Top 10 of 2020

*Click on the ‘Lists & Logs’ tab to see lists from previous years.

This list will be updated each time I see a film from 2020 (world premiere/imdb date) that is better than at least one of the films already on the list.

  1. The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
  2. DAU. Degeneration (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov)
  3. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. DAU. Three Days (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel)
  5. The Last City (Heinz Emigholz)
  6. DAU. Brave People (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk)
  7. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
  8. The History of the Seattle Mariners (Jon Bois)
  9. Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
  10. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross)

 

Polls Top 10 (Eligible titles [will] appear here.) (Note: I now include streaming-only releases on this list; eligibility determined by my whims and moods.)

  1. Liberté (2019, Albert Serra)
  2. The Giverny Document (Single Channel) (2019, Ja’Tovia Gary)
  3. DAU. Degeneration (2020, Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov)
  4. I Was at Home, But… (2019, Angela Schanelec)
  5. DAU. Three Days (2020, Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel)
  6. Fourteen (2019, Dan Sallitt)
  7. About Endlessness (2019, Roy Andersson)
  8. Young Ahmed (2019, Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
  9. DAU. Brave People (2020, Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk)
  10. The History of the Seattle Mariners (2020, Jon Bois)

 

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2020 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2010)

  1. The Fountainhead (1949, King Vidor)
  2. Variety (1983, Bette Gordon)
  3. Stella Dallas (1937, King Vidor)
  4. The Wedding Night (1935, King Vidor)
  5. Happy Here and Now (2002, Michael Almereyda)
  6. Street Scene (1931, King Vidor)
  7. The King of Comedy (1982, Martin Scorsese)
  8. Koyaanisqatsi (1982, Godfrey Reggio)
  9. The Mortal Storm (1940, Frank Borzage)
  10. To Sleep with Anger (1990, Charles Burnett)

 

Other 2020 films I’ve seen

  • DAU. Natasha (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 6.7
  • Microphones in 2020 (Phil Elverum) – 6.6
  • Siberia (Abel Ferrara) – 6.6
  • Inventing the Future (Isiah Medina) – 6.6
  • s01e03 (Kurt Walker) – 6.5
  • The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (Anders Edström & C.W. Winter) – 6.5
  • Circumstantial Pleasures (Lewis Klahr) – 6.4
  • The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo) – 6.4
  • The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell) – 6.3
  • So Late So Soon (Daniel Hymanson) – 6.3
  • Second Star to the Right and Straight On ’Til Morning (Bill Ross IV & Turner Ross) – 6.2
  • Maggie’s Farm (James Benning) – 6.1
  • Expedition Content (Ernst Karel & Veronika Kusumaryati) – 6.0
  • The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez) – 6.0
  • Isabella (Matías Piñeiro) – 5.9
  • DAU. String Theory (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Aleksey Slusarchuk) – 5.9
  • DAU. New Man (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Ilya Permyakov) – 5.8
  • The Tango of the Widower and Its Distorting Mirror (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento) – 5.7
  • DAU. Katya Tanya (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 5.7
  • Intimate Distances (Phillip Warnell) – 5.7
  • Undine (Christian Petzold) – 5.6
  • Palm Springs (Max Barbakow) – 5.5
  • Things We Say, Things We Do: Love Affair(s) (Emmanuel Mouret) – 5.4
  • DAU. Nikita Tanya (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 5.3
  • Her Name Was Europa (Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy) – 5.3
  • Blue Eyes and Colorful My Dress (Polina Gumiela) – 5.3
  • Death of Nintendo (Raya Martin) – 5.3
  • Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhang-ke) – 5.2
  • DAU. Nora Mother (Ilya Khrzhanovskiy & Jekaterina Oertel) – 5.2
  • A Shape of Things to Come (J.P. Sniadecki & Lisa Malloy) – 5.2
  • IWOW: I Walk on Water (Khalik Allah) – 5.1
  • Uppercase Print (Radu Jude) – 5.0
  • Liminal (Philippe Grandrieux, Manuela de Laborde, Lav Diaz, & Óscar Enríquez) – 5.0
  • Zero (Kazuhiro Soda) – 5.0
  • The Calming (Song Fang) – 4.9
  • Spring Blossom (Suzanne Lindon) – 4.9
  • Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman) – 4.9
  • Window Boy Would Also Like to Have a Submarine (Alex Piperno) – 4.8
  • maɬni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka) – 4.8
  • Last and First Men (Jóhann Jóhannsson) – 4.8
  • Viena and the Fantomes (Gerardo Naranjo) – 4.7
  • A l’abordage (Guillaume Brac) – 4.7
  • Orphea (Alexander Kluge & Khavn) – 4.7
  • Purple Sea (Amel Alzakout & Khaled Abdulwahed) – 4.6
  • Los Conductos (Camilo Restrepo) – 4.6
  • Shirley (Josephine Decker) – 4.5
  • There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof) – 4.4
  • Epicentro (Hubert Sauper) – 4.3
  • Red Moon Tide (Lois Patiño) – 4.1
  • Corporate Accountability (Jonathan Perel) – 3.9
  • She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz) – 3.7
  • Long Gone Summer (AJ Schnack) – 3.7
  • The Viewing Booth (Ra’anan Alexandrowicz) – 3.4
  • All the Dead Ones (Marco Dutra & Caetano Gotardo) – 3.1
  • Irradiated (Rithy Panh) – 2.6