TIFF 2023 Line-Up

Key:
Features (40min. and up) are in bold
Shorts are in italics
● - I have seen this film
★ - I have seen this film and am fond of it (6.0 and higher)
✘ - I have seen this film and had a bad time watching it (4.4 and lower)
○ - I am seriously considering making an attempt to see this film
☀ - I made this film
16mm, 35mm, 70mm - This film with be screened from a film print
👓 - This film is stereoscopic
L - Has TIFF's "Luminaries" label, i.e. it'd be in "Masters" if the section still existed

Colour coding:
NYFF - Slate and Main
SUNDANCE - Who recalls Past Lives
BERLINALE - Music / makes the people / come together / yeah
CANNES - Cretonism
LOCARNO - Do not expect too much
VENICE - Here comes Larraín again
NOTABLE - New films by directors whose work I actively look forward to

(Colours trump whatever is below them; e.g. Anatomy of a Fall screened at both Cannes and
Locarno so was gold until it was later announced as part of NYFF's Main Slate, at which
point it changed to purple)

 

Special Presentations (52; 2022: 47; 2021: 30; 2019: 55)
American Fiction (Cord Jefferson) ○
Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet)
The Beast (Bertrand Bonello)
The Burial (Maggie Betts)
Close to You (Dominic Savage)
The Convert (Lee Tamahori)
The Critic (Anand Tucker)
Daddio (Christy Hall)
Days of Happiness (Chloé Robichaud)
The Dead Don’t Hurt (Viggo Mortensen)
A Difficult Year (Éric Toledano & Olivier Nakache)
El Rapto (Daniela Goggi)
El Sabor de la Navidad (Alejandro Lozano)
Evil Does Not Exist (Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Ezra (Tony Goldwyn)
Fingernails (Christos Nikou)
Four Daughters (Kaouther Ben Hania)
His Three Daughters (Azazel Jacobs) ○
Hit Man (Richard Linklater)
The Holdovers (Alexander Payne)
In Restless Dreams: The Music of Paul Simon (Alex Gibney)
Kidnapped (Marco Bellocchio)
Knox Goes Away (Michael Keaton)
La Chimera (Alice Rohrwacher)
Last Summer (Catherine Breillat)
Les Indésirables (Ladj Ly)
Memory (Michel Franco)
Monster (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Mother Couch (Niclas Larsson)
The Movie Teller (Lone Scherfig)
Next Goal Wins (Taika Waititi) ○
North Star (Kristin Scott Thomas)
One Life (James Hawes)
Pain Hustlers (David Yates)
The Peasants (DK & Hugh Welchman)
Poolman (Chris Pine) 35mm
The Promised Land (Nikolaj Arcel)
Quiz Lady (Jessica Yu)
Reptile (Grant Singer) ○
Ru (Charles-Olivier Michaud)
Rustin (George C. Wolfe)
Seven Veils (Atom Egoyan) ○
Shoshana (Michael Winterbottom)
Sing Sing (Greg Kwedar)
Stop Making Sense (1984, Jonathan Demme) ●
Together 99 (Lukas Moodysson) ○
Unicorns (Sally El Hosaini & James Krishna Floyd)
Uproar (Paul Middleditch & Hamish Bennett)
Wicked Little Letters (Thea Sharrock)
Wildcat (Ethan Hawke)
Woman of the Hour (Anna Kendrick)
The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer)

 

