vlácil); Zatoichi’s Cane Sword (Kimiyoshi Yasuda); Zatoichi the Outlaw (Satsuo Yamamoto); Zatoichi Challenged (Kenji Misumi); In Cold Blood (Richard Brooks); Dont Look Back (D. A. Pennebaker); Dragon Inn (King Hu); Age of Assassins (Kihachi Okamoto); Valley of the Dolls (Mark Robson)

 

1966

  1. Blowup (Michelangelo Antonioni) ~ 8.4
  2. The Nun (Jacques Rivette) – 8.3
  3. Chelsea Girls (Andy Warhol & Paul Morrissey) – 7.9
  4. The Face of Another (Hiroshi Teshigahara) – 6.8
  5. Daisies (Vera Chytilova) – 6.7
  6. Persona (Ingmar Bergman) ~ 6.7
  7. Seconds (John Frankenheimer) – 6.6
  8. The Bubble (Arch Oboler) – 6.4
  9. Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson) – 6.2
  10. Who Wants to Kill Jessie? (Václav Vorlícek) – 6.0

Intending to See (68): The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (Sergio Leone); 7 Women (John Ford); The Velvet Underground and Nico (Andy Warhol); Death of a Bureaucrat (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea); The Fortune Cookie (Billy Wilder); The Professionals (Richard Brooks); Violence at Noon (Nagisa Oshima); El Dorado (Howard Hawks); Come Drink With Me (King Chuan); Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki); Patriotism (Yukio Mishima & Domoto Masaki); The Pornographers (Shohei Imamura); Closely Watched Trains (Jirí Menzel); Le deuxième souffle (Jean-Pierre Melville); The Naked Prey (Cornel Wilde); The Sword of Doom (Kihachi Okamoto); Young Torless (Volker Schlöndorff); Fighting Elegy (Seijun Suzuki); The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini); Who Are You, Polly Magoo? (William Klein); Wings (Larisa Shepitko); The Chase (Arthur Penn); El Greco (Luciano Salce); The Stranger Within a Woman (Mikio Naruse); Kill, Baby…Kill! (Mario Bava); Me First (Fernando Ayala); Krik (Jaromil Jires); Forest of the Hanged (Liviu Ciulei); Torrid Noon (Zako Heskija); Snakes and Ladders (Manuel Summers); Troublemakers (Robert Machover & Norman Fruchter); Pearls on the Ground (Jirí Menzel, Jan Nemec, Ewald Schorm, Vera Chytilová, & Jaromil Jires); The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (André Delvaux); The War Is Over (Alan Resnais); The Hunt (Carlos Saura); Hunger (Henning Carlsen); The Eavesdropper (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson); The Creatures (Agnès Varda); Almost a Man (Vittorio de Seta); The Island (Alf Sjöberg); Hello, That’s Me! (Frunze Dovlatyan); Rascoala (Mircea Muresan); Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment (Karel Reisz); Modesty Blaise (Joseph Losey); Lenin in Poland (Sergei Yutkevich); Pharaoh (Jerzy Kawalerowicz); It (Ulrich Schamoni); The Pipes (Vojtech Jasný); With the East Wind (Mario Camus); For Love and Gold (Mario Monicelli); Alfie (Lewis Gilbert); The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (Pietro Germi); A Man and a Woman (Claude Lelouch); Yesterday Girl (Alexander Kluge); Hot Years (Dragoslav Lazic); Father (István Szabó); Barrier (Jerzy Skolimowski); You’re a Big Boy Now (Francis Ford Coppola); Misunderstood (Luigi Comencini); A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Nemec); As Long As You’re Healthy (Pierre Étaix); Zatoichi’s Vengeance (Tokuzo Tanaka); Zatoichi’s Pilgrimage (Kazuo Ikehiro); The Shooting (Monte Hellman); Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky); Outer and Inner Space (Andy Warhol); A Man For All Seasons (Fred Zinnemann); Fahrenheit 451 (François Truffaut)

 

1965

  1. Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger) ~ 7.7
  2. Yoyo (Pierre Étaix) – 7.7
  3. Quixote (Bruce Baillie) – 6.8
  4. Repulsion (Roman Polanski) ~ 6.7
  5. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.7
  6. Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.6
  7. Rapture (John Guillermin) – 6.5
  8. The Sound of Music (Robert Wise) ~ 6.4
  9. Man Is Not a Bird (Dušan Makavejev) – 6.0

Intending to See (60): Beauty #2 (Andy Warhol); The War Game (Peter Watkins); Inside Daisy Clover (Robert Mulligan); Vinyl (Andy Warhol); Juliet of the Spirits (Federico Fellini); The Spy Who Came in From the Cold (Martin Ritt); Mirage (Edward Dmytryk); The Great Race (Blake Edwards); Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman); Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (Russ Meyer); Darling (John Schlesinger); A Thousand Clowns (Fred Coe); Mickey One (Arthur Penn); Sword of the Beast (Hideo Gosha); Samurai Sky (Masahiro Shinoda); Story of a Prostitute (Seijun Suzuki); Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa); Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa); La Bonheur (Agnès Varda); Pleasures of the Flesh (Nagisa Oshima); A High Wind in Jamaica (Alexander Mackendrick); Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles); I Knew Her Well (Antonio Pietrangeli); In Harm’s Way (Otto Preminger); The 10th Victim (Elio Petri); Bus Riley’s Back in Town (Harvey Hart); My Hustler (Andy Warhol); Ride in the Whirlwind (Monte Hellman); The Brig (Jonas Mekas); Valparaiso (Joris Ivens); Drama of the Lark (László Ranódy); The Red Lanterns (Vasilis Georgiadis); Walkover (Jerzy Skolimowski); Twilight of Empire (Kevin Billington); The Shop on Main Street (Ján Kadár & Elmar Klos); Vague Stars of Ursa… (Luchino Visconti); The Railroader (Gerald Potterton); Identification Marks: None (Jerzy Skolimowski); Zhavoronok (Nikita Kurikhin & Leonid Menaker); Always Further On (Luis Alcoriza); El reñidero (René Múgica); The Uninhibited (Juan Antonio Bardem); The Moment of Truth (Francesco Rosi); The Hill (Sidney Lumet); The 317th Platoon (Pierre Schoendoerffer); Circus Angel (Albert Lamorisse); The Knack …and How to Get It (Richard Lester); Clay (Giorgio Mangiamele); The Collector (William Wyler); The Sin (Henry Barakat); My Home Is Copacabana (Arne Sucksdorff); The Shameless Old Lady (René Allio); Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov); Intimate Lighting (Ivan Passer); The Ashes (Andrzej Wajda); The Hour and Turn of Augusto Matraga (Roberto Santos); Doctor Zhivago (David Lean); For a Few Dollars More (Sergio Leone); Zatoichi’s Revenge (Akira Inoue); Zatoichi and the Doomed Man (Kazuo Mori); Zatoichi and the Chess Expert (Kenji Misumi)

 

1964

  1. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara) – 9.2
  2. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy) – 8.0
  3. Gertrud (Carl Th. Dreyer) ~ 6.6
  4. Kiss Me, Stupid (Billy Wilder) – 6.6
  5. A Married Woman (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.6
  6. The Soft Skin (François Truffaut) – 6.4
  7. Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni) – 6.2
  8. Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying… (Stanley Kubrick) ~ 6.2
  9. Charulata: The Lonely Wife (Satyajit Ray) – 6.0
  10. Nobody Waved Good-bye (Don Owen) – 6.0

Intending to See (47): Dry Summer (Metin Erksan); Couch (Andy Warhol); Twice a Man (Gregory J. Markopoulos); That Man From Rio (Philippe de Broca); The Best Man (Franklin J. Schaffner); The Killers (Don Siegel); The Night of the Iguana (John Huston); Black Peter (Milos Forman); Fistful of Dollars (Sergio Leone); Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi); The Train (John Frankenheimer); Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet); Onibaba (Kaneto Shindo); Assassination (Masahiro Shinoda); Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Buñuel); Intentions of Murder (Shohei Imamura); Cruel Gun Story (Takumi Furukawa); I Am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov); A Hard Day’s Night (Richard Lester); La dérive (Paula Delsol); Man’s Favorite Sport? (Howard Hawks); Miyamoto Musashi: The Duel at Ichijoji (Tomu Uchida); Seance on a Wet Afternoon (Bryan Forbes); Cyrano et d’Artagnan (Abel Gance); Ça ira (Tinto Brass); The Inheritance (Ricardo Alventosa); Life Upside Down (Alain Jessua); King & Country (Joseph Losey); Lilith (Robert Rossen); Nothing But a Man (Michael Roemer); To Love (Jörn Donner); The World of Henry Orient (George Roy Hill); The Visit (Bernhard Wicki); Dead Woman from Beverly Hills (Michael Pfleghar); Walking the Streets of Moscow (Georgi Daneliya); The Pumpkin Eater (Jack Clayton); One Potato, Two Potato (Larry Peerce); The Girl in Mourning (Manuel Summers); Last Night (Kamal El Sheikh); The Ape Woman (Marco Ferreri); Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha); Greed in the Sun (Henri Verneuil); Sweet Substitute (Larry Kent); Az életbe táncoltatott leány (Tamás Banovich); Loving Couples (Mai Zetterling); Treason (Kostas Manoussakis); The First Day of Freedom (Aleksander Ford); Eros (Walter Hugo Khouri); Do You Keep a Lion at Home? (Pavel Hobl); Three Outlaw Samurai (Hideo Gosha); Point of Order (Emile de Antonio); The Jester’s Tale (Karel Zeman); Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (Kazuo Ikehiro); Zatoichi’s Flashing Sword (Kazuo Ikehiro); Fight, Zatoichi, Fight (Kenji Misumi); Adventures of Zatoichi (Kimiyoshi Yasuda); I Am Twenty (Marlen Khutsiev); The Pink Panther (Blake Edwards)

 

1963

  1. High and Low (Akira Kurosawa) – 8.0
  2. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock) – 7.0
  3. Bad Company (Jean Eustache) ~ 7.0
  4. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard) – 6.6
  5. Bay of Angels (Jacques Demy) – 6.5
  6. The Great Escape (John Sturges) – 6.2
  7. Hallelujah the Hills (Adolfas Mekas) – 6.1

Intending to See (60): Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller); The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis); Charade (Stanley Donen); The Silence (Ingmar Bergman); America, America (Elia Kazan); Hud (Martin Ritt); The Servant (Joseph Losey); The Big City (Satyajit Ray); The Organizer (Mario Monicelli); These Are the Damned (Joseph Losey); Alone Across the Pacific (Kon Ichikawa); The Fire Within (Louis Malle); Lord of the Flies (Peter Brook); Hands Over the City (Francesco Rosi); This Sporting Life (Lindsay Anderson); Youth of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki); The Insect Woman (Shohei Imamura); An Actor’s Revenge (Kon Ichikawa); The Fiances (Ermanno Olmi); Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman); Because, Because of a Woman (Michel Deville); The Small Railway Station (Boris Barnet); Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith); Irma la Dulce (Billy Wilder); The Whip and the Body (Mario Bava); Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev); All the Way Home (Alex Segal); Magnet of Doom (Jean-Pierre Melville); Ro.Go.Pa.G. (Jean-Luc Godard, Ugo Gregoretti. With Rosanna Schiaffino, Bruce Balaban, Maria Pia Schiaffino, & Jean-Marc Bory); Sweet and Sour (Jacques Baratier); The Terrace (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson); She and He (Susumu Hani); Empress Wu (Han Hsiang Li); The Venerable Ones (Manuel Antin); Rat Trap (Jean-Gabriel Albicocco); Glory Sky (Takis Kanellopoulos); El otro Cristóbal (Armand Gatti); Optimistic Tragedy (Samson Samsonov); A Cozy Cottage (Tamás Fejér); How to Be Loved (Wojciech Has); Codine (Henri Colpi); Carom Shots (Marcel Bluwal); The Cage (Robert Darène); The Good Love (Francisco Regueiro); When the Cat Comes (Vojtech Jasný); The Conjugal Bed (Marco Ferreri); The Dark Room of Damocles (Fons Rademakers); Les abysses (Nikos Papatakis); Passenger (Andrzej Munk & Witold Lesiewicz); Let Me Live (Moni Bhattacharjee); Raven’s End (Bo Widerberg); Billy Liar (John Schlesinger); The Cardinal (Otto Preminger); New Tale of Zatoichi (Tokuzo Tanaka); Zatoichi the Fugitive (Tokuzo Tanaka); Zatoichi on the Road (Kimiyoshi Yasuda); It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (Stanley Kramer); Whistle Stop (Boris Barnet); Audition (Milos Forman)

 

1962

  1. L’Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni) ~ 8.1
  2. The Miracle Worker (Arthur Penn) – 8.0
  3. Advise & Consent (Otto Preminger) ~ 7.8
  4. Hatari! (Howard Hawks) –7.4
  5. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel) ~ 7.3
  6. Jules and Jim (François Truffaut) ~ 7.2
  7. Cleo From 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda) – 7.0
  8. Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski) ~ 6.8
  9. Vivre Sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard) ~ 6.3
  10. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean) – 6.3

Intending to See (53): The World’s Greatest Sinner (Timothy Carey); Freud (John Huston); The Trial (Orson Welles); I fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi); Hell is For Heroes (Don Siegel); The Music Man (Morton da Costa); Days of Wine and Roses (Blake Edwards); Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi); Abhijan (Satyajit Ray); Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara); Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada); Sanjuro (Akira Kurosawa); Carnival of Souls (Herk Harvey); Ingmar Bergman Makes a Movie (Vilgot Sjöman); Pigs and Battleships (Shohei Imamura); Vive le tour (Louis Malle); All Night Long (Basil Dearden); The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford);Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith); The Elusive Corporal (Jean Renoir); The Twelve Chairs (Tomas Gutierrez Alea); Barravento (Glauber Rocha); Ilektra (Takis Mouzenidis); The Sea (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi); Two Wishes (Márton Keleti); In the Steps of Buddha (Pragnasoma Hettiarachi); The Magnificent Concubine (Han Hsiang Li); The Female: Seventy Times Seven (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson); A Bomb Was Stolen (Ion Popescu-Gopo); Captive Flock (Ducho Mundrov); It’s All Einstein’s Fault (Oldrich Lipský); Mondo Cane No. 1 (Paolo Cavara, Gualtiero Jacopetti, & Franco E. Prosperi); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Sidney Lumet); Liberté I (Yves Ciampi); Foundry Town (Kirirô Urayama); Kongo Yo (Yves Allégret); When the Trees Were Tall (Lev Kulidzhanov); Adorable Julia (Alfred Weidenmann); The Small Stranger (Georges Nasser); Electra (Mihalis Kakogiannis); The Impossible Goodbye (Stanislaw Jedryka); Children of the Sun (Jacques Séverac); The Bread of Those Early Years (Herbert Vesely); Ba’al Hahalomot (Alina & Yoram Gross); mes et rythmes (Abdelaziz Ramdani); The Lovers of Teruel (Raymond Rouleau); All Fall Down (John Frankenheimer); The Given Word (Anselmo Duarte); Tobacco (Nikola Korabov); Alvorada (Hugo Niebeling); The Tale of Zatoichi (Kenji Misumi); The Tale of Zatoichi Continues (Kazuo Mori); Sundays and Cybele (Serge Bourguignon)

 

1961

  1. Il Posto (Ermanno Olmi) – 8.7
  2. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais) ~ 7.7
  3. Lola (Jacques Demy) ~ 7.6
  4. Léon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville) – 7.5
  5. The Innocents (Jack Clayton) – 6.7
  6. The Exiles (Kent MacKenzie) – 6.3
  7. Too Late Blues (John Cassavetes) – 6.0
  8. Chronicle of a Summer (Edgar Morin & Jean Rouch) ~ 6.0

Intending to See (51): La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni); A Soft Note On a Sharp Scale (Ritwik Ghatak); The Hustler (Robert Rossen); Viridiana (Luis Buñuel); Splendor in the Grass (Elia Kazan); Whistle Down the Wind (Bryan Forbes); My Mother’s Tenant (Shin Sang-ok); Blast of Silence (Allen Baron); Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi); Divorce Italian Style (Pietro Germi); Through a Glass Darkly (Ingmar Bergman); The End of Summer (Yasujirō Ozu); Victim (Basil Dearden); Alyonka (Boris Barnet); El Cid (Anthony Mann); The Assassin (Elio Petri); The Girl with the Golden Eyes (Jean-Gabriel Albicocco); Vanina Vanini (Roberto Rossellini); Garibaldi (Roberto Rossellini); Underworld U.S.A. (Samuel Fuller); The Ladies Man (Jerry Lewis); The Lovemakers (Mauro Bolognini); The Wastrel (Mihalis Kakogiannis); A Raisin in the Sun (Daniel Petrie); Girl with a Suitcase (Valerio Zurlini); The First Miss (Lima Barreto); The Story of the Flaming Years (Yuliya Solntseva); Plein sud (Gaston De Gerlache); A Song About the Gray Pigeon (Stanislav Barabas); Otouto (Kon Ichikawa); Het mes (Fons Rademakers); Mother Joan of the Angels (Jerzy Kawalerowicz); The Mark (Guy Green); La mano en la trampa (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson); Line (Nils Reinhardt Christensen); The Cossacks (Vasili Pronin); I Like Mike (Peter Frye); Hoodlum Priest (Irvin Kershner); Goodbye Again (Anatole Litvak); Darclée (Mihai Iacob); The Fourteen Days (Zdravko Velimirovic); The Brute (Zoltán Fábri); Le ciel et la boue (Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau); The Joy of Living (René Clément); That Forward Center Dies at Dawn (René Múgica); The Long Absence (Henri Colpi); A Taste of Honey (Tony Richardson); Plácido (Luis García Berlanga); Harry and the Butler (Bent Christensen); Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Blake Edwards); Barabbas (Richard Fleischer)

 

1960

  1. The Goddess (Satyajit Ray) – 7.8
  2. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock) – 7.6
  3. La Vérité (Henri-Georges Clouzot) – 7.5
  4. La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini) – 7.5
  5. Le Trou (Jacques Becker) – 7.1
  6. L’Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni) – 7.1
  7. Les Bonnes femmes (Claude Chabrol) ~ 7.0
  8. The Warped Ones (Koreyoshi Kurahara) – 6.9
  9. The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray) – 6.9
  10. Late Autumn (Yasujirō Ozu) – 6.8

Intending to See (47): Peeping Tom (Michael Powell); Cimarron (Anthony Mann); The Woman Who Touched the Legs (Yasuzo Masumura); The Apartment (Billy Wilder); Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz); The Little Shop of Horrors (Roger Corman); Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti); The Housemaid (Kim Ki-young); House of Usher (Roger Corman); The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang); The Naked Island (Kaneto Shindo); Classe tous risques (Claude Sautet); Tunes of Glory (Ronald Neame); The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman); The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa); Jigoku (Nobuo Nakagawa); The League of Gentlemen (Basil Dearden); Strangers When We Meet (Richard Quine); Sergeant Rutledge (John Ford); Two Women (Vittorio De Sica); Cruel Story of Youth (Nagisa Oshima); Dalibor (Václav Krska); A Matter of Dignity (Mihalis Kakogiannis); The Young One (Luis Buñuel); Bad Luck (Andrzej Munk); Telegrame (Aurel Miheles & Gheorghe Naghi); The Enchanting Shadow (Han Hsiang Li); Sujata (Bimal Roy); Sons and Lovers (Jack Cardiff); If the Wind Frightens You (Emile Degelin); First Lesson (Vladimir Petrov & Rangel Vulchanov); Letter Never Sent (Mikhail Kalatozov); Never on Sunday (Jules Dassin); Moderato cantabile (Peter Brook); Macario (Roberto Gavaldón); The Delinquents (Carlos Saura); America As Seen by a Frenchman (François Reichenbach); La procesión (Francis Lauric); Home from the Hill (Vincente Minnelli); The Ninth Circle (France Stiglic); The Lady with the Dog (Iosif Kheifits); Cidade Ameaçada (Roberto Farias); Madalena (Dinos Dimopoulos); The Last Witness (Wolfgang Staudte); The Judge (Alf Sjöberg); Children of the Sun (Faith & John Hubley); Primary (Robert Drew)

 

1959

  1. Some Like it Hot (Billy Wilder) – 8.1
  2. Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju) – 8.0
  3. Shadows (John Cassavetes) ~ 7.1
  4. Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk) – 7.0
  5. Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais) – 6.9
  6. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.9
  7. Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger) ~ 6.6
  8. The 400 Blows (François Truffaut) ~ 6.4
  9. Ballad of a Soldier (Grigori Chukrai) – 6.3