Centrepiece [formerly Contemporary World Cinema] (47; 2022: 50; 2021: 25; 2019: 55)
About Dry Grasses (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) L
Banel & Adama (Ramata-Toulaye Sy)
The Breaking Ice (Anthony Chen)
Chuck Chuck Baby (Janis Pugh)
City of Wind (Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir)
Close Your Eyes (Víctor Erice) L
Death of a Whistleblower (Ian Gabriel)
The Delinquents (Rodrigo Moreno)
Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki) L
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (Joanna Arnow)
Fitting In (Mally McGlynn)
Green Border (Agnieszka Holland) L
A Happy Day (Hisham Zaman)
Hey, Viktor! (Cody Lightning)
Holiday (Edoardo Gabbriellini)
Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (Ariane Louis-Seize) 
I Do Not Come to You By Chance (Ishaya Bako)
In Flames (Zarrar Kahn)
Inshallah a Boy (Amjad Al Rasheed)
Irena’s Vow (Louise Archambault)
Je’vida (Katja Gauriloff)
Kanaval (Henri Pardo)
Limbo (Ivan Sen)
Lost Ladies (Kiran Rao)
The Monk and the Gun (Pawo Choyning Dorji)
Mountains (Monica Sorelle)
National Anthem (Luke Gilford)
The Nature of Love (Monia Chokri)
100 Yards (Xu Haofeng & Xu Junfeng)
Perfect Days (Wim Wenders)
A Ravaging Wind (Paula Hernández)
The Reeds (Cemil Agacikoglu)
A Road to a Village (Nabin Subba)
Robot Dreams (Pablo Berger)
The Settlers (Felipe Gálvez)
Shadow of Fire (Shinya Tsukamoto)
Shayda (Noora Niasari)
Sira (Apolline Traoré)
Snow Leopard (Pema Tseden)
Sweet Dreams (Ena Sendijarević)
The Teachers’ Lounge (İlker Çatak)
They Shot the Piano Player (Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal)
Toll (Carolina Markowicz)
Upon Open Sky (Mariana & Santiago Arriaga)
We Grown Now (Minhal Baig)
Woodland (Elisabeth Scharang)
Your Mother’s Son (Jun Robles Lana)

 

Discovery (26; 2022: 23; 2021: 16; 2019: 37)
Achilles (Farhad Delaram)
After the fire (Mehdi Fikri)
Andragogy (Wregas Bhanuteja)
An Endless Sunday (Alain Parroni)
Arthur&Diana (Sara Summa)
Backspot (D.W. Waterson)
Frybread Face and Me (Billy Luther)
Gonzo Girl (Patricia Arquette)
Hajjan (Abu Bakr Shawky)
How to Have Sex (Molly Manning Walker)
I Don’t Know Who You Are (M. H. Murray)
La Suprema (Felipe Holguín Caro)
Mandoob (Ali Kalthami)
A Match (Jayant Digambar Somalkar)
Mimang (Kim Taeyang)
The Queen of My Dreams (Fawzia Mirza)
Seagrass (Meredith Hama-Brown)
Solitude (Ninna Pálmadóttir)
Tautuktavuk (What We See) (Carol Kunnuk & Lucy Tulugarjuk)
The Teacher (Farah Nabulsi)
The Tundra Within Me (Sara Margrethe Oskal)
Valentina or the Serenity (Ángeles Cruz)
Widow Clicquot (Thomas Napper)
Wild Woman (Alán González)
Without Air (Katalin Moldovai)
Yellow Bus (Wendy Bednarz)

 

TIFF Docs (23; 2022: 22; 2021: 14; 2019: 25)
Boil Alert (Stevie Salas & James Burns)
Bye Bye Tiberias (Lina Soualem)
The Contestant (Clair Titley) ○
Copa 71 (Rachel Ramsay & James Erskine)
Defiant (Karim Amer)
Flipside (Chris Wilcha)
God Is a Woman (Andrés Peyrot)
Homecoming (Suvi West & Anssi Kömi)
I Am Sirat (Deepa Mehta & Sirat Taneja)
In the Rearview (Maciek Hamela)
Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman) L
The Mother of All Lies (Asmae El Moudir)
Mountain Queen: The Summits of Lhakpa Sherpa (Lucy Walker)
Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make-Believe (Robert McCallum)
The Pigeon Tunnel (Errol Morris) L
Silver Dollar Road (Raoul Peck) L
Songs of Earth (Margreth Olin)
Sorry/Not Sorry (Caroline Suh & Cara Mones)
Stamped From the Beginning (Roger Ross Williams)
Summer Qamp (Jen Markowitz)
Viva Varda! (Pierre-Henri Gibert)
Walls (Kasia Smutniak)
The World is Family (Anand Patwardhan) L

 

Gala Presentations (21; 2022: 19; 2021: 15; 2019: 20)
The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
Concrete Utopia (Um Tae-Hwa)
Dumb Money (Craig Gillespie)
The End We Start From (Mahalia Belo)
Fair Play (Chloe Domont)
Finestkind (Brian Helgeland)
Flora and Son (John Carney)
Hate to Love: Nickelback (Leigh Brooks)
Lee (Ellen Kuras)
Lil Nas X: Long Live Montero (Carlos López Estrada & Zac Manuel)
The Movie Emperor (Ning Hao)
The New Boy (Warwick Thornton)
A Normal Family (Hur Jin-ho)
NYAD (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi & Jimmy Chin)
Origin (Ava DuVernay)
The Royal Hotel (Kitty Green) ○
Sly (Thom Zimny)
Smugglers (Ryoo Seung-wan)
Solo (Sophie Dupuis)
Swan Song (Chelsea McMullan)
Thank You for Coming (Karan Boolani)