Intending to See (46): Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks); I’m All Right Jack (John Boulting); The Cousins (Claude Chabrol); Head Against the Wall (Georges Franju); Black Orpheus (Marcel Camus); Fires on the Plain (Kon Ichikawa); Martha Graham: Dance on Film (Nathan Kroll); The Human Condition (Masaki Kobayashi); General della Rovere (Roberto Rossellini); Testament of Orpheus (Jean Cocteau); Floating Weeds (Yasujirō Ozu); The Atomic Submarine (Spencer G. Bennet); First Man into Space (Robert Day); Corridors of Blood (Robert Day); Sapphire (Basil Dearden); Day of the Outlaw (Andre de Toth); The Horse Soldiers (John Ford); The Scarface Mob (Phil Karlson); Fate of a Man (Sergei Bondarchuk); Ride Lonesome (Budd Boetticher); The Flute and the Arrow (Arne Sucksdorff); Polycarpo dei tappeti (Mario Soldati); Tang Fu Yu Sheng Nu (Tien Shen); Sugar Harvest (Lucas Demare); Train Without a Timetable (Veljko Bulajic); The Diary of Anne Frank (George Stevens); Stars (Konrad Wolf); Shirasagi (Teinosuke Kinugasa); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Jirí Trnka); Room at the Top (Jack Clayton); Portuguese Rhapsody (João Mendes); Otchiy dom (Lev Kulidzhanov); Nazarin (Luis Buñuel); Middle of the Night (Delbert Mann); Bloody Twilight (Andreas Labrinos); Honeymoon (Michael Powell); The Soldiers of Pancho Villa (Ismael Rodríguez); Court Martial (Kurt Meisel); The Chasers (Erik Løchen); Die Halbzarte (Rolf Thiele); Compulsion (Richard Fleischer); Araya (Margot Benacerraf); Paw (Astrid Henning-Jensen); When the Woman Butts In (Zdenek Podskalský); Odd Obsession (Kon Ichikawa); The Bridge (Bernhard Wicki)

 

1958

  1. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock) – 8.8
  2. Mon oncle (Jacques Tati) ~ 8.1
  3. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles) – 7.9
  4. Anticipation of the Night (Stan Brakhage) – 6.9
  5. Le Beau Serge (Claude Chabrol) ~ 6.6
  6. Equinox Flower (Yasujirō Ozu) – 6.2
  7. The Fly (Kurt Neumann) – 6.1

Intending to See (53): Murder By Contract (Irving Lerner); The Tarnished Angels (Douglas Sirk); Man of the West (Anthony Mann); Gigi (Vincente Minnelli); The Vikings (Richard Fleischer); Enjo (Kon Ichikawa); The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa); The Lineup (Don Siegel); Buchanan Rides Alone (Budd Boetticher); I Want to Live! (Robert Wise); Horror of Dracula (Terence Fisher); A Night to Remember (Roy Ward Baker); The Lovers (Louis Malle); The Blob (Irvin S. Yeaworth); Fiend Without a Face (Arthur Crabtree); The Horse’s Mouth (Ronald Neame); The Magician (Ingmar Bergman); Ivan the Terrible, Part 2 (Sergei Eisenstein); The Haunted Strangler (Robert Day); End of Desire (Alexandre Astruc); From Hell to Texas (Henry Hathaway); Gideon of Scotland Yard (John Ford); The Last Hurrah (John Ford); Bonjour Tristesse (Otto Preminger); Boot Polish (Prakash Arora); Suburban Romance (Zbynek Brynych); Visages de bronze (Bernard Taisant); Iron Flower (János Herskó); The Long, Hot Summer (Martin Ritt); The Brothers Karamazov (Richard Brooks); Rosaura at 10 o’clock (Mario Soffici); The Philosopher’s Stone (Satyajit Ray); Orders to Kill (Anthony Asquith); Brink of Life (Ingmar Bergman); A Man of Straw (Pietro Germi); Girl and the River (François Villiers); La venganza (Juan Antonio Bardem); La caleta olvidada (Bruno Gebel); Goha (Jacques Baratier); Giovani mariti (Mauro Bolognini); Desire Under the Elms (Delbert Mann); Das Wirtshaus im Spessart (Kurt Hoffmann); Ciulinii Baraganului (Louis Daquin & Gheorghe Vitanidis); Touha (Vojtech Jasný); Lajwanti (Narendra Suri); Arms and the Man (Franz Peter Wirth); Miss April (Göran Gentele); Fanfare (Bert Haanstra); Sweet Anna (Zoltán Fábri); The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (Nathan Juran); Terror in a Texas Town (Joseph H. Lewis); Some Came Running (Vincente Minnelli); The Ballad of Narayama (Keisuke Kinoshita)

 

1957

  1. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet) – 8.3
  2. The Incredible Shrinking Man (Jack Arnold) – 6.8
  3. An Affair to Remember (Leo McCarey) – 6.7
  4. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick) – 6.6
  5. Pyaasa (Guru Dutt) ~ 6.2
  6. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Frank Tashlin) – 6.1
  7. Bitter Victory (Nicholas Ray) – 6.0

Intending to See (49): The Pajama Game (George Abbott & Stanley Donen); A Matter of Dignity (Michael Cacoyannis); The Tall T (Budd (Boetticher); Decision at Sundown (Budd Boetticher); Throne of Blood (Akira Kurosawa); The Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean); Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (John Sturges); 3:10 to Yuma (Delmer Daves); Il Grido (Michelangelo Antonioni); A Time to Love and a Time to Die (Douglas Sirk); The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov); Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle); White Night (Luchino Visconti); The Lower Depths (Akira Kurosawa); Kanal (Andrzej Wajda); Tokyo Twilight (Yasujirō Ozu); I Am Waiting (Koreyoshi Kurahara); Curse of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur); A Face in the Crowd (Elia Kazan); Men in War (Anthony Mann); Time Without Pity (Joseph Losey); Mister Cory (Blake Edwards); Snow Country (Shirô Toyoda); Yellow Crow (Heinosuke Gosho); Run of the Arrow (Samuel Fuller); Afacerea Protar (Haralambie Boros); The Unwilling Doctor (Henry Jacques); Lost People (Milos Makovec); Earth (Zahari Zhandov); Battle Hell (Michael Anderson); Shiroi sanmyaku (Sadao Imamura); Lapland Calendar (Per Høst & Anders Pentha); Rose Bernd (Wolfgang Staudte); The Rice People (Tadashi Imai); Whither? (Georges Nasser); High Tide at Noon (Philip Leacock); Guendalina (Alberto Lattuada); Gotoma the Buddha (Rajbans Khanna); Funny Face (Stanley Donen); Faustina (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia); Don Quixote (Grigori Kozintsev); Betrogen bis zum jüngsten Tag (Kurt Jung-Alsen); He Who Must Die (Jules Dassin); La casa del ángel (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson); The Bachelor Party (Delbert Mann); Sissi: The Fateful Years of an Empress (Ernst Marischka); Pardesi (Khwaja Ahmad Abbas & Vasili Pronin); Nine Lives (Arne Skouen); Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller)

 

1956

  1. A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson) – 8.1
  2. The Mystery of Picasso (Henri-Georges Clouzot) – 7.8
  3. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick) – 7.5
  4. Bigger Than Life (Nicholas Ray) – 7.1
  5. Written on the Wind (Douglas Sirk) – 7.0
  6. The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.7
  7. Tea and Sympathy (Vincente Minnelli) – 6.5
  8. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel) – 6.3

Intending to See (52): Attack! (Robert Aldrich); Seven Men From Now (Budd Boetticher); There’s Always Tomorrow (Douglas Sirk); Friendly Persuasion (William Wyler); The Court Jester (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank); The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (Nunnally Johnson); The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa); Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (Hiroshi Inagaki); Crazed Fruit (Kô Nakahira); La Pointe courte (Agnès Varda); A Wife’s Heart (Mikio Naruse); Bandido (Richard Fleischer); While the City Sleeps (Fritz Lang); Windfall in Athens (Mihalis Kakogiannis); Man of Africa (Cyril Frankel); Det brenner i natt! (Arne Skouen); Liliomfi (Károly Makk); Yield to the Night (J. Lee Thompson); Item One (Boyan Danovski); Walk Into Paradise (Lee Robinson & Marcello Pagliero); A Girl in Black (Mihalis Kakogiannis); The Man Who Never Was (Ronald Neame); Talpa (Alfredo B. Crevenna); Afternoon of the Bulls (Ladislao Vajda); The Harder They Fall (Mark Robson); Road to Life (Aleksei Maslyukov & Mechislava Mayevskaya); Christ in Bronze (Minoru Shibuya); Seven Years in Tibet (Hans Nieter); Shevgyachya Shenga (Shantaram Athavale); Sob o Céu da Bahia (Ernesto Remani); Il ferroviere (Pietro Germi); Il tetto (Vittorio De Sica); Merry-Go-Round (Zoltán Fábri); The Hidden One (Roberto Gavaldón); Shadow of the Guillotine (Jean Delannoy); 1905 (Mark Donskoy); Othello (Sergei Yutkevich); Le monde de silence (Jacques-Yves Cousteau & Louis Malle); The Leech (Salah Abouseif & Amin Yousseff Ghurab); Cien (Jerzy Kawalerowicz); El último perro (Lucas Demare); Sorok pervyy (Grigori Chukhrai); Sissi: The Young Empress (Ernst Marischka); Rekava (Lester James Peries); Qivitoq (Erik Balling); The Harvest Month (Matti Kassila); Valley of Peace (France Stiglic); Hot Blood (Nicholas Ray); Four Bags Full (Claude Autant-Lara); The Girl Can’t Help It (Frank Tashlin); Jubal (Delmer Daves); Spring on Zarechnaya Street (Marlen Khutsiev)

 

1955

  1. Diabolique (Henri-Georges Clouzot) – 8.1
  2. Ordet (Carl Dreyer) – 7.6
  3. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich) – 7.4
  4. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk) – 7.3
  5. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton) – 7.1
  6. Picnic (Joshua Logan) – 6.9
  7. Wichita (Jacques Tourneur) – 6.0

Intending to See (48): Bob le flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville); Smiles of a Summer Night (Ingmar Bergman); Les Grandes manoeuvres (René Clair); Mister Roberts (John Ford & Mervyn Le Roy); Princess Yang Kwei Fei (Kenji Mizoguchi); Rififi (Jules Dassin); Kokoro (Kon Ichikawa); Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (Hiroshi Inagaki); Death of a Cyclist (Juan Antonio Bardem); Summertime (David Lean); Richard III (Laurence Olivier); A Generation (Andrzej Wajda); I Live in Fear (Akira Kurosawa); The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (Luis Buñuel); A Hole of My Own Making (Tomu Uchida); The Phoenix City Story (Phil Karlson); Naked Amazon (Zygmunt Sulistrowski); Marty (Delbert Mann); A Kid for Two Farthings (Carol Reed); Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges); Bolshaya semya (Iosif Kheifits); Un extraño en la escalera (Tulio Demicheli); The End of the Affair (Edward Dmytryk); Stella (Mihalis Kakogiannis); Il segno di Venere (Dino Risi); Samba Fantástico (Jean Manzon & René Persin); Romeo and Juliet (Lev Arnshtam & Leonid Lavrovsky); Dog’s Heads (Martin Fric); The Miracle of Marcelino (Ladislao Vajda); Mad Emperor: Ludwig II (Helmut Käutner); Jedda the Uncivilized (Charles Chauvel); Giv’a 24 Eina Ona (Thorold Dickinson); Life or Death (Kamal El Sheikh); Heroes of Shipka (Sergei Vasilyev); East of Eden (Elia Kazan); Black Dossier (André Cayatte); Lost Continent (Enrico Gras, Giorgio Moser, & Leonardo Bonzi); Seagulls Die in the Harbour (Rik Kuypers, Ivo Michiels, & Roland Verhavert); Mozart (Karl Hartl); The Phantom Horse (Koji Shima); Hanka (Slavko Vorkapich); I’ll Cry Tomorrow (Daniel Mann); Wild Love (Mauro Bolognini); La ‘Moara cu noroc’ (Victor Iliu); My Sister Eileen (Richard Quine); Il bidone (Federico Fellini); Captain Lightfoot (Douglas Sirk); The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing (Richard Fleischer)

 

1954

  1. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock) – 9.4
  2. Dial M For Murder (Alfred Hitchcock) – 8.1
  3. Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray) – 6.9
  4. A Star Is Born (George Cukor) – 6.5
  5. Godzilla (Ishirô Honda) – 6.5
  6. Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk) – 6.4
  7. Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi) – 6.4

Intending to See (57): Senso (Luchino Visconti); Beat the Devil (John Huston); Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (Stanley Donen); The Raid (Hugo Fregonese); Camilla (Luciano Emmer); The Barefoot Contessa (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa); Hobson’s Choice (David Lean); Riot in Cell Block 11 (Don Siegel); On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan); La Strada (Federico Fellini); The Caine Mutiny (Edward Dmytryk); Sound of the Mountain (Mikio Naruse); Twenty-Four Eyes (Keisuke Kinoshita); The Crucified Lovers (Kenji Mizoguchi); The Woman in the Rumor (Kenji Mizoguchi); Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Hiroshi Inagaki); Touchez Pas au Grisbi (Jacques Becker); Late Chrysanthemums (Mikio Naruse); Drive a Crooked Road (Richard Quine); Young at Heart (Gordon Douglas); Black Tuesday (Hugo Fregonese); Wuthering Heights (Luis Buñuel); Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (Luis Buñuel); Crime Wave (Andre de Toth); Intimate Relations (Charles Frank); Before the Deluge (André Cayatte); Adventures of the Barber of Seville (Ladislao Vajda); Neapolitan Carousel (Ettore Giannini); Cirkus Fandango (Arne Skouen); Chronicle of Poor Lovers (Carlo Lizzani); Comedians (Juan Antonio Bardem); Flesh and the Woman (Robert Siodmak); Komedianti (Vladimír Vlcek); The Last Bridge (Helmut Käutner); Maddalena (Augusto Genina); Stars of the Russian Ballet (Gerbert Rappaport); Mayurpankh (Kishore Sahu); Lovers, Happy Lovers! (René Clément); Pamposh (Ezra Mir); Five from Barska Street (Aleksander Ford); Love in a Hot Climate (Georges Rouquier & Ricardo Muñoz Suay); Siraa Fil-Wadi (Youssef Chahine); Sudba Mariny (Viktor Ivchenko & Isaak Shmaruk); Todo es posible en Granada (José Luis Sáenz de Heredia); The Great Albanian Warrior Skanderberg (Sergei Yutkevich); The Monster (Salah Abouseif); The Princess Sen (Keigo Kimura); Biraj Bahu (Bimal Roy); Carmen Jones (Otto Preminger); The Country Girl (George Seaton); Die Mücke (Walter Reisch); The Gold of Naples (Vittorio De Sica); Onna no koyomi (Seiji Hisamatsu); Roots (Benito Alazraki); High and Dry (Alexander Mackendrick); 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Richard Fleischer)

 

1953

  1. The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot) – 8.5
  2. Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi) – 7.8
  3. The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. (Roy Rowland) – 6.5
  4. House of Wax (André de Toth) – 6.4
  5. Man in the Dark (Lew Landers) – 6.4
  6. The Earrings of Madame de… (Max Ophüls) – 6.2
  7. Inferno (Roy Ward Baker) – 6.2
  8. I Confess (Alred Hitchcock) – 6.2
  9. From Here to Eternity (Fred Zinnemann) – 6.1
  10. Funniest Show on Earth (Mario Mattoli) – 6.1

Intending to See (55): The Band Wagon (Vincente Minnelli); The Naked Spur (Anthony Mann); Stalag 17 (Billy Wilder); Genevieve (Henry Cornelius); Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman); Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller); Little Fugitive (Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, & Ruth Orkin); Roman Holiday (William Wyler); A Geisha (Kenji Mizoguchi); Indiscretion of an American Wife (Vittorio de Sica); Rumbo (Ramón Torrado); Ana-ta-han (Josef von Sternberg); Where Chimneys are Seen (Heinosuke Gosho); Older Brother, Younger Sister (Mikio Naruse); All I Desire (Douglas Sirk); Wife (Mikio Naruse); Blowing Wild (Hugo Fregonese); 99 River Street (Phil Karlson); Él (Luis Buñuel); Welcome Mr. Marshall! (Luis García Berlanga); Barabbas (Alf Sjöberg); Bongolo (André Cauvin); Call Me Madam (Walter Lang); The Bandit of Brazil (Lima Barreto); The Heart of the Matter (George More O’Ferrall); Endless Horizons (Jean Dréville); Lili (Charles Walters); Luz en el páramo (Víctor Urruchúa); Green Magic (Gian Gaspare Napolitano); Perfidy (Vladimir Pogacic); The Wayward Wife (Mario Soldati); Rosanna (Emilio Fernández); The Village (Leopold Lindtberg); The Sun Shines Bright (John Ford); Las tres perfectas casadas (Roberto Gavaldón); Passionate Life of Clemenceau (Gilbert Prouteau); Gate of Hell (Teinosuke Kinugasa); Beneath the 12-Mile Reef (Robert D. Webb); Two Acres of Land (Bimal Roy); The Kidnappers (Philip Leacock); Kiskrajcár (Márton Keleti); Knights of the Round Table (Richard Thorpe); Love Letter (Kinuyo Tanaka); Kärlekens bröd (Arne Mattsson); Little Boy Lost (George Seaton); The Living Desert (James Algar); An Inlet of Muddy Water (Tadashi Imai); El niño y la niebla (Roberto Gavaldón); As Long as You’re There (Harald Braun); The Great Adventure (Arne Sucksdorff); Summer with Monika (Ingmar Bergman); Fear and Desire (Stanley Kubrick); Shane (George Stevens); The Black Vampire (Román Viñoly Barreto); The Actress (George Cukor); The Lady Without Camelias (Michelangelo Antonioni)

 

1952

  1. Umberto D. (Vittorio De Sica) – 7.0
  2. The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray) – 6.8
  3. The Marrying Kind (George Cukor) – 6.2
  4. On Dangerous Ground (Nicholas Ray) ~ 6.2
  5. Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly) – 6.1

Intending to See (57): Five Fingers (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); Forbidden Games (René Clement); Othello (Orson Welles); The Crimson Pirate (Robert Siodmak); High Noon (Fred Zinnemann); The Narrow Margin (Richard Fleischer); The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir); An Outcast of the Islands (Carol Reed); Angel Face (Otto Preminger); Scandal Sheet (Phil Karlson); The Big Sky (Howard Hawks); Park Row (Samuel Fuller); Le Plaisir (Max Ophuls); The Importence of Being Earnest (Anthony Asquith); Fandan la Tulipe (Christian-Jaque); Casque D’or (Jacques Becker); Androcles and the Lion (Chester Erskine); The Last Mission (Nikos Tsiforos); The New China (Sergei Gerasimov); The Immortal Song (Rajaram Vankudre Shantaram); Cry, the Beloved Country (Zoltan Korda); Desires (Rolf Hansen); Due soldi di speranza (Renato Castellani); Unter den tausend Laternen (Erich Engel); The Alfred Nobel Story (Harald Braun); The Overcoat (Alberto Lattuada); The Smugglers’ Banquet (Henri Storck); A Night of Love (Ahmed Badrakhan); Nami (Noboru Nakamura); Emergency Landing (Arne Skouen); Nous sommes tous des assassins (André Cayatte); Ascent to Heaven (Luis Buñuel); Tico-Tico no Fubá (Adolfo Celi); Three Women (André Michel); Viva Zapata! (Elia Kazan); Lightning (Mikio Naruse); My Son John (Leo McCarey); Youth of Chopin (Aleksander Ford); The Quiet Man (John Ford); Retreat, Hell! (Joseph H. Lewis); The White Sheik (Federico Fellini); Flavor of Green Tea over Rice (Yasujirō Ozu); 1. April 2000: Wolfgang Liebeneiner; Come Back, Little Sheba (Daniel Mann); Daibutsu kaigen (Teinosuke Kinugasa); Doña Francisquita (Ladislao Vajda); Flamenco (Edgar Neville); Because of My Hot Youth (Arne Mattsson); Gembaku no ko (Kaneto Shindô); The Moderns (Minoru Shibuya); Emergency Ward (Tulio Demicheli); The White Reindeer (Erik Blomberg); Song of the Sea (Alberto Cavalcanti); The Martyr of Calvary (Miguel Morayta); The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincente Minnelli); Europe ‘51 (Roberto Rossellini); Monkey Business (Howard Hawks)

 

1951

  1. The Prowler (Joseph Losey) – 7.4
  2. Circle of Danger (Jacques Tourneur) – 7.3
  3. Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder) – 7.0
  4. Alice in Wonderland (Clyde Geronimi & Hamilton Luske & Wilfred Jackson) ~ 6.9
  5. Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.5
  6. The African Queen (John Huston) – 6.5
  7. An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli) – 6.3
  8. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Albert Lewin) – 6.1
  9. Repast (Mikio Naruse) – 6.0

Intending to See (48): A Streetcar Named Desire (Elia Kazan); The Lavender Hill Mob (Charles Crichton); The Red Badge of Courage (John Huston); His Kind of Woman (John Farrow); A Place in the Sun (George Stevens); The Thing From Another World (Christian Nyby); The Man in the White Suit (Alexander Mackendrick); The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller); The Idiot (Akira Kurosawa); Miss Oyu (Kenji Mizoguchi); Bellissima (Luchino Visconti); The Browning Version (Anthony Asquith); Miss Julie (Alf Sjöberg); The Sinner (Willi Forst); Royal Wedding (Stanley Donen); The Tall Target (Anthony Mann); Dancing Girl (Mikio Naruse); Miracle in Milan (Vittorio De Sica); Balarrasa (José Antonio Nieves Conde); Bright Victory (Mark Robson); Edward and Caroline (Jacques Becker); The Forbidden Christ (Curzio Malaparte); Four in a Jeep (Leopold Lindtberg); Los isleros (Lucas Demare); Juliette, or Key of Dreams (Marcel Carné); Különös házasság (Márton Keleti); Paris Vice Squad (Hervé Bromberger); Die tödlichen Träume (Paul Martin); The Trap (Martin Fric); La virgen gitana (Ramón Torrado); The Absentee (Julio Bracho); Cops and Robbers (Mario Monicelli, Steno); Dead City (Frixos Iliadis); A Devil of a Woman (Wolfgang Liebeneiner); Detective Story (William Wyler); Encore (Harold French, Pat Jackson, & Anthony Pelissier); The Evil Forest (Daniel Mangrané & Carlos Serrano de Osma); Furrows (José Antonio Nieves Conde); Genji monogatari (Kozaburo Yoshimura); María Morena (José María Forqué & Pedro Lazaga); One Summer of Happiness (Arne Mattsson); Pasó en mi barrio (Mario Soffici); Son of the Nile (Youssef Chahine); The Medium (Gian Carlo Menotti); Awaara (Raj Kapoor); Summer Interlude (Ingmar Bergman); Poison (Sacha Guitry); Fixed Bayonets! (Samuel Fuller)