 

Wavelengths (15 [incl. 3 shorts programmes]; 2022: 11 [2]; 2021: 7 [1]; 2019: 16 [4])
Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Radu Jude)
He Thought He Died (Isiah Medina) ○
               – preceded by Laberint Sequences (Blake Williams) 👓 ☀
Here (Bas Devos)
The Human Surge 3 (Eduardo Williams)
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (Thien An Pham)
Mademoiselle Kenopsia (Denis Côté)
Mambar Pierrette (Rosine Mbakam)
Music (Angela Schanelec) L
Nowhere Near (Miko Revereza) ○
Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado)
Pictures of Ghosts (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing) L

Wavelengths 1: Quiet as It’s Kept
Bouquets 31-40 (Rose Lowder) 16mm
Film Sculpture (1-4) (Philipp Fleischmann) 16mm
It follows It passes on (Erica Sheu)
Mast-del (Maryam Tafakory)
Shrooms (Jorge Jácome)
Quiet as It’s Kept (Ja’Tovia Gary)

Wavelengths 2: Sundown
Let’s Talk (Simon Liu)
Light, Noise, Smoke, and Light, Noise, Smoke (Tomonari Nishikawa) (Philipp Fleischmann) 16mm
NYC RGB (Viktoria Schmid)
Slow Shift (Shambhavi Kaul)
Sundown (Steve Reinke)
We Don’t Talk Like We Used To (Joshua Gen Solondz) 35mm

Wavelengths 3: Outlines – Akerman/Costa/Godard
Chantal Akerman: Her First Look Behind the Camera (Chantal Akerman)
+ The Daughters of Fire (Pedro Costa)
+ Trailer of the Film That Will Never Exist: Phony Wars (Jean-Luc Godard)

 

Midnight Madness (10; 2022: 10; 2021: 6; 2019: 10)
Aggro Dr1ft (Harmony Korine)
Boy Kills World (Moritz Mohr)
Dicks: The Musical (Larry Charles)
Hell of a Summer (Finn Wolfhard & Billy Bryk)
KILL (Nikhil Nagesh Bhat)
NAGA (Meshal Aljaser)
Riddle of Fire (Weston Razooli)
Sleep (Jason Yu)
When Evil Lurks (Demián Rugna)
Working Class Goes to Hell (Mladen Đorđević)

 

Platform (10; 2022: 10; 2021: 8; 2019: 10)
Dear Jassi (Tarsem Singh Dhandwar)
Dream Scenario (Kristoffer Borgli) ○
Great Absence (Kei Chika-ura)
I Told You So (Ginevra Elkann)
The King Tide (Christian Sparkes)
Not a Word (Hanna Slak)
The Rye Horn (Jaione Camborda)
Shame on Dry Land (Axel Petersén)
Sisterhood (Nora El Hourch)
Spirit of Ecstasy (Héléna Klotz) ○

 

Primetime (9; 2022: 7; 2021: 4; 2019: 6)
Alice & Jack (Juho Kuosmanen) ○
All the Light We Cannot See (Shawn Levy & Steven Knight)
Bad Boy (Hagar Ben-Asher)
Bargain (Jeon Woo-sung)
Black Life: Untold Stories (Duane Crichton & Will Prosper)
Bria Mack Gets a Life (Sasha Leigh Henry & Kelly Fyffe-Marshall)
Estonia (Måns Månsson & Juuso Syrjä)
Expats (Lulu Wang)
Telling Our Story [English Language Version] (Kim O’Bomsawin)

 

TIFF Classics [formerly TIFF Cinematheque] (5; 2022: 5; 2021: 7; 2019: 5)
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got (1985, Brigitte Berman) ○
Farewell My Concubine (1993, Chen Kaige) ●
L’amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette) ★
Touki Bouki (1973, Djibril Diop Mambéty) ★
Xala (1975, Ousmane Sembène) ●