 

1950

  1. In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray) – 7.8
  2. Stars in My Crown (Jacques Tourneur) – 7.6
  3. The Quadrille (Jacques Rivette) – 7.2
  4. Born to be Bad (Nicholas Ray) – 6.9
  5. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz) – 6.8
  6. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa) – 6.3
  7. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder) – 6.2
  8. Miquette (Henri-Georges Clouzot) – 6.0

Intending to See (34): The Asphalt Jungle (John Huston); The Gunfighter (Henry King); Winchester ’73 (Anthony Mann); The Happiest Days of Your Life (Frank Launder); Where the Sidewalk Ends (Otto Preminger); Night and the City (Jules Dassin); Stromboli (Roberto Rossellini); Father of the Bride (Vincente Minnelli); The Breaking Point (Michael Curtiz); Scandal (Akira Kurosawa); La Ronde (Max Ophuls); The Furies (Anthony Mann); Variety Lights (Federico Fellini & Alberto Lattuada); The Baron of Arizona (Samuel Fuller); Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel); Side Street (Anthony Mann); Gone to Earth (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); A Life of Her Own (George Cukor); Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye (Gordon Douglas); Caiçara (Adolfo CeliIl); Doña Diabla (Tito Davison); Dream of a Cossack (Yuli Raizman); The Falling Star (Jacob Geis); La honradez de la cerradura (Luis Escobar); The Marijuana Story (León Klimovsky); Mussorgsky (Grigori Roshal); The Road to Hope (Pietro Germi); Robinson warszawski (Jerzy Zarzycki); Side Street Story (Eduardo De Filippo); The Yacht Isabel Arrived This Afternoon (Carlos Hugo Christensen, Luis Guillermo Villegas Blanco); Man in the Storm (Kôzô Saeki); Memorias de un Mexicano (Carmen & Salvador Toscano); Madeleine (David Lean); Wagon Master (John Ford)

 

1949

  1. The Fountainhead (King Vidor) – 7.8
  2. They Live by Night (Nicholas Ray) – 7.5
  3. Bitter Rice (Giuseppe De Santis) – 6.8
  4. The Third Man (Carol Reed) ~ 6.8
  5. Beyond the Forest (King Vidor) – 6.3

Intending to See (49): White Heat (Raoul Walsh); Adam’s Rib (George Cukor); Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis); The Small Back Room (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); On the Town (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen); Twelve O’Clock High (Henry King); A Letter to Three Wives (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); Stray Dog (Akira Kurosawa); All the King’s Men (Robert Rossen); The Big Steal (Don Siegel); The Heiress (Williams Wyler); Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer); The Queen of Spades (Thorold Dickinson); The Reckless Moment (Max Ophüls); She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (John Ford); Thieves’ Highway (Jules Dassin); The Window (Ted Tetzlaff); Caught (Max Ophüls); I Was a Male War Bride (Howard Hawks); Intruder in the Dust (Clarence Brown); Le Silence de la mer (Jean-Pierre Melville); Orpheus (Jean Cocteau); I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller); To Joy (Ingmar Bergman); Thirst (Ingmar Bergman); Almafuerte (Luis César Amadori); Au grand balcon (Henri Decoin & Marcel Rivet); The Last Illusion (Josef von Báky); Die Buntkarierten (Kurt Maetzig); Eine Große Liebe (Hans Bertram); Eroica (H.Walter Kolm-Veltée & Karl Hartl); House of Strangers (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); The Walls of Malapaga (René Clément); Lost Boundaries (Alfred L. Werker); Obsession (Edward Dmytryk); Keep an Eye on Amelia (Claude Autant-Lara); Pueblerina (Emilio Fernández); Rendezvous in July (Jacques Becker); Return to Life (Georges Lampin, André Cayatte, Henri-Georges Clouzot, & Jean Dréville); Sertão (João G. Martin); The Passionate Friends (David Lean); The Set-Up (Robert Wise); Without Honor (Irving Pichel); The Great Madcap (Luis Buñuel); Whirlpool (Otto Preminger); White Shanks (Jean Grémillon); Only a Mother (Alf Sjöberg); The Spider and the Fly (Robert Hamer); Dance of Fire (Daniel Tinayre)

 

1948

  1. Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio de Sica) – 7.3
  2. Letter from an Unknown Woman (Max Ophüls) – 6.8
  3. The Inside Story (Allan Dwan) – 6.5
  4. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) – 6.4
  5. Rope (Alfred Hitchcock) ~ 6.0

Intending to See (42): The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston); Unfaithfully Yours (Preston Sturges); Red River (Howard Hawks); The Big Clock (John Farrow); The Fallen Idol (Carol Reed); Easter Parade (Charles Walters); Moonrise (Frank Borzage); Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky); A Foreign Affair (Billy Wilder); Germany Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini); Hamlet (Laurence Olivier); Key Largo (John Huston); La Terra trema (Luchino Visconti); The Last Stage (Wanda Jakubowska); Macbeth (Orson Welles); Raw Deal (Anthony Mann); A Woman’s Vengeance (Zoltan Korda); Fort Apache (John Ford); A Hen in the Wind (Yasujirō Ozu); Pitfall (Andre De Toth); The Search (Fred Zinnemann); The Naked City (Jules Dassin); Drunken Angel (Akira Kurosawa); Port of Call (Ingmar Bergman); Women of the Night (Kenji Mizoguchi); Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann); An Act of Murder (Michael Gordon); The Original Sin (Helmut Käutner); Foreign Harbour (Hampe Faustman); Images of Ethiopia (Paul Pichonnier); The Adventures of Antar and Abla (Salah Abu Seif); On Our Own Land (France Štiglic); Portrait of Jennie (William Dieterle); Berlin Express (Jacques Tourneur); The Boy With Green Hair (Joseph Losey); Good Sam (Leo McCarey); 3 Godfathers (John Ford); Sleep, My Love (Douglas Sirk); Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu); Louisiana Story (Robert J. Flaherty); The Pirate (Vincente Minnelli); Yellow Sky (William Wellman)

 

1947

TK

Intending to See (45): Odd Man Out (Carol Reed); Miracle on 34th Street (George Seaton); Angel and the Badman (James Edward Grant); Nightmare Alley (Edmund Goulding); Body and Soul (Robert Rossen); Gentleman’s Agreement (Elia Kazan); Lady in the Lake (Robert Montgomery); Dark Passage (Delmer Daves); Black Narcissus (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); Born to Kill (Wise); Brute Force (Jules Dassin); A Double Life (George Cukor); It Always Rains on Sunday (Robert Hamer); Monsieur Verdoux (Charlie Chaplin); T-Men (Anthony Mann); Our Wonderful Sunday (Akira Kurosawa); Antoine and Antoinette (Jacques Becker); Boomerang! (Elia Kazan); Crossfire (Edward Dmytryk); Flesh Will Surrender (Alberto Lattuada); Ivy (Sam Wood); Song of Dolores (Benito Perojo); La figlia del capitano (Mario Camerini); The Cat (Mario Soffici); Les Amants du pont Saint-Jean (Henri Decoin); The Chips Are Down (Jean Delannoy); The Damned (René Clément); Marouf, the Cairo Cobbler (Jean Mauran); Mine Own Executioner (Anthony Kimmins); Paris 1900 (Nicole Védrès); Possessed (Curtis Bernhardt); Frustration (Ingmar Bergman); Lost in the Dark (Camillo Mastrocinque); Two Women (Arnold Sjöstrand); Record of a Tenement Gentleman (Yasujirō Ozu); The Paradine Case (Alfred Hitchcock); The Private Affairs of Bel Ami (Albert Lewin); Good News (Charles Walters); Spring Awakens (Mikio Naruse); Mad Wednesday (Preston Sturges); Kiss of Death (Henry Hathaway); Si mis campos hablaran (José Bohr); Ride the Pink Horse (Robert Montgomery); They Made Me a Fugitive (Alberto Cavalcanti); Brighton Rock (John Boulting)

 

1946

  1. Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock) – 7.6
  2. The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks) – 7.5
  3. My Darling Clementine (John Ford) – 7.3
  4. It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra) – 7.2
  5. Shoeshine (Vittorio de Sica) – 7.1
  6. A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger) – 6.9
  7. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau) – 6.2
  8. Paisan (Roberto Rossellini) – 6.1

Intending to See (44): Stairway to Heaven (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler); Gilda (Charles Vidor); The Kid from Brooklyn (Norman Z. McLeod); Green for Danger (Sidney Gilliat); Duel in the Sun (King Vidor); The Postman Always Rings Twice (Tay Garnett); The Stranger (Orson Welles); The Killers (Robert Siodmak); From This Day Forward (John Berry); Crisis (Ingmar Bergman); No Regrets For Our Youth (Akira Kurosawa); The Lovers (Giacomo Gentilomo); Anna and the King of Siam (John Cromwell); Letter From the Dead (Johan Jacobsen); Camões (José Leitão de Barros); Dunia (Mohammed Karim); The Queen’s Flower (Paul Călinescu); The Great Glinka (Lev Arnshtam); Iris and the Lieutenant (Alf Sjöberg); The Stone Flower (Aleksandr Ptushko); The Battle of the Rails (René Clément); La Symphonie pastorale (Jean Delannoy); Mr. Orchid (René Clément); A Lover’s Return (Christian-Jaque); Make Mine Music (Joshua Meador, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney, Bob Cormack, & Hamilton Luske); Men Without Wings (Frantisek Cáp); Lowly City (Chetan Anand); The Adventurous Bachelor (Otakar Vávra); Patrie (Louis Daquin); The Captive Heart (Basil Dearden); The Magic Bow (Bernard Knowles); Un giorno nella vita (Alessandro Blasetti); The Chase (Seymour Nebenzahl); The Jolson Story (Alfred E. Green); The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Lewis Milestone); Bedlam (Mark Robson); The Diary of a Chambermaid (Jean Renoir); Humoresque (Jean Negulesco); I’ve Always Loved You (Frank Borzage); Under the Bridges (Helmut Käutner); Murderers Among Us (Wolfgang Staudte); The Chase (Arthur Ripley); Desire (Roberto Rossellini & Marcello Pagliero)

 

1945

  1. Brief Encounter (David Lean) – 7.9
  2. Children of Paradise (Marcel Carné) – 7.8
  3. Scarlet Street (Fritz Lang) – 7.8
  4. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini) – 7.6
  5. Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl) – 7.5
  6. The Clock (Vincente Minnelli) – 7.2

Intending to See (43): A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Elia Kazan); Paris Frills (Jacques Becker); The White Gorilla (H.L. Fraser); Murder, He Says (George Marshall); Objective, Burma! (Raoul Walsh); And Then There Were None (René Clair); Blithe Spirit (David Lean); Dead of Night (Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden, & Robert Hamer); Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer); Fallen Angel (Otto Preminger); The Southerner (Jean Renoir); They Were Expendable (John Ford); The Body Snatcher (Robert Wise); The Story of G.I. Joe (William A. Wellman); A Walk in the Sun (Lewis Milestone); Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (Roy Rowland); Pride of the Marines (Delmer Daves); Vacation From Marriage (Alexander Korda); Caesar and Cleopatra (Gabriel Pascal); The Men Who Tread on the Tiger’s Tail (Akira Kurosawa); Sanshiro Sugata, Part Two (Akira Kurosawa); Blood and Fire (Anders Henrikson); Girl No. 217 (Mikhail Romm); The Red Meadows (Bodil Ipsen & Lau Lauritzen); The Last Chance (Léopold Lindtberg); His Young Wife (Mario Soldati); Rhapsody in Blue (Irving Rapper); The Lost Weekend (Billy Wilder); The Seventh Veil (Compton Bennett); Três Dias Sem Deus (Bárbara Virgínia); The Turning Point (Fridrikh Ermler); Wonder Man (H. Bruce Humberstone); Hello Moscow! (Sergueï Youtkévitch); A Tanítónő (Márton Keleti); Ziegfeld Follies (Vincente Minnelli); You Came Along (John Farrow); My Name is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis); Hangover Square (John Brahm); Ivan the Terrible, Part 1 (Sergei Eisenstein); Wandering with the Moon (Hasse Ekman); The Picture of Dorian Gray (Albert Lewin)

 

1944

  1. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder) – 9.3
  2. Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli) – 8.5
  3. Days of Glory (Jacques Tourneur) – 7.6
  4. Lifeboat (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.6
  5. The Woman in the Window (Fritz Lang) – 6.6
  6. Laura (Otto Preminger) ~ 6.4

Intending to See (24): A Canterbury Tale (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); Hail the Conquering Hero (Preston Sturges); Phantom Lady (Robert Siodmak); Ministry of Fear (Fritz Lang); Henry V (Laurence Olivier); Murder, My Sweet (Edward Dmytryk); The Suspect (Robert Siodmak); Arsenic and Old Lace (Frank Capra); Going My Way (Leo McCarey); The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (Preston Sturges); Since You Went Away (John Cromwell); Torment (Alf Sjöberg); The Curse of the Cat People (Gunther von Fritsch & Robert Wise); National Velvet (Clarence Brown); On Approval (Clive Brook); The Uninvited (Lewis Allen); The Most Beautiful (Akira Kurosawa); Gaslight (George Cukor); Zoya (Lev Arnshtam); Dark Waters (Andre de Toth); The Mask of Dimitrios (Jean Negulesco); Home in Indiana (Henry Hathaway); Summer Storm (Douglas Sirk); This Happy Breed (David Lean)

 

1943

TK

Intending to See (19): I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur); Cabin in the Sky (Vincente Minnelli); Air Force (Howard Hawks); The Ox-Bow Incident (William A. Wellman); A Night to Remember (Richard Wallace); Edge of Darkness (Lewis Milestone); The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson); The Human Comedy (Clarence Brown); Munchhausen (Von Baky); My Learned Friend (Will Hay & Basil Dearden); The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); Sanshiro Sugata (Akira Kurosawa); Hangmen Also Die! (Fritz Lang); Sahara (Zoltan Korda); Holy Matrimony (John M. Stahl); Fires Were Started (Humphrey Jennings); The Gang’s All Here (Busby Berkeley); Action in the North Atlantic (Lloyd Bacon); Someone to Remember (Robert Siodmak)

 

1942

TK

Intending to See (27): Casablanca (Michael Curtiz); The Palm Beach Story (Preston Sturges); The Talk of the Town (George Stevens); To Be or Not to Be (Ernst Lubitsch); Saboteur (Alfred Hitchcock); The Glass Key (Stuart Heisler); Gentleman Jim (Raoul Walsh); In Which We Serve (Coward/Lean); The Major and the Minor (Billy Wilder); Now, Voyager (Irving Rapper); Yankee Doodle Dandy (Michael Curtiz); Journey Into Fear (Norman Foster); Kings Row (Sam Wood); Les Visiteurs du soir (Marcel Carné); Went the Day Well? (Alberto Cavalcanti); This Gun For Hire (Frank Tuttle); Roxie Hart (William Wellman); There Was a Father (Yasujirō Ozu); Native Land (Leo Hurwitz & Paul Strand); The Three Musketeers (Miguel M. Delgado); Random Harvest (Mervyn LeRoy); Listen to Britain (Humphrey Jennings & Stewart McAllister); Lady in a Jam (Gregory La Cava); The Moon and Sixpence (Albert Lewin); I Married a Witch (René Clair); Woman of the Year (George Stevens)

 

1941

TK

Intending to See (32): The Lady Eve (Preston Sturges); Here Comes Mr. Jordan (Alexander Hall); Ball of Fire (Howard Hawks); Sullivan’s Travels (Preston Sturges); The 47 Ronin (Kenji Mizoguchi); The Sea Wolf (Michael Curtiz); They Died With Their Boots On (Raoul Walsh); The Devil and Daniel Webster (William Dieterle); Hold Back the Dawn (Mitchell Leisen); How Green Was My Valley (John Ford); Meet John Doe (Frank Capra); Mr. & Mrs. Smith (Alfred Hitchcock); Never Give a Sucker an Even Break (Edward F. Cline); Sergeant York (Howard Hawks); The Wolf Man (George Waggner); 49th Parallel (Michael Powell); Hellzapoppin’ (H.C. Potter); High Sierra (Raoul Walsh); The Strawberry Blonde (Raoul Walsh); That Uncertain Feeling (Ernst Lubitsch); I Wake Up Screaming (Bruce Humberstone); The Man Who Came to Dinner (William Keighley); That Hamilton Woman (Alexander Korda); Ornamental Hairpin (Hiroshi Shimizu); Major Barbara (Gabriel Pascal); Man Hunt (Fritz Lang); Unfinished Business (Gregory La Cava); The Shanghai Gesture (Josef von Sternberg); A Woman’s Face (George Cukor); Tobacco Road (John Ford); Hideko the Bus Conductress (Mikio Naruse); The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (Yasujirō Ozu)

 

1940

  1. The Shop Around the Corner (Ernst Lubitsch) – 7.3
  2. The Mortal Storm (Frank Borzage) – 6.9
  3. Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.9
  4. Fantasia (Ben Sharpsteen) ~ 6.7
  5. ‘‘Northwest Passage’’ (Book I – – Rogers’ Rangers) (King Vidor) – 6.6
  6. Pinocchio (Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) ~ 6.3
  7. The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin) – 6.2

Intending to See (23): His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks); Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock); Christmas in July (Preston Sturges); Night Train to Munich (Carol Reed); The Grapes of Wrath (John Ford); The Bank Dick (Edward F. Cline); Gaslight (Thorold Dickinson); The Great McGinty (Preston Sturges); The Long Voyage Home (John Ford); My Favorite Wife (Garson Kanin); The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor); Remember the Night (Mitchell Leisen); The Sea Hawk (Michael Curtiz); They Drive by Night (Raoul Walsh); The Thief of Bagdad (Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, & Tim Whelan); Waterloo Bridge (Mervyn LeRoy); The Westerner (William Wyler); Abe Lincoln in Illinois (John Cromwell); The Proud Valley (Pen Tennyson); Travelling Actors (Mikio Naruse); Spring on Lepers Island (Shirô Toyoda); Trail of the Vigilantes (Allan Dwan); Stranger on the Third Floor (Boris Ingster)

 

1939

TK

Intending to See (23): Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra); Dark Victory (Edmund Goulding); Midnight (Mitchell Leisen); The Women (George Cukor); The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Kenji Mizoguchi); The Spy in Black (Michael Powell); Destry Rides Again (George Marshall); The Four Feathers (Zoltán Korda); Gone with the Wind (Victor Fleming); Gunga Din (George Stevens); Le Jour se lève (Marcel Carné); Love Affair (Leo McCarey); Of Mice and Men (Lewis Milestone); The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh); Wuthering Heights (William Wyler); Young Mr. Lincoln (John Ford); The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Alfred L. Werker); Beau Geste (William A. Wellman); The Hunchback of Notre Dame (William Dieterle); The Mikado (Victor Schertzinger); Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Sam Wood); When Tomorrow Comes (John M. Stahl); Five Came Back (John Farrow)

 

1938

TK

Intending to See (25): The Baker’s Wife (Marcel Pagnol); Pygmalion (Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard); Holiday (George Cukor); The Mad Miss Manton (Leigh Jason); La Bête humaine (Jean Renoir); Angels With Dirty Faces (Michael Curtiz); King of Alcatraz (Robert Florey); The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Norman Taurog); Alexander Nevsky (Sergei M. Eisenstein & Dmitriy Vasilev); A Slight Case of Murder (Lloyd Bacon); The Young in Heart (Richard Wallace); The Dawn Patrol (Edmund Goulding); Olympia (Leni Riefenstahl); You Can’t Take It With You (Frank Capra); The Childhood of Maxim Gorki (Mark Donskoi); Alexander’s Ragtime Band (Henry King); The Masseurs and a Woman (Hiroshi Shimizu); Quadrille (Sacha Guitry); Werther (Max Ophüls); Three Comrades (Frank Borzage); Drums (Zoltan Korda); The Song of the Scarlet Flower (Teuvo Tulio); Submarine Patrol (John Ford); Carefree (Mark Sandrich); Five Scouts (Tomotaka Tasaka)

 

1937

TK

Intending to See (30): Nothing Sacred (William Wellman); Shall We Dance (Mark Sandrich); Easy Living (Mitchell Leisen); A Day at the Races (Sam Wood); History Is Made at Night (Frank Borzage); Angel (Ernst Lubitsch); The Prisoner of Zenda (John Cromwell); The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey); Captains Courageous (Victor Fleming); Dead End (William Wyler); The Dybbuk (Michał Waszyński); The Good Earth (Sidney Franklin); The Hurricane (John Ford); Lost Horizon (Frank Capra); The Prince and the Pauper (William Keighley); Stage Door (Gregory La Cava); A Star Is Born (William A. Wellman); Topper (Norman Z. McLeod); Young and Innocent (Alfred Hitchcock); You Only Live Once (Fritz Lang); One Hundred Men and a Girl (Henry Koster); Humanity and Paper Balloons (Sadao Yamanaka); Jericho (Thornton Freeland); The Pearls of the Crown (Sacha Guitry); Désiré (Sacha Guitry); Bezhin Meadow (Sergei Eisenstein); Lady Killer (Jean Grémillon); Mannequin (Frank Borzage); Young People (Shirô Toyoda); Bizarre, Bizarre (Marcel Carné)

 

1936

TK

Intending to See (34): Swing Time (George Stevens); Dodsworth (William Wyler); Fury (Fritz Lang); The Crime of Monsieur Lange (Jean Renoir); It’s Love Again (Victor Saville); The Man Who Could Work Miracles (Lothar Mendes); The Devil-Doll (Tod Browning); Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (Frank Capra); Follow the Fleet (Mark Sandrich); After the Thin Man (Van Dyke); Dracula’s Daughter (Lambert Hillyer); Sabotage (Alfred Hitchcock); Secret Agent (Alfred Hitchcock); Show Boat (James Whale); These Three (William Wyler); Come and Get It (Howard Hawks & William Wyler); Libeled Lady (Jack Conway); The Road to Glory (Howard Hawks); Our Relations (Harry Lachman); Three Smart Girls (Henry Koster); The Prisoner of Shark Island (John Ford); The Only Son (Yasujirō Ozu); Mr. Thank You (Hiroshi Shimizu); Osaka Elegy (Kenji Mizoguchi); Rembrandt (Alexander Korda); The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry); Burg Theatre (Willi Forst); Morning’s Tree-Lined Street (Mikio Naruse); The Petrified Forest (Archie Mayo); Camille (George Cukor); Death and the Maiden (Frank Wisbar); Priest of Darkness (Sadao Yamanaka); Redes (Emilio Gómez Muriel & Fred Zinnemann); The Thirteen (Mikhail Romm)

 

1935

TK

Intending to See (30): A Night at the Opera (Sam Wood); Top Hat (Mark Sandrich); Four Hours to Kill! (Mitchell Leisen); Captain Blood (Michael Curtiz); The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (Henry Hathaway); Hands Across the Table (Mitchell Leisen); Man on the Flying Trapeze (Clyde Bruckman); The Good Fairy (William Wyler); Alice Adams (George Stevens); The Devil Is a Woman (Josef von Sternberg); Ah, Wilderness! (Clarence Brown); David Copperfield (George Cukor); The Informer (John Ford); Mutiny on the Bounty (Frank Lloyd); Carnival in Flanders (Jacques Feyder); China Seas (Tay Garnett); Kid Millions (Roy Del Ruth); Sanders of the River (Zoltán Korda); An Inn in Tokyo (Yasujirō Ozu); Toni (Jean Renoir); Sylvia Scarlett (George Cukor); Roberta (William A. Seiter); Peter Ibbetson (Henry Hathaway); The Girl in the Rumor (Mikio Naruse); Tange Sazen: The Million Ryo Pot (Sadao Yamanaka); Reckless (Victor Fleming); Der Student von Prag (Arthur Robison); The Downfall of Osen (Kenji Mizoguchi); Wife! Be Like a Rose (Mikio Naruse); The Scoundrel (Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur, & Lee Garmes)

 

1934

TK

Intending to See (38): The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke); It Happened One Night (Frank Capra); La Signora di tutti (Max Ophüls); The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer); Crime Without Passion (Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur); It’s a Gift (Norman McLeod); The Scarlet Empress (Josef von Sternberg); The Gay Divorcee (Mark Sandrich); Little Man, What Now? (Frank Borzage); Twentieth Century (Howard Hawks); Madam Satan (Cecil B. DeMille); The Count of Monte Cristo (Rowland V. Lee); The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock); The Merry Widow (Ernst Lubitsch); The Scarlet Pimpernel (Harold Young); Treasure Island (Victor Fleming); Man of Aran (Robert J. Flaherty); A Story of Floating Weeds (Yasujirō Ozu); Triumph of the Will (Leni Riefenstahl); You’re Telling Me! (Erle C. Kenton); Wonder Bar (Lloyd Bacon); The Last Millionaire (René Clair); Le Grand jeu (Jacques Feyder); Les misérables (Raymond Bernard); The Rise of Catherine the Great (Paul Czinner); The Private Life of Don Juan (Alexander Korda); Street Without End (Mikio Naruse); Maskerade (Willi Forst); One More River (James Whale); Three Songs of Lenin (Dziga Vertov); Liliom (Fritz Lang); Six of a Kind (Leo McCarey); Rapt (Dimitri Kirsanoff); Cleopatra (Cecil B. DeMille); The Old-Fashioned Way (William Beaudine); My Buddy Mendoza (Fernando de Fuentes); Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back (Roy Del Ruth)

 

1933

  1. Duck Soup (Leo McCarey) – 7.9
  2. Zero for Conduct (Jean Vigo) – 7.3
  3. The Stranger’s Return (King Vidor) – 6.5
  4. King Kong (Ernest B. Schoedsack & Merian C. Cooper) – 6.3
  5. The Invisible Man (James Whale) – 6.2

Intending to See (41): Counsellor at Law (William Wyler); 42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon); Footlight Parade (Lloyd Bacon); The Good Companions (Victor Saville); I’m No Angel (Wesley Ruggles); The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank R. Capra); Hallelujah, I’m a Bum (Lewis Milestone); Dinner at Eight (George Cukor); Little Women (George Cukor); Man’s Castle (Frank Borzage); Queen Christina (Rouben Mamoulian); She Done Him Wrong (Lowell Sherman); Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch); Gold Diggers of 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy); The Mystery of the Wax Museum (Michael Curtiz); Picture Snatcher (Lloyd Bacon); The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang); Hard to Handle (Mervyn Le Roy); Bombshell (Victor Fleming); The Emperor Jones (Dudley Murphy); Passing Fancy (Yasujirō Ozu); Japanese Girls at the Harbor (Hiroshi Shimizu); The Private Life of Henry VIII (Alexander Korda); Every-Night Dreams (Mikio Naruse); Apart From You (Mikio Naruse); Land Without Bread (Luis Buñuel); Deserter (Vsevolod Pudovkin); Sons of the Desert (William A. Seiter); Liebelei (Max Ophuls); Secrets (Frank Borzage); Police (Tomu Uchida); Don Quixote (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); Morning Glory (Lowell Sherman); Only Yesterday (John M. Stahl); Children of Montmartre (Jean Benoît-Lévy & Marie Epstein); Life Begins Tomorrow (Werner Hochbaum); Wild Boys of the Road (William A. Wellman); Prisoner 13 (Fernando de Fuentes); Zoo in Budapest (Rowland V. Lee); I Am Suzanne! (Rowland V. Lee)

 

1932

  1. Daïnah la métisse (Jean Grémillon) – 7.6
  2. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch) – 7.4
  3. Freaks (Tod Browning) – 6.9
  4. Vampyr (Carl Theodor Dreyer) ~ 6.6
  5. Cynara (King Vidor) – 6.0

Intending to See (35): Red Dust (Victor Fleming); Love Me Tonight (Rouben Mamoulian); I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (Mervyn LeRoy); I Was Born, But… (Yasujirō Ozu); Jewel Robbery (William Dieterle); Horse Feathers (Norman Z. McLeod); Scarface (Howard Hawks); Boudu Saved from Drowning (Jean Renoir); Million Dollar Legs (Edward F. Cline); The Most Dangerous Game (Ernest B. Schoedsack & Irving Pichel); The Mummy (Karl Freund); The Old Dark House (James Whale); One Hour With You (Ernst Lubitsch); Tiger Shark (Howard Hawks); Grand Hotel (Edmund Goulding); Blessed Event (Roy Del Ruth); The Sign of the Cross (Cecil B. DeMille); Wooden Crosses (Raymond Bernard); No Blood Relation (Mikio Naruse); Queen Kelly (Erich von Stroheim); Happiness (Aleksandr Medvedkin); A Farewell to Arms (Frank Borzage); The Crowd Roars (Howard Hawks); Forbidden (Frank Capra); Spring Shower (Pál Fejös); ¡Que viva México! (Grigori Aleksandrov & Sergei M. Eisenstein); Rain (Lewis Milestone); If I Had a Million (Ernst Lubitsch, Norman Taurog, Stephen Roberts, Norman Z. McLeod, James Cruze, William A. Seiter, & H. Bruce Humberstone); I by Day, You by Night (Ludwig Berger); The Red Head (Julien Duvivier); Virtue (Edward Buzzell); Sinners in the Sun (Alexander Hall); Ivan (Alexander Dovzhenko); A Blonde Dream (Paul Martin); By Whose Hand? (Ben Stoloff); Air Mail (John Ford)

 

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang) – 7.8
  2. Street Scene (King Vidor) – 7.1
  3. Le Million (René Clair) – 6.9
  4. City Lights (Charles Chaplin) – 6.9
  5. Other Men’s Women (William A. Wellman) – 6.2
  6. Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg) – 6.2

Intending to See (31): Girls About Town (George Cukor); Monkey Business (Norman McLeod); The Miracle Woman (Frank Capra); Waterloo Bridge (James Whale); Tokyo Chorus (Yasujirō Ozu); A nous la liberté (René Clair); Dracula (Tod Browning); La Chienne (Jean Renoir); Little Caesar (Mervyn LeRoy); The Public Enemy (William Wellman); Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (F. W. Murnau); Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Rouben Mamoulian); The Front Page (Lewis Milestone); Maedchen in Uniform (Leontine Sagan); Marius (Alexander Korda); Platinum Blonde (Frank Capra); The Threepenny Opera (G. W. Pabst); Blonde Crazy (Roy Del Ruth); City Streets (Rouben Mamoulian); The Smiling Lieutenant (Ernst Lubitsch); Stolen Heaven (George Abbott); Comradeship (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); Man of the World (Edward Goodman & Richard Wallace); An American Tragedy (Josef von Sternberg); Dirigible (Frank Capra); Quick Millions (Rowland Brown); Der Kongreß tanzt (Erik Charell); Limite (Mario Peixoto); Strictly Dishonorable (John M. Stahl); The Criminal Code (Howard Hawks); Seed (John M. Stahl)

 

1930

  1. L’Age d’Or (Luis Buñuel) – 7.4
  2. Free and Easy (Edward Sedgwick) – 6.9
  3. Morocco (Josef von Sternberg) – 6.8
  4. City Girl (F.W. Murnau) – 6.7
  5. The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg) – 6.5
  6. Earth (Aleksandr Dovzhenko) – 6.0
  7. Not So Dumb (King Vidor) – 6.0

Intending to See (25): The Devil to Pay! (George Fitzmaurice), All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone), Animal Crackers (Victor Heerman), Hell’s Angels (Howard Hughes), Holiday (Edward H. Griffith), Monte Carlo (Ernst Lubitsch), The Royal Family of Broadway (George Cukor & Cyril Gardner), Murder! (Hitchcock); Under the Roofs of Paris (Clair); Salt for Svanetia (Kalatozov); Westfront 1918 (G.W. Pabst); Min and Bill (George W. Hill); Anna Christie (Clarence Brown); Our Blushing Brides (Harry Beaumont); Beauty Prize (Augusto Genina); People on Sunday (Robert Siodmak & Edgar G. Ulmer); The Big Trail (Raoul Walsh); Laughter (Harry d’Abbadie d’Arrast); Borderline (Kenneth Macpherson); Little Lise (Jean Grémillon); Part Time Wife (Leo McCarey); Ladies of Leisure (Frank Capra); Au bonheur des dames (Julien Duvivier); Hometown (Kenji Mizoguchi); The Ghost That Never Returns (Abram Room)

 

1929

  1. Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov) – 9.1
  2. Lucky Star (Frank Borzage) – 6.5
  3. Hallelujah (King Vidor) – 6.5
  4. The Lighthouse Keepers (Jean Grémillon) – 6.4
  5. Blackmail (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.3

Intending to See (25): L’Argent (Marcel L’Herbier); The Iron Mask (Allan Dwan); Pandora’s Box (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); The Godless Girl (Cecil B. DeMille); Diary of a Lost Girl (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); Piccadilly (Ewald André Dupont); Woman in the Moon (Fritz Lang); Asphalt (Joe May); The Love Parade (Ernst Lubitsch); Spite Marriage (Edward Sedgwick & Buster Keaton); Escape From Dartmoor (Anthony Asquith); The Wonderful Lies of Nina Petrovna (Hanns Schwarz); Days of Youth (Yasujirō Ozu); Seduction (Gustav Machatý); Applause (Rouben Mamoulian); A Throw of Dice (Franz Osten); My Grandmother (Kote Miqaberidze); Dans la Nuit (Charles Vanel); The Undying Pearl (Hiroshi Shimizu); Big Business (James W. Horne & Leo McCarey); Arsenal (Aleksandr Dovzhenko); The General Line (Grigori Aleksandrov & Sergei Eisenstein); Cocoanuts (Robert Florey & Joseph Stantley); Thunderbolt (Josef von Sternberg); Broadway Babies (Mervyn LeRoy); The New Gentlemen (Jacques Feyder)

 

1928

  1. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Buster Keaton & Charles Reisner) – 8.7
  2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer) – 6.6
  3. The Fall of the House of Usher (Jean Epstein) – 6.5
  4. The Crowd (King Vidor) – 6.5

Intending to See (16): The Mysterious Lady (Fred Niblo); The Circus (Charles Chaplin); Storm Over Asia (Vsevolod Pudovkin); The Last Command (Josef von Sternberg); Spies (Fritz Lang); The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim); Misdeal (Jean Grémillon); Zvenigora (Aleksandr Dovzhenko); Ungarische Rhapsodie (Hanns Schwarz); The Devious Path (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); A Girl in Every Port (Howard Hawks); That Certain Thing (Frank Capra); The House on Trubnaya Square (Boris Barnet); Sadie Thompson (Raoul Walsh); Speedy (Ted Wilde); The Italian Straw Hat (René Clair)

 

1927

  1. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau) – 7.6
  2. My Best Girl (Sam Taylor) – 7.2
  3. The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Alfred Hitchcock) – 6.8
  4. 7th Heaven (Frank Borzage) – 6.8
  5. College (James W. Horne) – 6.5
  6. The Unknown (Tod Browning) – 6.0

Intending to See (14): The Kid Brother (Ted Wilde); The Beloved Rogue (Alan Crosland); Napoléon (Abel Gance); Underworld (Josef von Sternberg); Wings (William A. Wellman); München-Berlin Wanderung (Oskar Fischinger); Bed and Sofa (Abram Room); Hindle Wakes (Maurice Elvey); The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (Ernst Lubitsch); The Love of Jeanne Ney (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); Paid to Love (Howard Hawks); The Girl With The Hatbox (Boris Barnet); The End of St. Petersburg (Vsevolod Pudovkin & Mikhail Doller); Tragedy of the Street (Bruno Rahn)

 

1926

  1. By the Law (Lev Kuleshov) – 8.8
  2. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman) – 7.6
  3. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Lotte Reiniger) – 6.6

Intending to See (16): Mother (Vsevolod Pudovkin); The Blackbird (Tod Browning); Mantrap (Victor Fleming); The Strong Man (Frank Capra); For Heaven’s Sake (Sam Taylor); The Great K & A Train Robbery (Lewis Seiler); 3 Bad Men (John Ford); A Sixth Part of the World (Dziga Vertov); The Holy Mountain (Arnold Fanck); Faust (F. W. Murnau); Ménilmontant (Dimitri Kirsanoff); Old Ironsides (James Cruze); The Scarlet Letter (Victor Sjöström); Moana (Robert J. Flaherty); Nana (Jean Renoir); The Black Pirate (Albert Parker)

 

1925

  1. Tartuffe (F. W. Murnau) – 7.0
  2. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton) – 6.8
  3. The Big Parade (King Vidor) – 6.8

Intending to See (14): The Phantom of the Opera (Rupert Julian); Tumbleweeds (William S. Hart & King Baggot); The Freshman (Sam Taylor & Fred C. Newmeyer); Grass: A Nation’s Battle for Life (Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack); The Joyless Street (Georg Wilhelm Pabst); Our Heavenly Bodies (Hanns Walter Kornblum); The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim); Lady Windermere’s Fan (Ernst Lubitsch); Faces of Children (Jacques Feyder); The Freshman (Fred C. Newmayer & Sam Taylor); Lazybones (Frank Borzage); Sally of the Sawdust (D.W. Griffith); The Salvation Hunters (Josef von Sternberg); The Song of Home (Kenji Mizoguchi)

 

1924

  1. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton) – 8.4
  2. Greed (Erich von Stroheim) – 8.4
  3. The Navigator (Buster Keaton & Donald Crisp) – 6.4

Intending to See (11): Girl Shy (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor); He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöström); The Last Laugh (F. W. Murnau); The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh); Finances of the Grand Duke (F. W. Murnau); Michael (Carl Theodor Dreyer); Die Nibelungen (Fritz Lang); Waxworks (Paul Leni); The Hands of Orlac (Robert Wiene); Kinoglaz (Dziga Vertov); The Iron Horse (John Ford)

 

1923

  1. Our Hospitality (John G. Blystone & Buster Keaton) – 8.0
  2. Safety Last! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor) – 6.7
  3. Three Ages (Edward F. Clive & Buster Keaton) – 6.0

Intending to See (10): The Street (Karl Grune); Why Worry? (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor); The Wheel (Abel Gance); The Faithful Heart (Jean Epstein); The Street (Karl Grune); Crime and Punishment (Robert Wiene); The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Wallace Worsley); Souls for Sale (Rupert Hughes); A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate (Charles Chaplin); The Norrtull Gang (Per Lindberg)

 

1922

TK

Intending to See (10): Doctor Jack (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor); Phantom (F. W. Murnau); Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Fritz Lang); Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Benjamin Christensen); Foolish Wives (Erich von Stroheim); The Toll of the Sea (Chester M. Franklin); Oliver Twist (Frank Lloyd); Burning Soil (F.W. Murnau); Grandma’s Boy (Fred C. Newmeyer); The Girl from Arles (André Antoine)

 

1921

  1. Backstairs (Leopold Jessner & Paul Leni) – 6.8

Intending to See (13): The Wildcat (Ernst Lubitsch); The Phantom Carriage (Victor Sjöström); The Kid (Charles Chaplin); Never Weaken (Fred C. Newmeyer); Shattered (Lupu Pick); Johan (Mauritz Stiller); Seven Years Bad Luck (Max Linder); Orphans of the Storm (D.W. Griffith); The Ace of Hearts (Wallace Worsley); The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Rex Ignram & Kevin Brownlow); Leaves Out of the Book of Satan (Carl Theodor Dreyer); A Sailor-Made Man (Fred C. Newmeyer); The Haunted Castle (F. W. Murnau)

 

1920

  1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene) – 6.1

Intending to See (15): The Mark of Zorro (Fred Niblo); Way Down East (D. W. Griffith); Anne Boleyn (Ernst Lubitsch); Sumurun (Ernst Lubitsch); The Parson’s Widow (Carl Theodor Dreyer); Romeo and Juliet in the Snow (Ernst Lubitsch); Outside the Law (Tod Browning); The Swallow and the Titmouse (André Antoine); Erotikon (Mauritz Stiller); The Last of the Mohicans (Clarence Brown & Maurice Tourneur); Monastery of Sendomir (Victor Sjöström); The Penalty (Wallace Worsley); The Golem (Carl Boese & Paul Wegener); Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (John S. Robertson); Kohlhiesel’s Daughters (Ernst Lubitsch);

 

Pre-1920s

  1. The Doll (1919, Ernst Lubitsch) – 7.9
  2. Les Vampires (1915, Louis Feuillade) – 7.2
  3. The Dying Swan (1917, Yevgeni Bauer) – 6.3
  4. The Militant Suffragette (1913, Urban Gad) – 6.2
  5. Twilight of a Woman’s Soul (1913, Yevgeni Bauer) – 6.2
  6. The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917, Maurice Tourneur) – 6.0

Intending to See (38): Broken Blossoms (1919, D. W. Griffith); Blind Husbands (1919, Erich von Stroheim); Sir Arne’s Treasure (1919, Maurice Stiller); J’Accuse (1919, Abel Gance); My Lady Margarine (1919, Ernst Lubitsch); When the Clouds Roll By (1919, Douglas Fairbanks); South (1919, Frank Hurley); Victory (1919, Maurice Tourneur); The President (1919, Carl Theodor Dreyer); The Outlaw and His Wife (1918, Victor Sjöström); You and I (1918, Victor Sjöström); The Sinking of the Lusitania (1918, Winsor McCay); The Blue Bird (1918, Maurice Tourneur); The Eyes of the Mummy (1918, Ernst Lubitsch); Carmen (1918, Ernst Lubitsch); A Man There Was (1917, Victor Sjöström); Bucking Broadway (1917, John Ford); For Happiness (1917, Yevgeni Bauer); Blind Justice (1916, Benjamin Christensen); Homunculus (1916, Otto Rippert); Hell’s Hinges (1916, William S. Hart); The Fire (1916, Giovanni Pastrone); Snow White (1916, J. Searle Dawley); Regeneration (1915, Raoul Walsh); The Italian (1915, Reginald Barker); Hypocrites (1915, Loid Weber); Daydreams (1915, Yevgeni Bauer); Der Golem (1915, Henrik Galeen & Paul Wegener); Cabiria (1914, Giovanni Pastrone); The Mysterious X (1914, Benjamin Christensen); The Avenging Conscience (1914, D. W. Griffith); Traffic in Souls (1913, George Loane Tucker); Fantomas (1913, Louis Feuillade); Ingeborg Holm (1913, Victor Sjöström); The Child of Paris (1913, Leonce Perret); The Student of Prague (1913, Stellan Rye & Paul Wegener); The Invaders (1912, Francis Ford)